Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium logo

Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium

Public charity · Grantmaker Anchorage, AK EIN: 92-0162721 Website

The Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium (ANTHC) is a nonprofit Tribal health organization based in Anchorage, Alaska, serving Alaska Native and American Indian people throughout the state. Its services include specialty medical care, community wellness, disease research and prevention, rural provider training, and rural water and sanitation systems construction.

Key facts about Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium

In short: Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium gave $28.5M across 75 grants in 2025 (avg $379K), mostly in Alaska. 33% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
92-0162721
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$28,457,979
Grants made (2025)
75
Average grant
$379,440
Median grant
$96,028
New grantees (estimate)
33% first-time grantees (25 of 75, 2025)
Total assets
$3,445,087,777
Primary geography
Alaska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
In a past FY25–26 cycle, ANTHC’s Alaska Native Epidemiology Center invited competitive proposals from Alaska-based regional Tribal Health Organizations for public health infrastructure projects. Full details ↓
Deadline
The proposal deadline for that past cycle was July 15, 2024.

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$3.4B

+20.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$28.5M

-10.3% YoY

Grant Count

75

-14.8% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$379K

+5.2% YoY

Is Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium open to new grantees?

33%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 25 of 75 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $288K; repeat grants $425K. How we count

Medians: $48K first-time, $171K repeat.

  • 55% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 38% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

ANTHC’s mission is “optimizing health and well-being through collaborative partnerships and services.” Its public programs include support for Tribal health facilities, environmental safety, water and sanitation, community health, and public health infrastructure.

ANTHC’s 2025 grants included support for health facilities maintenance, behavioral health, biomedical services, health and human services, tuition assistance, and emergency preparedness. Recipients include regional and community organizations. For example, Southcentral Foundation describes its mission as improving Alaska Native health and other conditions through health services; Chugachmiut says it provides health and social services, education and training, and technical assistance to Chugach Native people; and Norton Sound Health Corporation says it provides health services and promotes wellness within its people and environment.

Grantmaking

ANTHC reported giving **$28,457,979 through 75 grants in 2025**. Grant amounts ranged from **$7,103 to $3,129,512**, with a median of **$96,028**. All reported 2025 grant dollars went to Alaska recipients.

Review Cycle

The proposal deadline for that past cycle was July 15, 2024. The announced award floor was $100,000 and ceiling was $400,000, with a performance period of up to two years beginning September 2024.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

ANTHC’s 2025 filing reports that 100% of its grant dollars went to recipients in Alaska. Its website describes services and programs delivered across the state, including in rural communities.

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 75 itemized grants.

Cities

AnchorageJuneauMetlakatlaFairbanksKotzebueDillinghamGakonaBarrowChitinaFort YukonGlennallenNomeBethelChickaloonChugiakKenaiKetchikanNinilchikSeldoviaKodiak

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20M$40M$60M38 grants2019 60 grants2020 60 grants2021 52 grants2022 54 grants2023 88 grants2024 75 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $28.5M (2025) to $59.7M (2021). In 2025 it made 75 grants totaling $28.5M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Southcentral Foundation: $3.1MSouthcentral Foundation$3.1MDena Nena Henash DBA Tanana Chiefs Conference: $2.6MDena Nena Henash DBA TananaChiefs Conference$2.6MYukon Kuskokwim Health Corp: $1.6MYukon Kuskokwim Health Corp$1.6MKenaitze Indian Tribe: $1.6MKenaitze Indian Tribe$1.6MChugachmiut: $1.5MChugachmiut$1.5MKodiak Area Native Association: $1.3MKodiak Area Native Association$1.3MNative Village of Eyak: $1.2MNative Village of Eyak$1.2MSouth East Alaska Regional Health Consortium: $1.1MSouth East Alaska RegionalHealth Consortium$1.1MBristol Bay Area Health Corporation: $1.0MBristol Bay Area HealthCorporation$1.0MNorton Sound Health Corporation: $1.0MNorton Sound HealthCorporation$1.0M

