Association of University Centers on Disabilities
The Association of University Centers on Disabilities (AUCD) is a public charity based in Silver Spring, Maryland, formed in 1971. It is a national membership association that supports university- and medical-center-based programs working to improve the inclusion, health, and quality of life of people with developmental and other disabilities and their families.
Association of University Centers on Disabilities at a glance
In short: Association of University Centers on Disabilities gave $955K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $119K), top state Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $955,025
- -64.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -72.4% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $119,378
- +28.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $82,660
- Total assets
- $5,113,209
- -25.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (38% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Association of University Centers on Disabilities
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 8787, Silver Spring, MD 20907-8787
Phone: (301) 588-8252
Website: https://aucd.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Association of University Centers on Disabilities funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Oregon Health & Science Center ($365K). Together the top 8 received $955K.
Grant Size Distribution
235 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 93 grants of 235 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
AUCD describes its network as serving and being located in every U.S. state and territory. The 2025 grants went to recipients in Oregon, Massachusetts, Illinois, Minnesota, Georgia, Washington, and the District of Columbia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Association of University Centers on Disabilities gives
- Giving fell 88% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $718K (2020) to $7.8M (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $955K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Oregon Health & Science Center Portland, OR | Research, Education, Service Subaward | $364,710 |
| Illinois Assistive Technology Program Springfield, IL | Research, Education, Service Subaward | $171,844 |
| Univ of Massachusetts Boston Boston, MA | Research, Education, Service Subaward | $156,131 |
| Regents of the University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | Research, Education, Service Subaward | $82,743 |
| Georgia State University Atlanta, GA | Research, Education, Service Subaward | $82,576 |
| Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Health Boston, MA | Research, Education, Service Subaward | $50,015 |
| Washington State University Pullman, WA | Research, Education, Service Subaward | $39,122 |
| Georgetown University Washington, DC | Research, Education, Service Subaward | $7,884 |
Ready to take the next step with Association of University Centers on Disabilities?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,113,209 | $4,570,476 | $5,873,441 | $955,025 | 8 | $19,405 |
| 2024 | $6,874,755 | $8,018,493 | $7,961,587 | $2,688,143 | 29 | $41,637 |
| 2023 | $8,770,875 | $12,007,320 | $11,551,663 | $5,745,344 | 58 | $10,548 |
| 2022 | $6,068,219 | $14,100,002 | $12,994,931 | $7,757,599 | 84 | $43,643 |
| 2021 | $5,342,719 | $11,029,415 | $10,218,833 | $4,008,474 | 56 | $64,764 |
| 2020 | $2,695,974 | $5,347,869 | $5,270,142 | $717,899 | 12 | $18,504 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
AUCD’s website describes its mission as amplifying and advancing the network’s work to promote community inclusion and quality of life for people with developmental and other disabilities and their families. Its 2024 filing states a mission to advance policies and practices that improve the health, education, social, and economic well-being of these communities by supporting members’ research, education, health, and service activities.
The organization’s work includes support for UCEDDs, LEND programs, and IDDRCs. Its filing also describes projects providing training and technical assistance to UCEDDs; supporting interdisciplinary training programs focused on autism and developmental disabilities; advancing peer-to-peer models for augmentative and alternative communication; and increasing public-health capacity across the network.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, AUCD reported 8 grants totaling $955,025. Awards ranged from $7,884 to $364,710, with a median of $82,660. The listed purposes were “research, education, service subaward.”
The largest reported awards were $364,710 to Oregon Health & Science Center, $171,844 to the Illinois Assistive Technology Program, and $156,131 to the University of Massachusetts Boston. Other recipients included the Regents of the University of Minnesota ($82,743), Georgia State University ($82,576), the Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Health ($50,015), Washington State University ($39,122), and Georgetown University ($7,884).
The Illinois Assistive Technology Program describes its mission as coordinating and expanding public- and private-sector resources to promote a consumer-responsive, accessible technology-services system for people with disabilities. Georgia State University’s recipient organization says it supports the university’s educational, research, and service functions. Georgetown University describes its mission in terms of intellectual, ethical, and spiritual understanding, diversity, justice, and the common good.
No application process or instructions are provided in the cited materials.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Ilka Riddle as president; Rhonda Eppelsheimer as president-elect; and Mark Crenshaw as secretary/treasurer. Other listed officers and directors are Gale Hann, Wanda Felty, Janeen Castillo, Jairo E Arana, Eric Moody, Wendy Jones, and Beth Boone.
