The Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium (ANTHC) is a nonprofit Tribal health organization based in Anchorage, Alaska, serving Alaska Native and American Indian people throughout the state. Its services include specialty medical care, community wellness, disease research and prevention, rural provider training, and rural water and sanitation systems construction.
Key facts about Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium
In short: Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium gave $28.5M across 75 grants in 2025 (avg $379K), mostly in Alaska. 33% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 92-0162721
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $28,457,979
- Grants made (2025)
- 75
- Average grant
- $379,440
- Median grant
- $96,028
- New grantees (estimate)
- 33% first-time grantees (25 of 75, 2025)
- Total assets
- $3,445,087,777
- Primary geography
- Alaska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- In a past FY25–26 cycle, ANTHC’s Alaska Native Epidemiology Center invited competitive proposals from Alaska-based regional Tribal Health Organizations for public health infrastructure projects. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The proposal deadline for that past cycle was July 15, 2024.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.4B
+20.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$28.5M
-10.3% YoY
Grant Count
75
-14.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$379K
+5.2% YoY
Is Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium open to new grantees?
33%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 25 of 75 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $288K; repeat grants $425K. How we count
Medians: $48K first-time, $171K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
ANTHC’s mission is “optimizing health and well-being through collaborative partnerships and services.” Its public programs include support for Tribal health facilities, environmental safety, water and sanitation, community health, and public health infrastructure.
ANTHC’s 2025 grants included support for health facilities maintenance, behavioral health, biomedical services, health and human services, tuition assistance, and emergency preparedness. Recipients include regional and community organizations. For example, Southcentral Foundation describes its mission as improving Alaska Native health and other conditions through health services; Chugachmiut says it provides health and social services, education and training, and technical assistance to Chugach Native people; and Norton Sound Health Corporation says it provides health services and promotes wellness within its people and environment.
Grantmaking
ANTHC reported giving **$28,457,979 through 75 grants in 2025**. Grant amounts ranged from **$7,103 to $3,129,512**, with a median of **$96,028**. All reported 2025 grant dollars went to Alaska recipients.
Review Cycle
The proposal deadline for that past cycle was July 15, 2024. The announced award floor was $100,000 and ceiling was $400,000, with a performance period of up to two years beginning September 2024.
Ready to take the next step with Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
ANTHC’s 2025 filing reports that 100% of its grant dollars went to recipients in Alaska. Its website describes services and programs delivered across the state, including in rural communities.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 75 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $28.5M (2025) to $59.7M (2021). In 2025 it made 75 grants totaling $28.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Southcentral Foundation ($3.1M). Together the top 10 received $16.1M.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($866,975), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
329 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 104 grants of 329 (32%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Southcentral Foundation Anchorage, AK | Behavioral health, facilities maintenance, equipment, biomed, health and humen services | $3,129,512 |
| Dena Nena Henash DBA Tanana Chiefs Conference Fairbanks, AK | Health Facilities Maintenance | $2,593,535 |
| Yukon Kuskokwim Health Corp Bethel, AK | Behavioral Health, Biomed, Health and Human Services | $1,637,683 |
| Kenaitze Indian Tribe Kenai, AK | Health and human services, biomed, and health facilities maintenance | $1,600,619 |
| Chugachmiut Anchorage, AK | Essential Health Facilities Maintenance | $1,514,184 |
| Kodiak Area Native Association Kodiak, AK | Health facilities maintenance, biomed, behavioral health services, health and human services | $1,298,776 |
| Native Village of Eyak Cordova, AK | Essential Health Facilities Maintenance | $1,157,062 |
| South East Alaska Regional Health Consortium Juneau, AK | Tuition assistance, health facilities maintenance, biomed, behavioral health, health and human services | $1,113,993 |
| Bristol Bay Area Health Corporation Dillingham, AK | Biomedical, Health and Human Services, Behavioral Health Services | $1,049,077 |
| Norton Sound Health Corporation Nome, AK | Tuition assistance, health and human services, behavioral health, biomed | $1,011,348 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
ANTHC’s filing type is 990T.
