APCA INC, based in Anchorage, Alaska, is a Form 990 public charity that supports Alaska’s 29 Community Health Centers through training, technical assistance, and related work to strengthen healthcare delivery and workforce development. The organization says it has worked alongside Health Centers since 1995; its website describes them as serving one in six Alaskans across more than 200 sites statewide.
Key facts about Apca Inc
In short: Apca Inc gave $2.4M across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $132K), mostly in Alaska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 92-0154822
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,367,368
- Grants made (2025)
- 18
- Average grant
- $131,520
- Median grant
- $114,139
- Total assets
- $4,688,621
- Primary geography
- Alaska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Deadline
- The listed application period for the Community Health Worker subrecipient opportunity ended January 31, 2026.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.7M
+10.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.4M
+153.4% YoY
Grant Count
18
+80.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$132K
+40.8% YoY
How Apca Inc gives
- 56% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
APCA’s stated mission is “Advancing Alaska’s Wellness.” Its 2024 filing describes its work as providing Alaska Community Health Centers and other primary-care safety-net providers with training and technical assistance; helping Alaskans discover and pursue healthcare careers and explore healthcare coverage options; and assessing policy and regulatory changes that could affect primary-care providers.
The organization’s website describes its focus areas as workforce development, operational performance, and community impact. Its 2024 filing also describes the Alaska Quality Improvement Network as a health-center data and quality-improvement project, and reports that its Southcentral Area Health Education Center facilitated more than 300 individuals in exploring healthcare careers.
In 2025, APCA reported grants to Alaska organizations including health centers and other community organizations. Among those grantees, Southcentral Foundation says its objective is to improve conditions for Alaska Natives through health services; Norton Sound Health Corporation says it provides health services and promotes wellness; and Girdwood Health Clinic says it provides integrated primary and behavioral healthcare while removing barriers to wellness. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, APCA reported 18 grants totaling $2,367,368. Grant amounts ranged from $25,907 to $437,530, with a median of $114,138. The listed grants were for general support.
Review Cycle
The listed application period for the Community Health Worker subrecipient opportunity ended January 31, 2026.
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Apca Inc
Ready to take the next step with Apca Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All of APCA’s reported 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Alaska. Its website describes its work as supporting Alaska’s Community Health Centers statewide.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2019) to $2.4M (2025). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $2.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Assoc ($438K). Together the top 10 received $1.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 13 grants of 32 (41%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Assoc Anchorage, AK | General Support | $437,530 |
| Sunshine Community Health Center Talkeetna, AK | General Support | $211,026 |
| Southcentral Foundation Anchorage, AK | General Support | $199,695 |
| Norton Sound Health Corporation Nome, AK | General Support | $197,595 |
| Anchorage Neighborhood Health Center Anchorage, AK | General Support | $176,028 |
| Copper River Native Association Glennallen, AK | General Support | $164,704 |
| University of Alaska Anchorage Anchorage, AK | General Support | $147,044 |
| Girdwood Health Clinic Inc Girdwood, AK | General Support | $129,339 |
| Camai Community Health Center Inc Naknek, AK | General Support | $114,650 |
| Seward Community Health Center Seward, AK | General Support | $113,627 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,688,621 | $9,739,950 | $9,280,025 | $2,367,368 |
| 2024 | $4,240,947 | $7,603,719 | $7,436,654 | $934,395 |
| 2023 | $4,039,986 | $6,746,213 | $6,500,604 | $68,325 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,688,621 | $4,240,947 | $4,039,986 |
| Revenue | $9,739,950 | $7,603,719 | $6,746,213 |
| Expenses | $9,280,025 | $7,436,654 | $6,500,604 |
| Net Investment Income | $59,306 | $19,614 | $5,867 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 23, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Nancy Merriman as CEO; Joshua Gilmore as President; Melissa Merrick as Vice President; Lisa Aquino as Treasurer; and Karissa Stoecker as Secretary. It lists Albert Wall, Ashley Simpson, Ben Wright, Cheri Johansen, and Cheryl Kilgore as directors.
