Engineering Ministries International USA logo

Engineering Ministries International USA

Public charity · Grantmaker Colorado Springs, CO EIN: 74-2213629 Website

The mission of Engineering Ministries International USA (EMI) is to develop people, design structures, and construct facilities which serve communities and the church. EMI's vision is: people restored by god and the world restored through design.

Key facts about Engineering Ministries International USA

In short: Engineering Ministries International USA gave $2.3M across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $327K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
74-2213629
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$2,290,991
Grants made (2025)
7
Average grant
$327,284
Median grant
$164,968
Total assets
$17,650,265
Primary geography
Colorado (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$17.7M

-8.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.3M

-57.7% YoY

Grant Count

7

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$327K

-57.7% YoY

How Engineering Ministries International USA gives

  • Giving fell 26% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Engineering Ministries International USA

Based on IRS filings

Engineering Ministries International USA is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Colorado Springs, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $17.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $2.3M. Net investment income was $221K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Engineering Ministries International USA?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

Colorado SpringsNomeAnchorageIndianapolisWarrington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M1 grant2019 Total only2020 2 grants2021 3 grants2022 6 grants2023 7 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2019) to $5.4M (2024). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $2.3M.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

EMI Global: $1.2MEMI Global$1.2MVillage of Solomon: $328KVillage of Solomon$328KAlaska Native Tribal Health Consortium: $313KAlaska Native Tribal HealthConsortium$313KKawerak Inc: $165KKawerak Inc$165KRural Alaska Community Action Program: $160KRural Alaska Community ActionProgram$160KPhantom Canyon (Global Owned LLC): $45KPhantom Canyon (Global OwnedLLC)$45KPenrose Island Holdings LLC (Global Owned): $31KPenrose Island Holdings LLC(Global Owned)$31K

The largest 2025 recipient was EMI Global ($1.2M). Together the top 7 received $2.3M.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K3$50–100K6$100–250K5$250–500K1$500K–1M6$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 6 grants of 25 (24%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
EMI Global Colorado Springs, COProgram and Operational Support$1,248,725
Village of Solomon Nome, AKProgram and Operational Support$327,627
Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium Anchorage, AKTo increase affordable and sustainable wash in rural Alaska through remote monitoring improvements$313,311
Kawerak Inc Nome, AKProgram and Operational Support$164,968
Rural Alaska Community Action Program Anchorage, AKProgram and Operational Support$160,256
Phantom Canyon (Global Owned LLC) Colorado Springs, COProgram and Operational Support$45,000
Penrose Island Holdings LLC (Global Owned) Colorado Springs, COProgram and Operational Support$31,104

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M$20M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$17,650,265$19,236,274$22,552,342
Revenue$6,721,479$14,709,525$12,891,969
Expenses$7,453,721$15,038,843$12,060,666
Net Investment Income$220,877$583,946$880,685

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 23, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 5, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 19, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 2, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 31, 2020)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 4, 2021)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Engineering Ministries International USA is led by John Dallmann, CEO & Board Member on every filing since 2019; none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John Dallmann

    CEO & Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $86K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Henry Watts

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $69K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Brian Beaird

    Board Chair

    Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Perrin Niemann

    Chair Operations Committee

    Board Member → Chair Operations Committee, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Stroup

    Chair Finance Committee

    Board Member → Chair Finance Committee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Gresham

    Board Vice Chair

    Board Member → Operations Committee Chair, 2020

    Operations Committee Chair → Board Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carl Tompson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Farrell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lauren Mowinckel

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bj Elkins

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lennell Perry

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mari Dawley

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Andrew Jensen (2019–2024) — Senegal Officer Director
  • Former: Dannah Koeniger (2019–2024) — Board Chair & Board Member
  • Former: Tad Jones (2019–2024) — Finance Committee Chair & Board Member
  • Former: Graham V Frank (2023–2024) — Vice President of Marketing
  • Former: Moses Clark (2023–2024) — Construction Programme Manager
  • Former: Thomas Gruen (2023–2024) — Senior Engineer
  • Former: Travis Hogins (2024) — Wash Project Coordinator & Field Engineer
  • Former: Lee Lindeen (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Lauren Vogl (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Bill Miller (2019–2020) — Comptroller
  • Former: Katie Sunderlin (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Randy Connett (2019–2020) — Compensation Committee Chair
  • Former: Rod Beadle (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: D Michael Clabaugh part year (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Andrew Jensen — Senegal Officer Director: $118KAndrew JensenSenegal Officer Director$118KGraham V Frank — VP of Marketing: $116KGraham V FrankVP of Marketing$116KThomas Gruen — Senior Engineer: $114KThomas GruenSenior Engineer$114KMoses Clark — Construction Programme Manager: $112KMoses ClarkConstruction Programme Manager$112KTravis Hogins — WASH Project coordinator/field engineer: $102KTravis HoginsWASH Project coordinator/field…$102KJohn Dallmann — CEO / Board Member: $100KJohn DallmannCEO / Board Member$100KHenry Watts — Executive Director: $73KHenry WattsExecutive Director$73K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $118K, to Andrew Jensen (Senegal Officer Director). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Engineering Ministries International USA

How much does Engineering Ministries International USA give each year?

