The Brotherhood Inc
The Brotherhood Inc is a private foundation, based in Anchorage, AK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5K.
The Brotherhood Inc at a glance
In short: The Brotherhood Inc gave $5K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in Alaska. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $5,058
- -97.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- -83.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $5,058
- -84.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $5,058
- Primary geography
- Alaska (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Brotherhood Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Food Bank of Alaska ($5K).
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 27 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How The Brotherhood Inc gives
- Giving fell 58% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $192K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Food Bank of Alaska Anchoraage, AK | Community Grant | $5,058 |
Ready to take the next step with The Brotherhood Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | — | $5,999 | $5,058 | 1 | — |
| 2023 | $6,059 | $4,281 | $194,130 | $192,000 | 6 | $4,281 |
| 2022 | $195,120 | $9,397 | $11,430 | $10,000 | 5 | $9,397 |
| 2021 | $259,896 | $9,388 | $13,759 | $12,000 | 6 | $9,388 |
| 2020 | $279,739 | $9,410 | $13,791 | $11,700 | 9 | $9,410 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Brotherhood Inc is led by Herb Turner, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Herb Turner
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cece Hammonds
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Yelder
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Virginia Kilpatrick
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Brotherhood Inc
How much does The Brotherhood Inc give each year?
The Brotherhood Inc gave $5K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $192K across 6 grants.
Where does The Brotherhood Inc operate?
The Brotherhood Inc has awarded grants in Alaska.
What is The Brotherhood Inc's EIN?
The Brotherhood Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0156026. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Brotherhood Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Brotherhood Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
United Way of Anchorage
Anchorage, AK
United Way of Anchorage funds short-term projects addressing financial security, healthy communities, or youth opportunity, including pilots, collaborations, and program enhancements serving Anchorage residents. Its strategic investment grants are up to $15,000 for eligible Alaska 501(c)(3) public charities. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
0
Total Given
$3.8M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Delta Rho Boule Foundation Inc
Anchorage, AK
Assets
$12K
Grants
5
Total Given
$6K
Lau & Bea Christensen Charitable Foundat
Madison, WI
The foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, with 2025 grants going mainly to community, cultural, and social-service organizations in Wisconsin and a small share in Tennessee. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $22 to $337,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
9
Total Given
$486K
10 Chefs Inc
Anchorage, AK
10 Chefs Inc distributes proceeds from its Anchorage chef-driven fundraising event to selected nonprofits addressing community needs, primarily in Alaska. Its 2025 grants totaled $428,696 across 11 organizations, typically about $37,754 per grant; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5K
Grants
11
Total Given
$429K
The Sholton Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Sholton Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including history and aviation, disability services, health, food assistance, education, and community activities, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Alaska and others to organizations in New York, Idaho, Colorado, and California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $164,497, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
14
Total Given
$629K
More similar funders
More Funders in Alaska
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Brotherhood Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Brotherhood Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?