Apca Inc is led by Merriman Nancy, CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 6 of 39 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Merriman Nancy
CEO
Executive Di → CEO, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$168K (2019) → $233K (2025)
Gilmore Joshua
President
Director → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zasada Jon
Director of
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$110K (2019) → $134K (2025)
Senkler Cortney
Finance Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$137K (2025)
White Melissa
Director Org Development
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$115K (2025)
Kilgore Cheryl
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mackiernan Megan
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mata Rukovishnikoff Jessica
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Munson Kevin
Director
Board Chair → Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Melinda
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pfeffer Mike
Director
Board Secretary → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Swain Mary
Director
Board Chair → President, 2023
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wright Ben
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gallagher Steve
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mueller Paul
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stordahl Crystal
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alstrom-Beans Gail
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anderson Monica
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chapman Jilian
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erickson Deborah
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fowler Vadette
Alt Director
Director → Alt Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gearhart Rachel
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Johansen Cheri
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Johnson Dawn
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Johnston Dr Harold
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcotte Dr Stuart
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Murdock Robin
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Piche Nichole
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Simpson Ashley
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Callison Preston
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jemison Will
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nordlum Shelly
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Voorhees Justin
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wilson Olivera
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linduska Patricia
Special Proj
Senior Director → Special Proj, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$134K (2019) → $170K (2025)
Teresa O'Conner
Chief Program
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$172K (2025)
Aquino Lisa
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Merrick Melissa
Vice President
Director → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stoecker Karissa
Secretary
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (63)
- Former: Wall Albert (2019–2025) — Director · Filing note: Thru nov 2018
- Former: Ambrosiani Craig (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Austerman Carol (2019–2024) — President
- Former: Buck Tawny (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Collins Kari (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Dewinne Jennifer (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Branding Dr Dave (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Chowdhury M. Enayet (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Martin Tom (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Rea Noel (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Schanbeck Neal (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Clark Meghan (2023–2024) — Director Ope
- Former: Crater Carri (2024) — Director Org
- Former: Doughfman-Billings Teri (2024) — Director
- Former: Jackson Clare (2024) — Director
- Former: Puterbaugh Vanessa (2024) — Director
- Former: Rabi Shadi (2024) — Director
- Former: Steiner Thomas (2024) — Director
- Former: Wettin Emily (2024) — Clinical Controller
- Former: Hoeldt Susan (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Jensen Rhoda (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Kotelmann Laura (2019–2023) — Alternate Di
- Former: Savage Shannon (2019–2023) — Alternate Di
- Former: Kurz Sharon (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Tautfest Charlene (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Benning Martin (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Frantz Dr William (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Schumann Emma (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Vermillion Angela (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Steiner Thomas K. (2023) — Director
- Former: Black Donald (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Bradford Cindy (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Eby Douglas (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Ferguson-Gould Tara (2019–2022) — Quality Imrp
- Former: Gettis Eric (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Green Tammy (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Hughes Joyce (2019–2022) — Alternate Di
- Former: Read Emily (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Selle-Rea Mariko (2019–2022) — Director Sc
- Former: Swift Jennifer (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Tiura Melanie (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: West Melody (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Whittington Bill (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Fielding Este (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Clemente Melissa (2022) — Director
- Former: Kowalke Randall (2022) — Director
- Former: Lee Cris (2022) — Director
- Former: Youngberg Jennifer (2019–2021) — Alternate Di
- Former: Black Don (2021) — Director
- Former: Scotford Lecia (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Whiteman Keja (2019–2020) — Past Director
- Former: Gilbert Tim (2020) — Alternate Di
- Former: Rodgers Will (2020) — Past Director
- Former: Schmidt Julie (2020) — Director
- Former: Cotton Jessica (2019) — Director · Filing note: Thru May 2019
- Former: Hansen Paul (2019) — Director
- Former: Harrison Jennifer (2019) — Director · Filing note: Thru nov 2018
- Former: Jones Debbie (2019) — Director · Filing note: Thru nov 2018
- Former: Kaech James (2019) — Director · Filing note: Thru feb 2019
- Former: Neumeister Dan (2019) — Alternate Di
- Former: O'Boyle Shelly (2019) — Director
- Former: Schmidt Julie Mar (2019) — Director
- Former: White Deborah (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $233K, to Merriman Nancy (CEO). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 3111 C Street Suite 500, Anchorage, AK 99503
Phone: (907) 929-2722
Website: https://alaskapca.org
Frequently asked questions about Apca Inc
How much does Apca Inc give each year?
Apca Inc gave $2.4M across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $934K across 10 grants.
What is Apca Inc's typical grant size?
