Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association logo

Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association

501(c)(6) organization Anchorage, AK EIN: 92-0034538 Website

Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association (AHHA) is a nonprofit trade association based in Anchorage, Alaska, that represents and supports hospitals, nursing homes, and other healthcare partners. It provides advocacy, training, and opportunities for collaboration, and distributes funding and resources related to healthcare delivery, safety, and quality.

Key facts about Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association

In short: Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association gave $680K across 12 grants in 2024 (avg $57K), mostly in Alaska. 25% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
92-0034538
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$679,502
Grants made (2024)
12
Average grant
$56,625
Median grant
$51,663
New grantees (estimate)
25% first-time grantees (3 of 12, 2024; small sample)
Total assets
$4,357,644
Primary geography
Alaska (91% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$4.4M

-4.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$680K

+48.8% YoY

Grant Count

12

+100.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$57K

-25.6% YoY

Is Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association open to new grantees?

25%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 3 of 12 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. With only 12 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $45K; repeat grants $61K. How we count

Medians: $55K first-time, $49K repeat.

  • 42% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

AHHA’s mission is to advance the shared interests of Alaska healthcare to build an innovative, sustainable system of care for all Alaskans. Its stated work includes workforce development, hospital performance improvement, and legislation and policy development.

AHHA’s 2024 grants included facility workforce initiatives, training, nursing education, perinatal care, childcare center development, and a school ambassador program. Its facility-training program describes support for training that contributes to staff development, patient care, and employee retention. The facility-led workforce initiative program describes start-up or pilot funding for projects to expand and stabilize the healthcare workforce.

Examples of 2024 grantees include South Peninsula Hospital, whose stated mission is to promote community health and wellness through personalized, high-quality, locally coordinated healthcare; Southcentral Foundation, which states that it works to improve the health and other conditions of Alaska Native people; and Petersburg Medical Center, whose stated mission is to provide excellent healthcare and promote community wellness.

Grantmaking

AHHA reported 12 grants totaling $679,502 in 2024. Grants ranged from $16,971 to $150,000, with a median of $51,662. The largest awards included $150,000 to Mat-Su Regional Medical Center for designated evaluation and treatment; $64,000 to Cordova Community Medical Center for a facility-led initiative; and $62,000 to AORN for perioperative C-section education. Other grants included $60,019 to Maniilaq Medical Health Center, $56,400 to South Peninsula Hospital, and $54,670 to Southcentral Foundation.

AHHA’s RHTP is listed as currently open, with statewide eligibility for healthcare providers, tribes and Tribal Health Organizations, community-based organizations, local governments, workforce and education partners, and other interested organizations. The Alaska Community Foundation manages applications, distributes approved-project funds, and provides administrative and reporting support.

AHHA’s separate facility-specific training page says applicants must be institutional members in good standing and describes a $2,000-per-trainee award cap. It also says that, because the State contract was due to end in June 2026 and funds were dwindling, applications of $5,000 or less were being considered. That stated contract end date has passed. The facility-led workforce initiative page describes funding of $10,000–$50,000 per year for projects able to spend the funds by June 2025; that stated project period has passed.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

AHHA is based in Alaska and its facility programs are for eligible member hospitals and nursing homes. In 2024, 91% of grant dollars went to recipients in Alaska and 9% to recipients in Colorado.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

AnchorageFairbanksJuneauPalmerHomerKotzebuePetersburgBethelCordovaKodiakNomeSitkaSoldotnaWasillaBarrowDenverDillinghamKetchikanSewardValdez

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K36 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 6 grants2023 12 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $457K (2023) to $768K (2020). In 2024 it made 12 grants totaling $680K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Mat-Su Regional Medical Cente: $150KMat-Su Regional Medical Cente$150KCordova Community Medical Ctr: $64KCordova Community Medical Ctr$64KAorn: $62KAorn$62KManiilaq Medical Health Cente: $60KManiilaq Medical Health Cente$60KSouth Peninsula Hospital: $56KSouth Peninsula Hospital$56KSouthcentral Foundation: $55KSouthcentral Foundation$55KBartlett Regional Hospital: $49KBartlett Regional Hospital$49KAlaska Native Medical Center: $43KAlaska Native Medical Center$43KPetersburg Medical Center: $42KPetersburg Medical Center$42KMaple Springs of Wasilla: $41KMaple Springs of Wasilla$41K

The largest 2024 recipient was Mat-Su Regional Medical Cente ($150K). Together the top 10 received $623K.

