Bethel Community Services Foundation
Community philanthropy - leadership, capacity building, fund development, and grantmaking.
Key facts about Bethel Community Services Foundation
In short: Bethel Community Services Foundation gave $264K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $33K), mostly in Alaska. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 92-0146538
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $264,006
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- Average grant
- $33,001
- Median grant
- $20,605
- Total assets
- $7,143,114
- Primary geography
- Alaska (92% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$7.1M
-7.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$264K
+234.2% YoY
Grant Count
8
+14.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$33K
+192.5% YoY
How Bethel Community Services Foundation gives
- Giving fell 29% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Bethel Community Services Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Bethel Community Services Foundation is a public charity, based in Bethel, AK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $7.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $264K. Net investment income was $88K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
7 open opportunities from Bethel Community Services Foundation
AREBT Endowed Fund Grant
Bethel Community Services Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Bethel Community Services Foundation - John Malone Fund Grant
Bethel Community Services Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Bethel Community Services Foundation Grant (General)
Bethel Community Services Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Bethel Community Services Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $79K (2023) to $2.0M (2020). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $264K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Tundra Women's Coalition ($123K). Together the top 8 received $264K.
Grant Size Distribution
55 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 55 (69%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tundra Women's Coalition Bethel, AK | Women's Programs | $122,685 |
| Southwest Alaska Arts Group Bethel, AK | Programs | $44,012 |
| Bethel Winter Shelter Lions Club Bethel, AK | Programs, Covid | $33,729 |
| Crosscurrents International Inst Sidney, OH | Medical, Covid | $21,299 |
| Yukon-Kuskokwim Health Corporation Bethel, AK | Health, Education | $19,910 |
| Bethel Friends of Canines Bethel, AK | Programs | $10,507 |
| Bethel Broadcastingkyuk Bethel, AK | Covid Relief | $5,932 |
| Yuut Elitnaurviat - Peoples LNG CT Bethel, AK | COVID | $5,932 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,143,114 | $7,719,808 | $7,388,967 |
| Revenue | $2,215,661 | $6,629,173 | $4,674,421 |
| Expenses | $2,739,505 | $6,610,251 | $2,767,912 |
| Net Investment Income | $87,983 | $93,024 | $78,101 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 11, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bethel Community Services Foundation is led by Frank Neitz, Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 8 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Frank Neitz
Chair
Chair → President, 2021
President → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Hawkins III
Chair
Vice President → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Dewitt
Executive Di
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$102K (2020) → $122K (2024)
Fannie Black
Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melody Hoffman
Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicholai Joekay
Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Smith
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert James Hoffman
Member
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Bob Hoffman (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Tom Hawkins (2020) — Vice Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $122K, to Michelle Dewitt (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Bethel Community Services Foundation
How much does Bethel Community Services Foundation give each year?
Bethel Community Services Foundation gave $264K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $79K across 7 grants.
What is Bethel Community Services Foundation's typical grant size?
Bethel Community Services Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $20,605, and its average grant was $33,001, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Bethel Community Services Foundation give grants?
Bethel Community Services Foundation gives mostly in Alaska: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Ohio (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bethel, AK (7 grants).
Does Bethel Community Services Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Bethel Community Services Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Bethel Community Services Foundation's largest grantees?
Bethel Community Services Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Tundra Women's Coalition ($122,685), Southwest Alaska Arts Group ($44,012) and Bethel Winter Shelter Lions Club ($33,729), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Bethel Community Services Foundation?
Bethel Community Services Foundation reported $7.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.2M.
What is Bethel Community Services Foundation's EIN?
Bethel Community Services Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0146538. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Bethel Community Services Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bethel Community Services Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Rasmuson Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Rasmuson Foundation supports a broad range of community-identified needs across Alaska, including capital projects, programs, and strategic work by nonprofits, tribes, and local governments. Its typical Tier 1 grants are $5,000–$20,000, though awards range from small grants to more than $250,000; it accepts Tier 1 applications year-round.
Assets
$845.4M
Grants
300
Total Given
$17.7M
The Alaska Community Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Alaska Community Foundation funds charitable programs and public-benefit projects, including community programs, workforce development, and journalism, serving Alaska; some grants target specific regions. Giving varies widely: in 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750. It offers competitive grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$243.9M
Grants
343
Total Given
$12.3M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
The Sholton Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Sholton Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including history and aviation, disability services, health, food assistance, education, and community activities, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Alaska and others to organizations in New York, Idaho, Colorado, and California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $164,497, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
14
Total Given
$629K
Richard L and Diane M Block Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Richard L. and Diane M. Block Foundation funds Alaska youth, arts and cultural organizations, and social services, as well as the First Church of Christ, Scientist, in Boston; it excludes organizations principally engaged in medical services or research. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; the foundation describes an online application process but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$35.4M
Grants
75
Total Given
$1.4M
United Way of Anchorage
Anchorage, AK
United Way of Anchorage funds short-term projects addressing financial security, healthy communities, or youth opportunity, including pilots, collaborations, and program enhancements serving Anchorage residents. Its strategic investment grants are up to $15,000 for eligible Alaska 501(c)(3) public charities. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
0
Total Given
$3.8M
The Kroger Co Zero Hunger Zero Waste Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Kroger Co. Zero Hunger | Zero Waste Foundation funds U.S. programs addressing hunger, access to healthy food, and food waste, with a preference for organizations and projects serving Kroger communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,079 to $432,910, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, reviewed quarterly.
Assets
$21.7M
Grants
141
Total Given
$6.1M
The Carr Foundation Inc
Anchorage, AK
The Carr Foundation supports health care, basic needs, senior independence, youth and child welfare services, and community recreation, primarily in Alaska. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $110,000, with a median of $10,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$12.3M
Grants
53
Total Given
$687K
The Albertsons Companies Foundation
Pleasanton, CA
The Albertsons Companies Foundation funds hunger relief as its priority, along with youth and education, health and human services, veterans, and people with special needs in communities where Albertsons operates. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,015 to $5 million, with a median of $15,750; local program awards are often smaller and vary by location. The profile describes local application opportunities and Nourishing Neighbors RFPs, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$79.9M
Grants
800
Total Given
$55.8M
St Joseph Health System Foundation
Irvine, CA
The foundation funds health-system operations and community nonprofits focused on disaster resilience, education, community power, and healing, with an emphasis on capacity building. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $60,000; the St. Joseph Fund identifies Alaska, California, Montana, Oregon, and Washington as its regions. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$132.3M
Grants
37
Total Given
$20.5M
Doyon Foundation
Fairbanks, AK
Doyon Foundation funds scholarships, workforce development, and language revitalization, primarily for Doyon Limited shareholders and their descendants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $5,500, with a median of $2,400; recipients were nationwide, with 48% of grant dollars going to Alaska. The profile describes scholarship and language-grant application processes but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$49.2M
Grants
552
Total Given
$1.3M
The Aleut Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Aleut Foundation supports education, career development, vocational training, and cultural preservation, primarily for Aleut shareholders and descendants; nearly all reported 2025 grant dollars went to Alaska. Grants ranged from $45 to $15,000 in 2025, with a median of $1,834. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though eligible individuals can apply through its scholarship and career-development programs.
Assets
$565K
Grants
522
Total Given
$1.3M
More Funders in Alaska
Bethel Community Services Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?