Geico Philanthropic Foundation
Geico Philanthropic Foundation is a private foundation, based in Chevy Chase, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $119.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $4.6M. Net investment income was $1.9M.
Geico Philanthropic Foundation at a glance
In short: Geico Philanthropic Foundation gave $4.6M across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $926K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $4,630,571
- +39.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- -28.6% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $926,114
- +95.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $61,836
- Total assets
- $119,015,308
- +17.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Geico Philanthropic Foundation
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Geico Philanthropic Foundation
Who Geico Philanthropic Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was General Philanthropic Contributions ($4.4M). Together the top 5 received $4.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 32 (41%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Geico Philanthropic Foundation gives
- Giving fell 42% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3.3M (2023) to $10.8M (2020). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $4.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| General Philanthropic Contributions Chevy Chase, MD | Contribution | $4,377,985 |
| George and William B Snyder Chevy Chase, MD | GRANT | $161,110 |
| Snyder Family Scholarship Program Chevy Chase, MD | Grant | $61,836 |
| Davidson Scholarship Program Chevy Chase, MD | GRANT | $16,665 |
| Byrne Scholarship Program Chevy Chase, MD | GRANT | $12,975 |
Ready to take the next step with Geico Philanthropic Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $119,015,308 | $22,941,929 | $4,656,902 | $4,630,571 | 5 | $5,170,810 | $1,894,324 | $5,577,768 |
| 2023 | $101,416,294 | $19,461,266 | $3,339,866 | $3,312,686 | 7 | $7,095,105 | $1,955,451 | $4,691,239 |
| 2022 | $89,063,033 | $-15,984,563 | $6,869,653 | $6,834,950 | 7 | $8,103,220 | $1,450,356 | $4,628,723 |
| 2021 | $113,703,353 | $29,130,178 | $7,974,679 | $7,959,086 | 7 | $9,405,066 | $1,113,231 | $4,759,840 |
| 2020 | $93,671,304 | $23,092,643 | $10,848,428 | $10,826,179 | 6 | — | $1,591,702 | $3,636,031 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Geico Philanthropic Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5.6M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Geico Philanthropic Foundation is led by Alison M Fazio, President Treasurer & Chairwoman on every filing since 2023; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Alison M Fazio
President Treasurer & Chairwoman
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
LaDonna Bond
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tangela Richter
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Brown
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher J Nowack
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Victoria Vron
Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Alison Fazio President Treasurer (2022) — President & Treasurer
- Former: Ladonna Bond Director (2022) — Director
- Former: Seth Ingall Director (2022) — Director
- Former: Shannon Hobbs Director (2022) — Director
- Former: Hollis White (2020–2021) — Treasurer Director
- Former: Nancy Pierce (2020–2021) — President Director
- Former: Seth Ingall (2020–2021) — Chairman of the Board
- Former: William Robinson (2020–2021) — Secretary Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Geico Philanthropic Foundation
How much does Geico Philanthropic Foundation give each year?
Geico Philanthropic Foundation gave $4.6M across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $3.3M across 7 grants.
What is Geico Philanthropic Foundation's typical grant size?
Geico Philanthropic Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $61,836, and its average grant was $926,114, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Geico Philanthropic Foundation give grants?
Geico Philanthropic Foundation gives mostly in Maryland: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chevy Chase, MD (5 grants).
Does Geico Philanthropic Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Geico Philanthropic Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Grant" (4 grants).
Who are Geico Philanthropic Foundation's largest grantees?
Geico Philanthropic Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include General Philanthropic Contributions ($4,377,985), George and William B Snyder ($161,110) and Snyder Family Scholarship Program ($61,836), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 99% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Geico Philanthropic Foundation?
Geico Philanthropic Foundation reported $119.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5.6M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Geico Philanthropic Foundation's EIN?
Geico Philanthropic Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1202740. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Geico Philanthropic Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Geico Philanthropic Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Geico Philanthropic Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Geico Philanthropic Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?