The National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technologies, known as Digital Promise, was a Washington, DC–based public charity authorized by Congress in 2008. Its stated mission was to accelerate innovation in education to improve opportunities to learn.
Key facts about National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology
In short: National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology gave $24.2M across 39 grants in 2019 (avg $621K), top state California. Source: 2019 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 45-2708794
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2019
- Annual giving (2019)
- $24,204,681
- Grants made (2019)
- 39
- Average grant
- $620,633
- Median grant
- $132,378
- Primary geography
- California (32% of itemized 2019 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2019; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2019 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$24.2M
Grant Count
39
Avg Grant Size
$621K
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization described its vision as making learning experiences that build knowledge and skills accessible to everyone throughout life, and said it worked to close the digital learning gap. Its stated purpose under Section 802 was to support research and development using advanced information and digital technologies to improve learning and education, both formal and informal.
In 2019, its reported work included educator networks, research connecting education research and practice, micro-credentials, open educational resources, and learning sciences research. Its grants included literacy research and projects providing middle-school teachers and students with access to technology and learning resources.
Recipients included school districts and education organizations. The LAUSD Education Foundation described its mission as supporting the Los Angeles Unified School District in pursuing equitable learning for all, while serving as a bridge for private-sector expertise and resources. Propel Schools described itself as a K–12 charter school organization whose mission is to catalyze the transformation of public education so all children have access to high-performing public schools.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2019, the organization reported 36 grants totaling $7,776,256. Grant amounts ranged from $6,000 to $3,721,888, with a median of $99,500. The largest listed grants included:
The filing also described a 2019 subaward of $131,304 to UC Irvine for United2Read. Because the organization’s filing was final and its activities were reported complete in 2019, the grant activity above is historical; no current application process is established here.
Ready to take the next step with National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2019 filing’s grant-dollar distribution by recipient state was led by California (55%), followed by Texas (10%), New York (7%), Arizona (5%), and the District of Columbia (3%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2019 grant dollars across all 39 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2019 it made 39 grants totaling $24.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2019
The largest 2019 recipient was Learning Ovations ($3.7M). Together the top 10 received $19.5M.
Organizations only. It also paid 4 grants to individuals ($416,249), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
39 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 9 grants of 39 (23%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Learning Ovations Irvine, CA | A subaward to lerarning ovations inc. For the united2read project. A project funded by the us deparment of education to improve literacy. | $3,721,888 |
| Los Angeles Unified School District Los Angeles, CA | To provide teachers and students in U.S. middle schools with always-available access to technology and empowers them to be content creators, adept problem-solvers, and responsible consumers of digital media and learning resources. | $3,429,035 |
| Alhambra Elementary School District Phoenix, AZ | To provide teachers and students in U.S. middle schools with always-available access to technology and empowers them to be content creators, adept problem-solvers, and responsible consumers of digital media and learning resources. | $2,115,706 |
| Montgomery County Public Schools Rockville, MD | To provide teachers and students in U.S. middle schools with always-available access to technology and empowers them to be content creators, adept problem-solvers, and responsible consumers of digital media and learning resources. | $1,771,778 |
| Irving Independent School District Irving, TX | To provide teachers and students in U.S. middle schools with always-available access to technology and empowers them to be content creators, adept problem-solvers, and responsible consumers of digital media and learning resources. | $1,674,035 |
| Austin Independent School District Austin, TX | To provide teachers and students in U.S. middle schools with always-available access to technology and empowers them to be content creators, adept problem-solvers, and responsible consumers of digital media and learning resources. | $1,662,015 |
| Miami-Dade County Public Schools Miami, FL | To provide teachers and students in U.S. middle schools with always-available access to technology and empowers them to be content creators, adept problem-solvers, and responsible consumers of digital media and learning resources. | $1,597,110 |
| Reynolds School District Fairview, OR | To provide teachers and students in U.S. middle schools with always-available access to technology and empowers them to be content creators, adept problem-solvers, and responsible consumers of digital media and learning resources. | $1,340,832 |
| Little Rock School District Little Rock, AR | To provide teachers and students in U.S. middle schools with always-available access to technology and empowers them to be content creators, adept problem-solvers, and responsible consumers of digital media and learning resources. | $1,154,964 |
| Tucson Unified School District Tucson, AZ | To provide teachers and students in U.S. middle schools with always-available access to technology and empowers them to be content creators, adept problem-solvers, and responsible consumers of digital media and learning resources. | $774,068 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $38,475,850 | $39,524,696 | $7,776,256 across 36 grants |
The 2019 filing also reported that approximately $51.3 million in assets, net of approximately $45.4 million in liabilities, was transferred to Digital Promise Global in November and December 2019. A remaining $2.6 million bank account was transferred in February 2020; the filing stated that Digital Promise incurred no revenue or expenses in 2020.