Grant Size Distribution

54 grants across all recorded years

42<$50K9$50–100K2$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 54 (78%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mat-Su Regional Medical Cente Palmer, AKDesignated Evaluation and Treatment$150,000
Cordova Community Medical Ctr Cordova, AKFacility-led Initiative - CCMC$64,000
Aorn Denver, COAORN Peri-Op C-Section Education$62,000
Maniilaq Medical Health Cente Kotzebue, AKFacility-led initiative media campa$60,019
South Peninsula Hospital Homer, AKChildcare Center Development$56,400
Southcentral Foundation Anchorage, AKPerinatal Bereavement Training$54,670
Bartlett Regional Hospital Juneau, AKFacility-Led Workforce Initiatives$48,655
Alaska Native Medical Center Anchorage, AKPreceptor Course$43,430
Petersburg Medical Center Petersburg, AKFacility-Led Workforce Initiatives$42,447
Maple Springs of Wasilla Wasilla, AKFacility-led Initiative$40,910

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2024 $4,357,644 $4,590,798 $4,535,447 $679,502 (12 grants)
2023 $4,548,489 $4,068,926 $3,921,983 $456,608 (6 grants)
2022 $3,760,037 $2,475,724 $2,684,952 0 grants
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$4,357,644$4,548,489$3,760,037
Revenue$4,590,798$4,068,926$2,475,724
Expenses$4,535,447$3,921,983$2,684,952
Net Investment Income$126,349$192,346$-22,258

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 21, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 4, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Jared Kosin as President & CEO; Jeannie Monk as Senior Vice President; Connie Beemer as Vice President; Elizabeth King as Senior Director; and Cristan McLain as Quality Director. It also lists Jim Myers, Alan Vierling, Joe Wanner, and Tammy Rose as directors, and Jennifer Opsut as past chair.

Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association is led by Jared Kosin, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 5 of 40 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jared Kosin

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $277K (2020) → $471K (2024)

  • Phil Hofstetter

    Chair

    Director → Chair Elect, 2023

    Chair Elect → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth King

    Senior Director

    Director Behavioral → Senior Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $103K (2022) → $114K (2024)

  • Cristan McLain

    Quality Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $111K (2024)

  • Angela Gorn

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angela Lewis

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hannah Sanders

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Oswald

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kay Turner

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Hall

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Clark

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Onders

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Smith

    Director

    Board Chair → Past Chair, 2023

    Past Chair → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandi Crawford

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tammy Rose

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Theresa Gleason

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carly Allen

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jesse Christensen

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karl Hertz

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nathan Dahl

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Vierling

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Winkelman

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Helena Jagielski

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melanee Tiura

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Myers

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Spivey

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine Reaktenwalt

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Wallace

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah Koelsch

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ellen Kennedy

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Eggert

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Wanner

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Cook

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tina Whetstine

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Connie Beemer

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $142K (2020) → $168K (2024)

  • Jeannie Monk

    Senior Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $169K (2020) → $197K (2024)

  • Ella Goss

    Chair Elect

    Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023

    Secretary & Treasurer → Chair Elect, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shelley Ebenal

    Past Chair

    Director → Chair Elect, 2022

    Chair Elect → Past Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Opsut

    Past Chair

    Secretary & Treasurer → Chairman, 2023

    Chairman → Past Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shaun Keef

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (45)
  • Former: Dave Wallace (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Dori Stevens (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Heidi Aylsworth (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Heidi Hamilton (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Scott York (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sariah Hughes (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Angie Gorn (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Joseph OConner (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Thomas Steinbrunner (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Tina Rein (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Angela LewisAngela (2023) — Director
  • Former: Holly Wolff (2023) — Director
  • Former: Ian Worden (2023) — Director
  • Former: Ivy Stuart (2023) — Director
  • Former: Kim Stout (2023) — Director
  • Former: Nathan Rumsey (2023) — Director
  • Former: Ross Newcomb (2023) — Director
  • Former: Sarah Skeel (2023) — Director
  • Former: Susan Wheeler (2023) — Board Chair
  • Former: Liz Woodyard (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Preston Simmons (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Rick Davis (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Robert Rang (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Sharon Kurz (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Kirk Elmore (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Anne Marie Lynch (2022) — Director
  • Former: David Keith (2022) — Director
  • Former: Jerel Humphrey (2022) — Director
  • Former: Kandy Barlow (2022) — Director
  • Former: Lynn VanVactor (2022) — Quality Director
  • Former: Chuck Bill (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Dan Winkleman (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jeremy O'Neil (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jim Lynch (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Leatha Merculief (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Lynn Van Vactor (2020–2021) — Quality Director
  • Former: Ruth Johnson (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Steve Leslie (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Timothy Ballard (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Rose Lawhorne (2021) — Director
  • Former: Alan Barnes (2020) — Director
  • Former: Don Hanna (2020) — Interim Director
  • Former: Gina Bishop (2020) — Director
  • Former: Julie Taylor (2020) — Director
  • Former: Ronald Helgesen (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Jared Kosin — President & CEO: $471KJared KosinPresident & CEO$471KJeannie Monk — Senior VP: $197KJeannie MonkSenior VP$197KConnie Beemer — Vice President: $168KConnie BeemerVice President$168KElizabeth King — Sr. Director: $114KElizabeth KingSr. Director$114KCristan McLain — Quality Director: $111KCristan McLainQuality Director$111K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $471K, to Jared Kosin (President & CEO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 1007 W 3Rd Ave 301, Anchorage, AK 99501
Phone: (907) 646-1444
Website: https://alaskahha.org

Frequently asked questions about Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association

How much does Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association give each year?

Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association gave $680K across 12 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $457K across 6 grants.

What is Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association's typical grant size?

Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association's median grant in 2024 was $51,663, and its average grant was $56,625, across 12 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association that year got $45K on average.

Where does Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association give grants?

Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association gives mostly in Alaska: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Colorado (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Anchorage, AK (3 grants).

Does Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association's largest grantees?

Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association's largest 2024 grantees include Mat-Su Regional Medical Cente ($150,000), Cordova Community Medical Ctr ($64,000) and Aorn ($62,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association?

Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association reported $4.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.6M.

What does Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association fund?

AHHA’s mission is to advance the shared interests of Alaska healthcare to build an innovative, sustainable system of care for all Alaskans. Its stated work includes workforce development, hospital performance improvement, and legislation and policy development. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association?

Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check alaskahha.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association's EIN?

Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0034538. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Rasmuson Foundation

Anchorage, AK

Rasmuson Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits, tribes, and local governments across a broad range of community needs, from small purchases to major capital and strategic projects. Grants range from $50 to $1 million, with a 2024 median of $5,000; Tier 1 awards are up to $35,000, Community Support grants up to $250,000, and Legacy grants exceed $250,000. Tier 1 applications are accepted year-round on a rolling basis; strategic grants are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$845.4M

Grants

300

Total Given

$17.7M

The Alaska Community Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Alaska Community Foundation supports Alaska nonprofits and other eligible applicants through grants for community needs, youth programs, skills development, and other charitable work, as well as scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750; its Vocational Fund grants $10,000–$50,000. Competitive grants generally require applicants to serve Alaska, and applications are accepted through specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$243.9M

Grants

343

Total Given

$12.3M

Child Care Connection Inc DBA Thread

Anchorage, AK

Thread funds child care quality and capacity, early learning projects, and related program support across Alaska. In 2025, its 13 grants ranged from $8,500 to $779,465, with a median of $298,115. It offers competitive grant programs, but the available information describes past application cycles and does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

13

Total Given

$4.2M

Direct Relief

Santa Barbara, CA

Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,367

Total Given

$337.4M

First Nations Development Institute

Longmont, CO

First Nations Development Institute funds tribes, Native nonprofits, and Native individuals working to strengthen Native communities, including projects focused on youth, financial empowerment, institutions, food and health, and land stewardship. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $750,000, with a median of $50,000, supporting work across 46 states, Washington, D.C., American Samoa, and Guam. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are submitted through specific Requests for Proposals.

Assets

$116.2M

Grants

279

Total Given

$14.6M

Apca Inc

Anchorage, AK

APCA supports Alaska’s community health centers and other primary-care safety-net providers through health-care workforce development, training, technical assistance, and related programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $26,000 to $438,000, with a median of about $114,000, and went to Alaska organizations; it offered a specific Community Health Worker subrecipient opportunity, but the listed application period has ended, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.7M

Grants

18

Total Given

$2.4M

Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium

Anchorage, AK

ANTHC funds health, public health, behavioral health, and health-related facilities and infrastructure for Alaska Native and American Indian communities, with all reported 2025 grant dollars going to Alaska recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,103 to $3.13 million, with a median of about $96,000; it offered a competitive subaward program for Alaska-based regional Tribal Health Organizations, but that cycle is past. The profile does not state whether ANTHC accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

75

Total Given

$28.5M

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

South Peninsula Hospital Foundation Inc

Homer, AK

South Peninsula Hospital Foundation is a nonprofit 510(c)(3) organization dedicated to the well-being of the people of the Southern Kenai Peninsula and supporting the community healthcare mission of South Peninsula Hospital.

Assets

$411K

Grants

1

Total Given

$116K

The Sholton Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Sholton Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including history and aviation, disability services, health, food assistance, education, and community activities, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Alaska and others to organizations in New York, Idaho, Colorado, and California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $164,497, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

14

Total Given

$629K

Engineering Ministries International USA

Colorado Springs, CO

The mission of Engineering Ministries International USA (EMI) is to develop people, design structures, and construct facilities which serve communities and the church. EMI's vision is: people restored by god and the world restored through design.

Assets

$17.7M

Grants

7

Total Given

$2.3M

The Boren Family Foundation

Mesa, AZ

Assets

$628K

Grants

6

Total Given

$20K

More Funders in Alaska

Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?