Engineering Ministries International USA
The mission of Engineering Ministries International USA (EMI) is to develop people, design structures, and construct facilities which serve communities and the church. EMI's vision is: people restored by god and the world restored through design.
Key facts about Engineering Ministries International USA
In short: Engineering Ministries International USA gave $2.3M across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $327K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 74-2213629
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,290,991
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $327,284
- Median grant
- $164,968
- Total assets
- $17,650,265
- Primary geography
- Colorado (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$17.7M
-8.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.3M
-57.7% YoY
Grant Count
7
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$327K
-57.7% YoY
How Engineering Ministries International USA gives
- Giving fell 26% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Engineering Ministries International USA
Based on IRS filings
Engineering Ministries International USA is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Colorado Springs, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $17.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $2.3M. Net investment income was $221K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Engineering Ministries International USA?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2019) to $5.4M (2024). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $2.3M.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was EMI Global ($1.2M). Together the top 7 received $2.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 6 grants of 25 (24%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| EMI Global Colorado Springs, CO | Program and Operational Support | $1,248,725 |
| Village of Solomon Nome, AK | Program and Operational Support | $327,627 |
| Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium Anchorage, AK | To increase affordable and sustainable wash in rural Alaska through remote monitoring improvements | $313,311 |
| Kawerak Inc Nome, AK | Program and Operational Support | $164,968 |
| Rural Alaska Community Action Program Anchorage, AK | Program and Operational Support | $160,256 |
| Phantom Canyon (Global Owned LLC) Colorado Springs, CO | Program and Operational Support | $45,000 |
| Penrose Island Holdings LLC (Global Owned) Colorado Springs, CO | Program and Operational Support | $31,104 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $17,650,265 | $19,236,274 | $22,552,342 |
| Revenue | $6,721,479 | $14,709,525 | $12,891,969 |
| Expenses | $7,453,721 | $15,038,843 | $12,060,666 |
| Net Investment Income | $220,877 | $583,946 | $880,685 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 23, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 2, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 31, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 4, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Engineering Ministries International USA is led by John Dallmann, CEO & Board Member on every filing since 2019; none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John Dallmann
CEO & Board Member
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$86K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Henry Watts
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$69K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Brian Beaird
Board Chair
Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Perrin Niemann
Chair Operations Committee
Board Member → Chair Operations Committee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Stroup
Chair Finance Committee
Board Member → Chair Finance Committee, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bob Gresham
Board Vice Chair
Board Member → Operations Committee Chair, 2020
Operations Committee Chair → Board Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carl Tompson
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Farrell
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Mowinckel
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bj Elkins
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lennell Perry
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mari Dawley
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Andrew Jensen (2019–2024) — Senegal Officer Director
- Former: Dannah Koeniger (2019–2024) — Board Chair & Board Member
- Former: Tad Jones (2019–2024) — Finance Committee Chair & Board Member
- Former: Graham V Frank (2023–2024) — Vice President of Marketing
- Former: Moses Clark (2023–2024) — Construction Programme Manager
- Former: Thomas Gruen (2023–2024) — Senior Engineer
- Former: Travis Hogins (2024) — Wash Project Coordinator & Field Engineer
- Former: Lee Lindeen (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Lauren Vogl (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Bill Miller (2019–2020) — Comptroller
- Former: Katie Sunderlin (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Randy Connett (2019–2020) — Compensation Committee Chair
- Former: Rod Beadle (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: D Michael Clabaugh part year (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $118K, to Andrew Jensen (Senegal Officer Director). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Engineering Ministries International USA
How much does Engineering Ministries International USA give each year?
Engineering Ministries International USA gave $2.3M across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $5.4M across 7 grants.
What is Engineering Ministries International USA's typical grant size?
Engineering Ministries International USA's median grant in 2025 was $164,968, and its average grant was $327,284, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Engineering Ministries International USA give grants?
Engineering Ministries International USA gives mostly in Colorado: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Alaska (42%). The most frequent recipient cities were Colorado Springs, CO (3 grants), Nome, AK (2 grants) and Anchorage, AK (2 grants).
