Strategic Education Research Partnership Institute
The strategic education research partnership generates innovative, scalable solutions to our schools' most pressing problems through sustained collaborations among researchers, practitioners, and designers. We work to increase equity, improve student learning, and give teachers and students greater agency.
Strategic Education Research Partnership Institute at a glance
In short: Strategic Education Research Partnership Institute gave $939K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $469K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $938,957
- +79.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $469,479
- +79.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $469,479
- Total assets
- $3,997,499
- +206.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (87% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Strategic Education Research Partnership Institute funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was MDRC ($814K). Together the top 2 received $939K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 8 (25%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Strategic Education Research Partnership Institute gives
- Giving grew 249% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $98K (2021) to $939K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $939K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| MDRC New York, NY | Subcontract Research | $813,543 |
| University of Maryland College Park, MD | Subaward Research | $125,414 |
Ready to take the next step with Strategic Education Research Partnership Institute?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,997,499 | $7,093,914 | $4,313,977 | $938,957 | 2 | $2,189 |
| 2024 | $1,303,328 | $3,388,396 | $3,260,217 | $524,101 | 2 | $40,651 |
| 2023 | $1,147,791 | $3,472,063 | $3,618,655 | $701,863 | 2 | $18,950 |
| 2022 | $1,326,676 | $2,179,455 | $2,473,858 | $268,782 | 1 | $12,232 |
| 2021 | $1,566,464 | $2,283,861 | $2,415,912 | $98,178 | 1 | $807 |
| 2020 | $1,738,916 | $2,558,161 | $3,080,616 | $349,351 | 3 | $2,822 |
| 2019 | $2,391,725 | $4,185,136 | $3,578,192 | $578,906 | 5 | $7,033 |
About Strategic Education Research Partnership Institute
Based on IRS filings
Strategic Education Research Partnership Institute is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $939K. Net investment income was $2K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Strategic Education Research Partnership Institute is led by Catherine Snow, Chairperson since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 6 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Catherine Snow
Chairperson
Secretary → Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Ellinger
Director of
Creative Director → Director of, 2023
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$131K (2020) → $166K (2025)
Mary Suzanne Donovan
Executive Di
On filings since 2019
37.5 hrs/week
$316K (2019) → $329K (2025)
David Dudley - Illustrator
Content D
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$102K (2020) → $116K (2025)
Alexandra Huyghe
Assistant Di
On filings since 2022
37.5 hrs/week
$100K (2022) → $130K (2025)
Margaret Troyer - Director
Literacy R & D
Of Development → Literacy R & D, 2024
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$127K (2023) → $152K (2025)
Christine Dahnke - Director Org Dev
Partners
New on the 2025 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$147K (2025)
Louis Gomez
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Brennan
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phil Daro
Vice Chairperson
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Carnevale
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gloria Ladson-Billings
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Francisco Escobedo
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Honig - Executive
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Alberts - Executive
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carey Wright
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Patton-Terry - Executive
Board - Outg
Board Member → Board - Outg, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert L. Clayton - Executive
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Beverly Hoffmaster - Director (2023–2024) — Of Operations
- Former: Bill Honig (2019–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Bruce Alberts (2019–2023) — Chairperson
- Former: Carey Wright - Executive (2019–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Margaret Troyer (2019–2022) — Program Director
- Former: Sue Shalvey - Outgoing (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Barbara Jenkins - Outgoing (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jal Mehta - Outgoing (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jorge Aguilar - Outgoing (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Sue Shalvey (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Barbara Jenkins (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jal Mehta (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jorge Aguilar (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Matthew Ellinger - Learning (2019) — Experience D
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $329K, to Mary Suzanne Donovan (Executive Di). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Strategic Education Research Partnership Institute
How much does Strategic Education Research Partnership Institute give each year?
Strategic Education Research Partnership Institute gave $939K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $524K across 2 grants.
How large is Strategic Education Research Partnership Institute?
Strategic Education Research Partnership Institute reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.1M.
What is Strategic Education Research Partnership Institute?
Strategic Education Research Partnership Institute is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Washington, DC. It holds $4.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Strategic Education Research Partnership Institute operate?
Strategic Education Research Partnership Institute has awarded grants in California, Massachusetts, Maryland, New York, Pennsylvania.
What is Strategic Education Research Partnership Institute's EIN?
Strategic Education Research Partnership Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0231116. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 18, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 26, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 6, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 18, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 25, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work Strategic Education Research Partnership Institute funds
Science & Technology Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Strategic Education Research Partnership Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Institute for College Access & Success
Oakland, CA
We seek to support state and federal policymakers through research, policy analysis, and advocacy about building a better, more affordable, and higher quality higher education system.
Assets
$6.6M
Grants
5
Total Given
$140K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
National Center for Research in Advanced Information and Digital Technology
Washington, DC
It funded education research and programs using digital technology to improve learning and expand equitable access, primarily through grants to school districts and education organizations across the United States. In 2019, its 39 grants ranged from $6,000 to $3.72 million, with a median of about $132,000; it completed its activities that year, and the profile does not state whether it accepted unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
39
Total Given
$24.2M
Sandler Foundation
San Francisco, CA
The Sandler Foundation supports a limited number of organizations working nationally on health and scientific research, economic opportunity, children’s well-being, the environment, civil liberties, and democracy, often through long-term general support. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1 million, though amounts varied widely; recipients were primarily in California, with others in several states and Washington, DC. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$251.7M
Grants
41
Total Given
$353.6M
The Education Trust Inc
Washington, DC
The Education Trust funds U.S. organizations working on education equity, including research, policy, advocacy, and efforts to improve access and outcomes from preschool through college, especially for students of color and students from low-income backgrounds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,250 to $158,333, with a median of $55,150, and went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in California and Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$77.1M
Grants
42
Total Given
$2.2M
The Melville Charitable Trust Inc
New Haven, CT
The Melville Charitable Trust funds efforts to address homelessness and housing instability, with an emphasis on racial equity, affordable housing, and policy change. It gives nationally and in Connecticut; 2024 grants ranged from $3,750 to $1.85 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited applications.
Assets
$130.7M
Grants
54
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Strategic Education Research Partnership Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Strategic Education Research Partnership Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?