Ecmc Foundation
ECMC Foundation is a public charity based in Minneapolis, Minnesota, founded in 2000 as the charitable giving arm of ECMC Group. It supports postsecondary education and career success for underserved populations through evidence-based innovation, strategic grants, and program-related investments.
Ecmc Foundation at a glance
In short: Ecmc Foundation gave $60.1M across 198 grants in 2024 (avg $304K), top state District of Columbia. 39% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $60,131,827
- +13.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 198
- -3.4% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $303,696
- +17.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $27,500
- Total assets
- $1,951,301,209
- +14.9% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 39% first-time grantees (77 of 198, 2024)
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (18% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Ecmc Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- Yes
- Contact
Mailing address: 111 Washington Ave So 1400, Minneapolis, MN 55401
Phone: (651) 221-0566
Website: https://ecmcfoundation.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from Ecmc Foundation
ECMC Foundation: Grants & Investments
Ecmc Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Postsecondary State CTE Leaders Fellowship
Ecmc Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Takeoff: Institutional Innovations for College Men of Color
Ecmc Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Ecmc Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was State Higher Education Executive Officers Association ($3.4M). Together the top 10 received $20.8M.
Grant Size Distribution
1,043 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 610 grants of 1,043 (58%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Foundation makes grants in all 50 states, Puerto Rico, and to sovereign tribes. In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state were reported in the District of Columbia (18%), California (16%), Minnesota (9%), Georgia (9%), and Colorado (7%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 198 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Ecmc Foundation open to new grantees?
39%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 77 of 198 grantees (39%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $355K; repeat grants $271K. How we count
Medians: $50K first-time, $25K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $38.2M (2022) to $60.1M (2024). In 2024 it made 198 grants totaling $60.1M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| State Higher Education Executive Officers Association Boulder, CO | General Support | $3,449,045 |
| University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | General Support | $3,041,177 |
| Georgia State University Foundation Atlanta, GA | Program Support | $2,001,043 |
| Educational Credit Management Corporation Minneapolis, MN | Project Success | $2,000,000 |
| Southern Education Foundation Atlanta, GA | Program Support | $2,000,000 |
| Wested San Francisco, CA | General Support | $1,940,077 |
| National Alliance for Partnerships in Equity Education Foundation Inc Parkesburg, PA | Program Support | $1,840,000 |
| Jobs for the Future Boston, MA | General Support | $1,575,000 |
| Association of Community College Trustees Washington, DC | General Support | $1,500,000 |
| The Institute for Higher Education Policy Washington, DC | General Support | $1,452,155 |
Ready to take the next step with Ecmc Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,951,301,209 | $82,572,335 | $76,633,109 | $60,131,827 | 198 | $-362,945 |
| 2023 | $1,698,761,256 | $58,219,618 | $65,662,081 | $52,818,353 | 205 | $-310,916 |
| 2022 | $1,575,921,479 | $501,684,291 | $46,971,911 | $38,204,074 | 192 | $109,687 |
| 2021 | $1,089,464,777 | $46,859,234 | $48,143,092 | $41,316,675 | 202 | $13,884 |
| 2020 | $828,576,280 | $47,003,551 | $56,945,474 | $51,313,601 | 246 | $-116,878 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Foundation’s stated mission is to improve higher education for career success among underserved populations through evidence-based innovation. Its three strategic priorities are removing barriers to postsecondary completion, building the capacity of organizations, institutions, and systems, and transforming the postsecondary ecosystem.
Its grantmaking includes initiatives addressing students’ basic needs, career and technical education leadership, higher education outcomes for underserved populations, and transfer pathways and credit mobility. The Foundation also supports responsive projects aligned with its priorities and makes program-related investments through Education Innovation Ventures.
Eligible grant applicants include U.S. 501(c)(3) or qualifying 509(a) nonprofit organizations, government entities, and postsecondary institutions and systems or their affiliated foundations. The Foundation looks for projects that serve learners furthest from opportunity, reach beyond a single institution, connect to systemic change, offer credentials from accredited higher education institutions, and have potential for sustainability or long-term impact.
