The National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directors (NASTAD) is a public charity based in Washington, DC. It represents public health officials who administer HIV and hepatitis programs and works to strengthen governmental public health through advocacy, capacity building, and community partnerships.
Key facts about National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directorsdba Nastad
In short: National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directorsdba Nastad gave $10.2M across 99 grants in 2025 (avg $103K), top state Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 91-1568650
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,230,358
- Grants made (2025)
- 99
- Average grant
- $103,337
- Median grant
- $100,000
- Total assets
- $14,978,059
- Primary geography
- Washington (8% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- NASTAD issued a request for proposals for Pathways to Care: A ReLink HIV Initiative, supported by Gilead Sciences. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$15.0M
-5.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$10.2M
+14.6% YoY
Grant Count
99
+2.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$103K
+12.3% YoY
How National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directorsdba Nastad gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
NASTAD’s mission is to advance the health and dignity of people living with and impacted by HIV/AIDS, viral hepatitis, and intersecting epidemics by strengthening governmental public health and leveraging community partnerships.
Its programs include HIV prevention and surveillance, viral hepatitis prevention and surveillance, drug user health, health care access, health systems integration, and policy and legislative affairs. The organization provides training and technical assistance to health departments; its technical assistance services do not include direct delivery of HIV or hepatitis services. Its filing also describes funding for overdose prevention programs and support for data-sharing capacity in state HIV and Medicaid programs.
Examples of organizations receiving grants in 2025 include Indiana Recovery Alliance, which says it shifts resources and power to people who use drugs and works to reduce harms associated with racialized drug policy; Maine Access Points, which works to create access to overdose prevention and harm reduction services in Maine; and Wecaretn, which supports trans women of color through education and empowerment. Other grantees included AcademyHealth, whose stated mission is to advance evidence to inform health policy and practice, and Georgetown University.
Grantmaking
In 2025, NASTAD reported 99 grants totaling $10,230,358. Grants ranged from $7,074 to $262,500, with a median of $100,000. The largest awards included $262,500 each to FHRC Inc. and Indiana Recovery Alliance for overdose-prevention program funding, and $242,815 to AcademyHealth for building data-sharing capacity in state HIV and Medicaid programs. Georgetown University received $199,206 for the data-sharing work; Power4STL received $155,000 for overdose-prevention program funding.
How to Apply
NASTAD issued a request for proposals for Pathways to Care: A ReLink HIV Initiative, supported by Gilead Sciences. The initiative sought applications for data-driven models to re-engage people with HIV who had fallen out of care. The RFP listed submission materials including a budget, budget narrative, work plan, risk assessment questionnaire, data use agreement, and data report template. Eligible applicants included public health agencies, tax-exempt 501(c)(3) nonprofits with a history of serving people with HIV, and universities with such a history. Applicants needed at least five years of experience providing HIV-related services and capacity for data use, fiscal management, and cross-sector collaboration. The initiative anticipated funding up to 15 jurisdictions, with up to $500,000 per jurisdiction over two years. The announced proposal deadline was March 31, 2026, a past deadline.
