Jim and Vicki Jansen Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Anchorage, AK EIN: 85-3745888

The Jim and Vicki Jansen Foundation is a private foundation based in Anchorage, Alaska. It made 45 grants totaling $598,070 in 2024, supporting charitable organizations that include Alaska-based education, historic-preservation, cultural, and community organizations, as well as organizations outside Alaska.

Key facts about Jim and Vicki Jansen Foundation

In short: Jim and Vicki Jansen Foundation gave $598K across 45 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Alaska. 24% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
85-3745888
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$598,070
Grants made (2024)
45
Average grant
$13,290
Median grant
$10,000
New grantees (estimate)
24% first-time grantees (11 of 45, 2024)
Total assets
$6,259,215
Primary geography
Alaska (69% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$6.3M

+6.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$598K

+22.6% YoY

Grant Count

45

+7.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$13K

+14.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jim and Vicki Jansen Foundation reported a distributable amount of $295K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Jim and Vicki Jansen Foundation open to new grantees?

24%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 11 of 45 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $17K; repeat grants $12K. How we count

Medians: $20K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 73% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 68% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 203% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The available filing information does not state a foundation mission. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations working in areas including education, historic preservation, seafood access, health and research, and veterans’ services. For example, the Iditarod Trail Committee says its mission is to promote and preserve the historic Iditarod Trail, while Alaska Resource Education says it educates students about Alaska’s natural resources. SeaShare says it works to increase seafood use among people served by food banks and similar organizations. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not stated missions of the foundation.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 45 grants totaling $598,070. Grant amounts ranged from $200 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Jim and Vicki Jansen Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 69% of grant dollars went to recipients in Alaska. Other listed recipient-state shares were Washington, 8%; Illinois, 7%; Maryland, 5%; and Virginia, 3%.

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 45 itemized grants.

Cities

AnchorageWasillaPalmerChicagoLandoverSeattleFairbanksGulfportJuneauMemphisMerrifieldSt. PaulAlexandriaBooneTopekaBainbridgeDillinghamSouth SeattleSpringfieldWhittier

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K28 grants2021 30 grants2022 42 grants2023 45 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $355K (2021) to $598K (2024). In 2024 it made 45 grants totaling $598K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Iditarod Trail Committee: $50KIditarod Trail Committee$50KUniversity of Alaska Foundation: $50KUniversity of AlaskaFoundation$50KCure Epilepsy: $30KCure Epilepsy$30KAlaska Resource Education: $30KAlaska Resource Education$30KSeashare: $25KSeashare$25KAlaska Aviation Museum Goose Projec: $25KAlaska Aviation Museum GooseProjec$25KThe Great Alaska Council: $25KThe Great Alaska Council$25KUSS Ted Stevens Commissioning: $25KUSS Ted Stevens Commissioning$25KEngine 557 Restoration Company: $20KEngine 557 Restoration Company$20KAlaska Aviation Heritage Museum: $20KAlaska Aviation HeritageMuseum$20K

The largest 2024 recipient was Iditarod Trail Committee ($50K). Together the top 10 received $300K.

Grant Size Distribution

145 grants across all recorded years

140<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 140 grants of 145 (97%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Iditarod Trail Committee Wasilla, AKCharitable Contribution$50,000
University of Alaska Foundation Anchorage, AKCharitable Contribution$50,000
Cure Epilepsy Chicago, ILCharitable Contribution$30,000
Alaska Resource Education Anchorage, AKCharitable Contribution$30,000
Seashare Bainbridge, WACharitable Contribution$25,000
Alaska Aviation Museum Goose Projec Anchorage, AKCharitable Contribution$25,000
The Great Alaska Council Anchorage, AKCharitable Contribution$25,000
USS Ted Stevens Commissioning Anchorage, AKCharitable Contribution$25,000
Engine 557 Restoration Company Wasilla, AKCharitable Contribution$20,000
Alaska Aviation Heritage Museum Anchorage, AKCharitable Contribution$20,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2024 $6,259,215 $277,792 $608,742 $598,070 45
2023 $5,890,740 $82,102 $498,648 $487,898 42
2022 $5,401,590 $89,954 $377,958 $365,000 30
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M$8M2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$6,259,215$5,890,740$5,401,590
Revenue$277,792$82,102$89,954
Expenses$608,742$498,648$377,958
Qualifying Distributions$598,070$487,898$365,000
Net Investment Income$277,443$132,943$120,689
Distributable Amount$295,337$564,058$261,358

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists James Jansen as president, Vicki Jansen as “VICE PRESIDE,” and Anna Deal as secretary.