Apca Inc's median grant in 2025 was $114,139, and its average grant was $131,520, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Apca Inc give grants?
Apca Inc gives mostly in Alaska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Anchorage, AK (6 grants).
Does Apca Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Apca Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Apca Inc's largest grantees?
Apca Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Assoc ($437,530), Sunshine Community Health Center ($211,026) and Southcentral Foundation ($199,695), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Apca Inc?
Apca Inc reported $4.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.7M.
What does Apca Inc fund?
APCA’s stated mission is “Advancing Alaska’s Wellness.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Apca Inc?
Apca Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check alaskapca.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Apca Inc's EIN?
Apca Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0154822. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Apca Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Apca Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Alaska Community Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Alaska Community Foundation funds charitable programs and public-benefit projects, including community programs, workforce development, and journalism, serving Alaska; some grants target specific regions. Giving varies widely: in 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750. It offers competitive grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$243.9M
Grants
343
Total Given
$12.3M
Rasmuson Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Rasmuson Foundation supports a broad range of community-identified needs across Alaska, including capital projects, programs, and strategic work by nonprofits, tribes, and local governments. Its typical Tier 1 grants are $5,000–$20,000, though awards range from small grants to more than $250,000; it accepts Tier 1 applications year-round.
Assets
$845.4M
Grants
300
Total Given
$17.7M
First Nations Development Institute
Longmont, CO
First Nations Development Institute funds tribes, Native nonprofits, and Native individuals working in areas such as Native foods and health, youth, financial empowerment, community institutions, and Native lands. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $750,000, with a median of $50,000, supporting Native communities across 46 states, Washington, D.C., American Samoa, and Guam; it does not accept unsolicited requests and accepts applications only through Requests for Proposals.
Assets
$116.2M
Grants
279
Total Given
$14.6M
Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium
Anchorage, AK
ANTHC funds Alaska organizations, including Tribal health organizations, for health facilities, behavioral and community health, public health infrastructure, and related services. In 2025, it made 75 grants ranging from $7,103 to $3.13 million, with a median of $96,028; all went to Alaska recipients. It invited proposals for a specific past public health infrastructure funding cycle, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
75
Total Given
$28.5M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief funds community health centers, free and charitable clinics, educational institutions, and other organizations addressing health inequities, and provides medical supplies for healthcare facilities serving underserved communities and people affected by emergencies. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $4.34 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work across the U.S. and more than 80 countries. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association
Anchorage, AK
AHHA funds Alaska healthcare workforce development, facility training, nursing education, and projects to improve care; its 2024 grants ranged from $16,971 to $150,000, with a median of $51,662. Its Rural Health Transformation Program is statewide, with applications handled by the Alaska Community Foundation; the profile does not state whether AHHA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
12
Total Given
$680K
Valley Hospital Association Inc DBA Mat-Su Health Foundation
Wasilla, AK
Mat-Su Health Foundation funds health and wellness programs and services, nonprofit operations and capacity building, capital projects, equipment, and policy work benefiting residents of Alaska’s Mat-Su Borough. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $1.8 million, with a median of $40,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$435.1M
Grants
127
Total Given
$21.5M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Engineering Ministries International USA
Colorado Springs, CO
The mission of Engineering Ministries International USA (EMI) is to develop people, design structures, and construct facilities which serve communities and the church. EMI's vision is: people restored by god and the world restored through design.
Assets
$17.7M
Grants
7
Total Given
$2.3M
The Boren Family Foundation
Mesa, AZ
Assets
$628K
Grants
6
Total Given
$20K
Rural Alaska Community Action Program
Anchorage, AK
Rural Alaska Community Action Program funds eligible nonprofits and government organizations serving low-income people in Alaska, with interests including education, cultural preservation, and local leadership. Grants typically range from $2,500 to $10,000, though awards of $500 to $25,000 are listed; it accepts applications and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
33
Total Given
$347K
Copper Valley Electric Association Commu
Glennallen, AK
The foundation funds student scholarships and educational, scientific, and charitable projects—especially education and youth programs—in the Copper Basin and Valdez area of Alaska; it favors new or expanded projects and does not fund operating costs. Recent grants ranged from $500 to $4,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible nonprofits through an annual contribution season; the 2026 deadline has passed.
Assets
$752K
Grants
16
Total Given
$36K
More Funders in Alaska
Apca Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?