Engineering Ministries International USA gave $2.3M across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $5.4M across 7 grants.

What is Engineering Ministries International USA's typical grant size?

Engineering Ministries International USA's median grant in 2025 was $164,968, and its average grant was $327,284, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Engineering Ministries International USA give grants?

Engineering Ministries International USA gives mostly in Colorado: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Alaska (42%). The most frequent recipient cities were Colorado Springs, CO (3 grants), Nome, AK (2 grants) and Anchorage, AK (2 grants).

Does Engineering Ministries International USA give general operating support?

Yes: 86% of Engineering Ministries International USA's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Who are Engineering Ministries International USA's largest grantees?

Engineering Ministries International USA's largest 2025 grantees include EMI Global ($1,248,725), Village of Solomon ($327,627) and Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium ($313,311), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Engineering Ministries International USA?

Engineering Ministries International USA reported $17.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.7M.

What is Engineering Ministries International USA?

Engineering Ministries International USA is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Colorado Springs, CO. It holds $17.7M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Engineering Ministries International USA's EIN?

Engineering Ministries International USA's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-2213629. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Engineering Ministries International USA by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Engineering Ministries International USA's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Alaska Community Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Alaska Community Foundation funds charitable programs and public-benefit projects, including community programs, workforce development, and journalism, serving Alaska; some grants target specific regions. Giving varies widely: in 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750. It offers competitive grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$243.9M

Grants

343

Total Given

$12.3M

Rasmuson Foundation

Anchorage, AK

Rasmuson Foundation supports a broad range of community-identified needs across Alaska, including capital projects, programs, and strategic work by nonprofits, tribes, and local governments. Its typical Tier 1 grants are $5,000–$20,000, though awards range from small grants to more than $250,000; it accepts Tier 1 applications year-round.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$845.4M

Grants

300

Total Given

$17.7M

First Nations Development Institute

Longmont, CO

First Nations Development Institute funds tribes, Native nonprofits, and Native individuals working in areas such as Native foods and health, youth, financial empowerment, community institutions, and Native lands. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $750,000, with a median of $50,000, supporting Native communities across 46 states, Washington, D.C., American Samoa, and Guam; it does not accept unsolicited requests and accepts applications only through Requests for Proposals.

Assets

$116.2M

Grants

279

Total Given

$14.6M

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Direct Relief

Santa Barbara, CA

Direct Relief funds community health centers, free and charitable clinics, educational institutions, and other organizations addressing health inequities, and provides medical supplies for healthcare facilities serving underserved communities and people affected by emergencies. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $4.34 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work across the U.S. and more than 80 countries. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,367

Total Given

$337.4M

Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation

Anchorage, AK

Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation funds community and regional projects in the Bering Strait region of Northwestern Alaska, including economic development, education, energy, health, and fisheries-related work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,236 to $669,585, with a median of $65,346; the Outside Entity Fund specifies $60,000 per member community and $100,000 for qualifying regional projects. It accepts applications from eligible organizations through the Outside Entity Fund; third-party submissions are not accepted.

Assets

$400.6M

Grants

46

Total Given

$6.3M

National Indian Health Board

Washington, DC

NIHB funds Tribal health systems and Tribal-serving organizations for public, behavioral, and environmental health, health equity, and related capacity-building work across Indian Country. Its 2024 grants typically centered around $30,000 (ranging from $5,233 to $350,000); it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and its funding page currently lists no open opportunities.

Assets

$8.8M

Grants

30

Total Given

$1.8M

Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium

Anchorage, AK

ANTHC funds Alaska organizations, including Tribal health organizations, for health facilities, behavioral and community health, public health infrastructure, and related services. In 2025, it made 75 grants ranging from $7,103 to $3.13 million, with a median of $96,028; all went to Alaska recipients. It invited proposals for a specific past public health infrastructure funding cycle, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Health

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

75

Total Given

$28.5M

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

The Sykora Family Charitable Foundation

Glassboro, NJ

The Sykora Family Charitable Foundation supports community outreach, scholarships and education, and arts and education, primarily in New Jersey and Delaware. In 2025, grants ranged from $200 to $21,500, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.2M

Grants

131

Total Given

$207K

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center

Seatle, WA

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious-disease research, along with Washington State community programs focused on cancer prevention, screening, education, and access to care. Its 2026 community grants offered up to $15,000, while its 2025–2026 Tribal grants offered up to $50,000 plus indirect costs; its broader research subawards varied widely, with a median of about $118,000 in 2025. The described community programs were limited to Washington State, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

139

Total Given

$88.2M

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

More Funders in Colorado

Engineering Ministries International USA down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?