Does Engineering Ministries International USA give general operating support?
Yes: 86% of Engineering Ministries International USA's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Engineering Ministries International USA's largest grantees?
Engineering Ministries International USA's largest 2025 grantees include EMI Global ($1,248,725), Village of Solomon ($327,627) and Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium ($313,311), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Engineering Ministries International USA?
Engineering Ministries International USA reported $17.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.7M.
What is Engineering Ministries International USA?
Engineering Ministries International USA is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Colorado Springs, CO. It holds $17.7M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Engineering Ministries International USA's EIN?
Engineering Ministries International USA's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-2213629. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Engineering Ministries International USA by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Engineering Ministries International USA's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Alaska Community Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Alaska Community Foundation funds charitable programs and public-benefit projects, including community programs, workforce development, and journalism, serving Alaska; some grants target specific regions. Giving varies widely: in 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750. It offers competitive grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$243.9M
Grants
343
Total Given
$12.3M
Rasmuson Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Rasmuson Foundation supports a broad range of community-identified needs across Alaska, including capital projects, programs, and strategic work by nonprofits, tribes, and local governments. Its typical Tier 1 grants are $5,000–$20,000, though awards range from small grants to more than $250,000; it accepts Tier 1 applications year-round.
Assets
$845.4M
Grants
300
Total Given
$17.7M
First Nations Development Institute
Longmont, CO
First Nations Development Institute funds tribes, Native nonprofits, and Native individuals working in areas such as Native foods and health, youth, financial empowerment, community institutions, and Native lands. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $750,000, with a median of $50,000, supporting Native communities across 46 states, Washington, D.C., American Samoa, and Guam; it does not accept unsolicited requests and accepts applications only through Requests for Proposals.
Assets
$116.2M
Grants
279
Total Given
$14.6M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief funds community health centers, free and charitable clinics, educational institutions, and other organizations addressing health inequities, and provides medical supplies for healthcare facilities serving underserved communities and people affected by emergencies. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $4.34 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work across the U.S. and more than 80 countries. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation
Anchorage, AK
Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation funds community and regional projects in the Bering Strait region of Northwestern Alaska, including economic development, education, energy, health, and fisheries-related work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,236 to $669,585, with a median of $65,346; the Outside Entity Fund specifies $60,000 per member community and $100,000 for qualifying regional projects. It accepts applications from eligible organizations through the Outside Entity Fund; third-party submissions are not accepted.
Assets
$400.6M
Grants
46
Total Given
$6.3M
National Indian Health Board
Washington, DC
NIHB funds Tribal health systems and Tribal-serving organizations for public, behavioral, and environmental health, health equity, and related capacity-building work across Indian Country. Its 2024 grants typically centered around $30,000 (ranging from $5,233 to $350,000); it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and its funding page currently lists no open opportunities.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
30
Total Given
$1.8M
Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium
Anchorage, AK
ANTHC funds Alaska organizations, including Tribal health organizations, for health facilities, behavioral and community health, public health infrastructure, and related services. In 2025, it made 75 grants ranging from $7,103 to $3.13 million, with a median of $96,028; all went to Alaska recipients. It invited proposals for a specific past public health infrastructure funding cycle, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
75
Total Given
$28.5M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
The Sykora Family Charitable Foundation
Glassboro, NJ
The Sykora Family Charitable Foundation supports community outreach, scholarships and education, and arts and education, primarily in New Jersey and Delaware. In 2025, grants ranged from $200 to $21,500, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
131
Total Given
$207K
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
Seatle, WA
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious-disease research, along with Washington State community programs focused on cancer prevention, screening, education, and access to care. Its 2026 community grants offered up to $15,000, while its 2025–2026 Tribal grants offered up to $50,000 plus indirect costs; its broader research subawards varied widely, with a median of about $118,000 in 2025. The described community programs were limited to Washington State, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
139
Total Given
$88.2M
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
More Funders in Colorado
Engineering Ministries International USA down — hundreds of funders to go?