Apca Inc logo

Apca Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Anchorage, AK EIN: 92-0154822 Website

APCA INC, based in Anchorage, Alaska, is a Form 990 public charity that supports Alaska’s 29 Community Health Centers through training, technical assistance, and related work to strengthen healthcare delivery and workforce development. The organization says it has worked alongside Health Centers since 1995; its website describes them as serving one in six Alaskans across more than 200 sites statewide.

Key facts about Apca Inc

In short: Apca Inc gave $2.4M across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $132K), mostly in Alaska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
92-0154822
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$2,367,368
Grants made (2025)
18
Average grant
$131,520
Median grant
$114,139
Total assets
$4,688,621
Primary geography
Alaska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Deadline
The listed application period for the Community Health Worker subrecipient opportunity ended January 31, 2026.

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$4.7M

+10.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.4M

+153.4% YoY

Grant Count

18

+80.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$132K

+40.8% YoY

How Apca Inc gives

  • 56% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

APCA’s stated mission is “Advancing Alaska’s Wellness.” Its 2024 filing describes its work as providing Alaska Community Health Centers and other primary-care safety-net providers with training and technical assistance; helping Alaskans discover and pursue healthcare careers and explore healthcare coverage options; and assessing policy and regulatory changes that could affect primary-care providers.

The organization’s website describes its focus areas as workforce development, operational performance, and community impact. Its 2024 filing also describes the Alaska Quality Improvement Network as a health-center data and quality-improvement project, and reports that its Southcentral Area Health Education Center facilitated more than 300 individuals in exploring healthcare careers.

In 2025, APCA reported grants to Alaska organizations including health centers and other community organizations. Among those grantees, Southcentral Foundation says its objective is to improve conditions for Alaska Natives through health services; Norton Sound Health Corporation says it provides health services and promotes wellness; and Girdwood Health Clinic says it provides integrated primary and behavioral healthcare while removing barriers to wellness. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, APCA reported 18 grants totaling $2,367,368. Grant amounts ranged from $25,907 to $437,530, with a median of $114,138. The listed grants were for general support.

Review Cycle

The listed application period for the Community Health Worker subrecipient opportunity ended January 31, 2026.

Open Grants

2 open opportunities from Apca Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Apca Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All of APCA’s reported 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Alaska. Its website describes its work as supporting Alaska’s Community Health Centers statewide.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.

States

Cities

AnchorageTalkeetnaFairbanksJuneauPalmerWasillaBethelGirdwoodGlennallenKodiakNaknekNomeSeldoviaSewardSoldotnaUnalaska

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M2 grants2019 0 grants2020 3 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 10 grants2024 18 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2019) to $2.4M (2025). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $2.4M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Assoc: $438KAlaska Hospital & HealthcareAssoc$438KSunshine Community Health Center: $211KSunshine Community HealthCenter$211KSouthcentral Foundation: $200KSouthcentral Foundation$200KNorton Sound Health Corporation: $198KNorton Sound HealthCorporation$198KAnchorage Neighborhood Health Center: $176KAnchorage Neighborhood HealthCenter$176KCopper River Native Association: $165KCopper River NativeAssociation$165KUniversity of Alaska Anchorage: $147KUniversity of Alaska Anchorage$147KGirdwood Health Clinic Inc: $129KGirdwood Health Clinic Inc$129KCamai Community Health Center Inc: $115KCamai Community Health CenterInc$115KSeward Community Health Center: $114KSeward Community Health Center$114K

The largest 2025 recipient was Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Assoc ($438K). Together the top 10 received $1.9M.

Grant Size Distribution

32 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K9$50–100K13$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 13 grants of 32 (41%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Assoc Anchorage, AKGeneral Support$437,530
Sunshine Community Health Center Talkeetna, AKGeneral Support$211,026
Southcentral Foundation Anchorage, AKGeneral Support$199,695
Norton Sound Health Corporation Nome, AKGeneral Support$197,595
Anchorage Neighborhood Health Center Anchorage, AKGeneral Support$176,028
Copper River Native Association Glennallen, AKGeneral Support$164,704
University of Alaska Anchorage Anchorage, AKGeneral Support$147,044
Girdwood Health Clinic Inc Girdwood, AKGeneral Support$129,339
Camai Community Health Center Inc Naknek, AKGeneral Support$114,650
Seward Community Health Center Seward, AKGeneral Support$113,627

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2025 $4,688,621 $9,739,950 $9,280,025 $2,367,368
2024 $4,240,947 $7,603,719 $7,436,654 $934,395
2023 $4,039,986 $6,746,213 $6,500,604 $68,325
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$4,688,621$4,240,947$4,039,986
Revenue$9,739,950$7,603,719$6,746,213
Expenses$9,280,025$7,436,654$6,500,604
Net Investment Income$59,306$19,614$5,867

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 14, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 22, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 8, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 23, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 13, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Nancy Merriman as CEO; Joshua Gilmore as President; Melissa Merrick as Vice President; Lisa Aquino as Treasurer; and Karissa Stoecker as Secretary. It lists Albert Wall, Ashley Simpson, Ben Wright, Cheri Johansen, and Cheryl Kilgore as directors.

