The Indian Land Tenure Foundation (ILTF) is a national, community-based organization based in Little Canada, Minnesota, that serves American Indian nations and people in recovering and controlling their homelands. It makes grants to nonprofit organizations and tribal entities for work aligned with its mission and strategic areas that directly benefits Native people.
Key facts about Indian Land Tenure Foundation
In short: Indian Land Tenure Foundation gave $1.5M across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $119K), mostly in New Mexico. 62% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 41-2014273
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,546,340
- Grants made (2024)
- 13
- Average grant
- $118,949
- Median grant
- $15,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 62% first-time grantees (8 of 13, 2024)
- Total assets
- $81,250,968
- Primary geography
- New Mexico (74% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Share a land-related project idea with ILTF. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$81.3M
+7.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.5M
+19.9% YoY
Grant Count
13
+160.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$119K
-53.9% YoY
Is Indian Land Tenure Foundation open to new grantees?
62%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 8 of 13 grantees (62%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $45K; repeat grants $238K. How we count
Medians: $14K first-time, $25K repeat.
- 23% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
ILTF’s mission is for lands within the original boundaries of every reservation, and other significant areas where tribes retain aboriginal interest, to be in Indian ownership and management. Its four strategic areas are Education, Cultural Awareness, Economic Opportunity, and Legal Reform.
ILTF says it funds projects supporting the recovery and retention of Indian lands, including initiatives that help tribes develop plans to reacquire reservation lands and manage land and natural resources. Its website identifies advocacy and lobbying to influence legislation, land purchases, endowments, direct funding to individuals, and most special events as ineligible activities.
Among the 2024 grantees, Spokane Tribal Network described its mission as bringing resources to Spokane Tribal communities and collaborating to restore lives, families, cultural traditions, ecosystems, and hope. Redbud Resource Group said it helps organizations, institutions, and employers become valued partners with Native peoples and communities. Heart of Oregon Corps described its work as empowering youth and young adults through employment, training, education, and service in Central Oregon.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, ILTF reported 13 grants totaling $1,546,340. Grant amounts ranged from $10,000 to $1,100,000, with a median of $15,000. The largest reported awards were $1,100,000 to Native Governance Center for education and $258,348 to Native American Fish and Wildlife Society for education. Other reported grants included $35,000 to Silver Bullet Productions for a documentary, $25,000 to Redbud Resource Group for land case studies, and $25,000 to Spokane Tribal Network for cultural awareness.
Review Cycle
is provided.
Open Grants
7 open opportunities from Indian Land Tenure Foundation
Cultural Awareness Grants
Indian Land Tenure Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Economic Opportunity Grants
Indian Land Tenure Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Education Grants
Indian Land Tenure Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Indian Land Tenure Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
ILTF describes itself as a national organization serving American Indian nations and people. In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state were reported for New Mexico (74%) and Colorado (17%), followed by California and Washington (2% each) and Alabama (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 13 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $318K (2020) to $1.6M (2019). In 2024 it made 13 grants totaling $1.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Native Governance Center ($1.1M). Together the top 10 received $1.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
48 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 48 (90%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Native Governance Center Minneapolis, NM | Education | $1,100,000 |
| Native American Fish and Wildlife Society Northglenn, CO | Education | $258,348 |
| Silver Bullet Productions Santa Fe, NM | Create Documentary | $35,000 |
| Redbud Resource Group Santa Rosa, CA | Case Studies on Land | $25,000 |
| Spokane Tribal Network Wellpinit, WA | Cultural Awareness Grant | $25,000 |
| Cherokee Tribe of Northeast Alabama Haleyville, AL | River Cane Habitat Preservation | $15,000 |
| Chilchinbeto Chapter of the Navajo Nation Kayenta, AZ | Tribal Land Office Summer Internship | $15,000 |
| Kawerak Inc Nome, AR | Tribal Land Office Summer Internship | $15,000 |
| Morongo Band of Mission Indians Banning, CA | Education | $13,139 |
| Heart of Oregon Corps Bend, OR | Tribal Summer Internship | $13,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $81,250,968 | $21,543,806 | $12,997,560 | $1,546,340 (13 grants) |
| 2023 | $75,713,795 | $17,376,454 | $11,119,855 | $1,289,248 (5 grants) |
| 2022 | $69,656,737 | $16,321,649 | $8,765,514 | $1,182,611 (12 grants) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $81,250,968 | $75,713,795 | $69,656,737 |
| Revenue | $21,543,806 | $17,376,454 | $16,321,649 |
| Expenses | $12,997,560 | $11,119,855 | $8,765,514 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $715,138 | $470,865 | $167,277 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Russell Zephier as vice chair and Lea Zeise as secretary/treasurer. It lists Tobi Maracle, Samantha Skenandore, Randall Emm, Philomena Kebec, John Sirois, Gabe Sneezy, Electa Hare-Redcorn, and Amanda Montoya as board members.