Examples of supported organizations illustrate the range of work. The State Higher Education Officers Association describes its role as helping state higher education executives and states develop and sustain excellent higher education systems. The Southern Education Foundation says it advances equity and excellence in education, particularly for low-income students and students of color. The Institute for Higher Education Policy says it works toward a more equitable and just society through higher education.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the Foundation reported 198 grants totaling $60,131,827. Grant amounts ranged from $5,473 to $3,449,045, with a median of $27,500. Its filing also reports 71 strategically responsive grants and 65 initiative grants during 2024. Separately, the Foundation reported that its employee-engagement GO! program awarded grants of $5,000 to $20,000 to 111 organizations, totaling over $1 million.
The largest reported grants included $3,449,045 to the State Higher Education Executive Officers Association for general support; $3,041,177 to the University of Southern California for general support; $2,001,043 to the Georgia State University Foundation for program support; $2,000,000 to Educational Credit Management Corporation for Project Success; and $2,000,000 to the Southern Education Foundation for program support. Other large awards included $1,940,077 to WestEd, $1,840,000 to the National Alliance for Partnerships in Equity Education Foundation, and $1,575,000 to Jobs for the Future.
The Foundation’s website describes an open letter-of-inquiry process for projects that may fit an existing initiative or its strategically responsive grantmaking. It says grant requests should be project-based and reform-oriented, with detailed budgets, defined timeframes, aligned activities, and anticipated outputs and outcomes. How to apply: The Foundation accepts unsolicited requests through its letter-of-inquiry process. Applicants should use the online process described on its funding application page. It does not fund individual solicitations or scholarship and financial-aid requests, political activities or lobbying, endowment appeals, capital campaigns or fundraising activities, or projects outside the United States. Ongoing programming and general operating support are generally not funded.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Daniel Fisher as President & CEO of ECMC Group and James V McKeon as board chair. Directors listed are Diana J Ingram, Jack O’Connell, Julia S Gouw, Derek Langhauser, James Runcie, Jennifer Anderson, and K Paul Singh. Lynn Alvarez is listed as VP, Foundation Programs & Strategy through August 2.
Ecmc Foundation is led by Daniel S. Fisher, President, CEO & Ecmc Group since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Daniel S. Fisher
President, CEO & Ecmc Group
Group President, CEO, Group Gc, Corp Secretary Not Paid By Fnd & Ecmc President → Grp President & CEO, 2022
Grp President & CEO → President, CEO & Ecmc Group, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jeremy J. Wheaton
Former President, CEO & Ecmc Group
President, CEO, Ecmc Group & Inc. → President, Ceo-Part Yr & Senior Advisor, 2022
President, Ceo-Part Yr & Senior Advisor → Former President, CEO & Ecmc Group, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jacob Fraire
President & Ecmc Foundation
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$433K (2023) → $600K (2024)
James V. McKeon
Board Chair
Board Chair Not Paid By Foundation → Board Chair Not Pd By Fdn, 2022
Board Chair Not Pd By Fdn → Board Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica E. Haselton
Managing Director
Director & Education Innov Ventures → Director & Education Innovation Ventures, 2023
Director & Education Innovation Ventures → Managing Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$153K (2020) → $191K (2024)
Derek Langhauser
Director
Director Not Paid By Foundation → Director Not Pd By Fdn, 2022
Director Not Pd By Fdn → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Jennifer E. Zeisler
Senior Director & Program Management
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$164K (2020) → $208K (2024)
Loraine Park
Director, Learning & Evaluation-
Senior Manager, Learning & Impact → Director, Learning & Evaluation, 2023
Director, Learning & Evaluation → Director, Learning & Evaluation-, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$122K (2020) → $153K (2024)
Sarah Belnick
Senior Director & Program Management
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$144K (2020) → $203K (2024)
Diana J. Ingram
Director
Director Not Paid By Foundation → Director Not Pd By Fdn, 2022
Director Not Pd By Fdn → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack O'Connell
Director
Director Not Paid By Foundation → Director Not Pd By Fdn, 2022
Director Not Pd By Fdn → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julia S. Gouw
Director
Director Not Paid By Foundation → Director Not Pd By Fdn, 2022
Director Not Pd By Fdn → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
K. Paul Singh
Director
Director Not Paid By Foundation → Director Not Pd By Fdn, 2022
Director Not Pd By Fdn → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Runcie
Director
Director Not Paid By Foundation → Director Not Pd By Fdn, 2022