The largest 2025 recipient was Southcentral Foundation ($3.1M). Together the top 10 received $16.1M.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($866,975), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

329 grants across all recorded years

104<$50K55$50–100K64$100–250K24$250–500K21$500K–1M56$1–5M5$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 104 grants of 329 (32%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Southcentral Foundation Anchorage, AKBehavioral health, facilities maintenance, equipment, biomed, health and humen services$3,129,512
Dena Nena Henash DBA Tanana Chiefs Conference Fairbanks, AKHealth Facilities Maintenance$2,593,535
Yukon Kuskokwim Health Corp Bethel, AKBehavioral Health, Biomed, Health and Human Services$1,637,683
Kenaitze Indian Tribe Kenai, AKHealth and human services, biomed, and health facilities maintenance$1,600,619
Chugachmiut Anchorage, AKEssential Health Facilities Maintenance$1,514,184
Kodiak Area Native Association Kodiak, AKHealth facilities maintenance, biomed, behavioral health services, health and human services$1,298,776
Native Village of Eyak Cordova, AKEssential Health Facilities Maintenance$1,157,062
South East Alaska Regional Health Consortium Juneau, AKTuition assistance, health facilities maintenance, biomed, behavioral health, health and human services$1,113,993
Bristol Bay Area Health Corporation Dillingham, AKBiomedical, Health and Human Services, Behavioral Health Services$1,049,077
Norton Sound Health Corporation Nome, AKTuition assistance, health and human services, behavioral health, biomed$1,011,348

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

ANTHC’s filing type is 990T.

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2025 $3,445,087,777 $1,292,751,441 $1,106,247,707 $28,457,979 (75)
2024 $2,862,173,298 $1,092,849,379 $984,575,291 $31,733,034 (88)
2023 $1,681,089,306 $904,177,720 $845,571,117 $31,750,737 (54)
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500M$1B$1.5B2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,445,087,777$2,862,173,298$1,681,089,306
Revenue$1,292,751,441$1,092,849,379$904,177,720
Expenses$1,106,247,707$984,575,291$845,571,117
Net Investment Income$131,584,279$76,388,036$48,355,536

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 13, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

ANTHC’s website lists Natasha Singh as President/CEO and Dwain Stilson as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer. The 2025 filing also lists Singh as President/CEO and Stilson as CFO. Other people listed as officers or directors on that filing include cardiologists Matthew J. Schnellbaecher and Joseph H. Park, orthopedic surgeon Andrew L. Cornelius, neurosurgeon Timothy I. Cohen, and orthopedic surgeon Jason A. Capo.

Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium is led by Valerie J. Davidson, Former President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2022); 25 of 29 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Valerie J. Davidson

    Former President & CEO

    President & CEO → Former President & CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $806K (2022) → $1.5M (2025)

  • Natasha V. Singh

    President & CEO

    Interim President & CEO → President & CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $553K (2024) → $812K (2025)

  • Kimberely Ann Strong

    Current Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    9 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Harrison

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    9 hrs/week

    $38K (2019) → $59K (2025)

  • Walter Jim

    Director

    Director → Vice Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    9 hrs/week

    $1K (2019) → $67K (2025)

  • Loretta S. Nelson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    9 hrs/week

    $32K (2022) → $53K (2025)

  • Mark Snigaroff

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    9 hrs/week

    $38K (2022) → $55K (2025)

  • Francis Norman

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    9 hrs/week

    $11K (2023) → $63K (2025)

  • Alonzo C. Leisholmn

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    9 hrs/week

    $51K (2024) → $71K (2025)

  • Corina Lynn Ewan

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    9 hrs/week

    $1K (2023) → $64K (2025)

  • Margie R. Nelson

    Alternative Director

    On filings since 2023

    9 hrs/week

    $1K (2024) → $4K (2025)

  • Anthony P. Haugen Sr.

