American Institute for Boys and Men
Aibm conducts non-partisan research on issues that affect the well-being of boys and men across the united states and designs programs and policies to help them thrive.
American Institute for Boys and Men at a glance
In short: American Institute for Boys and Men gave $171K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $57K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $171,148
- +389.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +200.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $57,049
- +63.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $54,264
- Total assets
- $7,297,776
- +275.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Utah (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who American Institute for Boys and Men funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sutherland Institute ($100K). Together the top 3 received $171K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2024) to $171K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $171K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sutherland Institute Salt Lake City, UT | Research Grant | $100,000 |
| Stanford University Redwood City, CA | Research Grant | $54,264 |
| The University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN | Research Grant | $16,884 |
Ready to take the next step with American Institute for Boys and Men?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,297,776 | $7,359,980 | $2,131,068 | $171,148 | 3 | $60,838 |
| 2024 | $1,943,881 | $2,911,497 | $998,794 | $35,000 | 1 | $1,881 |
About American Institute for Boys and Men
Based on IRS filings
American Institute for Boys and Men is a public charity focused on Social Science, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2024 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $171K. Net investment income was $61K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Institute for Boys and Men is led by Richard Reeves, President on every filing since 2024; 2 of 7 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Richard Reeves
President
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$142K (2024) → $289K (2025)
Ted Gayer
Chair
Board Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alanna Williams
Vice President
Associate Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$47K (2024) → $155K (2025)
Alice Shobe
Board Member
Treasurer → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Collier
Board Member
Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Emba
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frederick Riley
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $289K, to Richard Reeves (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Institute for Boys and Men
How much does American Institute for Boys and Men give each year?
American Institute for Boys and Men gave $171K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $35K across 1 grant.
What is American Institute for Boys and Men's typical grant size?
American Institute for Boys and Men's median grant in 2025 was $54,264, and its average grant was $57,049, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does American Institute for Boys and Men give grants?
American Institute for Boys and Men gives mostly in Utah: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (32%) and Tennessee (10%).
Does American Institute for Boys and Men give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on American Institute for Boys and Men's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research Grant" (3 grants).
How large is American Institute for Boys and Men?
American Institute for Boys and Men reported $7.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.4M.
What is American Institute for Boys and Men?
American Institute for Boys and Men is a public charity focused on Social Science, based in Washington, DC. It holds $7.3M in total assets as of 2025.
What is American Institute for Boys and Men's EIN?
American Institute for Boys and Men's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1872834. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Institute for Boys and Men's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Institute for Boys and Men's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Institute for Boys and Men down — hundreds of funders to go?