The Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation Incorporated
The Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation Incorporated at a glance
In short: The Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation Incorporated gave $1.3M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $1.3M), mostly in Alaska. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,324,059
- -10.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $1,324,059
- -10.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,324,059
- Total assets
- $525,831,187
- +1.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Alaska (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation Incorporated funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Foundation Health LLC ($1.3M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How The Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation Incorporated gives
- Giving fell 22% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2020) to $1.7M (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $1.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Foundation Health LLC Fairbanks, AK | Community Education/Outreach | $1,324,059 |
Ready to take the next step with The Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation Incorporated?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $525,831,187 | $51,459,675 | $38,022,644 | $1,324,059 | 1 | $8,392,918 |
| 2023 | $516,193,894 | $48,295,449 | $34,800,878 | $1,475,838 | 1 | $7,241,898 |
| 2022 | $499,619,360 | $44,777,960 | $34,638,182 | $1,481,797 | 1 | $3,821,680 |
| 2021 | $517,877,782 | $49,411,110 | $32,986,022 | $1,696,099 | 1 | $8,590,051 |
| 2020 | $509,726,348 | $46,452,016 | $33,110,648 | $13,964 | 1 | $5,147,284 |
About The Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation Incorporated
Based on IRS filings
The Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation Incorporated is a public charity focused on Health, based in Fairbanks, AK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $525.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.3M. Net investment income was $8.4M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation Incorporated is led by Scott Bell, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 27 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Scott Bell
President
Treasurer → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shelley Ebenal
Executive Director & General Counsel
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Gelvin
Trustee
Trustee Emeritus → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Becky Zaverl
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Benjamin Roth
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bernard Gatewood
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charlene Ostbloom
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Cheryl Kilgore
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David McNary
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Tansy
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Schok
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Galen Johnson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Cook
Trustee
President → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Soden
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Wilken
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Richard Hattan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Seifert
Trustee
Trustee Emeritus → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ron Davis
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Ryan Binkley
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Walter Carlo
Trustee
Trustee Emeritus → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Hansen
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Don Thibedeau
Employee Appointee
Trustee → Employee Appointee, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Faulhaber
Vice President
1st Vice President → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Perdue
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary & Incoming, 2022
Secretary & Incoming → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Frank
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Miller
CFO
CFO & Incoming → CFO, 2024
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William McIntrye
Med Staff Appointee
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Bill Bailey (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Ruth Wendler (2020–2023) — CFO & Outgoing
- Former: Kim Schumacher (2021–2023) — Med Staff Appointee
- Former: Michael Sfraga (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: William Vivlamore (2020–2022) — Secretary & Outgoing
- Former: David Evans (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Laura Brunner (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Mark Simon (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Zach Werle (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Abe Tsigonis (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Vanesa Vanesia (2020) — Trustee
- Former: William W. Mendenhall (2020) — Trustee Emeritus
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation Incorporated
How much does The Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation Incorporated give each year?
The Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation Incorporated gave $1.3M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.5M across 1 grant.
How large is The Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation Incorporated?
The Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation Incorporated reported $525.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $51.5M.
What is The Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation Incorporated?
The Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation Incorporated is a public charity focused on Health, based in Fairbanks, AK. It holds $525.8M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does The Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation Incorporated operate?
The Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation Incorporated has awarded grants in Alaska.
What is The Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation Incorporated's EIN?
The Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation Incorporated's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0035784. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation Incorporated funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation Incorporated's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Alaska
The Alaska Community Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Alaska Community Foundation supports Alaska nonprofits and other eligible applicants through grants for community needs, youth programs, skills development, and other charitable work, as well as scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750; its Vocational Fund grants $10,000–$50,000. Competitive grants generally require applicants to serve Alaska, and applications are accepted through specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$243.9M
Grants
343
Total Given
$12.3M
Doyon Foundation
Fairbanks, AK
Doyon Foundation primarily funds scholarships, workforce development, and language revitalization for Doyon, Limited shareholders and their descendants, with a focus on Alaska Native communities; scholarship recipients may live outside Alaska. Typical itemized awards were $400–$5,500, with a $2,400 median, while specific scholarship programs offer different amounts. It accepts applications for its scholarship and language grant programs; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for general grants.
Assets
$49.2M
Grants
552
Total Given
$1.3M
The Aleut Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Aleut Foundation supports education, career development, vocational training, and cultural preservation, primarily for Aleut shareholders and descendants; nearly all reported 2025 grant dollars went to Alaska. Grants ranged from $45 to $15,000 in 2025, with a median of $1,834. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though eligible individuals can apply through its scholarship and career-development programs.
Assets
$565K
Grants
522
Total Given
$1.3M
Arctic Education Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Arctic Education Foundation supports scholarships, student assistance, skills training, and cultural education, primarily for eligible Iñupiat students pursuing higher education. Its 2024 awards ranged from $110 to $42,889, with a median of $5,750; 73% of grant dollars went to Alaska recipients. It accepts online scholarship applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$30.5M
Grants
411
Total Given
$2.9M
Rasmuson Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Rasmuson Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits, tribes, and local governments across a broad range of community needs, from small purchases to major capital and strategic projects. Grants range from $50 to $1 million, with a 2024 median of $5,000; Tier 1 awards are up to $35,000, Community Support grants up to $250,000, and Legacy grants exceed $250,000. Tier 1 applications are accepted year-round on a rolling basis; strategic grants are by invitation.
Assets
$845.4M
Grants
300
Total Given
$17.7M
Bristol Bay Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Bristol Bay Foundation funds education and cultural heritage projects, including scholarships for eligible BBNC shareholders and descendants and grants that preserve Bristol Bay’s Indigenous culture and way of life. In 2024, grants ranged from $200 to $16,000, with a median of $2,500; funding is for organizations in the Bristol Bay region or projects benefiting BBNC shareholders. It accepts unsolicited proposals through its online application process.
Assets
$40.8M
Grants
290
Total Given
$988K
More similar funders
More Funders in Alaska
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation Incorporated's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Greater Fairbanks Community Hospital Foundation Incorporated down — hundreds of funders to go?