| Metric | 2019 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $38,475,850 |
| Expenses | $39,524,696 |
| Net Investment Income | $741,237 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2019
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2019 filing listed Dr. Shirley Malcom as acting chair, Shae Hopkins as treasurer, and Karen Cator as president and CEO. Other listed directors and staff included Vince Juaristi, Ronald Mason Jr., Richard Stephens, Gilman Louie (through July 2019), Kathryn Petrillo-Smith, Lydia Logan, and Kimberly Smith.
National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology is led by Karen Cator, President & CEO on the 2019 filing; 7 of 13 officers listed in 2019 are compensated.
Officers on the 2019 filing
Karen Cator
President & CEO
New on the 2019 filing
15 hrs/week
$158K (2019)
Kimberly Smith
Executive Director - League
New on the 2019 filing
40 hrs/week
$135K (2019)
Lydia Logan
Executive Director - Vils
New on the 2019 filing
40 hrs/week
$150K (2019)
Shirley Malcom
Acting Chair
New on the 2019 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christina Luke Luna
Director, Digital Credentialing & Certifications
New on the 2019 filing
40 hrs/week
$117K (2019)
Marco Torres
Director of Story
New on the 2019 filing
40 hrs/week
$112K (2019)
Kathryn Petrillo-Smith
Chief Operating Officer
New on the 2019 filing
15 hrs/week
$147K (2019)
Kristin Townsend
Deputy Director of Operations & Vils
New on the 2019 filing
40 hrs/week
$107K (2019)
Gilman Louie
Member
New on the 2019 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Stephens
Member
New on the 2019 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ronald Mason Jr.
Member
New on the 2019 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shae Hopkins
Treasurer
New on the 2019 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vince Juaristi
Member
New on the 2019 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2019 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2019 filing was $158K, to Karen Cator (President & CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1001 Connecticut Avenue Nw No 93, Washington, DC 20036
Phone: (703) 861-1556
Website: https://digitalpromise.org
Frequently asked questions about National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology
How much does National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology give each year?
National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology gave $24.2M across 39 grants in 2019, according to its 2019 IRS Form 990.
What is National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology's typical grant size?
National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology's median grant in 2019 was $132,378, and its average grant was $620,633, across 39 grants on its 2019 IRS Form 990.
Where does National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology give grants?
National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology's top state is California, with 32% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2019 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Texas (16%) and Arizona (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Irvine, CA (2 grants), Los Angeles, CA (2 grants), Irving, TX (2 grants) and Miami, FL (2 grants).
Does National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology give general operating support?
Not in 2019: none of the 39 grants with a stated purpose on National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology's 2019 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology's largest grantees?
National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology's largest 2019 grantees include Learning Ovations ($3,721,888), Los Angeles Unified School District ($3,527,986 across 2 grants) and Alhambra Elementary School District ($2,115,706), according to its 2019 IRS Form 990. It also paid 4 grants to individuals ($416,249), which are not listed by name. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2019 grant dollars.
What does National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology fund?
The organization described its vision as making learning experiences that build knowledge and skills accessible to everyone throughout life, and said it worked to close the digital learning gap. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology?
National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check digitalpromise.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology's EIN?