Apca Inc is led by Merriman Nancy, CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 6 of 39 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Merriman Nancy

    CEO

    Executive Di → CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $168K (2019) → $233K (2025)

  • Gilmore Joshua

    President

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zasada Jon

    Director of

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $110K (2019) → $134K (2025)

  • Senkler Cortney

    Finance Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $137K (2025)

  • White Melissa

    Director Org Development

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2025)

  • Kilgore Cheryl

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mackiernan Megan

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mata Rukovishnikoff Jessica

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Munson Kevin

    Director

    Board Chair → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Melinda

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pfeffer Mike

    Director

    Board Secretary → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Swain Mary

    Director

    Board Chair → President, 2023

    President → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wright Ben

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gallagher Steve

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mueller Paul

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stordahl Crystal

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alstrom-Beans Gail

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anderson Monica

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chapman Jilian

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erickson Deborah

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fowler Vadette

    Alt Director

    Director → Alt Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gearhart Rachel

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Johansen Cheri

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Johnson Dawn

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Johnston Dr Harold

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marcotte Dr Stuart

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Murdock Robin

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Piche Nichole

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Simpson Ashley

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Callison Preston

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jemison Will

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nordlum Shelly

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Voorhees Justin

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wilson Olivera

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linduska Patricia

    Special Proj

    Senior Director → Special Proj, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $134K (2019) → $170K (2025)

  • Teresa O'Conner

    Chief Program

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $172K (2025)

  • Aquino Lisa

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Merrick Melissa

    Vice President

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    Treasurer → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stoecker Karissa

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (63)
  • Former: Wall Albert (2019–2025) — Director · Filing note: Thru nov 2018
  • Former: Ambrosiani Craig (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Austerman Carol (2019–2024) — President
  • Former: Buck Tawny (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Collins Kari (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Dewinne Jennifer (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Branding Dr Dave (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Chowdhury M. Enayet (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Martin Tom (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Rea Noel (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Schanbeck Neal (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Clark Meghan (2023–2024) — Director Ope
  • Former: Crater Carri (2024) — Director Org
  • Former: Doughfman-Billings Teri (2024) — Director
  • Former: Jackson Clare (2024) — Director
  • Former: Puterbaugh Vanessa (2024) — Director
  • Former: Rabi Shadi (2024) — Director
  • Former: Steiner Thomas (2024) — Director
  • Former: Wettin Emily (2024) — Clinical Controller
  • Former: Hoeldt Susan (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jensen Rhoda (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Kotelmann Laura (2019–2023) — Alternate Di
  • Former: Savage Shannon (2019–2023) — Alternate Di
  • Former: Kurz Sharon (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Tautfest Charlene (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Benning Martin (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Frantz Dr William (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Schumann Emma (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Vermillion Angela (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Steiner Thomas K. (2023) — Director
  • Former: Black Donald (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Bradford Cindy (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Eby Douglas (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ferguson-Gould Tara (2019–2022) — Quality Imrp
  • Former: Gettis Eric (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Green Tammy (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Hughes Joyce (2019–2022) — Alternate Di
  • Former: Read Emily (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Selle-Rea Mariko (2019–2022) — Director Sc
  • Former: Swift Jennifer (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Tiura Melanie (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: West Melody (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Whittington Bill (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Fielding Este (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Clemente Melissa (2022) — Director
  • Former: Kowalke Randall (2022) — Director
  • Former: Lee Cris (2022) — Director
  • Former: Youngberg Jennifer (2019–2021) — Alternate Di
  • Former: Black Don (2021) — Director
  • Former: Scotford Lecia (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Whiteman Keja (2019–2020) — Past Director
  • Former: Gilbert Tim (2020) — Alternate Di
  • Former: Rodgers Will (2020) — Past Director
  • Former: Schmidt Julie (2020) — Director
  • Former: Cotton Jessica (2019) — Director · Filing note: Thru May 2019
  • Former: Hansen Paul (2019) — Director
  • Former: Harrison Jennifer (2019) — Director · Filing note: Thru nov 2018
  • Former: Jones Debbie (2019) — Director · Filing note: Thru nov 2018
  • Former: Kaech James (2019) — Director · Filing note: Thru feb 2019
  • Former: Neumeister Dan (2019) — Alternate Di
  • Former: O'Boyle Shelly (2019) — Director
  • Former: Schmidt Julie Mar (2019) — Director
  • Former: White Deborah (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Merriman Nancy — CEO: $233KMerriman NancyCEO$233KTeresa O'Conner — Chief Progra: $172KTeresa O'ConnerChief Progra$172KLinduska Patricia — Special Proj: $170KLinduska PatriciaSpecial Proj$170KSenkler Cortney — Finance Dire: $137KSenkler CortneyFinance Dire$137KZasada Jon — Director of: $134KZasada JonDirector of$134KWhite Melissa — DIR Org Deve: $115KWhite MelissaDIR Org Deve$115K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $233K, to Merriman Nancy (CEO). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 3111 C Street Suite 500, Anchorage, AK 99503
Phone: (907) 929-2722
Website: https://alaskapca.org

Frequently asked questions about Apca Inc

How much does Apca Inc give each year?

