Castele Family Foundation
Castele Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Lakewood, Ohio. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including food banks, legal aid, education, community services, and organizations serving people with disabilities.
Castele Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Castele Family Foundation gave $71K across 32 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Ohio. 29% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $71,000
- -7.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 32
- -11.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,219
- +4.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $3,629
- -3.9% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 29% first-time grantees (9 of 31, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Ohio (77% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Castele Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
- Contact
Mailing address: 16103 Lake Ave, Lakewood, OH 44107-1247
Phone: (216) 407-6251
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Castele Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Greater Cleveland Foodbank ($12K). Together the top 10 received $37K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($2,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
165 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 165 grants of 165 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 77% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio. Other recipient-state shares included California (7%), Virginia (5%), Washington, D.C. (3%), and Alaska (3%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 32 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Castele Family Foundation open to new grantees?
29%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 9 of 31 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 61% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $67K (2022) to $77K (2024). In 2025 it made 32 grants totaling $71K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Greater Cleveland Foodbank Cleveland, OH | General Support | $11,500 |
| Find food Bank Indio, CA | General support | $5,000 |
| The Legal Aid Society Cleveland, OH | General Support | $4,000 |
| Ottawa County Pregnancy Center Port Clinton, OH | General Support | $3,000 |
| Journey Ctr for Safety and Healing Cleveland, OH | General Support | $3,000 |
| ALS Assn Arlington, VA | General support | $2,500 |
| Lakewood Foundation Lakewood, OH | H2O Summer Camp | $2,000 |
| Bistro 163 Port Clinton, OH | General Support | $2,000 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $2,000 |
| St Angela Merici Catholic Church Fairview Park, OH | General Support | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Castele Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,629 | $75,001 | $75,150 | $71,000 | 32 | $75,150 | — | $445 |
| 2024 | $3,778 | $75,002 | $80,649 | $76,500 | 36 | $80,649 | $2 | $1,049 |
| 2023 | $9,425 | $75,002 | $74,000 | $70,000 | 35 | $74,000 | $2 | $708 |
| 2022 | $8,423 | $75,002 | $71,120 | $67,000 | 27 | $71,120 | $2 | $520 |
| 2021 | $4,541 | $75,002 | $74,732 | $70,500 | 35 | $74,732 | $2 | $926 |
| 2020 | $4,271 | $75,003 | $76,282 | $72,000 | 32 | — | $3 | $665 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Castele Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $445 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for food assistance, legal services, pregnancy and safety services, education, churches, and other community organizations.
Some grantees describe their work as supporting employment and community participation for people with disabilities. For example, Two Foundation says it provides job placement, workplace coaching, and support for people with cognitive disabilities; Vocational Guidance Services describes its work as creating pathways for people with disabilities to engage in the community, achieve greater independence, and attain employment. Youth Challenge says it brings together young people with physical disabilities and teen volunteers through adapted sports, recreation, and social activities.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 32 grants totaling $71,000. Grants ranged from $500 to $11,500, with a median of $2,000.
The largest reported grants included Greater Cleveland Foodbank ($11,500), Find Food Bank ($5,000), The Legal Aid Society ($4,000), Ottawa County Pregnancy Center ($3,000), and Journey Center for Safety and Healing ($3,000). Other grants included $2,000 to an individual recipient High School for tuition assistance and $2,000 to Cuyahoga County Public Library for its 123 Read Program.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Mary Kay Binder as president, John T. Castele as secretary, and Richard T. Castele as treasurer.
Castele Family Foundation is led by Mary Kay Binder, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mary Kay Binder
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John T Castele
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard T Castele
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Castele Family Foundation
How much does Castele Family Foundation give each year?
Castele Family Foundation gave $71K across 32 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $77K across 36 grants.
What is Castele Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Castele Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,219, across 32 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Castele Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Castele Family Foundation give grants?
Castele Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (7 grants), Port Clinton, OH (3 grants), Parma, OH (3 grants) and Chardon, OH (2 grants).
Does Castele Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 81% of Castele Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (26 of 32) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Castele Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Castele Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Greater Cleveland Foodbank ($11,500), Find food Bank ($5,000) and The Legal Aid Society ($4,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($2,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 29% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Castele Family Foundation?
Castele Family Foundation reported $4K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $75K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $445 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Castele Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for food assistance, legal services, pregnancy and safety services, education, churches, and other community organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Castele Family Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Castele Family Foundation's EIN?
Castele Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1836479. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Castele Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Castele Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Castele Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Castele Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/castele-family-foundation-morg_1e8753afec824f059c544eb05c6632c2
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_341836479_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Castele Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/castele-family-foundation-morg_1e8753afec824f059c544eb05c6632c2},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-22. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Castele Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Castele Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?