Director Not Pd By Fdn → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Anderson
Director
Director Not Paid By Foundation → Director Not Pd By Fdn, 2022
Director Not Pd By Fdn → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Alvarez
Vice President, Fdn Programs & Strategy-
Vice President Fdn Programs & Strategy → Vice President, Foundation Programs & Strategy, 2023
Vice President, Foundation Programs & Strategy → Vice President, Fdn Programs & Strategy-, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$300K (2020) → $217K (2024)
Peter J. Taylor
Former President & Ecmc Foundation
President & Director → President & Ecmc Foundation-, 2023
President & Ecmc Foundation- → Former President & Ecmc Foundation, 2024
On filings since 2020
$573K (2020) → $42K (2024)
Stephen Handel
Chief of Staff & Foundation
Program Officer Senior → Chief of Staff & Foundation, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$131K (2022) → $165K (2024)
John F. Depodesta
Former Board Chair
Former Board Chair Not Paid By Foundation → Former Board Chair Not Pd By Fdn, 2022
Former Board Chair Not Pd By Fdn → Former Board Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Martin A. Scanlon
CFO & Treasurer
CFO & Treasurer Not Paid By Foundation → CFO & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Brian Boardman
General Counsel & Corp Secretary
Grp General Counsel & Corp Secretary → General Counsel & Corp Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: I. King Jordan (2020–2023) — Former Director
- Former: Joanna Rosenthal (2023) — Director & Communications
- Former: Gregory A. Van Guilder (2020–2022) — Former CFO & Ecmc Group CIO
- Former: Maurice M. Salter (2020–2022) — Director Not Pd By Fdn
- Former: Roberta Cooper Ramo (2020–2022) — Former Director Not Pd By Fdn
- Former: Alissa Santoro (2020–2021) — Office Manager & Executive Assistant
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $600K, to Jacob Fraire (President, Ecmc Foundation). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Ecmc Foundation
How much does Ecmc Foundation give each year?
Ecmc Foundation gave $60.1M across 198 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $52.8M across 205 grants.
What is Ecmc Foundation's typical grant size?
Ecmc Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $27,500, and its average grant was $303,696, across 198 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ecmc Foundation that year got $355K on average.
Where does Ecmc Foundation give grants?
Ecmc Foundation's top state is District of Columbia, with 18% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (16%) and Minnesota (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (26 grants), Minneapolis, MN (24 grants), Los Angeles, CA (8 grants) and St. Paul, MN (8 grants).
Does Ecmc Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 74% of Ecmc Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (146 of 198) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (25 grants) and "Go! Program" (23 grants).
Who are Ecmc Foundation's largest grantees?
Ecmc Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include State Higher Education Executive Officers Association ($3,449,045), University of Southern California ($3,041,177) and Georgia State University Foundation ($2,001,043), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 14% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Ecmc Foundation?
Ecmc Foundation reported $2.0B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $82.6M.
What does Ecmc Foundation fund?
The Foundation’s stated mission is to improve higher education for career success among underserved populations through evidence-based innovation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ecmc Foundation?
Ecmc Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check ecmcfoundation.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Ecmc Foundation's EIN?
Ecmc Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1990628. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Ecmc Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ecmc Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofit operations, projects, and planning across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services, and community development, with a focus on equity and opportunity in U.S. cities—especially Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans, and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000. Program teams most often invite applicants, though some programs issue open calls or RFPs; unsolicited requests are not described as generally accepted.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Ecmc Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 10, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/ecmc-foundation-morg_e92c393bc49b4168b0a2a330de4c567b
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_411990628_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Ecmc Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/ecmc-foundation-morg_e92c393bc49b4168b0a2a330de4c567b},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-10. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Ecmc Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ecmc Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?