A lifetime of excellent care provided by your community health care team.
Key facts about Foundation Health LLC
In short: Foundation Health LLC gave $75K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $75K), mostly in Alaska. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 81-3021580
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $75,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $75,000
- Median grant
- $75,000
- Total assets
- $97,994,805
- Primary geography
- Alaska (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$98.0M
-1.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$75K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$75K
+0.0% YoY
How Foundation Health LLC gives
- Giving fell 25% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Foundation Health LLC
Based on IRS filings
Foundation Health LLC is a public charity focused on Health, based in Fairbanks, AK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $98.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $75K. Net investment income was $202K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Foundation Health LLC?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $75K (2023) to $100K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $75K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of Alaska ($75K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Alaska Anchorage, AK | School of Nursing Expansion | $75,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $97,994,805 | $99,164,331 | $90,730,005 |
| Revenue | $401,251,005 | $357,535,461 | $335,811,735 |
| Expenses | $383,060,535 | $364,535,798 | $357,893,407 |
| Net Investment Income | $201,794 | $201,184 | $65,626 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS December 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Foundation Health LLC is led by Shelley Ebenal, CEO Fhp since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 21 of 36 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Shelley Ebenal
CEO Fhp
Executive Diector Fhp CEO → Executive Director Fhp CEO, 2021
Executive Director Fhp CEO → CEO Fhp, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$300K (2019) → $500K (2024)
Scott Bell
Board President
Treasurer → President, 2022
President → Board President, 2023
On filings since 2019
1.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer House
Finance & Rev Senior Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$180K (2021) → $200K (2024)
Roy Roehl
It Senior Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$165K (2021) → $200K (2024)
Jennifer Carlson
Clinic Ops Senior Director
Operation Senior Director → Clinic Ops Senior Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$187K (2022) → $210K (2024)
Stephen Duprey
Operation Senior Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$170K (2022) → $193K (2024)
Haley Carter
Clinic Ops Senior Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$159K (2023) → $180K (2024)
Clint Brooks
Chief of Shared Services
Chief Ops Officer Shared Serv → Chief Ops Officer Shared Services, 2023
Chief Ops Officer Shared Services → Chief of Shared Services, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$395K (2019) → $357K (2024)
Elizabeth Woodyard
Chief Operating Officer
Chief Clinical Services → Chief Operating Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$213K (2019) → $154K (2024)
Jennifer N. Welch
Chief Hr Officer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$215K (2019) → $288K (2024)
Laura Brunner
Physician & Former Board Member
Board Member → Board Member & Physician, 2021
Board Member & Physician → Physician & Former Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$386K (2019) → $536K (2024)
Romel C. Wrenn
Physician
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2019) → $1.3M (2024)
Zack Werle
Physician & Former Board Member
Board Member → Board Member & Physician, 2021
Board Member & Physician → Physician & Former Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$418K (2019) → $473K (2024)
Angelique Ramirez
Chief of Quality & Transform Officer
Chief Medical Officer → Chief Medical Officer & Chief of Quality, 2023
Chief Medical Officer & Chief of Quality → Chief of Quality & Transform Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$415K (2021) → $480K (2024)
Sarah Martin
Chief of Nursing Officer
Chief Nursing Officer → Chief of Nursing Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$227K (2021) → $282K (2024)
Anthony Sudduth
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$212K (2023) → $442K (2024)
David Jinich
Physician
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$1.3M (2023) → $1.4M (2024)
Kari Burrell
Chief Strategy Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$177K (2023) → $234K (2024)
Kristin A. Flowers
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$773K (2024)
Mark Ombrellaro
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$1M (2024)
Stephen Heffington
CMO Fhp
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$226K (2024)
Stewart M. Kerr
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$1.8M (2024)
Cheryl Kilgore
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Galen Johnson
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Cook
Board Member
Board President → Board Member & President, 2022
Board Member & President → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Faulhaber
Board Vice President
Vice President → Board Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Perdue
Board Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Board Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Soden
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Hattan
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Frank
Board Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Board Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
1.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Schok
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Binkley
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bernard Gatewood
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Tansy
