National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 45-2708794

The National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technologies, identified in its 2019 filing as Digital Promise, was a Washington, DC-based public charity established under congressional authorization. Its stated purpose was to use research and development on advanced information and digital technologies to improve learning and education.

National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology at a glance

In short: National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology gave $24.2M across 39 grants in 2019 (avg $621K), top state California. Source: 2019 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2019)
$24,204,681
Grants made (2019)
39
Average grant
$620,633
Median grant
$132,378
Primary geography
California (32% of itemized 2019 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2019 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2019; updated October 2026.

How to apply to National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology

Contact

Mailing address: 1001 Connecticut Avenue Nw No 93, Washington, DC 20036
Phone: (703) 861-1556

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2019

Learning Ovations: $3.7MLearning Ovations$3.7MMontgomery County Public Schools: $1.8MMontgomery County PublicSchools$1.8MMiami-Dade County Public Schools: $1.6MMiami-Dade County PublicSchools$1.6MReynolds School District: $1.3MReynolds School District$1.3MFriendship Public Charter Schools: $635KFriendship Public CharterSchools$635KMDRC: $576KMDRC$576KNewark Public Schools: $508KNewark Public Schools$508KHolyoke Public Schools: $312KHolyoke Public Schools$312KCincinnati Public Schools: $296KCincinnati Public Schools$296KJefferson County Public Schools: $223KJefferson County PublicSchools$223K

The largest 2019 recipient was Learning Ovations ($3.7M). Together the top 10 received $11.0M.

Organizations only. It also paid 17 grants to individuals ($12,561,950), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

39 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K9$50–100K7$100–250K3$250–500K5$500K–1M9$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 9 grants of 39 (23%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2019 grant dollars were concentrated in California (32%), Texas (16%), Arizona (14%), Maryland (7%), and Florida (7%). The listed grants also included recipients in other states and Washington, DC.

Grant Distribution by State

18states

Share of 2019 grant dollars across all 39 itemized grants.

Cities

IrvineMiamiWashingtonBentonCharlotteCincinnatiClevelandComptonEvanstonFairviewHolyokeLouisvilleMiddletownNew YorkNewarkOmahaPittsburghRockvilleRoxburyAustin

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10M$20M$30M39 grants2019

In 2019 it made 39 grants totaling $24.2M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Learning Ovations Irvine, CAA subaward to lerarning ovations inc. For the united2read project. A project funded by the us deparment of education to improve literacy.$3,721,888
17 grants to individuals Recipients not named —$12,561,950
Montgomery County Public Schools Rockville, MDTo provide teachers and students in U.S. middle schools with always-available access to technology and empowers them to be content creators, adept problem-solvers, and responsible consumers of digital media and learning resources.$1,771,778
Miami-Dade County Public Schools Miami, FLTo provide teachers and students in U.S. middle schools with always-available access to technology and empowers them to be content creators, adept problem-solvers, and responsible consumers of digital media and learning resources.$1,597,110
Reynolds School District Fairview, ORTo provide teachers and students in U.S. middle schools with always-available access to technology and empowers them to be content creators, adept problem-solvers, and responsible consumers of digital media and learning resources.$1,340,832
Friendship Public Charter Schools Washington, DCTo provide teachers and students in U.S. middle schools with always-available access to technology and empowers them to be content creators, adept problem-solvers, and responsible consumers of digital media and learning resources.$634,790
MDRC New York, NYA subaward to mdrc for the united2read project. A project funded by the us deparment of education to improve literacy.$576,397
Newark Public Schools Newark, NJTo provide teachers and students in U.S. middle schools with always-available access to technology and empowers them to be content creators, adept problem-solvers, and responsible consumers of digital media and learning resources.$507,549
Holyoke Public Schools Holyoke, MATo provide teachers and students in U.S. middle schools with always-available access to technology and empowers them to be content creators, adept problem-solvers, and responsible consumers of digital media and learning resources.$311,520
Cincinnati Public Schools Cincinnati, OHTo provide teachers and students in U.S. middle schools with always-available access to technology and empowers them to be content creators, adept problem-solvers, and responsible consumers of digital media and learning resources.$295,988
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2019$38,475,850$39,524,696$24,204,68139$741,237