National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-2708794. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Digital Promise Global
Washington, DC
Digital Promise funds equitable education initiatives, including school and district programs, education research, technology, and workforce-related efforts, with particular attention to learners historically excluded from opportunity. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $564,000, with a median of $52,500, primarily supporting U.S. organizations; it also has global partnerships. It announced a specific K–12 AI grant opportunity, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$141.2M
Grants
59
Total Given
$17.2M
Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Chevy Chase, MD
HHMI funds basic biological and biomedical research, science education, and public engagement, primarily through researcher and fellowship programs; its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $3,062,953, with a median of $20,000. Its 2025 grant dollars were concentrated in California, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Virginia, and North Carolina. HHMI does not accept unsolicited requests; most opportunities have program-specific eligibility and a formal invitation and review process.
Assets
$29.5B
Grants
31
Total Given
$8.8M
The Education Trust Inc
Washington, DC
The Education Trust funds U.S.-based organizations and universities working on education equity, policy, research, and practice from preschool through college, with a focus on students of color and students from low-income backgrounds. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,250 to $158,333, with a median of $55,150, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$77.1M
Grants
42
Total Given
$2.2M
The John Randolph Haynes and Dora Haynes Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The foundation supported governance, democracy, and public-policy research in the Los Angeles region, along with doctoral dissertation fellowships and archival projects; its stated region includes Los Angeles, Ventura, San Bernardino, Riverside, and Orange Counties. Grants varied widely: in 2024 they ranged from $1,600 to $2.33 million, with a median of $10,000. Its final-return filing says it did not accept unsolicited requests, and the foundation appears to have wound down or transferred operations.
Assets
—
Grants
44
Total Given
$3.8M
Share Our Strength
Washington, DC
Share Our Strength funds child nutrition and hunger-reduction efforts, including school meals, summer meals, benefits access, and family economic mobility, primarily across the United States, with some work in India. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $739,871, with a median of $20,000. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$74.5M
Grants
302
Total Given
$14.4M
Strategic Education Research Partnership Institute
Washington, DC
The strategic education research partnership generates innovative, scalable solutions to our schools' most pressing problems through sustained collaborations among researchers, practitioners, and designers. We work to increase equity, improve student learning, and give teachers and students greater agency.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
2
Total Given
$939K
Partnership for Cures
Chicago, IL
Cures Within Reach leverages the speed, safety and cost-effectiveness of testing approved therapies for new indications/diseases without effective treatment driving more treatments quicker to more patients.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
7
Total Given
$385K
William T Grant Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The William T. Grant Foundation funds research to improve outcomes for young people ages 5–25 in the United States, especially research on inequality and the use of evidence, as well as research partnerships and youth-serving nonprofits in New York City. Its 2024 grants had a median of $79,025; major research grants are typically $100,000–$600,000, with some evidence-use grants up to $1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$420.0M
Grants
159
Total Given
$17.7M
GenYOUTH Incorporated
Rosemont, IL
GENYOUth funds school-based efforts to improve access to nutritious meals and promote physical activity, including nutrition equipment and sports programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $81,400, with a $6,000 median; it supports schools and eligible organizations nationally, with some opportunities limited to California. The profile lists open grant programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.0M
Grants
176
Total Given
$2.5M
Strada Education Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Strada Education Foundation funds efforts that connect education to employment, including career coaching, affordability, work-based learning, and alignment between education and employers, especially for people facing barriers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.3 million, with a median of about $110,000, and its work is national in scope.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
182
Total Given
$27.3M
Ecmc Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
ECMC Foundation funds evidence-based efforts that improve postsecondary completion and career success for underserved learners, including work on basic needs, career and technical education, transfer pathways, and system change. Its 2024 grants had a median of $27,500, though awards ranged widely; it supports eligible U.S. nonprofits, government entities, and postsecondary institutions, and accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
198
Total Given
$60.1M
University of Chicago
Chicago, IL
The University of Chicago funds research, education, scholarships, and related academic services, with reported grants ranging from $5,182 to $8.85 million and a median of about $161,000; specific opportunities include $25,000–$50,000 community health grants for local organizations and research grants for historians of up to $4,000. Its grants include university and research-institution subawards, while some programs serve University affiliates or organizations in UChicago Medicine’s South Side and Southland areas. Unsolicited requests are not generally addressed; application routes are specified for particular programs.
Assets
$15.8B
Grants
201
Total Given
$90.9M
More Funders in District of Columbia
National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology down — hundreds of funders to go?