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Wright
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rich Seifert
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Gary Roderick (2019–2023) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Lee M. Pierson (2020–2023) — Physician
- Former: Bruce M. Footit (2021–2023) — Physician
- Former: Joseph O'Connor (2021–2023) — Tvc Finance & Rev Senior Director
- Former: Cherly Kilgore (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Terry A. Bateman (2023) — Physician
- Former: William Vivlamore (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Amy Lucke (2021–2022) — Comp. Analyst & Investig Officer
- Former: Robin Fowler (2021–2022) — Legal Counsel
- Former: William Quirk (2021–2022) — Physician
- Former: Erick Martell (2022) — Physician
- Former: Herbert Wiser (2022) — Physician
- Former: Mark Simon (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Milan Bajmoczi (2019–2021) — Physician
- Former: Terri Kiss (2019–2021) — Chief Quality Officer
- Former: Carol F. Barnett (2019–2020) — Compliance Officer
- Former: Cary S. Keller (2019–2020) — Physician
- Former: Danny Robinette (2019–2020) — Chief Medical Officer Non-Mgmt
- Former: Gregory J. Wood (2019–2020) — Physician
- Former: Stephen Leslie (2019–2020) — Physician Serv Chief Opert Officer
- Former: Ben Roth (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Charlene Ostbloom (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jon Cook (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Lynch (2019) — Fhp CEO
- Former: Karl Sanford (2019) — Associate Administrator
- Former: Kenneth Starks (2019) — Physician
- Former: Michael Powers (2019) — Tvc CEO
- Former: Vanessa Venezia (2019) — Physician
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.8M, to Stewart M Kerr (Physician). 21 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Foundation Health LLC
How much does Foundation Health LLC give each year?
Foundation Health LLC gave $75K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $75K across 1 grant.
How large is Foundation Health LLC?
Foundation Health LLC reported $98.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $401.3M.
What is Foundation Health LLC?
Foundation Health LLC is a public charity focused on Health, based in Fairbanks, AK. It holds $98.0M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Foundation Health LLC operate?
Foundation Health LLC has awarded grants in Alaska.
What is Foundation Health LLC's EIN?
Foundation Health LLC's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-3021580. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Foundation Health LLC by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Foundation Health LLC's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Eyak Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Eyak Foundation funds scholarships for college, graduate, vocational, and continuing education, as well as cultural activities supporting Eyak shareholders, their descendants, and their ancestral homeland. Scholarships are typically $1,000–$3,000 (the website lists $3,000 per calendar year), and recipients may study in multiple states. It accepts applications through its scholarship program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
21
Total Given
$42K
Ampp Global Center Inc
Houston, TX
Protect people, assets and the environment from the effects of corrosion
Assets
$102.0M
Grants
0
Total Given
$3K
The Holmes Family Foundation Inc
Key Largo, FL
Assets
—
Grants
8
Total Given
$8K
Rasmuson Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Rasmuson Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits, tribes, and local governments across a broad range of community needs, from small purchases to major capital and strategic projects. Grants range from $50 to $1 million, with a 2024 median of $5,000; Tier 1 awards are up to $35,000, Community Support grants up to $250,000, and Legacy grants exceed $250,000. Tier 1 applications are accepted year-round on a rolling basis; strategic grants are by invitation.
Assets
$845.4M
Grants
300
Total Given
$17.7M
Sheets George Scholarship Trust
Eagan, MN
Assets
$35K
Grants
2
Total Given
$17K
Gillam Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Assets
$94K
Grants
13
Total Given
$31K
Alaska Wildlife Alliance
Anchorage, AK
Support ecosystem-based wildlife management by increasing public awareness of wildlife issues, responding to information requests, advocating for science-based wildlife habitat management through proposal and comment submissions, and preparing climate adaptation strategies.
Assets
$531K
Grants
2
Total Given
$124K
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
Seatle, WA
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious disease research, along with Washington community-led projects in cancer prevention, screening, education, and care access. Research grants vary widely (the 2025 median was about $118,000); its community awards were up to $15,000, and Tribal Community Grants up to $50,000 plus indirect costs. Community programs are focused on Washington State; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
139
Total Given
$88.2M
The Evergreen State College Foundation
Olympia, WA
The foundation secures philanthropic funds to support students to achieve a transformative education, strengthen evergreen's public service, and build a community of graduates who exemplify critical thinking, creativity, empathy, and social responsibility.
Assets
$31.5M
Grants
9
Total Given
$2.5M
Solstice Charitable Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The foundation’s grants support conservation and environmental protection, arts education, and related charitable work, with recent funding in Wyoming, Florida, Montana, New York, Indiana, and Idaho. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $25,000, with a median of $12,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$137K
Grants
10
Total Given
$127K
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
More Funders in Alaska
Foundation Health LLC down — hundreds of funders to go?