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission was to accelerate innovation in education to improve opportunities to learn and close the digital learning gap. Its 2019 filing described work involving educator networks, research in action, powerful learning, and learning sciences research. Examples included the League of Innovative Schools, the Verizon Innovative Learning Schools program, the United2Read literacy project, micro-credentials, and research projects.

Its grants supported school districts and education-related organizations. For example, the an individual recipient Unified School District Education Foundation described its mission as supporting equitable learning for all in LAUSD; Montgomery County Public Schools Educational Foundation said it funds special and innovative programs to support student success; and Friendship Public Charter School described its mission as providing a high-quality education and helping students develop as well-rounded, self-sufficient citizens.

Grantmaking

In 2019, the organization reported 39 grants totaling $24,204,681. Grant amounts ranged from $6,000 to $3,721,888, with a median of $132,378.

The largest reported grants included $3,721,888 to Learning Ovations for a subaward supporting the United2Read project to improve literacy, and $3,429,035 to an individual recipient Unified School District for technology access and digital learning. Other large grants included $2,115,706 to Alhambra Elementary School District, $1,771,778 to Montgomery County Public Schools, $1,674,035 to Irving Independent School District, and $1,662,015 to Austin Independent School District. The filing described these school-district awards as supporting always-available technology access and helping teachers and students use digital media and learning resources.

No application instructions are provided here; the organization’s final filing says its activities were complete in 2019.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2019 filing listed Dr. Shirley Malcom as acting chair, Shae Hopkins as treasurer, and Vince Juaristi, Ronald Mason Jr., Richard Stephens, and Gilman Louie as members. Gilman Louie’s service was listed as ending in July 2019. The filing also listed Karen Cator as president and CEO, Kathryn Petrillo-Smith as chief operating officer, Lydia Logan as executive director of VILS, and Kimberly Smith as executive director of the League.

National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology is led by Karen Cator, President & CEO on the 2019 filing; 7 of 13 officers listed in 2019 are compensated.

Officers on the 2019 filing

  • Karen Cator

    President & CEO

    New on the 2019 filing

    15 hrs/week

    $158K (2019)

  • Kimberly Smith

    Executive Director - League

    New on the 2019 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $135K (2019)

  • Lydia Logan

    Executive Director - Vils

    New on the 2019 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $150K (2019)

  • Shirley Malcom

    Acting Chair

    New on the 2019 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christina Luke Luna

    Director, Digital Credentialing & Certifications

    New on the 2019 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $117K (2019)

  • Marco Torres

    Director of Story

    New on the 2019 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $112K (2019)

  • Kathryn Petrillo-Smith

    Chief Operating Officer

    New on the 2019 filing

    15 hrs/week

    $147K (2019)

  • Kristin Townsend

    Deputy Director of Operations & Vils

    New on the 2019 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2019)

  • Gilman Louie

    Member

    New on the 2019 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Stephens

    Member

    New on the 2019 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald Mason Jr.

    Member

    New on the 2019 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shae Hopkins

    Treasurer

    New on the 2019 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vince Juaristi

    Member

    New on the 2019 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2019 IRS filing

Karen Cator — President & CEO: $158KKaren CatorPresident & CEO$158KLydia Logan — Executive Director - Vils: $150KLydia LoganExecutive Director - Vils$150KKathryn Petrillo-Smith — Chief Operating Officer: $147KKathryn Petrillo-SmithChief Operating Officer$147KKimberly Smith — Executive Director - League: $135KKimberly SmithExecutive Director - League$135KDr Christina Luke Luna — Director, Digital Credentialing & Certifications: $117KDr Christina Luke LunaDirector, Digital Credentialing…$117KMarco Torres — Director of Story: $112KMarco TorresDirector of Story$112KKristin Townsend — Deputy Director of Operations, Vils: $107KKristin TownsendDeputy Director of Operations…$107K

The highest reported compensation on the 2019 filing was $158K, to Karen Cator (President & CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology

How much does National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology give each year?