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,445,087,777 | $1,292,751,441 | $1,106,247,707 | $28,457,979 (75) |
| 2024 | $2,862,173,298 | $1,092,849,379 | $984,575,291 | $31,733,034 (88) |
| 2023 | $1,681,089,306 | $904,177,720 | $845,571,117 | $31,750,737 (54) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,445,087,777 | $2,862,173,298 | $1,681,089,306 |
| Revenue | $1,292,751,441 | $1,092,849,379 | $904,177,720 |
| Expenses | $1,106,247,707 | $984,575,291 | $845,571,117 |
| Net Investment Income | $131,584,279 | $76,388,036 | $48,355,536 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
ANTHC’s website lists Natasha Singh as President/CEO and Dwain Stilson as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer. The 2025 filing also lists Singh as President/CEO and Stilson as CFO. Other people listed as officers or directors on that filing include cardiologists Matthew J. Schnellbaecher and Joseph H. Park, orthopedic surgeon Andrew L. Cornelius, neurosurgeon Timothy I. Cohen, and orthopedic surgeon Jason A. Capo.
Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium is led by Valerie J. Davidson, Former President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2022); 25 of 29 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Valerie J. Davidson
Former President & CEO
President & CEO → Former President & CEO, 2025
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$806K (2022) → $1.5M (2025)
Natasha V. Singh
President & CEO
Interim President & CEO → President & CEO, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$553K (2024) → $812K (2025)
Kimberely Ann Strong
Current Chair
New on the 2025 filing
9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Harrison
Director
On filings since 2019
9 hrs/week
$38K (2019) → $59K (2025)
Walter Jim
Director
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
9 hrs/week
$1K (2019) → $67K (2025)
Loretta S. Nelson
Director
On filings since 2021
9 hrs/week
$32K (2022) → $53K (2025)
Mark Snigaroff
Director
On filings since 2021
9 hrs/week
$38K (2022) → $55K (2025)
Francis Norman
Director
On filings since 2022
9 hrs/week
$11K (2023) → $63K (2025)
Alonzo C. Leisholmn
Director
On filings since 2023
9 hrs/week
$51K (2024) → $71K (2025)
Corina Lynn Ewan
Director
On filings since 2023
9 hrs/week
$1K (2023) → $64K (2025)
Margie R. Nelson
Alternative Director
On filings since 2023
9 hrs/week
$1K (2024) → $4K (2025)
Anthony P. Haugen Sr.
Director
On filings since 2024
9 hrs/week
$5K (2024) → $60K (2025)
Marilyn Andon
Director
On filings since 2024
9 hrs/week
$2K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Thomas P. Huhndorf
Director
On filings since 2024
9 hrs/week
$37K (2025)
Matthew J. Schnellbaecher Med
Director Cardiology & Phys. Cardiologist
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$1.4M (2025)
Robert Clark
Director
On filings since 2019
9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Moses Owen
Director
New on the 2025 filing
9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Jimmie
Former Director
Director → Former Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
9 hrs/week
$51K (2019) → $31K (2025)
Bernice Kaigelak
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
9 hrs/week
$9K (2019) → $75K (2025)
Charlene Nollner
Vice Chair
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
9 hrs/week
$48K (2019) → $72K (2025)
Dwain Stilson
CFO
Chief Financial Officer → CFO, 2023
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$806K (2023) → $1.6M (2025)
Tanya M. Kirk
Former Director
Director → Former Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
9 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $25K (2025)
Alan Vierling
Hospital Administrator
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$604K (2024) → $687K (2025)
Joseph H. Park
Physician Cardiologist
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$1.1M (2024) → $1.2M (2025)
Toni Raye Bergan
Secretary
On filings since 2024
9 hrs/week
$33K (2025)
Andrew L. Cornelius
Physician Orthopedic Surgeon
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$975K (2025)
Jason A. Capo Medical Director
Orthopedics & Phys. Orthopedic Surgeon
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$974K (2025)
Jeremy W. Hunter Interim
Hospital Administrator & CMO
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$781K (2025)
