Coastal Villages Region Fund
Coastal villages' mission is to provide the means for development of our communities by sensibly creating tangible, long-term opportunities that generate hope for all residents who want to fish and work.
Coastal Villages Region Fund at a glance
In short: Coastal Villages Region Fund gave $426K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $71K), mostly in Alaska. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $426,188
- -43.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $71,031
- -43.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $74,000
- Total assets
- $340,025,647
- -0.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Alaska (93% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Coastal Villages Region Fund
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Coastal Villages Region Fund
Louis Bunyan Memorial Scholarship (Coastal Villages Region Fund)
Coastal Villages Region Fund
Amount
Up to $4K
Deadline
Deadline not published
Louis Bunyan Memorial Scholarship (LBMS)
Coastal Villages Region Fund
Amount
Up to $4,000 per semester
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Coastal Villages Region Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was CQS1 LLC ($156K). Together the top 6 received $426K.
Grant Size Distribution
73 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 61 grants of 73 (84%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Coastal Villages Region Fund gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+2%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $417K (2021) to $814K (2022). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $426K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CQS1 LLC Anchorage, AK | Community Development | $156,000 |
| CQS2 LLC Anchorage, AK | Community Development | $84,000 |
| CQS4 LLC Anchorage, AK | Community Development | $75,000 |
| CQS3 LLC Anchorage, AK | Community Development | $73,000 |
| Seashare Bainbridge Island, WA | Community Development | $30,688 |
| Alaska School Activities Association Inc Anchorage, AK | Community Development | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Coastal Villages Region Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $340,025,647 | $54,734,677 | $55,682,278 | $426,188 | 6 | $765,161 |
| 2023 | $341,236,488 | $51,512,548 | $57,190,559 | $756,043 | 6 | $821,654 |
| 2022 | $312,663,565 | $59,440,562 | $55,114,532 | $813,807 | 11 | $315,453 |
| 2021 | $305,962,388 | $71,340,049 | $50,485,344 | $416,523 | 24 | $577,694 |
| 2020 | $288,198,249 | $62,157,457 | $50,176,336 | $690,512 | 26 | $-131,885 |
About Coastal Villages Region Fund
Based on IRS filings
Coastal Villages Region Fund is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Anchorage, AK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $340.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $426K. Net investment income was $765K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Coastal Villages Region Fund is led by Deakin Eric, Chief Executive Officer since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 37 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Deakin Eric
Chief Executive Officer
CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
39 hrs/week
$390K (2020) → $403K (2024)
Hunter Larson
Board Member & President
Board Member → President & Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
2.8 hrs/week
$35K (2020) → $107K (2024)
Souza Nicholas
Director of Sales & Marketing
Deputy Director → Director of Sales & Marketing, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$301K (2020) → $245K (2024)
Strandberg Fariba
Director of Finance
Controller → Director of Finance, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$240K (2020) → $230K (2024)
Beebe Carlie
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2.8 hrs/week
$26K (2020) → $23K (2024)
Chuckwuk George
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2.8 hrs/week
$24K (2020) → $26K (2024)
Coleman Michael
Bering Sea Operations Gm
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$329K (2020) → $316K (2024)
Diaz-Diaz Francisco
First Mate
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$191K (2020) → $235K (2024)
Drew Michelle
Chief Financial Officer
CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
39 hrs/week
$381K (2020) → $330K (2024)
Egaas James
Captain
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$263K (2020) → $269K (2024)
Espinoza Jorge
Chief Engineer
First Engineer → Chief Engineer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$205K (2020) → $300K (2024)
Evan Evan
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2.8 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $25K (2024)
Hindermann Thomas
Chief Engineer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$245K (2020) → $224K (2024)
Ivon Jerry
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2.8 hrs/week
$23K (2020) → $23K (2024)
Jung Richard
Board Member & Vice President
Board Member → Vice President & Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
2.8 hrs/week
$122K (2020) → $45K (2024)
Kanrilak Alma
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2.8 hrs/week
$22K (2020) → $23K (2024)
Kiunya Andrew
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2.8 hrs/week
$23K (2020) → $23K (2024)
Matthew John
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2.8 hrs/week
$23K (2020) → $23K (2024)
Olick Gabriel
Board Member & Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer & Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
2.8 hrs/week
$32K (2020) → $32K (2024)
Olson Sr Eric
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2.8 hrs/week
$23K (2020) → $22K (2024)
Reines John
Chief Engineer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$239K (2020) → $163K (2024)
Rosenberger Lorena
Logistics Manager
Logistics Manager → Director of Bering Sea Operations, 2023
Director of Bering Sea Operations → Logistics Manager, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$235K (2020) → $237K (2024)
Samuel John
Board Member & Secretary
Board Member → Secretary & Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
2.8 hrs/week
$45K (2020) → $32K (2024)
Steven Nicholai
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2.8 hrs/week
$22K (2020) → $23K (2024)
Tsukada Ryuichi
Chief Operations Officer
COO → Chief Operations Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
32 hrs/week
$48K (2020) → $213K (2024)
Ulroan Alfred
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2.8 hrs/week
$23K (2020) → $23K (2024)
Velasco Sauveur
Captain
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$220K (2020) → $270K (2024)
Williams Albert
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2.8 hrs/week
$23K (2020) → $25K (2024)
Zuniga Aguero Ruben
Baader Technician-Lead
Baader Technician → Baader Technician-Lead, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$192K (2020) → $203K (2024)
Anthony Isadore
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2.8 hrs/week
$3K (2021) → $23K (2024)
Jornadal Nino
Factory Technician
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$187K (2022) → $189K (2024)
Chanar Alexie
