Center for Arms Control and
A nonprofit, nonpartisan research organization dedicated to enhancing international peace and security in the 21st century, thereby retaining its focus on nuclear weapons but expanding to include other present emerging security threats.
Key facts about Center for Arms Control and
In short: Center for Arms Control and gave $175K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $175K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 04-2693322
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $175,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $175,000
- Median grant
- $175,000
- Total assets
- $6,376,934
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.4M
+7.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$175K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$175K
+0.0% YoY
How Center for Arms Control and gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Center for Arms Control and
Based on IRS filings
Center for Arms Control and is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $175K. Net investment income was $171K.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Center for Arms Control and
Ready to take the next step with Center for Arms Control and?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2020) to $175K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $175K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Council for a Livable World ($175K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Council for a Livable World Washington, DC | Lobbying grant | $175,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,376,934 | $5,955,522 | $5,235,877 |
| Revenue | $1,289,993 | $1,550,208 | $1,487,854 |
| Expenses | $1,490,265 | $1,183,932 | $1,034,131 |
| Net Investment Income | $170,944 | $161,280 | $108,795 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Center for Arms Control and is led by John Tierney, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 3 of 13 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John Tierney
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$137K (2020) → $266K (2024)
Peter W Galbraith
Chair
Board Member → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Erath
Senior Policy Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$121K (2024)
Cain Farmer
Controller
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$41K (2020) → $98K (2024)
Jim Walsh
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sam Knight
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Spencer P Boyer
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Perry
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Appleton
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Squassoni
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tess Bridgeman
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Togzhan Kassenova
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward Levine
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Susan Burk (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ed Levine (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Gregory Terryn (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Mallory Stewart (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Phil Coyle (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $266K, to John Tierney (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Center for Arms Control and
How much does Center for Arms Control and give each year?
Center for Arms Control and gave $175K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $175K across 1 grant.
How large is Center for Arms Control and?
Center for Arms Control and reported $6.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
What is Center for Arms Control and?
Center for Arms Control and is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Washington, DC. It holds $6.4M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Center for Arms Control and operate?
Center for Arms Control and has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is Center for Arms Control and's EIN?
Center for Arms Control and's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2693322. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Center for Arms Control and by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Center for Arms Control and's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
Proteus Action League
Waltham, MA
Proteus Action League funds legislative advocacy, issue-focused reform campaigns, civil rights, and efforts to strengthen democracy and human rights. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $150,000, with a median of $15,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, with the largest shares in New York, Florida, and Washington, D.C. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
42
Total Given
$1.3M
Carla M Bregman Charitable Fdn
Cambridge, MA
The foundation supports education, children’s services and therapy, music, conservation, food assistance, and social justice. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $15,000, with a median of $1,500, and went mainly to organizations in Massachusetts, Pennsylvania, and Rhode Island. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applicants should provide a written explanation of how funds would be used, and no deadline is listed.
Assets
$9K
Grants
12
Total Given
$50K
Richmon Family Foundation
Walnut Creek, CA
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
55
Total Given
$151K
Ploughshares Fund Inc
San Francisco, CA
Ploughshares Fund supports organizations and individuals working to reduce nuclear threats through policy work, advocacy, and field-building, including internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $205,000, with a median of $70,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; the listed Fall 2026 cycle is closed, and the profile also describes inquiries for discretionary grants of up to $50,000 for urgent, high-priority projects.
Assets
$24.4M
Grants
37
Total Given
$2.8M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds nonpartisan policy research and initiatives, civic participation, and—especially in Philadelphia—arts and culture and services for people in need. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though amounts varied widely; funding is national, with substantial support in Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Pew accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Center for Arms Control and's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Center for Arms Control and down — hundreds of funders to go?