Association of University Centers on Disabilities is led by John T. Tschida, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 8 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John T. Tschida
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$244K (2021) → $328K (2025)
Sandra Root-Elledge
Interim Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$20K (2025)
Ilka Riddle
President
Member-At-Large → President-Elect, 2024
President-Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Oksana Klimova
Director of Web Services
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$111K (2020) → $141K (2025)
Denise M. Rozell
Director of Policy Innovation
Director of Policy Innovation → Director of Policy Innovat, 2023
Director of Policy Innovat → Director of Policy Innovation, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$106K (2021) → $120K (2025)
Cynthia Smith
Director of Public Policy
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$118K (2023) → $128K (2025)
Michelle N. Lunsford
Director of Marketing & Committee
Director of Marketing & Comms → Director of Marketing & Committee, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$104K (2023) → $109K (2025)
Edward T. Washington
CFO & COO
Senior Director of Finance & Grants Administrator → CFO, 2022
CFO → CFO & COO, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$145K (2020) → $215K (2025)
Rodney Samaco
Chief Strategy & Bus. Development Officer
Council Representative → Chief Strategy & Bus. Development Officer, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$209K (2025)
Mark Crenshaw
Secretary & Treasurer
Member-At-Large → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melanie Davis
Co-Council Representative
Council Representative → Co-Council Representative, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pablo Juarez
Member-At-Large
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda M. Eppelsheimer
President-Elect
Member-At-Large → President-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy A. Jones
Council Representative
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Moody
Council Representative
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gale Hann
Emerging Leader Representative
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcia Moriarta
Member-At-Large
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Milberger
Member-At-Large
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Boone
Council Representative
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jairo E. Arana
Representational Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janeen Castillo
Council Representative
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maureen Van Stone
Member-At-Large
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tafaimamao Tua-Tupuola
Member-At-Large
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wanda Felty
Council Representative
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (33)
- Former: Carol Salas Pagan (2020–2024) — Past President
- Former: Linda Russo (2021–2024) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Michael Thorton (2022–2024) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Randall Owen (2022–2024) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Jenean A. Castillo (2023–2024) — Council Representative
- Former: Adrienne Glymph (2024) — Senior Director - Public Health
- Former: Derek Willis (2024) — President
- Former: Dawn Rudolph (2020–2023) — Senior Director & Tech. Assistant
- Former: Derrick Willis (2020–2023) — President-Elect
- Former: Colleen McLaughlin (2021–2023) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Daniel Armstrong (2021–2023) — Past-President
- Former: Susanna Miller-Raines (2021–2023) — Council Representative
- Former: Aliana I. Romero (2023) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Vanessa Hiratsuka (2023) — Council Representative
- Former: Eileen McGrath (2020–2022) — Council Representative
- Former: Elizabeth Morgan (2020–2022) — Emerging Leader Member
- Former: Gail Chodron (2020–2022) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Jeiri Flores (2020–2022) — Council Representative
- Former: Tawara Goode (2020–2022) — Past-President
- Former: Lydia Ocasio-Stoutenburg (2022) — Council Representative
- Former: Adriane Griffen (2020–2021) — Senior Director, Public Health & Leadership
- Former: Jacy Farkas (2020–2021) — Council Representative
- Former: Martin Blair (2020–2021) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Ronda Jenson (2020–2021) — Council Representative
- Former: Scott Pomeroy (2020–2021) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Amy Hewitt (2020) — Past-President
- Former: Andrew Imparato (2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Angela Martin (2020) — Council Representative
- Former: Danny Armstrong (2020) — Member-At-Large
- Former: John Tschida - Assoc Ed (2020) — Exective Director
- Former: Laura Martin (2020) — Senior Director, Operations & Development
- Former: Meagan Orsag (2020) — Council Representative
- Former: Sachin Pavithran (2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $328K, to John T Tschida (Executive Director (End 11/24)). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Association of University Centers on Disabilities
How much does Association of University Centers on Disabilities give each year?
Association of University Centers on Disabilities gave $955K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.7M across 29 grants.
What is Association of University Centers on Disabilities's typical grant size?
Association of University Centers on Disabilities's median grant in 2025 was $82,660, and its average grant was $119,378, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Association of University Centers on Disabilities give grants?
Association of University Centers on Disabilities's top state is Oregon, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Massachusetts (22%) and Illinois (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (2 grants).
Does Association of University Centers on Disabilities give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Association of University Centers on Disabilities's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research, Education, Service Subaward" (8 grants).
Who are Association of University Centers on Disabilities's largest grantees?
Association of University Centers on Disabilities's largest 2025 grantees include Oregon Health & Science Center ($364,710), Illinois Assistive Technology Program ($171,844) and Univ of Massachusetts Boston ($156,131), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Association of University Centers on Disabilities?
Association of University Centers on Disabilities reported $5.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.6M.
What does Association of University Centers on Disabilities fund?
AUCD’s website describes its mission as amplifying and advancing the network’s work to promote community inclusion and quality of life for people with developmental and other disabilities and their families. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Association of University Centers on Disabilities?
Association of University Centers on Disabilities has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check aucd.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Association of University Centers on Disabilities's EIN?
Association of University Centers on Disabilities's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7189098. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Association of University Centers on Disabilities funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Association of University Centers on Disabilities's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Trustees of Boston University
Boston, MA
The Trustees of Boston University funds university research and related academic, health, and campus programs, including work in neuroscience, clean energy, sustainability, health care delivery, and global health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,092 to $5.34 million, with a median of $125,223; funding was concentrated in Massachusetts and California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
268
Total Given
$109.8M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, scholarships, fellowships, student activities, and related projects through programs for researchers, institutions, educators, students, and ACS groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; funding supports U.S. and international research, though some programs are limited to U.S.-based applicants. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Association of University Centers on Disabilities's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Association of University Centers on Disabilities down — hundreds of funders to go?