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    9 hrs/week

    $5K (2024) → $60K (2025)

  • Marilyn Andon

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    9 hrs/week

    $2K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Thomas P. Huhndorf

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    9 hrs/week

    $37K (2025)

  • Matthew J. Schnellbaecher Med

    Director Cardiology & Phys. Cardiologist

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $1.4M (2025)

  • Robert Clark

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    9 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Moses Owen

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    9 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Jimmie

    Former Director

    Director → Former Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    9 hrs/week

    $51K (2019) → $31K (2025)

  • Bernice Kaigelak

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    9 hrs/week

    $9K (2019) → $75K (2025)

  • Charlene Nollner

    Vice Chair

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    9 hrs/week

    $48K (2019) → $72K (2025)

  • Dwain Stilson

    CFO

    Chief Financial Officer → CFO, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $806K (2023) → $1.6M (2025)

  • Tanya M. Kirk

    Former Director

    Director → Former Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    9 hrs/week

    $4K (2023) → $25K (2025)

  • Alan Vierling

    Hospital Administrator

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $604K (2024) → $687K (2025)

  • Joseph H. Park

    Physician Cardiologist

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $1.1M (2024) → $1.2M (2025)

  • Toni Raye Bergan

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    9 hrs/week

    $33K (2025)

  • Andrew L. Cornelius

    Physician Orthopedic Surgeon

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $975K (2025)

  • Jason A. Capo Medical Director

    Orthopedics & Phys. Orthopedic Surgeon

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $974K (2025)

  • Jeremy W. Hunter Interim

    Hospital Administrator & CMO

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $781K (2025)

  • Timothy I. Cohen

    Physician Neurosurgeon

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $993K (2025)

Former officers (44)
  • Former: Charles Clement (2019–2024) — Former Director
  • Former: Jason A. Capo (2019–2024) — Medical Director Orthopedics
  • Former: Preston Rookok (2019–2024) — Former Director
  • Former: Chad M. Ferguson (2020–2024) — Physician Orthopedic Surgeon
  • Former: Kimberley Ann Strong (2020–2024) — Current Chair
  • Former: April Kyle (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Thomas C. Keller (2021–2024) — Physician Orthopedic Surgeon
  • Former: Jessica Mata Rukovishnikoff (2022–2024) — Alternative Director
  • Former: Matilda J. Hardy (2023–2024) — Alternative Director
  • Former: Matthew J. Schnellbaecher (2024) — Medical Director Cardiology
  • Former: Eric K. Lim (2019–2023) — Physician Orthopedic Surgeon
  • Former: Heather Payenna (2019–2023) — Alternative Director
  • Former: Lorena J. Walker (2019–2023) — Former Director
  • Former: Marissa K. Flannery (2019–2023) — Former Vice President of Legal Affairs
  • Former: Robert Henrichs (2019–2023) — Former Director
  • Former: Ryan T. Moore (2019–2023) — Physician Orthopedic Surgeon
  • Former: Robert P. Onders (2020–2023) — Anmc Hospital Administrator
  • Former: Diana L. Zirul (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Chief Gary Harrison (2023) — Director
  • Former: Gaylen Hanna (2023) — Director
  • Former: Andrew P. Teuber (2019–2022) — Former Chair & President
  • Former: Christopher Merculief (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Evelyn Beeter (2019–2022) — Alternative Director
  • Former: Garvin E. Federenko (2019–2022) — Interim CEO
  • Former: Namory D. Bagayoko (2019–2022) — Physician - Orthopedic Surgeon
  • Former: Bryce Akagi (2021–2022) — Interim CFO & Vice President of Finance
  • Former: Ebrahim Paryavi (2021–2022) — Physician - Orthopedic Surgeon
  • Former: Gia Hanna (2022) — Director
  • Former: Anne Kreutzer (2019–2021) — Chief Operations Officer
  • Former: Louie A Commack (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Roald Helgesen (2019–2021) — CEO
  • Former: Steven Weaver (2019–2021) — Senior Director of Environment
  • Former: Jessica Mata Rukovish (2021) — Alternative Director
  • Former: Esai Twitchell (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Jaylene Peterson-Nyren (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Kirsten Kolb (2019–2020) — Chief Strategy & Administrativ
  • Former: Linda Clement (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Marie Carroll (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Martin Aukongak (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Gregory Thomson (2020) — Physician - Orthopedic Surgeon
  • Former: Jacob K Ivanoff (2019) — Director
  • Former: Nichole Pruitt (2019) — Alternative Director
  • Former: Patty Cottle (2019) — Alternative Director
  • Former: Ryan Horazdovsky (2019) — Physician - Orthopedic Surgeon

