Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training
Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training at a glance
In short: Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training gave $90K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), top state California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $89,948
- -66.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $17,990
- -66.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $1,092,023
- +25.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (22% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was PVA Cal-Diego Chapter ($20K). Together the top 5 received $90K.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 28 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training gives
- Giving fell 78% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2023) to $416K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $90K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| PVA Cal-Diego Chapter San Diego, CA | Education Grant | $20,000 |
| Gordon Research Conference Greenwich, RI | Education Grant | $20,000 |
| Unite 2 Fight Paralysis Minneapolis, MN | Education Grant | $20,000 |
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | Education Grant | $19,948 |
| ALS United Greater New York New York, NY | Education Grant | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,092,023 | $480,278 | $94,270 | $89,948 | 5 | $12,095 |
| 2024 | $871,941 | $462,882 | $378,415 | $264,889 | 5 | — |
| 2023 | $789,833 | $446,838 | $61,035 | $45,000 | 2 | — |
| 2022 | $598,407 | $412,865 | $458,837 | $415,830 | 10 | — |
| 2021 | $402,250 | $363,030 | $232,576 | $229,119 | 6 | $41 |
| 2020 | $312,318 | $171,446 | $197,792 | $203,150 | 6 | $3,223 |
| 2019 | $281,384 | $183,058 | $308,913 | $273,034 | 9 | $5,321 |
About Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training
Based on IRS filings
Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $90K. Net investment income was $12K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training is led by Shaun Castle, Executive Director since 2022 (on filings since 2019); none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Shaun Castle
Executive Director
Corporate Board Member → Executive Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tammy Jones
Chair
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl L. Topping
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Vines
Secretary
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Maloni
Board Member
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joel Kupersmith
Board Member
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Izzy Abbass
Board Member
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Peeling
Board Member
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Clinton
Board Member
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Thomas
Vice Chair
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lindsay Perlman
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Charles Brown (2019–2024) — Acting Chair -
- Former: Ann Adair (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Hack Albertson (2023–2024) — Chair -
- Former: David Zurfluh (2019–2022) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Stanley Ducharme (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Russell Wolfe (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Evan R. Lewis (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Hernan Cordoves (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Jacqueline Baskett (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Matt Poggi (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training
How much does Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training give each year?
Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training gave $90K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $265K across 5 grants.
What is Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training's typical grant size?
Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $17,990, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training give grants?
Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training's top state is California, with 22% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Rhode Island (22%) and Minnesota (22%).
Does Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education Grant" (5 grants).
Who are Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training's largest grantees?
Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training's largest 2025 grantees include PVA Cal-Diego Chapter ($20,000), Gordon Research Conference ($20,000) and Unite 2 Fight Paralysis ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training?
Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $480K.
What is Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training?
Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Washington, DC. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training's EIN?
Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-2733585. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 31, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 6, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training funds
Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Lung Association
Chicago, IL
The American Lung Association funds research on lung disease, lung cancer, tobacco use, and air quality, primarily through defined research-award programs for investigators at eligible U.S. nonprofit institutions. Recent grants ranged from $25,000 to $825,000, with a median of about $201,000; applications are submitted through specified award mechanisms, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$225.7M
Grants
51
Total Given
$13.5M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
Thomas Jefferson University
Philadelphia, PA
Thomas Jefferson University supports program work at universities, hospitals, research organizations, and community-service organizations, with grants ranging from $6,243 to $879,503 and a median award of about $48,500. Its giving is concentrated in Pennsylvania, with additional support across several states, including Washington, New York, Virginia, and Maryland. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.6B
Grants
71
Total Given
$7.3M
National Multiple Sclerosis Society
New York, NY
The National Multiple Sclerosis Society funds MS research worldwide, along with services, education, advocacy, and professional training for people affected by MS and their care communities. In 2025, its grants ranged from $6,000 to $1.62 million, with a median of about $156,000. It lists active research and training opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$189.2M
Grants
92
Total Given
$23.2M
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
Seatle, WA
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious disease research, along with Washington community-led projects in cancer prevention, screening, education, and care access. Research grants vary widely (the 2025 median was about $118,000); its community awards were up to $15,000, and Tribal Community Grants up to $50,000 plus indirect costs. Community programs are focused on Washington State; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
139
Total Given
$88.2M
National Academy of Sciences
Washington, DC
The National Academy of Sciences funds research and related scientific work, with 2024 grants ranging from $14,801 to $5.15 million and a median award of $131,674. Grants went to recipients across multiple U.S. states, especially Louisiana, Texas, Florida, Mississippi, and Massachusetts. The profile does not state whether NAS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
98
Total Given
$32.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training down — hundreds of funders to go?