The Institute for College Access & Success
We seek to support state and federal policymakers through research, policy analysis, and advocacy about building a better, more affordable, and higher quality higher education system.
The Institute for College Access & Success at a glance
In short: The Institute for College Access & Success gave $140K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $28K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $139,900
- +85.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- +150.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $27,980
- -25.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $6,559,890
- +3.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New York (59% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Institute for College Access & Success funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was MDRC ($83K). Together the top 5 received $140K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 16 (69%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Institute for College Access & Success gives
- Giving fell 47% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $75K (2023) to $265K (2021). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $140K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| MDRC New York, NY | Rural implementation support | $82,900 |
| BLU Educational Foundation San Bernandino, CA | Uplifting Cal Grant Reform | $15,000 |
| Dolores Huerta Foundation Bakersfield, CA | Uplifting Cal Grant Reform | $15,000 |
| Go Public Schools Sacramento, CA | Uplifting Cal Grant Reform | $15,000 |
| Parent Institute Quality Educ National City, CA | Uplifting Cal Grant Reform | $12,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Institute for College Access & Success?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,559,890 | $6,050,138 | $5,583,508 | $139,900 | 5 | $159,830 |
| 2023 | $6,350,544 | $5,167,138 | $5,268,438 | $75,367 | 2 | $138,996 |
| 2022 | $6,754,975 | $4,632,509 | $3,661,599 | $80,000 | 1 | $11,901 |
| 2021 | $4,938,257 | $4,793,191 | $3,562,404 | $265,000 | 8 | $1,988 |
| 2020 | $3,931,059 | $1,770,225 | $2,861,348 | — | — | $8,683 |
About The Institute for College Access & Success
Based on IRS filings
The Institute for College Access & Success is a public charity focused on Education, based in Oakland, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $140K. Net investment income was $160K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Institute for College Access & Success is led by Sameer Gadkaree, President on every filing since 2021; 7 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Sameer Gadkaree
President
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$67K (2021) → $237K (2024)
Zakiya Smith Ellis
Chairman
Director → Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michele Zampini
Senior Director College Aff
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$129K (2024)
Frank Chong
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Deich
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zaldwaynaka Z Scott
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Greenstein
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tracie D Hall
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pronita Gupta
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Thompson
Senior Vice President
Associate Vce President → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → Senior Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$124K (2020) → $182K (2024)
Cynthia Schaal
CFO & COO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$125K (2022) → $200K (2024)
Kyle Southern
Associate Vice President Heq
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$134K (2022) → $144K (2024)
Onjila Odeneal
Senior Dr Pol & Adv Mi
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$130K (2023) → $134K (2024)
Tanya Garcia
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$170K (2024)
Rosa Armendariz
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pam Eddinger
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Angela Hanks (2023) — Director
- Former: Carrie Welton (2023) — Senior Director Pol & Advisor
- Former: Chris Lechuga (2023) — Associate Vice President of Ext Af
- Former: Kate Tromble (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Patricia Balana (2020–2022) — CFO & COO
- Former: Marshall Anthony (2022) — Research Director
- Former: Michele Shepard (2022) — Senior Director College Aff
- Former: Heidi Ramirez (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jacob Schak (2020–2021) — Research Director
- Former: James Kvaal (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Lindsay Ahlman (2020–2021) — Associate Director Development & Ops
- Former: Richard Kazis (2020–2021) — Chair & Sradvisor
- Former: Catherine Brown (2021) — Senior Director
- Former: Shannon Serrato (2021) — Communications Director
- Former: Debbie Cochrane (2020) — Executive Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $237K, to Sameer Gadkaree (President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Institute for College Access & Success
How much does The Institute for College Access & Success give each year?
The Institute for College Access & Success gave $140K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $75K across 2 grants.
What is The Institute for College Access & Success's typical grant size?
The Institute for College Access & Success's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $27,980, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Institute for College Access & Success give grants?
The Institute for College Access & Success gives mostly in New York: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (41%).
Does The Institute for College Access & Success give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on The Institute for College Access & Success's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Uplifting Cal Grant Reform" (4 grants).
Who are The Institute for College Access & Success's largest grantees?
The Institute for College Access & Success's largest 2024 grantees include MDRC ($82,900), BLU Educational Foundation ($15,000) and Dolores Huerta Foundation ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Institute for College Access & Success?
The Institute for College Access & Success reported $6.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.1M.
What is The Institute for College Access & Success?
The Institute for College Access & Success is a public charity focused on Education, based in Oakland, CA. It holds $6.6M in total assets as of 2024.
What is The Institute for College Access & Success's EIN?
The Institute for College Access & Success's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1368860. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 6, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Institute for College Access & Success funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Institute for College Access & Success's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Popplestone Foundation
Boston, MA
The Popplestone Foundation funds democracy and civic engagement, early childhood development, music education, and investigative journalism, with most 2024 grant dollars going to organizations in New York and Washington, DC. In 2024, grants ranged from $150,000 to $10 million, with a median of $737,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$27.6M
Grants
24
Total Given
$51.3M
Strada Education Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Strada Education Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits, postsecondary institutions, and workforce educators working to connect education with opportunity, including through affordability, career coaching, work-based learning, and employer partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.3 million, with a median of about $110,000; its work is national. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
182
Total Given
$27.3M
AIDS Healthcare Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
AIDS Healthcare Foundation funds organizations working on HIV/AIDS testing, awareness, prevention, treatment, advocacy, and stigma reduction, as well as emergency relief. Its giving is global; itemized 2024 grants ranged from $7,901 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
31
Total Given
$884K
Jobs for the Future Inc
Boston, MA
Jobs for the Future funds U.S. education and workforce initiatives, including workforce training, apprenticeships, digital skills, and capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $734,501, with a median of $46,250, and went to recipients across multiple states, especially California, Colorado, Massachusetts, Washington, and Oregon. The profile does not state whether JFF accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$62.9M
Grants
126
Total Given
$12.4M
Lehigh University
Bethlehem, PA
Lehigh University’s reported grants support universities, research organizations, and economic development, with awards concentrated in Pennsylvania and also reaching organizations in states including Michigan, Virginia, New York, and Georgia. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to about $1.2 million, with a median of $82,570. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
48
Total Given
$8.9M
William T Grant Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The William T. Grant Foundation funds social-science research to reduce inequality in young people’s outcomes and improve the use of research evidence, as well as capacity-building for youth-serving nonprofits in New York City. Recent grants ranged from $3,660 to $497,580, with a median of $79,025; specific programs offer $25,000–$50,000, $100,000–$1 million, or $60,000 over three years. Research grants go to organizations in multiple states, while youth-service grants are limited to New York City’s five boroughs; applications are submitted through its online system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$420.0M
Grants
159
Total Given
$17.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Institute for College Access & Success's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Institute for College Access & Success down — hundreds of funders to go?