Timothy I. Cohen
Physician Neurosurgeon
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$993K (2025)
Former officers (44)
- Former: Charles Clement (2019–2024) — Former Director
- Former: Jason A. Capo (2019–2024) — Medical Director Orthopedics
- Former: Preston Rookok (2019–2024) — Former Director
- Former: Chad M. Ferguson (2020–2024) — Physician Orthopedic Surgeon
- Former: Kimberley Ann Strong (2020–2024) — Current Chair
- Former: April Kyle (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Thomas C. Keller (2021–2024) — Physician Orthopedic Surgeon
- Former: Jessica Mata Rukovishnikoff (2022–2024) — Alternative Director
- Former: Matilda J. Hardy (2023–2024) — Alternative Director
- Former: Matthew J. Schnellbaecher (2024) — Medical Director Cardiology
- Former: Eric K. Lim (2019–2023) — Physician Orthopedic Surgeon
- Former: Heather Payenna (2019–2023) — Alternative Director
- Former: Lorena J. Walker (2019–2023) — Former Director
- Former: Marissa K. Flannery (2019–2023) — Former Vice President of Legal Affairs
- Former: Robert Henrichs (2019–2023) — Former Director
- Former: Ryan T. Moore (2019–2023) — Physician Orthopedic Surgeon
- Former: Robert P. Onders (2020–2023) — Anmc Hospital Administrator
- Former: Diana L. Zirul (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Chief Gary Harrison (2023) — Director
- Former: Gaylen Hanna (2023) — Director
- Former: Andrew P. Teuber (2019–2022) — Former Chair & President
- Former: Christopher Merculief (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Evelyn Beeter (2019–2022) — Alternative Director
- Former: Garvin E. Federenko (2019–2022) — Interim CEO
- Former: Namory D. Bagayoko (2019–2022) — Physician - Orthopedic Surgeon
- Former: Bryce Akagi (2021–2022) — Interim CFO & Vice President of Finance
- Former: Ebrahim Paryavi (2021–2022) — Physician - Orthopedic Surgeon
- Former: Gia Hanna (2022) — Director
- Former: Anne Kreutzer (2019–2021) — Chief Operations Officer
- Former: Louie A Commack (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Roald Helgesen (2019–2021) — CEO
- Former: Steven Weaver (2019–2021) — Senior Director of Environment
- Former: Jessica Mata Rukovish (2021) — Alternative Director
- Former: Esai Twitchell (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jaylene Peterson-Nyren (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Kirsten Kolb (2019–2020) — Chief Strategy & Administrativ
- Former: Linda Clement (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Marie Carroll (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Martin Aukongak (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Gregory Thomson (2020) — Physician - Orthopedic Surgeon
- Former: Jacob K Ivanoff (2019) — Director
- Former: Nichole Pruitt (2019) — Alternative Director
- Former: Patty Cottle (2019) — Alternative Director
- Former: Ryan Horazdovsky (2019) — Physician - Orthopedic Surgeon
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.6M, to Dwain Stilson (CFO). 25 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 4000 Ambassador Drive, Anchorage, AK 99508
Phone: (907) 729-1900
Website: https://anthc.org
Frequently asked questions about Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium
How much does Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium give each year?
Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium gave $28.5M across 75 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $31.7M across 88 grants.
What is Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium's typical grant size?
Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium's median grant in 2025 was $96,028, and its average grant was $379,440, across 75 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium that year got $288K on average.
Where does Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium give grants?
Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium gives mostly in Alaska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Anchorage, AK (21 grants), Juneau, AK (3 grants), Fairbanks, AK (2 grants) and Bethel, AK (2 grants).
Does Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 75 grants with a stated purpose on Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Clinics" (12 grants), "Solid Waste Management" (6 grants) and "Sponsorship" (6 grants).
