Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association
Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association (AHHA) is a nonprofit trade association based in Anchorage, Alaska, that represents and supports hospitals, nursing homes, and other healthcare partners. It provides advocacy, training, and opportunities for collaboration, and distributes funding and resources related to healthcare delivery, safety, and quality.
Key facts about Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association
In short: Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association gave $680K across 12 grants in 2024 (avg $57K), mostly in Alaska. 25% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 92-0034538
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $679,502
- Grants made (2024)
- 12
- Average grant
- $56,625
- Median grant
- $51,663
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (3 of 12, 2024; small sample)
- Total assets
- $4,357,644
- Primary geography
- Alaska (91% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.4M
-4.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$680K
+48.8% YoY
Grant Count
12
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$57K
-25.6% YoY
Is Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 12 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. With only 12 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $45K; repeat grants $61K. How we count
Medians: $55K first-time, $49K repeat.
- 42% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
AHHA’s mission is to advance the shared interests of Alaska healthcare to build an innovative, sustainable system of care for all Alaskans. Its stated work includes workforce development, hospital performance improvement, and legislation and policy development.
AHHA’s 2024 grants included facility workforce initiatives, training, nursing education, perinatal care, childcare center development, and a school ambassador program. Its facility-training program describes support for training that contributes to staff development, patient care, and employee retention. The facility-led workforce initiative program describes start-up or pilot funding for projects to expand and stabilize the healthcare workforce.
Examples of 2024 grantees include South Peninsula Hospital, whose stated mission is to promote community health and wellness through personalized, high-quality, locally coordinated healthcare; Southcentral Foundation, which states that it works to improve the health and other conditions of Alaska Native people; and Petersburg Medical Center, whose stated mission is to provide excellent healthcare and promote community wellness.
Grantmaking
AHHA reported 12 grants totaling $679,502 in 2024. Grants ranged from $16,971 to $150,000, with a median of $51,662. The largest awards included $150,000 to Mat-Su Regional Medical Center for designated evaluation and treatment; $64,000 to Cordova Community Medical Center for a facility-led initiative; and $62,000 to AORN for perioperative C-section education. Other grants included $60,019 to Maniilaq Medical Health Center, $56,400 to South Peninsula Hospital, and $54,670 to Southcentral Foundation.
AHHA’s RHTP is listed as currently open, with statewide eligibility for healthcare providers, tribes and Tribal Health Organizations, community-based organizations, local governments, workforce and education partners, and other interested organizations. The Alaska Community Foundation manages applications, distributes approved-project funds, and provides administrative and reporting support.
AHHA’s separate facility-specific training page says applicants must be institutional members in good standing and describes a $2,000-per-trainee award cap. It also says that, because the State contract was due to end in June 2026 and funds were dwindling, applications of $5,000 or less were being considered. That stated contract end date has passed. The facility-led workforce initiative page describes funding of $10,000–$50,000 per year for projects able to spend the funds by June 2025; that stated project period has passed.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association
Ready to take the next step with Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
AHHA is based in Alaska and its facility programs are for eligible member hospitals and nursing homes. In 2024, 91% of grant dollars went to recipients in Alaska and 9% to recipients in Colorado.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $457K (2023) to $768K (2020). In 2024 it made 12 grants totaling $680K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Mat-Su Regional Medical Cente ($150K). Together the top 10 received $623K.