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2.8 hrs/week
$21K (2023) → $24K (2024)
Charles Lisa
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2.8 hrs/week
$20K (2023) → $23K (2024)
Larson Jackie
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2.8 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $23K (2024)
Panruk Robert
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2.8 hrs/week
$20K (2023) → $23K (2024)
Harrell Christopher
General Counsel
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$287K (2024)
Rummery John
General Manager
New on the 2024 filing
39 hrs/week
$246K (2024)
Former officers (26)
- Former: Betz Nathaniel (2020–2023) — Director of Community Program
- Former: Dickson Edward (2020–2023) — Chief Engineer
- Former: Gjerde Terje (2020–2023) — Factory Manager
- Former: Keydel Kurt (2020–2023) — Port Engineer
- Former: Henken Michael (2021–2023) — Chief Engineer
- Former: Morales Hector (2021–2023) — Baader Technician
- Former: Alexie Steven (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Zoch Spencer (2023) — Third Mate
- Former: Dull Clarence (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: John Xavier (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kinegak Edward (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Longvanes Harald (2020–2022) — Fishmaster
- Former: Maxie Stephen (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Schouten Wayne (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Bundy Kyle (2022) — Captain
- Former: Clark Jeremy (2022) — Chief Engineer
- Former: Flanders Marcus (2022) — Surimi Technician
- Former: Crow Cloyd (2020–2021) — CEO
- Former: George Clement (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Marquez Robert (2020–2021) — Director of Vocational Programs & Services
- Former: Petefish Bradly (2020–2021) — Captain
- Former: Ellis Thomas (2021) — Captain
- Former: Engkrog Einar (2021) — Second Mate
- Former: Evon Oscar (2021) — Director of Regional Affairs
- Former: Grafing Richard (2021) — Mate
- Former: Fredrick Nicole (2020) — Shared Services Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $403K, to Deakin Eric (Chief Executive Officer). 37 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Coastal Villages Region Fund
How much does Coastal Villages Region Fund give each year?
Coastal Villages Region Fund gave $426K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $756K across 6 grants.
What is Coastal Villages Region Fund's typical grant size?
Coastal Villages Region Fund's median grant in 2024 was $74,000, and its average grant was $71,031, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Coastal Villages Region Fund give grants?
Coastal Villages Region Fund gives mostly in Alaska: 93% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Washington (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Anchorage, AK (5 grants).
Does Coastal Villages Region Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Coastal Villages Region Fund's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Development" (6 grants).
Who are Coastal Villages Region Fund's largest grantees?
Coastal Villages Region Fund's largest 2024 grantees include CQS1 LLC ($156,000), CQS2 LLC ($84,000) and CQS4 LLC ($75,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Coastal Villages Region Fund?
Coastal Villages Region Fund reported $340.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $54.7M.
What is Coastal Villages Region Fund?
Coastal Villages Region Fund is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Anchorage, AK. It holds $340.0M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Coastal Villages Region Fund's EIN?
Coastal Villages Region Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0156736. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 31, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Coastal Villages Region Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Rasmuson Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Rasmuson Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits, tribes, and local governments across a broad range of community needs, from small purchases to major capital and strategic projects. Grants range from $50 to $1 million, with a 2024 median of $5,000; Tier 1 awards are up to $35,000, Community Support grants up to $250,000, and Legacy grants exceed $250,000. Tier 1 applications are accepted year-round on a rolling basis; strategic grants are by invitation.
Assets
$845.4M
Grants
300
Total Given
$17.7M
Wilkins Charitable Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Wilkins Charitable Foundation funds medical research and social services in the Greater Seattle and Puget Sound region, prioritizing disability services and humanitarian work for abused women and children. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000. Application information is available through Bank of America’s Philanthropic website; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$193K
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, including homelessness and community preparedness programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000, and most funding supports organizations or programs serving the Boston area, though it also gives elsewhere. It accepts unsolicited online requests on a rolling basis, with no submission deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Tides Advocacy
West Hollywood, CA
Tides Advocacy funds social justice, environmental protection, and democracy work, including advocacy and political activity. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3.45 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across the United States, with the largest shares in Delaware, D.C., New York, California, and Michigan. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$39.4M
Grants
192
Total Given
$29.5M
MAZON A Jewish Response to Hunger
Sherman Oaks, CA
MAZON funds advocacy, policy work, and rapid-response organizing to address hunger in the United States and Israel, with grants supporting organizations rather than individuals. In 2025, grants ranged from $8,500 to $160,000, with a median of $80,000; its Quick Reaction Fund offers one-time grants of $500–$15,000. The Quick Reaction Fund accepts unsolicited requests, while its other named grant programs are invitation-only.
Assets
$11.7M
Grants
51
Total Given
$3.9M
Kawerak Inc
Nome, AK
Kawerak funds community and tribal needs in the Bering Strait Region of western Alaska, including public safety, education, children and families, transportation, natural resources, and cultural heritage. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $4,968,481, with a median of $195,226; many of the largest awards were federal pass-through grants. It accepts donation requests, which must benefit regional communities, tribal members, or cultural heritage and are not guaranteed approval.
Assets
$97.0M
Grants
30
Total Given
$17.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alaska
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Coastal Villages Region Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Coastal Villages Region Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?