Ready to take the next step with National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directorsdba Nastad?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
NASTAD works with health department HIV and hepatitis programs in all 50 states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, seven local jurisdictions, and U.S. Pacific Island jurisdictions. Its 2025 grants went to recipients in multiple states; the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state were Washington (8%), California (7%), North Carolina (6%), Tennessee (5%), and Missouri (5%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 99 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $938K (2019) to $10.2M (2025). In 2025 it made 99 grants totaling $10.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was FHRC Inc ($263K). Together the top 10 received $2.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
328 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 130 grants of 328 (40%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| FHRC Inc Saint Petersburg, FL | Provide direct funding for overdose prevention program to expand national overdose prevention program ta for hds and cbos that can reach all overdose prevention program in the U.S. | $262,500 |
| Indiana Recovery Alliance Bloomington, IN | Provide direct funding for overdose prevention program to expand national overdose prevention program ta for hds and cbos that can reach all overdose prevention program in the U.S. | $262,500 |
| Academyhealth Washington, DC | Build data sharing capacity in state hiv and medicaid programs to increase the number of states that adopt hvl measure | $242,815 |
| CHR Bisbee, AZ | Provide direct funding for overdose prevention program to expand national overdose prevention program ta for hds and cbos that can reach all overdose prevention program in the U.S. | $207,500 |
| Missoula AIDS Fund Incdba Open Aid Alli Missoula, WA | Provide direct funding for overdose prevention program to expand national overdose prevention program ta for hds and cbos that can reach all overdose prevention program in the U.S. | $205,000 |
| VHRC Roaonke, VA | Provide direct funding for overdose prevention program to expand national overdose prevention program ta for hds and cbos that can reach all overdose prevention program in the U.S. | $205,000 |
| Georgetown University Washington, DC | Build data sharing capacity in state hiv and medicaid programs to increase the number of states that adopt hvl measure | $199,206 |
| Iniciativa Comunitaria De Investigacion I | Provide direct funding for overdose prevention program to expand national overdose prevention program ta for hds and cbos that can reach all overdose prevention program in the U.S. | $185,000 |
| NHR New York, NY | Provide direct funding for overdose prevention program to expand national overdose prevention program ta for hds and cbos that can reach all overdose prevention program in the U.S. | $157,500 |
| POWER4STL St. Louis, MO | Provide direct funding for overdose prevention program to expand national overdose prevention program ta for hds and cbos that can reach all overdose prevention program in the U.S. | $155,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,978,059 | $25,702,405 | $24,145,636 | $10,230,358 |
| 2024 | $15,845,205 | $25,053,040 | $23,721,187 | $8,923,493 |
| 2023 | $13,162,788 | $26,523,136 | $25,983,603 | $9,251,893 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14,978,059 | $15,845,205 | $13,162,788 |
| Revenue | $25,702,405 | $25,053,040 | $26,523,136 |
| Expenses | $24,145,636 | $23,721,187 | $25,983,603 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,007 | $1,423 | $1,512 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 7, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Clover Barnes as chair, then immediate past chair following a June 2025 transition, and Sarah Braunstein as chair-elect, then chair following a June 2025 transition. Andy Dillehay is listed as a director, then vice chair following a June 2025 transition. Other listed officers and directors are Tom Dunn, treasurer; Stella Martin; Debra Guilbault; Kathleen Brady; Larisa Bruner; Samuel Burgess; and Barry Callis.
National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directorsdba Nastad is led by Stephen Lee, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 8 of 37 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stephen Lee
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$185K (2021) → $264K (2025)
Sarah Braunstein - Chair Elect
Then Chair
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Isaiah Webster III
Senior Director & Organizational Excellence
Director & Capacity Building Assistance → Senior Director & Organizational Excellence, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$113K (2020) → $159K (2025)
Auntre Hamp
Senior Director & Public Health Systems
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$144K (2023) → $169K (2025)
Boatemaa Ntiri Reid
Senior Director & Syndemic Approaches
Senior Director Syndemic Approaches → Senior Director & Syndemic Approaches, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$127K (2023) → $157K (2025)
Emily Schreiber
Senior Director, Policy & Leg. Affairs
Senior Director, Policy & Legislative Affairs → Senior Director, Policy & Leg. Affairs, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$139K (2023) → $155K (2025)
Tim Horn
Director, Medication Access & Pricing
Director & Medication Access → Director, Medication Access & Pricing, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$131K (2023) → $145K (2025)
Jeremy Turner
Director
Secretary & Treasurer to Treasurer → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marisa Ramos
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samuel Burgess
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debra Guilbault
Director
Secretary → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lorlette Moir
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thaddeus Pham
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Perez
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Hannah
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Brady
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larisa Bruner
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barry Callis
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chelsea Frand
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Rivera
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jimmy Llaque
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joyce Mbugua
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phadre Johnson
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Arlis Jenkins
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dustin Hampton
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jorge Cestou
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samuel Hebbe-Goings
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stella Martin
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Syd Robinson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany Woods
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Natalie Cramer
Deputy Executive Director & Program
Senior Director, Prev., Care Program & Pol. → Senior Director, Prev., Care Program & Policy, 2021
Senior Director, Prev., Care Program & Policy → Deputy Executive Director & Program, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$135K (2019) → $189K (2025)
Virginie Carey
Deputy Executive Director & Operations
CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2021
Chief Financial Officer → Deputy Executive Director & Operations, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$138K (2021) → $192K (2025)
David Kern
Imm. Past Chair
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024
Immediate Past Chair → Imm. Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Dunn
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andy Dillehay - Director
Then Vice Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Clover Barnes - Chair
Then Imm. Past Chair
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maria Jackson - Vice Chair
Then Chair Elect
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (59)
- Former: Dawn Fukuda (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Crutsinger-Perry (2019–2024) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Christine Jones (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Clover Barnes (2022–2024) — Chair
- Former: Vontrese McGhee (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Andy Dillehay (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Felencia McGee (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Kimberly Truss (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Maria Jackson (2023–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Sarah Braunstein (2023–2024) — Chair-Elect
- Former: Scott Stokes (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Vince Aguon (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Ali Mansaray (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Jacquelyn Clymore (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Marlene McNeese (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Randy Mayer (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Kathryn Macomber (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Ricardo Fernandez (2021–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Jamila Ealey (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Melverta Bender (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Andrew Gans (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Johanne Morne (2019–2022) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Martin Luta (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Sharon Jordan (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas Bertrand (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Tracey Packer (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: William Lyons (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Colin Flynn (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Meredith Brantley (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Emma Spencer (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Joseph Kelly (2021–2022) — Senior Director & Strat. Pshp.
