Dreaming Out Loud Inc
Dreaming Out Loud Inc is a Washington, DC public charity, formed in 2008. It works to create economic opportunities for marginalized communities in the DC metro region through a healthy, equitable food system, with programs spanning food access, local food businesses, farming, and food entrepreneurship.
Dreaming Out Loud Inc at a glance
In short: Dreaming Out Loud Inc gave $356K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $356,155
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- Average grant
- $29,680
- Median grant
- $20,950
- Total assets
- $7,137,299
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (53% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Dreaming Out Loud Inc
- Contact
Mailing address: 2121 1St St Sw Co Dc Cntrl Kitchen, Washington, DC 20024
Phone: (202) 800-2612
Website: https://dreamingoutloud.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Dreaming Out Loud Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was DC Central Kitchen ($105K). Together the top 10 received $336K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 12 (92%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Dreaming Out Loud describes its mission and programs as serving the DC metro region, with specific filing descriptions of food access work in DC and the DREAM Program serving entrepreneurs from across Washington, DC. In 2025, 53% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maryland and 42% to recipients in DC; 3% each went to Pennsylvania and Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $356K (2025). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $356K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| DC Central Kitchen Washington, DC | RFSP Project | $104,705 |
| Spice Creek Enterprise Brandywine, MD | Partner Farm Infrastructure Fund | $45,000 |
| Steptoe Farm Brandywine, MD | Partner Farm Infrastructure Fund | $40,600 |
| Dodo Farms Silver Spring, MD | Partner Farm Infrastructure Fund | $40,500 |
| Eightfold Farms DC Washington, DC | Partner Farm Infrastructure Fund | $33,000 |
| Owl's Nest Farm Upper Marlboro, MD | Partner Farm Infrastructure Fund | $31,300 |
| Beauty Blooms Silver Spring, MD | Partner Farm Infrastructure Fund | $10,600 |
| Evermore Orchard LLC Orrtanna, PA | Partner Farm Infrastructure Fund | $10,400 |
| Women Advancing Nutrition Washington, DC | Food Is Medicine | $10,300 |
| JFRAI Family Farms Newburg, MD | Partner Farm Infrastructure Fund | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Dreaming Out Loud Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,137,299 | $6,440,197 | $5,288,202 | $356,155 | 12 | $41 |
| 2024 | $7,135,168 | $6,097,134 | $4,192,842 | — | — | $26 |
| 2023 | — | $3,028,783 | $3,131,977 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $1,488,427 | $2,079,781 | $2,294,834 | $108,400 | Total only | — |
| 2021 | $1,799,373 | $2,981,377 | $2,010,518 | $4,500 | Total only | $9 |
| 2020 | $880,510 | $2,079,791 | $1,384,298 | $64,500 | 2 | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
Dreaming Out Loud’s mission is to create economic opportunities for marginalized communities in the DC metro region through a healthy, equitable food system. Its stated vision is a community-based food system that increases access to healthy food, improves health outcomes, supports entrepreneurs, and builds generational wealth.
The organization describes work in food access, farm support, food entrepreneurship, and Food Is Medicine. Its filing says its food hub sources from local farmers and producers for schools, food banks, churches, and others, and provides WIC home delivery. It also describes medically tailored meals and emergency food provision. The DREAM Program offers business training and technical assistance to local food entrepreneurs; the filing describes a 16-week program for under-resourced, community-based food entrepreneurs from across Washington, DC. These program activities are not, by themselves, grants to outside applicants.
The 2025 grants included awards for partner farm infrastructure, a food hub project, and Food Is Medicine. The filing describes the Partner Farm Infrastructure Fund as supporting marginalized farmers with infrastructure and capacity to produce food for communities across the region.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, Dreaming Out Loud reported 12 grants totaling $356,155. Grant sizes ranged from $9,750 to $104,705, with a median of $20,950. The largest awards were $104,705 to DC Central Kitchen for an RFSP project; $45,000 to Spice Creek Enterprise, $40,600 to Steptoe Farm, and $40,500 to Dodo Farms for partner farm infrastructure; and $33,000 to Eightfold Farms DC for partner farm infrastructure.
Other listed 2025 recipients included Owl’s Nest Farm ($31,300), Beauty Blooms ($10,600), Evermore Orchard LLC ($10,400), Women Advancing Nutrition ($10,300), JFRAI Family Farms ($10,000), Parkview Farm ($10,000), and Maranatha Mountain Farm ($9,750). Most of these grants were designated for partner farm infrastructure; the listed exceptions were Women Advancing Nutrition’s Food Is Medicine award and DC Central Kitchen’s RFSP project award.
The filing states that Dreaming Out Loud evaluates subgrantees before making awards to confirm alignment with program and grant purposes, and monitors compliance through periodic reporting on use of funds.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Christopher Bradshaw as executive director. Andre Towner is board chair, and Arlene King-Berry is board vice chair. The listed board members are Jovita Wells, Staci Hartwell, Faith Ann Butcher, Susan Suji Sutler, Patricia Browne, Johnny Seikaly, and Shalawn March.
Dreaming Out Loud Inc is led by Christopher Bradshaw, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 3 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christopher Bradshaw
Executive Director
Executive Director → President, 2022
President → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$67K (2020) → $129K (2025)
Andre Towner
Board Chair
President → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Devonte Howard
Food Hub Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$106K (2025)
Rach Cohen
Director of Operations
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$5K (2025)
Arlene King-Berry
Board Vice Chair
Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Johnny Seikaly
Board Member
Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jovita Wells
Board Member
Chair → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Suji Sutler
Board Member
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Faith Ann Butcher
Board Member
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Browne
Board Member
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shalawn March
Board Member
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Staci Hartwell
Board Member
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: April (2023) — Martin
- Former: Christopher (2023) — Bradshaw
- Former: Emerald (2023) — Stewart
- Former: Johnny (2023) — Seikally
- Former: JoVita (2023) — Wells
- Former: Ricardo (2023) — Vasquez
- Former: Susan (2023) — Sutler
- Former: Wil (2023) — Parker
- Former: Charles Price (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Michele Maluwetig (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Ronnette Meyers (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Richardo Vasquez (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $129K, to Christopher Bradshaw (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Dreaming Out Loud Inc
How much does Dreaming Out Loud Inc give each year?
Dreaming Out Loud Inc gave $356K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is Dreaming Out Loud Inc's typical grant size?
Dreaming Out Loud Inc's median grant in 2025 was $20,950, and its average grant was $29,680, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Dreaming Out Loud Inc give grants?
Dreaming Out Loud Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (42%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (3 grants), Brandywine, MD (2 grants) and Silver Spring, MD (2 grants).
Does Dreaming Out Loud Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Dreaming Out Loud Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Partner Farm Infrastructure Fund" (10 grants).
Who are Dreaming Out Loud Inc's largest grantees?
Dreaming Out Loud Inc's largest 2025 grantees include DC Central Kitchen ($104,705), Spice Creek Enterprise ($45,000) and Steptoe Farm ($40,600), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Dreaming Out Loud Inc?
Dreaming Out Loud Inc reported $7.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.4M.
What does Dreaming Out Loud Inc fund?
Dreaming Out Loud’s mission is to create economic opportunities for marginalized communities in the DC metro region through a healthy, equitable food system. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Dreaming Out Loud Inc?
Dreaming Out Loud Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check dreamingoutloud.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Dreaming Out Loud Inc's EIN?
Dreaming Out Loud Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1286043. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 15, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Dreaming Out Loud Inc funds
Youth Development Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dreaming Out Loud Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Dreaming Out Loud Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Dreaming Out Loud Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?