Indian Land Tenure Foundation is led by Cris Stainbrook, President on every filing since 2019; 5 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Cris Stainbrook
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$127K (2019) → $154K (2024)
Linnea Jackson
Board Chair
Treasurer & Secretary → Chair, 2022
Chair → Board Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
D'arcy Bordeaux
Accountant & Hr Director
Accountant & Hr Director → Acc'tant & Hrd, 2021
Acc'tant & Hrd → Accountant & Hr Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$92K (2019) → $130K (2024)
Bryan Van Stippen
Nicc Director
Nicc Director → Program Director, 2022
Program Director → Nicc Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$103K (2021) → $128K (2024)
David Garelick
Development Officer
Corporate Relations Officer → Development Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$103K (2022) → $104K (2024)
Susan Waukon
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$112K (2024)
Lea Zeise
Secretary & Treasurer
Secretary → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Philomena Kebec
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randall Emm
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Russell Zephier
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samantha Skenandore
Board Member
Chair → Chairman, 2021
Chairman → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tobi Maracle
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Montoya
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gabe Sneezy
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Electa Hare-Redcorn
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Sirois
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Rjay Brunkow (2023) — CEO of Ilcc
- Former: Hans-Dieter Klose (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Laura Harjo (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Grijalva (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ron Brownotter (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Electa Hare- Redcorn (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Bryan Maracle (2019–2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Jeannie Benally (2019) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Reginald Defoe (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Ross Racine (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $154K, to Cris Stainbrook (President). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 151 East County Road B2, Little Canada, MN 55117
Phone: (651) 766-8999
Website: https://iltf.org
Frequently asked questions about Indian Land Tenure Foundation
How much does Indian Land Tenure Foundation give each year?
Indian Land Tenure Foundation gave $1.5M across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $1.3M across 5 grants.
What is Indian Land Tenure Foundation's typical grant size?
Indian Land Tenure Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $118,949, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Indian Land Tenure Foundation that year got $45K on average.
Where does Indian Land Tenure Foundation give grants?
Indian Land Tenure Foundation gives mostly in New Mexico: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The next largest state was Colorado (17%).
Does Indian Land Tenure Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Indian Land Tenure Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (5 grants) and "Tribal Land Office Summer Internship" (3 grants).
Who are Indian Land Tenure Foundation's largest grantees?
Indian Land Tenure Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Native Governance Center ($1,100,000), Native American Fish and Wildlife Society ($258,348) and Silver Bullet Productions ($35,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Indian Land Tenure Foundation?
Indian Land Tenure Foundation reported $81.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $21.5M.
What does Indian Land Tenure Foundation fund?
ILTF’s mission is for lands within the original boundaries of every reservation, and other significant areas where tribes retain aboriginal interest, to be in Indian ownership and management. Its four strategic areas are Education, Cultural Awareness, Economic Opportunity, and Legal Reform. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Indian Land Tenure Foundation?
Share a land-related project idea with ILTF. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Indian Land Tenure Foundation's EIN?
Indian Land Tenure Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-2014273. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Indian Land Tenure Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Indian Land Tenure Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
First Nations Development Institute
Longmont, CO
First Nations Development Institute funds tribes, Native nonprofits, and Native individuals working in areas such as Native foods and health, youth, financial empowerment, community institutions, and Native lands. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $750,000, with a median of $50,000, supporting Native communities across 46 states, Washington, D.C., American Samoa, and Guam; it does not accept unsolicited requests and accepts applications only through Requests for Proposals.
Assets
$116.2M
Grants
279
Total Given
$14.6M
Rasmuson Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Rasmuson Foundation supports a broad range of community-identified needs across Alaska, including capital projects, programs, and strategic work by nonprofits, tribes, and local governments. Its typical Tier 1 grants are $5,000–$20,000, though awards range from small grants to more than $250,000; it accepts Tier 1 applications year-round.
Assets
$845.4M
Grants
300
Total Given
$17.7M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds evidence-based work in public policy, research, health, communities, civic life, and conservation, with a particular commitment to Philadelphia and grants across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 median grant was $75,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are invited through specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Casey Family Programs
Seattle, WA
Casey Family Programs funds efforts to safely reduce the need for foster care and improve child and family well-being, including child welfare services, mentoring, community supports, and work with tribes. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $555,000, with a median of $1,000, supporting work across the U.S. and with tribal nations. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
201
Total Given
$6.0M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.
Assets
—
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
More Funders in Minnesota
Indian Land Tenure Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?