Dreaming Out Loud Inc logo

Dreaming Out Loud Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 26-1286043 Website

Dreaming Out Loud Inc is a Washington, DC public charity, formed in 2008. It works to create economic opportunities for marginalized communities in the DC metro region through a healthy, equitable food system, with programs spanning food access, local food businesses, farming, and food entrepreneurship.

Dreaming Out Loud Inc at a glance

In short: Dreaming Out Loud Inc gave $356K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$356,155
Grants made (2025)
12
Average grant
$29,680
Median grant
$20,950
Total assets
$7,137,299
+0.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maryland (53% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Dreaming Out Loud Inc

Contact

Mailing address: 2121 1St St Sw Co Dc Cntrl Kitchen, Washington, DC 20024
Phone: (202) 800-2612
Website: https://dreamingoutloud.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Dreaming Out Loud Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

DC Central Kitchen: $105KDC Central Kitchen$105KSpice Creek Enterprise: $45KSpice Creek Enterprise$45KSteptoe Farm: $41KSteptoe Farm$41KDodo Farms: $41KDodo Farms$41KEightfold Farms DC: $33KEightfold Farms DC$33KOwl's Nest Farm: $31KOwl's Nest Farm$31KBeauty Blooms: $11KBeauty Blooms$11KEvermore Orchard LLC: $10KEvermore Orchard LLC$10KWomen Advancing Nutrition: $10KWomen Advancing Nutrition$10KJFRAI Family Farms: $10KJFRAI Family Farms$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was DC Central Kitchen ($105K). Together the top 10 received $336K.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 12 (92%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Dreaming Out Loud describes its mission and programs as serving the DC metro region, with specific filing descriptions of food access work in DC and the DREAM Program serving entrepreneurs from across Washington, DC. In 2025, 53% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maryland and 42% to recipients in DC; 3% each went to Pennsylvania and Virginia.

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonBrandywineSilver SpringMadisonNewburgOrrtannaPoolesvilleUpper Marlboro

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2 grants2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 12 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $356K (2025). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $356K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
DC Central Kitchen Washington, DCRFSP Project$104,705
Spice Creek Enterprise Brandywine, MDPartner Farm Infrastructure Fund$45,000
Steptoe Farm Brandywine, MDPartner Farm Infrastructure Fund$40,600
Dodo Farms Silver Spring, MDPartner Farm Infrastructure Fund$40,500
Eightfold Farms DC Washington, DCPartner Farm Infrastructure Fund$33,000
Owl's Nest Farm Upper Marlboro, MDPartner Farm Infrastructure Fund$31,300
Beauty Blooms Silver Spring, MDPartner Farm Infrastructure Fund$10,600
Evermore Orchard LLC Orrtanna, PAPartner Farm Infrastructure Fund$10,400
Women Advancing Nutrition Washington, DCFood Is Medicine$10,300
JFRAI Family Farms Newburg, MDPartner Farm Infrastructure Fund$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dreaming Out Loud Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$7,137,299$6,440,197$5,288,202$356,15512$41
2024$7,135,168$6,097,134$4,192,842——$26
2023—$3,028,783$3,131,977———
2022$1,488,427$2,079,781$2,294,834$108,400Total only—
2021$1,799,373$2,981,377$2,010,518$4,500Total only$9
2020$880,510$2,079,791$1,384,298$64,5002—

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

Dreaming Out Loud’s mission is to create economic opportunities for marginalized communities in the DC metro region through a healthy, equitable food system. Its stated vision is a community-based food system that increases access to healthy food, improves health outcomes, supports entrepreneurs, and builds generational wealth.

The organization describes work in food access, farm support, food entrepreneurship, and Food Is Medicine. Its filing says its food hub sources from local farmers and producers for schools, food banks, churches, and others, and provides WIC home delivery. It also describes medically tailored meals and emergency food provision. The DREAM Program offers business training and technical assistance to local food entrepreneurs; the filing describes a 16-week program for under-resourced, community-based food entrepreneurs from across Washington, DC. These program activities are not, by themselves, grants to outside applicants.

