American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research
The American enterprise institute is a community of scholars and supporters committed to expanding liberty, increasing individual opportunity, and strengthening free enterprise. Aei pursues these ideals through independent thinking and the highest standards of research and exposition.
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research at a glance
In short: American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research reported $92K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $91,500 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -42.8% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $386,580,770
- +9.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $75,372,309
- +10.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $12,066,605
- +73.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $73,523,238
- +3.5% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 6 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research gives
- Giving grew 39% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $160K (2024). In 2025 it reported $92K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Chicago Chicago, IL | Research Grant | $150,000 |
| Renew Democracy Initiative New York, NY | Conference Sponsorship | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $386,580,770 | $75,372,309 | $73,523,238 | $91,500 | Total only | $12,066,605 |
| 2024 | $353,111,569 | $67,952,475 | $71,020,416 | $160,000 | 2 | $6,963,897 |
| 2023 | $348,427,115 | $53,808,205 | $66,819,074 | $20,000 | 1 | $4,179,425 |
| 2022 | $346,443,499 | $69,385,964 | $60,624,542 | $10,000 | 1 | $8,934,902 |
| 2021 | $389,314,676 | $80,742,317 | $51,057,669 | $115,000 | 2 | $8,417,877 |
| 2020 | $309,675,769 | $48,035,784 | $51,698,842 | $18,000 | Total only | $4,875,570 |
| 2019 | $325,952,959 | $51,439,296 | $57,228,170 | $50,000 | 2 | $3,159,562 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research
Based on IRS filings
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research is a public charity focused on Social Science, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $386.6M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $92K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $12.1M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research is led by Robert Doar, President since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 14 of 45 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Doar
President
Morgridge Fellow in Poverty Studies → President, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$246K (2019) → $1.2M (2025)
John Cusey - Senior Vice
President & External Relati
President & External Relations → President & External Relati, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$266K (2024) → $289K (2025)
Daniel A. D'aniello
Chairman
Board of Trustees - Chairman → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael R. Strain
Director & Economic Policy
Director & Economic Policy Studies → Director & Economic Policy, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$235K (2019) → $411K (2025)
Yuval Levin
Director & Sccs
Director, Social, Cultural & Constitutional St → Director & Sccs, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$189K (2020) → $392K (2025)
Kori Schake
Director & Fdp
Director, Foreign & Defense Policy Studies → Director & Fdp, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$323K (2021) → $369K (2025)
Frederick Hess - Senior
Fellow, Director & Educati
Fellow, Director & Education → Fellow, Director & Educati, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$247K (2024) → $261K (2025)
Matthew Continetti
Director & Domestic Policy
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$239K (2024) → $309K (2025)
Danielle Pletka
Distinguished Senior Fello
Senior Fellow → Distinguished Senior Fellow, 2023
Distinguished Senior Fellow → Distinguished Senior Fello, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$323K (2019) → $273K (2025)
Jason W. Bertsch
Executive Vice President
Senior Vice President & Secretary → Executive Vice President & Secretary, 2021
Executive Vice President & Secretary → Executive Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$423K (2019) → $504K (2025)
Nicholas Eberstadt
Senior Fellow
Hw Chair in Political Econ → Hw Chair in Political Economy, 2023
Hw Chair in Political Economy → Senior Fellow, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$246K (2019) → $312K (2025)
James M. Pethokoukis
Senior Fellow
Editor-In-Chief → Senior Fellow, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$205K (2020) → $259K (2025)
Adam White
Senior Fellow
Resident Scholar → Senior Fellow, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$240K (2021) → $283K (2025)
Kazuki Ko - Vice President
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$224K (2024) → $284K (2025)
Katheryne E. Walker - Chief Hr
Officer & Vice President of Operations
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$261K (2025)
Christopher B. Galvin
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clifford S. Asness
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward B. Rust Jr.
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank J. Hanna
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harlan Crow
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harvey Golub
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John A. Luke Jr.
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John K. Hurley
Board of Trustees -
Board of Trustees → Board of Trustees -, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin B. Rollins
Board of Trustees -
Board of Trustees → Board of Trustees -, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marc S. Lipschultz
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew K. Rose
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter H. Coors
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ravenel B. Curry III
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Devos
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert F. Greenhill
Board of Trustees -
Board of Trustees → Board of Trustees -, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tully M. Friedman
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William H. Walton
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wilson H. Taylor
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joanna F. Jonsson
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly O. Dennis
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martin C. Eltrich III
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pat Neal
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ross Perot Jr.
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Geoffrey S. Rehnert
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Behdad Eghbali
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deepa Javeri
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Will Weatherford
Board of Trustees
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bob Murley
Board of Trustees
Board of Trustees - → Board of Trustees, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Haslam
Board of Trustees -
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Drew McKnight
Board of Trustees -
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: The Honorable Richard B. Cheney (2019–2024) — Board of Trustees -
- Former: Ryan Streeter - Director (2024) — Domestic Policy - to
- Former: Suzanne B. Gershowitz - Senior Vice (2024) — President & Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Frederick M. Hess (2019–2023) — Director & Executive Director Policy Studies
- Former: John M. Cusey (2019–2023) — Vice President, Communications & Governor
- Former: Kazuki Ko (2019–2023) — Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
- Former: Ryan Streeter (2019–2023) — Director & Domestic Policy
- Former: James C. Capretta (2020–2023) — Senior Fellow
- Former: Suzanne B. Gershowitz (2020–2023) — Vice President, Administration & Counsel
- Former: Arthur C. Brooks (2019–2022) — Former President
- Former: Mel Sembler (2019–2022) — Board of Trustees
- Former: Bruce Kovner (2019–2021) — Board of Trustees
- Former: David Gerson (2019–2021) — Former Executive Vice President
- Former: John V. Faraci (2019–2021) — Board of Trustees
- Former: Karlyn Bowman (2021) — Senior Fellow
- Former: Kenneth M. Pollack (2019–2020) — Resident Scholar
- Former: Dick Devos (2020) — Board of Trustees
- Former: Gordon M. Binder (2019) — Board of Trustees
- Former: Toby William Stock (2019) — Senior Advisor
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.2M, to Robert Doar (President). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research
How much does American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research give each year?
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research reported $92K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $160K across 2 grants.
How large is American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research?
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research reported $386.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $75.4M.
What is American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research?
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research is a public charity focused on Social Science, based in Washington, DC. It holds $386.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research operate?
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research has awarded grants in Colorado, District of Columbia, Illinois, Indiana, New York, Rhode Island, Virginia.
What is American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research's EIN?
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0218495. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 18, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 18, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in District of Columbia
District of Columbia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
Charles Koch Foundation
Arlington, VA
The Charles Koch Foundation funds research, education, and social entrepreneurs working on issues including criminal justice, economic progress, higher education, health care, immigration, and free speech. Its 2024 grants had a median of $250,000, with awards ranging from $1,540 to $23.7 million; it is based in Virginia, where recipients received 53% of grant dollars, but also funds organizations in other states. It accepts unsolicited proposals online on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$758.9M
Grants
93
Total Given
$64.1M
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research down — hundreds of funders to go?