Apca Inc gave $2.4M across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $934K across 10 grants.

What is Apca Inc's typical grant size?

Apca Inc's median grant in 2025 was $114,139, and its average grant was $131,520, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Apca Inc give grants?

Apca Inc gives mostly in Alaska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Anchorage, AK (6 grants).

Does Apca Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Apca Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Who are Apca Inc's largest grantees?

Apca Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Assoc ($437,530), Sunshine Community Health Center ($211,026) and Southcentral Foundation ($199,695), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Apca Inc?

Apca Inc reported $4.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.7M.

What does Apca Inc fund?

APCA’s stated mission is “Advancing Alaska’s Wellness.” See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Apca Inc?

Apca Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check alaskapca.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Apca Inc's EIN?

Apca Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0154822. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Apca Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Apca Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Alaska Community Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Alaska Community Foundation funds charitable programs and public-benefit projects, including community programs, workforce development, and journalism, serving Alaska; some grants target specific regions. Giving varies widely: in 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750. It offers competitive grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$243.9M

Grants

343

Total Given

$12.3M

Rasmuson Foundation

Anchorage, AK

Rasmuson Foundation supports a broad range of community-identified needs across Alaska, including capital projects, programs, and strategic work by nonprofits, tribes, and local governments. Its typical Tier 1 grants are $5,000–$20,000, though awards range from small grants to more than $250,000; it accepts Tier 1 applications year-round.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$845.4M

Grants

300

Total Given

$17.7M

First Nations Development Institute

Longmont, CO

First Nations Development Institute funds tribes, Native nonprofits, and Native individuals working in areas such as Native foods and health, youth, financial empowerment, community institutions, and Native lands. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $750,000, with a median of $50,000, supporting Native communities across 46 states, Washington, D.C., American Samoa, and Guam; it does not accept unsolicited requests and accepts applications only through Requests for Proposals.

Assets

$116.2M

Grants

279

Total Given

$14.6M

Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium

Anchorage, AK

ANTHC funds Alaska organizations, including Tribal health organizations, for health facilities, behavioral and community health, public health infrastructure, and related services. In 2025, it made 75 grants ranging from $7,103 to $3.13 million, with a median of $96,028; all went to Alaska recipients. It invited proposals for a specific past public health infrastructure funding cycle, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Health

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

75

Total Given

$28.5M

Direct Relief

Santa Barbara, CA

Direct Relief funds community health centers, free and charitable clinics, educational institutions, and other organizations addressing health inequities, and provides medical supplies for healthcare facilities serving underserved communities and people affected by emergencies. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $4.34 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work across the U.S. and more than 80 countries. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,367

Total Given

$337.4M

Alaska Hospital & Healthcare Association

Anchorage, AK

AHHA funds Alaska healthcare workforce development, facility training, nursing education, and projects to improve care; its 2024 grants ranged from $16,971 to $150,000, with a median of $51,662. Its Rural Health Transformation Program is statewide, with applications handled by the Alaska Community Foundation; the profile does not state whether AHHA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.4M

Grants

12

Total Given

$680K

Valley Hospital Association Inc DBA Mat-Su Health Foundation

Wasilla, AK

Mat-Su Health Foundation funds health and wellness programs and services, nonprofit operations and capacity building, capital projects, equipment, and policy work benefiting residents of Alaska’s Mat-Su Borough. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $1.8 million, with a median of $40,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$435.1M

Grants

127

Total Given

$21.5M

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

Engineering Ministries International USA

Colorado Springs, CO

The mission of Engineering Ministries International USA (EMI) is to develop people, design structures, and construct facilities which serve communities and the church. EMI's vision is: people restored by god and the world restored through design.

Assets

$17.7M

Grants

7

Total Given

$2.3M

The Boren Family Foundation

Mesa, AZ

Assets

$628K

Grants

6

Total Given

$20K

Rural Alaska Community Action Program

Anchorage, AK

Rural Alaska Community Action Program funds eligible nonprofits and government organizations serving low-income people in Alaska, with interests including education, cultural preservation, and local leadership. Grants typically range from $2,500 to $10,000, though awards of $500 to $25,000 are listed; it accepts applications and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

33

Total Given

$347K

Copper Valley Electric Association Commu

Glennallen, AK

The foundation funds student scholarships and educational, scientific, and charitable projects—especially education and youth programs—in the Copper Basin and Valdez area of Alaska; it favors new or expanded projects and does not fund operating costs. Recent grants ranged from $500 to $4,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible nonprofits through an annual contribution season; the 2026 deadline has passed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$752K

Grants

16

Total Given

$36K

More Funders in Alaska

Apca Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?