National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology gave $24.2M across 39 grants in 2019, according to its 2019 IRS Form 990.

What is National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology's typical grant size?

National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology's median grant in 2019 was $132,378, and its average grant was $620,633, across 39 grants on its 2019 IRS Form 990.

Where does National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology give grants?

National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology's top state is California, with 32% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2019 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Texas (16%) and Arizona (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Irvine, CA (2 grants), Miami, FL (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).

Does National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology give general operating support?

Not in 2019: none of the 39 grants with a stated purpose on National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology's 2019 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology's largest grantees?

National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology's largest 2019 grantees include Learning Ovations ($3,721,888), Montgomery County Public Schools ($1,771,778) and Miami-Dade County Public Schools ($1,597,110), according to its 2019 IRS Form 990. It also paid 17 grants to individuals ($12,561,950), which are not listed by name. Together they received 29% of its itemized 2019 grant dollars.

What does National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology fund?

The organization’s stated mission was to accelerate innovation in education to improve opportunities to learn and close the digital learning gap. Its 2019 filing described work involving educator networks, research in action, powerful learning, and learning sciences research. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology?

National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology's EIN?

National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-2708794. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2019

Live grants for the work National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology funds

Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Digital Promise Global

Washington, DC

Digital Promise funds equitable education initiatives, including school and district programs, education research, technology, and workforce-related efforts, with particular attention to learners historically excluded from opportunity. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $564,000, with a median of $52,500, primarily supporting U.S. organizations; it also has global partnerships. It announced a specific K–12 AI grant opportunity, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$141.2M

Grants

59

Total Given

$17.2M

Howard Hughes Medical Institute

Chevy Chase, MD

HHMI funds basic biomedical research, science education, fellowships, and public engagement, primarily through programs for researchers and support to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $10,000 to $3,062,953, with a median of $20,000; its research programs serve U.S. institutions, and listed grants were concentrated in California, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Virginia, and North Carolina. HHMI does not accept unsolicited requests; most competitions use formal invitation and review processes.

Assets

$29.5B

Grants

31

Total Given

$8.8M

The Education Trust Inc

Washington, DC

The Education Trust funds U.S. organizations working on education equity, including research, policy, advocacy, and efforts to improve access and outcomes from preschool through college, especially for students of color and students from low-income backgrounds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,250 to $158,333, with a median of $55,150, and went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in California and Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$77.1M

Grants

42

Total Given

$2.2M

The John Randolph Haynes and Dora Haynes Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The foundation supported governance, democracy, and public-policy research in the Los Angeles region, along with doctoral dissertation fellowships and archival projects; its stated region includes Los Angeles, Ventura, San Bernardino, Riverside, and Orange Counties. Grants varied widely: in 2024 they ranged from $1,600 to $2.33 million, with a median of $10,000. Its final-return filing says it did not accept unsolicited requests, and the foundation appears to have wound down or transferred operations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

44

Total Given

$3.8M

Share Our Strength

Washington, DC

Share Our Strength funds child nutrition and hunger-reduction efforts, including school meals, summer meals, benefits access, and family economic mobility, primarily across the United States, with some work in India. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $739,871, with a median of $20,000. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$74.5M

Grants

302

Total Given

$14.4M

Strategic Education Research Partnership Institute

Washington, DC

The strategic education research partnership generates innovative, scalable solutions to our schools' most pressing problems through sustained collaborations among researchers, practitioners, and designers. We work to increase equity, improve student learning, and give teachers and students greater agency.

Science & Technology

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

2

Total Given

$939K

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?