The 2025 grants included awards for partner farm infrastructure, a food hub project, and Food Is Medicine. The filing describes the Partner Farm Infrastructure Fund as supporting marginalized farmers with infrastructure and capacity to produce food for communities across the region.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, Dreaming Out Loud reported 12 grants totaling $356,155. Grant sizes ranged from $9,750 to $104,705, with a median of $20,950. The largest awards were $104,705 to DC Central Kitchen for an RFSP project; $45,000 to Spice Creek Enterprise, $40,600 to Steptoe Farm, and $40,500 to Dodo Farms for partner farm infrastructure; and $33,000 to Eightfold Farms DC for partner farm infrastructure.

Other listed 2025 recipients included Owl’s Nest Farm ($31,300), Beauty Blooms ($10,600), Evermore Orchard LLC ($10,400), Women Advancing Nutrition ($10,300), JFRAI Family Farms ($10,000), Parkview Farm ($10,000), and Maranatha Mountain Farm ($9,750). Most of these grants were designated for partner farm infrastructure; the listed exceptions were Women Advancing Nutrition’s Food Is Medicine award and DC Central Kitchen’s RFSP project award.

The filing states that Dreaming Out Loud evaluates subgrantees before making awards to confirm alignment with program and grant purposes, and monitors compliance through periodic reporting on use of funds.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Christopher Bradshaw as executive director. Andre Towner is board chair, and Arlene King-Berry is board vice chair. The listed board members are Jovita Wells, Staci Hartwell, Faith Ann Butcher, Susan Suji Sutler, Patricia Browne, Johnny Seikaly, and Shalawn March.

Dreaming Out Loud Inc is led by Christopher Bradshaw, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 3 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Christopher Bradshaw

    Executive Director

    Executive Director → President, 2022

    President → Executive Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $67K (2020) → $129K (2025)

  • Andre Towner

    Board Chair

    President → Board Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Devonte Howard

    Food Hub Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2025)

  • Rach Cohen

    Director of Operations

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $5K (2025)

  • Arlene King-Berry

    Board Vice Chair

    Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Johnny Seikaly

    Board Member

    Chair → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jovita Wells

    Board Member

    Chair → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Suji Sutler

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Faith Ann Butcher

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Browne

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shalawn March

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Staci Hartwell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: April (2023) — Martin
  • Former: Christopher (2023) — Bradshaw
  • Former: Emerald (2023) — Stewart
  • Former: Johnny (2023) — Seikally
  • Former: JoVita (2023) — Wells
  • Former: Ricardo (2023) — Vasquez
  • Former: Susan (2023) — Sutler
  • Former: Wil (2023) — Parker
  • Former: Charles Price (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Michele Maluwetig (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Ronnette Meyers (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Richardo Vasquez (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Christopher Bradshaw — Executive Director: $129KChristopher BradshawExecutive Director$129KDevonte Howard — Food Hub Director: $106KDevonte HowardFood Hub Director$106KRach Cohen — Director of Operations (From 12/25): $5KRach CohenDirector of Operations (From…$5K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $129K, to Christopher Bradshaw (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Dreaming Out Loud Inc

How much does Dreaming Out Loud Inc give each year?

Dreaming Out Loud Inc gave $356K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

What is Dreaming Out Loud Inc's typical grant size?

Dreaming Out Loud Inc's median grant in 2025 was $20,950, and its average grant was $29,680, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Dreaming Out Loud Inc give grants?

Dreaming Out Loud Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (42%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (3 grants), Brandywine, MD (2 grants) and Silver Spring, MD (2 grants).

Does Dreaming Out Loud Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Dreaming Out Loud Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Partner Farm Infrastructure Fund" (10 grants).

Who are Dreaming Out Loud Inc's largest grantees?

Dreaming Out Loud Inc's largest 2025 grantees include DC Central Kitchen ($104,705), Spice Creek Enterprise ($45,000) and Steptoe Farm ($40,600), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Dreaming Out Loud Inc?

Dreaming Out Loud Inc reported $7.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.4M.

What does Dreaming Out Loud Inc fund?

Dreaming Out Loud’s mission is to create economic opportunities for marginalized communities in the DC metro region through a healthy, equitable food system. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Dreaming Out Loud Inc?

Dreaming Out Loud Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check dreamingoutloud.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Dreaming Out Loud Inc's EIN?

Dreaming Out Loud Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1286043. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 15, 2023)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dreaming Out Loud Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

City First Enterprises Inc

Washington, DC

City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$86.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$769K

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Dreaming Out Loud Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Dreaming Out Loud Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?