Grant Size Distribution
54 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 54 (78%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mat-Su Regional Medical Cente Palmer, AK | Designated Evaluation and Treatment | $150,000 |
| Cordova Community Medical Ctr Cordova, AK | Facility-led Initiative - CCMC | $64,000 |
| Aorn Denver, CO | AORN Peri-Op C-Section Education | $62,000 |
| Maniilaq Medical Health Cente Kotzebue, AK | Facility-led initiative media campa | $60,019 |
| South Peninsula Hospital Homer, AK | Childcare Center Development | $56,400 |
| Southcentral Foundation Anchorage, AK | Perinatal Bereavement Training | $54,670 |
| Bartlett Regional Hospital Juneau, AK | Facility-Led Workforce Initiatives | $48,655 |
| Alaska Native Medical Center Anchorage, AK | Preceptor Course | $43,430 |
| Petersburg Medical Center Petersburg, AK | Facility-Led Workforce Initiatives | $42,447 |
| Maple Springs of Wasilla Wasilla, AK | Facility-led Initiative | $40,910 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,357,644 | $4,590,798 | $4,535,447 | $679,502 (12 grants) |
| 2023 | $4,548,489 | $4,068,926 | $3,921,983 | $456,608 (6 grants) |
| 2022 | $3,760,037 | $2,475,724 | $2,684,952 | 0 grants |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,357,644 | $4,548,489 | $3,760,037 |
| Revenue | $4,590,798 | $4,068,926 | $2,475,724 |
| Expenses | $4,535,447 | $3,921,983 | $2,684,952 |
| Net Investment Income | $126,349 | $192,346 | $-22,258 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 21, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 4, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Jared Kosin as President & CEO; Jeannie Monk as Senior Vice President; Connie Beemer as Vice President; Elizabeth King as Senior Director; and Cristan McLain as Quality Director. It also lists Jim Myers, Alan Vierling, Joe Wanner, and Tammy Rose as directors, and Jennifer Opsut as past chair.
Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association is led by Jared Kosin, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 5 of 40 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jared Kosin
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$277K (2020) → $471K (2024)
Phil Hofstetter
Chair
Director → Chair Elect, 2023
Chair Elect → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth King
Senior Director
Director Behavioral → Senior Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$103K (2022) → $114K (2024)
Cristan McLain
Quality Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$111K (2024)
Angela Gorn
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Lewis
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hannah Sanders
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Oswald
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kay Turner
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Hall
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Clark
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Onders
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Smith
Director
Board Chair → Past Chair, 2023
Past Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandi Crawford
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tammy Rose
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Theresa Gleason
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carly Allen
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jesse Christensen
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karl Hertz
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nathan Dahl
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alan Vierling
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Winkelman
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Helena Jagielski
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melanee Tiura
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Myers
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Spivey
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Catherine Reaktenwalt
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Wallace
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Koelsch
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Kennedy
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Eggert
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Wanner
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Cook
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tina Whetstine
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Connie Beemer
Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$142K (2020) → $168K (2024)
Jeannie Monk
Senior Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$169K (2020) → $197K (2024)
Ella Goss
Chair Elect
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
Secretary & Treasurer → Chair Elect, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelley Ebenal
Past Chair
Director → Chair Elect, 2022
Chair Elect → Past Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Opsut
Past Chair
Secretary & Treasurer → Chairman, 2023
Chairman → Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shaun Keef
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (45)
- Former: Dave Wallace (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Dori Stevens (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Heidi Aylsworth (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Heidi Hamilton (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Scott York (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Sariah Hughes (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Angie Gorn (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Joseph OConner (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Thomas Steinbrunner (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Tina Rein (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Angela LewisAngela (2023) — Director
- Former: Holly Wolff (2023) — Director
- Former: Ian Worden (2023) — Director
- Former: Ivy Stuart (2023) — Director
- Former: Kim Stout (2023) — Director
- Former: Nathan Rumsey (2023) — Director
- Former: Ross Newcomb (2023) — Director
- Former: Sarah Skeel (2023) — Director
- Former: Susan Wheeler (2023) — Board Chair
- Former: Liz Woodyard (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Preston Simmons (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Rick Davis (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Robert Rang (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Sharon Kurz (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kirk Elmore (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Anne Marie Lynch (2022) — Director
- Former: David Keith (2022) — Director
- Former: Jerel Humphrey (2022) — Director
- Former: Kandy Barlow (2022) — Director
- Former: Lynn VanVactor (2022) — Quality Director
- Former: Chuck Bill (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Dan Winkleman (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jeremy O'Neil (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jim Lynch (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Leatha Merculief (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Lynn Van Vactor (2020–2021) — Quality Director
- Former: Ruth Johnson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Steve Leslie (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Timothy Ballard (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Rose Lawhorne (2021) — Director
- Former: Alan Barnes (2020) — Director
- Former: Don Hanna (2020) — Interim Director
- Former: Gina Bishop (2020) — Director
- Former: Julie Taylor (2020) — Director
- Former: Ronald Helgesen (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $471K, to Jared Kosin (President & CEO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1007 W 3Rd Ave 301, Anchorage, AK 99501
Phone: (907) 646-1444
Website: https://alaskahha.org
Frequently asked questions about Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association
How much does Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association give each year?
Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association gave $680K across 12 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $457K across 6 grants.
What is Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association's typical grant size?
Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association's median grant in 2024 was $51,663, and its average grant was $56,625, across 12 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association that year got $45K on average.
Where does Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association give grants?
Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association gives mostly in Alaska: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Colorado (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Anchorage, AK (3 grants).
Does Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association's largest grantees?
Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association's largest 2024 grantees include Mat-Su Regional Medical Cente ($150,000), Cordova Community Medical Ctr ($64,000) and Aorn ($62,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association?
Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association reported $4.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.6M.
What does Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association fund?
AHHA’s mission is to advance the shared interests of Alaska healthcare to build an innovative, sustainable system of care for all Alaskans. Its stated work includes workforce development, hospital performance improvement, and legislation and policy development. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association?
Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check alaskahha.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association's EIN?
Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0034538. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Rasmuson Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Rasmuson Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits, tribes, and local governments across a broad range of community needs, from small purchases to major capital and strategic projects. Grants range from $50 to $1 million, with a 2024 median of $5,000; Tier 1 awards are up to $35,000, Community Support grants up to $250,000, and Legacy grants exceed $250,000. Tier 1 applications are accepted year-round on a rolling basis; strategic grants are by invitation.
Assets
$845.4M
Grants
300
Total Given
$17.7M
The Alaska Community Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Alaska Community Foundation supports Alaska nonprofits and other eligible applicants through grants for community needs, youth programs, skills development, and other charitable work, as well as scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750; its Vocational Fund grants $10,000–$50,000. Competitive grants generally require applicants to serve Alaska, and applications are accepted through specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$243.9M
Grants
343
Total Given
$12.3M
Child Care Connection Inc DBA Thread
Anchorage, AK
Thread funds child care quality and capacity, early learning projects, and related program support across Alaska. In 2025, its 13 grants ranged from $8,500 to $779,465, with a median of $298,115. It offers competitive grant programs, but the available information describes past application cycles and does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
13
Total Given
$4.2M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
First Nations Development Institute
Longmont, CO
First Nations Development Institute funds tribes, Native nonprofits, and Native individuals working to strengthen Native communities, including projects focused on youth, financial empowerment, institutions, food and health, and land stewardship. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $750,000, with a median of $50,000, supporting work across 46 states, Washington, D.C., American Samoa, and Guam. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are submitted through specific Requests for Proposals.
Assets
$116.2M
Grants
279
Total Given
$14.6M
Apca Inc
Anchorage, AK
APCA supports Alaska’s community health centers and other primary-care safety-net providers through health-care workforce development, training, technical assistance, and related programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $26,000 to $438,000, with a median of about $114,000, and went to Alaska organizations; it offered a specific Community Health Worker subrecipient opportunity, but the listed application period has ended, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.7M
Grants
18
Total Given
$2.4M
Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium
Anchorage, AK
ANTHC funds health, public health, behavioral health, and health-related facilities and infrastructure for Alaska Native and American Indian communities, with all reported 2025 grant dollars going to Alaska recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,103 to $3.13 million, with a median of about $96,000; it offered a competitive subaward program for Alaska-based regional Tribal Health Organizations, but that cycle is past. The profile does not state whether ANTHC accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
75
Total Given
$28.5M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
South Peninsula Hospital Foundation Inc
Homer, AK
South Peninsula Hospital Foundation is a nonprofit 510(c)(3) organization dedicated to the well-being of the people of the Southern Kenai Peninsula and supporting the community healthcare mission of South Peninsula Hospital.
Assets
$411K
Grants
1
Total Given
$116K
The Sholton Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Sholton Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including history and aviation, disability services, health, food assistance, education, and community activities, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Alaska and others to organizations in New York, Idaho, Colorado, and California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $164,497, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
14
Total Given
$629K
Engineering Ministries International USA
Colorado Springs, CO
The mission of Engineering Ministries International USA (EMI) is to develop people, design structures, and construct facilities which serve communities and the church. EMI's vision is: people restored by god and the world restored through design.
Assets
$17.7M
Grants
7
Total Given
$2.3M
The Boren Family Foundation
Mesa, AZ
Assets
$628K
Grants
6
Total Given
$20K
More Funders in Alaska
Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association down — hundreds of funders to go?