Jim and Vicki Jansen Foundation is led by James Jansen, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • James Jansen

    President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anna Deal

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vicki Jansen

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 6520 Kulis Dr, Anchorage, AK 99502
Phone: (907) 563-5270

Frequently asked questions about Jim and Vicki Jansen Foundation

How much does Jim and Vicki Jansen Foundation give each year?

Jim and Vicki Jansen Foundation gave $598K across 45 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $488K across 42 grants.

What is Jim and Vicki Jansen Foundation's typical grant size?

Jim and Vicki Jansen Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $13,290, across 45 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Jim and Vicki Jansen Foundation that year got $17K on average.

Where does Jim and Vicki Jansen Foundation give grants?

Jim and Vicki Jansen Foundation gives mostly in Alaska: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Washington (8%) and Illinois (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Anchorage, AK (20 grants), Wasilla, AK (3 grants), Chicago, IL (2 grants) and Landover, MD (2 grants).

Who are Jim and Vicki Jansen Foundation's largest grantees?

Jim and Vicki Jansen Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Iditarod Trail Committee ($50,000), University of Alaska Foundation ($50,000) and Cure Epilepsy ($30,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 22% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Jim and Vicki Jansen Foundation?

Jim and Vicki Jansen Foundation reported $6.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $598K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $295K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Jim and Vicki Jansen Foundation fund?

The available filing information does not state a foundation mission. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations working in areas including education, historic preservation, seafood access, health and research, and veterans’ services. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Jim and Vicki Jansen Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Jim and Vicki Jansen Foundation's EIN?

Jim and Vicki Jansen Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-3745888. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Does Jim and Vicki Jansen Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Jim and Vicki Jansen Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Jim and Vicki Jansen Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Rasmuson Foundation

Anchorage, AK

Rasmuson Foundation supports a broad range of community-identified needs across Alaska, including capital projects, programs, and strategic work by nonprofits, tribes, and local governments. Its typical Tier 1 grants are $5,000–$20,000, though awards range from small grants to more than $250,000; it accepts Tier 1 applications year-round.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$845.4M

Grants

300

Total Given

$17.7M

Swanson Family Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

9

Total Given

$31K

The Alaska Community Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Alaska Community Foundation funds charitable programs and public-benefit projects, including community programs, workforce development, and journalism, serving Alaska; some grants target specific regions. Giving varies widely: in 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750. It offers competitive grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$243.9M

Grants

343

Total Given

$12.3M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Halcro Family Foundation

Anchorage, AK

Assets

—

Grants

23

Total Given

$62K

The Carr Foundation Inc

Anchorage, AK

The Carr Foundation supports health care, basic needs, senior independence, youth and child welfare services, and community recreation, primarily in Alaska. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $110,000, with a median of $10,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$12.3M

Grants

53

Total Given

$687K

Gottstein Family Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Gottstein Family Foundation supports preselected charities working in areas such as emergency medical response, food assistance, domestic-violence shelters, and trauma recovery, with grants mainly in Alaska and also to organizations in several other states and Israel. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $18,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$4.4M

Grants

52

Total Given

$290K

The Usibelli Foundation

Fairbanks, AK

The Usibelli Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits in education, arts and culture, health and social services, youth activities, and civic life. Recent grants typically center around $1,500, though awards have ranged from $23 to $21,310. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) charities through its quarterly process; giving is not limited to preselected organizations.

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

69

Total Given

$175K

Providence Health & Services - Washington

Renton, WA

Providence funds health care and social services, community health, and work addressing basic needs, barriers to care, education, community power, and resilience, with a focus on vulnerable populations. Grant sizes vary widely; its Oregon Community Health grants are typically $25,000–$150,000, while 2024 awards had a median of $30,000. Its work spans several western states, with 2024 grants concentrated in Washington and Alaska; Oregon applications through 2026 are invitation-only, while Inland Northwest applications open during select fall dates.

Health

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

109

Total Given

$21.1M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

More Funders in Alaska

Jim and Vicki Jansen Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?