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Dwain Stilson — CFO: $1.6MDwain StilsonCFO$1.6MValerie J Davidson — Former President/CEO (Thru 5/24): $1.5MValerie J DavidsonFormer President/CEO (Thru 5/24)$1.5MMatthew J Schnellbaecher Med — DIR. Cardiology/Phys. Cardiologist: $1.4MMatthew J…DIR. Cardiology/Phys.…$1.4MJoseph H Park — Physician Cardiologist: $1.2MJoseph H ParkPhysician Cardiologist$1.2MTimothy I Cohen — Physician Neurosurgeon: $993KTimothy I CohenPhysician Neurosurgeon$993KAndrew L Cornelius — Physician Orthopedic Surgeon: $975KAndrew L CorneliusPhysician Orthopedic Surgeon$975KJason a Capo Medical Director — Orthopedics/Phys. Orthopedic Surgeon: $974KJason a Capo Medical…Orthopedics/Phys. Orthopedic…$974KNatasha V Singh — President/CEO: $812KNatasha V SinghPresident/CEO$812KJeremy W Hunter Interim — Hospital Administrator & CMO: $781KJeremy W Hunter InterimHospital Administrator & CMO$781KAlan Vierling — Hospital Administrator (Thru 5/25): $687KAlan VierlingHospital Administrator (Thru…$687KBernice Kaigelak — Treasurer: $75KBernice KaigelakTreasurer$75KCharlene Nollner — Vice Chair: $72KCharlene NollnerVice Chair$72KAlonzo C Leisholmn — Director: $71KAlonzo C LeisholmnDirector$71KWalter Jim — Director (Thru 1/25): $67KWalter JimDirector (Thru 1/25)$67KCorina Lynn Ewan — Director: $64KCorina Lynn EwanDirector$64KFrancis Norman — Director: $63KFrancis NormanDirector$63KAnthony P Haugen Sr — Director: $60KAnthony P Haugen SrDirector$60KGary Harrison — Director: $59KGary HarrisonDirector$59KMark Snigaroff — Director: $55KMark SnigaroffDirector$55KLoretta S Nelson — Director: $53KLoretta S NelsonDirector$53KThomas P Huhndorf — Director: $37KThomas P HuhndorfDirector$37KToni Raye Bergan — Secretary: $33KToni Raye BerganSecretary$33KAndrew Jimmie — Former Director (Thru 3/24): $31KAndrew JimmieFormer Director (Thru 3/24)$31KTanya M Kirk — Former Director (Thru 4/24): $25KTanya M KirkFormer Director (Thru 4/24)$25KMargie R Nelson — Alternative Director: $4KMargie R NelsonAlternative Director$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.6M, to Dwain Stilson (CFO). 25 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 4000 Ambassador Drive, Anchorage, AK 99508
Phone: (907) 729-1900
Website: https://anthc.org

Frequently asked questions about Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium

How much does Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium give each year?

Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium gave $28.5M across 75 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $31.7M across 88 grants.

What is Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium's typical grant size?

Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium's median grant in 2025 was $96,028, and its average grant was $379,440, across 75 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium that year got $288K on average.

Where does Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium give grants?

Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium gives mostly in Alaska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Anchorage, AK (21 grants), Juneau, AK (3 grants), Fairbanks, AK (2 grants) and Bethel, AK (2 grants).

Does Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 75 grants with a stated purpose on Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Clinics" (12 grants), "Solid Waste Management" (6 grants) and "Sponsorship" (6 grants).