Who are Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium's largest grantees?
Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium's largest 2025 grantees include Southcentral Foundation ($3,129,512), Dena Nena Henash DBA Tanana Chiefs Conference ($2,593,535) and Yukon Kuskokwim Health Corp ($1,637,683), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($866,975), which are not listed by name. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium?
Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium reported $3.4B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3B.
What does Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium fund?
ANTHC’s mission is “optimizing health and well-being through collaborative partnerships and services.” Its public programs include support for Tribal health facilities, environmental safety, water and sanitation, community health, and public health infrastructure. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium?
In a past FY25–26 cycle, ANTHC’s Alaska Native Epidemiology Center invited competitive proposals from Alaska-based regional Tribal Health Organizations for public health infrastructure projects. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium's EIN?
Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0162721. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Alaska Community Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Alaska Community Foundation funds charitable programs and public-benefit projects, including community programs, workforce development, and journalism, serving Alaska; some grants target specific regions. Giving varies widely: in 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750. It offers competitive grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$243.9M
Grants
343
Total Given
$12.3M
Rasmuson Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Rasmuson Foundation supports a broad range of community-identified needs across Alaska, including capital projects, programs, and strategic work by nonprofits, tribes, and local governments. Its typical Tier 1 grants are $5,000–$20,000, though awards range from small grants to more than $250,000; it accepts Tier 1 applications year-round.
Assets
$845.4M
Grants
300
Total Given
$17.7M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
First Nations Development Institute
Longmont, CO
First Nations Development Institute funds tribes, Native nonprofits, and Native individuals working in areas such as Native foods and health, youth, financial empowerment, community institutions, and Native lands. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $750,000, with a median of $50,000, supporting Native communities across 46 states, Washington, D.C., American Samoa, and Guam; it does not accept unsolicited requests and accepts applications only through Requests for Proposals.
Assets
$116.2M
Grants
279
Total Given
$14.6M
Gordon E and Betty I Moore Foundation
Palo Alto, CA
The foundation funds scientific research, environmental conservation, and work supporting the San Francisco Bay Area, alongside initiatives in regions such as the Andes-Amazon and Arctic Ocean. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $50 to $20 million. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its Andes-Amazon and Wildfire Resilience initiatives, but invites brief inquiries of about 100 words.
Assets
$11.5B
Grants
920
Total Given
$403.0M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Doyon Foundation
Fairbanks, AK
Doyon Foundation funds scholarships, workforce development, and language revitalization, primarily for Doyon Limited shareholders and their descendants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $5,500, with a median of $2,400; recipients were nationwide, with 48% of grant dollars going to Alaska. The profile describes scholarship and language-grant application processes but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$49.2M
Grants
552
Total Given
$1.3M
The Aleut Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Aleut Foundation supports education, career development, vocational training, and cultural preservation, primarily for Aleut shareholders and descendants; nearly all reported 2025 grant dollars went to Alaska. Grants ranged from $45 to $15,000 in 2025, with a median of $1,834. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though eligible individuals can apply through its scholarship and career-development programs.
Assets
$565K
Grants
522
Total Given
$1.3M
Arctic Education Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Arctic Education Foundation supports scholarships, student assistance, skills training, and cultural education, primarily for eligible Iñupiat students pursuing higher education. Its 2024 awards ranged from $110 to $42,889, with a median of $5,750; 73% of grant dollars went to Alaska recipients. It accepts online scholarship applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$30.5M
Grants
411
Total Given
$2.9M
Bristol Bay Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The foundation supports Bristol Bay cultural heritage, education, and related community work, with grants typically around $2,500 (2024 awards ranged from $200 to $16,000). It funds organizations in Alaska’s Bristol Bay region or those showing benefit to Bristol Bay shareholders; its application materials and online proposal process are available through its website.
Assets
$40.8M
Grants
290
Total Given
$988K
More Funders in Alaska
Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium down — hundreds of funders to go?