Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation
Norton Sound Economic, identified in its 2024 filing as a public charity filing Form 990, is based in Anchorage, Alaska. The organization’s website identifies it as Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation (NSEDC), which represents 15 member communities and more than 9,200 people in the Bering Strait region of Northwestern Alaska.
Key facts about Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation
In short: Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation gave $6.3M across 46 grants in 2024 (avg $137K), mostly in Alaska. 7% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 86-0710582
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $6,316,819
- Grants made (2024)
- 46
- Average grant
- $137,322
- Median grant
- $65,346
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (3 of 46, 2024)
- Total assets
- $400,589,554
- Primary geography
- Alaska (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- For the Outside Entity Fund, eligible organizations submit an application and supporting materials under the program guidelines. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The 2026 application materials listed October 15, 2025, for fisheries-related proposals and January 15, 2026, for…
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$400.6M
+2.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$6.3M
-6.4% YoY
Grant Count
46
-2.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$137K
-4.4% YoY
Is Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 46 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $11K; repeat grants $146K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $69K repeat.
- 85% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−9%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
NSEDC’s stated mission is to develop and sustain new and ongoing economic activity in the Norton Sound region. Its stated activities include educating, training, and employing local residents; building infrastructure to support fisheries; supporting local salmon, herring, crab, and halibut fishermen; restoring salmon runs for commercial and subsistence users; and providing loans for fishing gear and vessels.
The organization describes its Community Benefit Program as providing loans and grants through programs including the Large Infrastructure Program, Bulk Fuel and Energy Subsidy Program, and Community Energy Fund. Its fisheries work includes managing quota allocations and investments, operating tender vessels that serve local fishers, and supporting research and rehabilitation projects for salmon and other species.
NSEDC’s Outside Entity Fund supports projects and activities benefiting member communities. Eligible applicants include municipal and federally recognized tribal governments, local or regional nonprofits, and local, state, or federal agencies located in a member community. Among recipients, Kawerak Inc. describes its mission as promoting the social and economic welfare of members of IRA and traditional councils; Norton Sound Health Corporation says it provides health services and promotes wellness; and Nome Community Center says it provides health, educational, and social services to residents of the Bering Strait region.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, NSEDC reported 46 grants totaling $6,316,819. Awards ranged from $5,236 to $669,585, with a median of $65,346. Its largest reported awards included $669,585 to Native Village of Savoonga for discretionary grants; $513,066 to the City of Teller and $454,500 to the City of Stebbins for community benefit share/discretionary grants; and $356,480 to the City of Golovin for community benefit share/discretionary grants. Other large recipients included the City of Elim ($353,718), City of St. Michael ($346,812), Native Village of Koyuk ($317,265), Native Village of Gambell ($311,632), and Bering Strait School District ($307,751).
Review Cycle
The 2026 application materials listed October 15, 2025, for fisheries-related proposals and January 15, 2026, for non-fisheries-related proposals.
Open Grants
7 open opportunities from Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation
Community Benefit Share Fund
Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation
Amount
$250,000 per member community
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Energy Subsidy Program
Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation
Amount
$500 - $575 per household
Deadline
Rolling / Open
NSEDC Scholarship Program
Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation
Amount
$2,500 per semester (up to $7,500 per year for full-time students)
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
NSEDC represents 15 member communities in the Bering Strait region of Northwestern Alaska. Its Outside Entity Fund serves those communities and also accepts proposals for regional projects; the 2026 materials define regional projects as those benefiting four or more member communities. In filing year 2024, the reported grant-dollar distribution was 100% to Alaska and less than 1% to Washington.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 46 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6.3M (2024) to $10.3M (2020). In 2024 it made 46 grants totaling $6.3M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Native Village of Savoonga ($670K). Together the top 10 received $3.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
223 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 102 grants of 223 (46%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Native Village of Savoonga Savoonga, AK | Discretionary Grants | $669,585 |
| City of Teller Teller, AK | Comm Ben Share/Discretionary Grants | $513,066 |
| City of Stebbins Stebbins, AK | Comm Ben Share/Discretionary Grants | $454,500 |
| City of Golovin Golovin, AK | Comm Ben Share/Discretionary Grants | $356,480 |
| City of Elim Elim, AK | Comm Ben Share/Discretionary Grants | $353,718 |
| City of St Michael St Michael, AK | Comm Ben Share/Discretionary Grants | $346,812 |
| Native Village of Koyuk Koyuk, AK | Discretionary Grants | $317,265 |
| Native Village of Gambell Gambell, AK | Discretionary Grants | $311,632 |
| Bering Strait School District Unalakleet, AK | Discretionary Grants | $307,751 |
| City of Unalakleet Unalakleet, AK | Comm Ben Share/Discretionary Grants | $264,926 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $400,589,554 | $27,468,923 | $35,135,339 | $6,316,819 |
| 2023 | $391,353,465 | $16,364,233 | $39,798,531 | $6,750,239 |
| 2022 | $379,957,471 | $27,485,239 | $50,285,679 | $7,568,504 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $400,589,554 | $391,353,465 | $379,957,471 |
| Revenue | $27,468,923 | $16,364,233 | $27,485,239 |
| Expenses | $35,135,339 | $39,798,531 | $50,285,679 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,335,555 | $-6,016,665 | $-9,236,817 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 4, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Janis Ivanoff as President and CEO, Simon Kinneen as Vice President, Tyler Rhodes as COO, and Matt Coates as Treasurer and CFO. It also lists Wes Jones as Quota Manager, Paul Ivanoff as Community Benefits, Justin Noffsker as NSSP Director, Josh Osborne as NSSP Plant Manager, Kathy Wheelehan as Corporate Secretary, and Leslie Ladegard as HR Director.
Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation is led by Janis Ivanoff, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; all 27 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Janis Ivanoff
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$246K (2020) → $393K (2024)
Frank Katchatag
Chairman
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$45K (2020) → $62K (2024)
Dean Peterson
Director
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$34K (2020) → $56K (2024)
Frances Ozenna
Director
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$26K (2020) → $11K (2024)
Harvey Sookiayak Sr.
Director
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$38K (2020) → $55K (2024)
Melvin Otton
Director
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$9K (2020) → $44K (2024)
Milton Cheemuk
Director
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$39K (2020) → $61K (2024)
Morris Nashoanak
Director
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$35K (2020) → $49K (2024)
James Sherman
Director
On filings since 2021
8 hrs/week
$8K (2021) → $60K (2024)
Justin Noffsker
Nssp Director
Nssp Director → Operations Manager, 2023
Operations Manager → Nssp Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$111K (2021) → $182K (2024)
Anna Oxereok
Director
On filings since 2022
8 hrs/week
$17K (2022) → $51K (2024)
Arthur Amaktoolik
Director
On filings since 2022
8 hrs/week
$12K (2022) → $39K (2024)
Preston Rookok
Director
On filings since 2022
8 hrs/week
$11K (2022) → $49K (2024)
Daniel Harrelson
Director
On filings since 2023
8 hrs/week
$50K (2023) → $55K (2024)
Frieda Southall
Director
On filings since 2023
8 hrs/week
$13K (2023) → $49K (2024)
Joseph Garnie
Director
On filings since 2023
8 hrs/week
$46K (2023) → $47K (2024)
Shirley Antoghame
Director
On filings since 2023
8 hrs/week
$30K (2023) → $50K (2024)
Leslie Ladegard
Hr Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$163K (2024)
Ronald Daniels
Director
New on the 2024 filing
8 hrs/week
$6K (2024)
Samantha Ozenna
Director
New on the 2024 filing
8 hrs/week
$18K (2024)
Kathy Wheelehan
Corp. Secretary
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$101K (2020) → $181K (2024)
Matt Coates
Treasurer & CFO
Controller → Treasurer & CFO, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$118K (2020) → $228K (2024)
Simon Kinneen
Vice President
Vice President & Acq. Manager → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$200K (2020) → $288K (2024)
Tyler Rhodes
COO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$167K (2020) → $269K (2024)
Josh Osborne
Nssp Plant Manager
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$118K (2021) → $173K (2024)
PAul Ivanoff
Community Benefits
Community Director → Community Benefits, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$111K (2021) → $169K (2024)
Wes Jones
Quota Manager
Quota Analyst → Quota Manager, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$128K (2021) → $188K (2024)
Former officers (16)
- Former: Sara Seetot (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Renae Ivanoff (2023) — Nsfr & D Director
- Former: Dan Harrelson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Frank Oxereok (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Joe Garnie (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Joel James (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Oscar Takak (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Truman Kava (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Frank Doty (2021–2022) — Nssp Plant Manager
- Former: Adem Boeckmann (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Richard Walicki (2020–2021) — Treasurer & CFO
- Former: Doug Swanson (2020) — Director
- Former: Joshua Osborne (2020) — Nssp Plant Manager
- Former: Laureli Ivanoff (2020) — Communications Director
- Former: Virginia Nashalook (2020) — Senior Accountant
- Former: Wesley Jones (2020) — Nsfr & D Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $393K, to Janis Ivanoff (President & CEO). 27 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 2701 Gambell Street 400, Anchorage, AK 99503
Phone: (907) 274-2248
Website: https://nsedc.com
Frequently asked questions about Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation
How much does Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation give each year?
Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation gave $6.3M across 46 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $6.8M across 47 grants.
What is Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation's typical grant size?
Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation's median grant in 2024 was $65,346, and its average grant was $137,322, across 46 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation that year got $11K on average.
Where does Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation give grants?
Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation gives mostly in Alaska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Nome, AK (11 grants), Anchorage, AK (4 grants), Savoonga, AK (3 grants) and Unalakleet, AK (3 grants).
Does Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 46 grants with a stated purpose on Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Discretionary Grants" (31 grants) and "Comm Ben Share/Discretionary Grants" (15 grants).
Who are Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation's largest grantees?
Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation's largest 2024 grantees include Native Village of Savoonga ($669,585), City of Teller ($513,066) and City of Stebbins ($454,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation?
Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation reported $400.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $27.5M.
What does Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation fund?
NSEDC’s stated mission is to develop and sustain new and ongoing economic activity in the Norton Sound region. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation?
For the Outside Entity Fund, eligible organizations submit an application and supporting materials under the program guidelines. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation's EIN?
Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0710582. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Norton Sound Health Corporation
Nome, AK
Norton Sound Health Corporation supports community health, wellness, prevention, and health-related education in Alaska, with grants mainly to community, tribal, village, and school district recipients. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $65,000, with a median of $22,500; all went to Alaska recipients, particularly in the Bering Strait region. Its policy on unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$605.6M
Grants
16
Total Given
$390K
Engineering Ministries International USA
Colorado Springs, CO
The mission of Engineering Ministries International USA (EMI) is to develop people, design structures, and construct facilities which serve communities and the church. EMI's vision is: people restored by god and the world restored through design.
Assets
$17.7M
Grants
7
Total Given
$2.3M
Rasmuson Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Rasmuson Foundation supports a broad range of community-identified needs across Alaska, including capital projects, programs, and strategic work by nonprofits, tribes, and local governments. Its typical Tier 1 grants are $5,000–$20,000, though awards range from small grants to more than $250,000; it accepts Tier 1 applications year-round.
Assets
$845.4M
Grants
300
Total Given
$17.7M
The Alaska Community Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Alaska Community Foundation funds charitable programs and public-benefit projects, including community programs, workforce development, and journalism, serving Alaska; some grants target specific regions. Giving varies widely: in 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750. It offers competitive grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$243.9M
Grants
343
Total Given
$12.3M
Sitnasuak Foundation
Nome, AK
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$4K
Pyxera Global Inc
Washington, DC
To reinvent how public, private and social interests converge to address global challenges.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
1
Total Given
$1.7M
Coastal Villages Region Fund
Anchorage, AK
Coastal villages' mission is to provide the means for development of our communities by sensibly creating tangible, long-term opportunities that generate hope for all residents who want to fish and work.
Assets
$340.0M
Grants
6
Total Given
$426K
Yukon Delta Fisheries Development Association
Anchorage, AK
To create a self-sustaining, independent fishing company which will create income and employment opportunities for yukon delta residents.
Assets
$111.3M
Grants
6
Total Given
$91K
Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association
Anchorage, AK
AHHA funds Alaska healthcare workforce development, facility training, nursing education, and projects to improve care; its 2024 grants ranged from $16,971 to $150,000, with a median of $51,662. Its Rural Health Transformation Program is statewide, with applications handled by the Alaska Community Foundation; the profile does not state whether AHHA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
12
Total Given
$680K
Indian Land Tenure Foundation
Little Canada, MN
The Indian Land Tenure Foundation funds projects that help Native nations and people recover, retain, and manage their homelands, including work in education, cultural awareness, economic opportunity, and legal reform; it is national in scope. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $1.1 million, with a median of $15,000. Organizations can share a project idea for consideration, but the Foundation follows up only if interested.
Assets
$81.3M
Grants
13
Total Given
$1.5M
Thomas and Cindy Massie Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Thomas and Cindy Massie Foundation funds scholarships and donations, with 2025 grants ranging from $2,000 to $890,000 and a median of $3,500. Based in Anchorage, it gave most 2025 grant dollars to New York recipients, with others in Alaska, Washington, California, and Arizona. Its filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and lists the foundation as the application contact, but does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.4M
Grants
18
Total Given
$973K
Rural Alaska Community Action Program
Anchorage, AK
Rural Alaska Community Action Program funds eligible nonprofits and government organizations serving low-income people in Alaska, with interests including education, cultural preservation, and local leadership. Grants typically range from $2,500 to $10,000, though awards of $500 to $25,000 are listed; it accepts applications and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
33
Total Given
$347K
More Funders in Alaska
Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?