Who are Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium's largest grantees?

Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium's largest 2025 grantees include Southcentral Foundation ($3,129,512), Dena Nena Henash DBA Tanana Chiefs Conference ($2,593,535) and Yukon Kuskokwim Health Corp ($1,637,683), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($866,975), which are not listed by name. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium?

Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium reported $3.4B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3B.

What does Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium fund?

ANTHC’s mission is “optimizing health and well-being through collaborative partnerships and services.” Its public programs include support for Tribal health facilities, environmental safety, water and sanitation, community health, and public health infrastructure. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium?

In a past FY25–26 cycle, ANTHC’s Alaska Native Epidemiology Center invited competitive proposals from Alaska-based regional Tribal Health Organizations for public health infrastructure projects. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium's EIN?

Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0162721. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Alaska Community Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Alaska Community Foundation funds charitable programs and public-benefit projects, including community programs, workforce development, and journalism, serving Alaska; some grants target specific regions. Giving varies widely: in 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750. It offers competitive grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$243.9M

Grants

343

Total Given

$12.3M

Rasmuson Foundation

Anchorage, AK

Rasmuson Foundation supports a broad range of community-identified needs across Alaska, including capital projects, programs, and strategic work by nonprofits, tribes, and local governments. Its typical Tier 1 grants are $5,000–$20,000, though awards range from small grants to more than $250,000; it accepts Tier 1 applications year-round.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$845.4M

Grants

300

Total Given

$17.7M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

First Nations Development Institute

Longmont, CO

First Nations Development Institute funds tribes, Native nonprofits, and Native individuals working in areas such as Native foods and health, youth, financial empowerment, community institutions, and Native lands. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $750,000, with a median of $50,000, supporting Native communities across 46 states, Washington, D.C., American Samoa, and Guam; it does not accept unsolicited requests and accepts applications only through Requests for Proposals.

Assets

$116.2M

Grants

279

Total Given

$14.6M

Gordon E and Betty I Moore Foundation

Palo Alto, CA

The foundation funds scientific research, environmental conservation, and work supporting the San Francisco Bay Area, alongside initiatives in regions such as the Andes-Amazon and Arctic Ocean. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $50 to $20 million. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its Andes-Amazon and Wildfire Resilience initiatives, but invites brief inquiries of about 100 words.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$11.5B

Grants

920

Total Given

$403.0M

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

Doyon Foundation

Fairbanks, AK

Doyon Foundation funds scholarships, workforce development, and language revitalization, primarily for Doyon Limited shareholders and their descendants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $5,500, with a median of $2,400; recipients were nationwide, with 48% of grant dollars going to Alaska. The profile describes scholarship and language-grant application processes but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$49.2M

Grants

552

Total Given

$1.3M

The Aleut Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Aleut Foundation supports education, career development, vocational training, and cultural preservation, primarily for Aleut shareholders and descendants; nearly all reported 2025 grant dollars went to Alaska. Grants ranged from $45 to $15,000 in 2025, with a median of $1,834. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though eligible individuals can apply through its scholarship and career-development programs.

Education

Assets

$565K

Grants

522

Total Given

$1.3M

Arctic Education Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Arctic Education Foundation supports scholarships, student assistance, skills training, and cultural education, primarily for eligible Iñupiat students pursuing higher education. Its 2024 awards ranged from $110 to $42,889, with a median of $5,750; 73% of grant dollars went to Alaska recipients. It accepts online scholarship applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Education

Assets

$30.5M

Grants

411

Total Given

$2.9M

Bristol Bay Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The foundation supports Bristol Bay cultural heritage, education, and related community work, with grants typically around $2,500 (2024 awards ranged from $200 to $16,000). It funds organizations in Alaska’s Bristol Bay region or those showing benefit to Bristol Bay shareholders; its application materials and online proposal process are available through its website.

Assets

$40.8M

Grants

290

Total Given

$988K

More Funders in Alaska

Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?