- Former: Burgess Samuel (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Emily McCloskey (2022) — Senior Director, Policy & Legislative Affairs
- Former: Ka'leef Morse Stanton (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Rosalyn Galvan (2022) — Director & Health Equity
- Former: Amy Killelea (2019–2021) — Senior Director, Health Systems & Policy
- Former: Dave Kern (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Demetre Daskalakis (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Laura Reeves (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Kharfen (2019–2021) — Secretary-Treasurer
- Former: Peter Whiticar (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Shelley Lucas (2019–2021) — Chair Elect
- Former: Stephanie Porter (2019–2021) — Senior Director & Human Resources
- Former: Susan Jones (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Marlene McNeese - Chair (2021) — Immediate Past Chair · Filing note: Until
- Former: Jan Fox (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Stela Gurin (2019–2020) — Controller, Finance & Administrator
- Former: Michelle Batchelor (2020) — Senior Director & Global Program
- Former: Aimee Shipman (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Ann Lefert (2019) — Senior Director, Pol. & Leg. Aff.
- Former: Eduardo Alvarado (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Hadiyah Charles (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Jeffrey Hitt (2019) — Vice Chair
- Former: John Sapero (2019) — Vice Chair
- Former: Justin Prister (2019) — Asso. Director, Finance & Acct.
- Former: Kendra Johnson (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Lucy Slater (2019) — Senior Global Director
- Former: Murray Penner (2019) — Executive Director
- Former: Terrance Moore (2019) — Interim Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $264K, to Stephen Lee (Executive Director). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 444 North Capitol Street Nw 339, Washington, DC 20001-1512
Phone: (202) 434-8090
Website: https://nastad.org
Frequently asked questions about National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directorsdba Nastad
How much does National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directorsdba Nastad give each year?
National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directorsdba Nastad gave $10.2M across 99 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $8.9M across 97 grants.
What is National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directorsdba Nastad's typical grant size?
National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directorsdba Nastad's median grant in 2025 was $100,000, and its average grant was $103,337, across 99 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directorsdba Nastad give grants?
National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directorsdba Nastad's top state is Washington, with 8% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (7%) and North Carolina (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (4 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants), New York, NY (3 grants) and Memphis, TN (2 grants).
Does National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directorsdba Nastad give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 99 grants with a stated purpose on National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directorsdba Nastad's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directorsdba Nastad's largest grantees?
National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directorsdba Nastad's largest 2025 grantees include FHRC Inc ($262,500), Indiana Recovery Alliance ($262,500) and Academyhealth ($242,815), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 8% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directorsdba Nastad?
National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directorsdba Nastad reported $15.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $25.7M.
What does National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directorsdba Nastad fund?
NASTAD’s mission is to advance the health and dignity of people living with and impacted by HIV/AIDS, viral hepatitis, and intersecting epidemics by strengthening governmental public health and leveraging community partnerships. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directorsdba Nastad?
NASTAD issued a request for proposals for Pathways to Care: A ReLink HIV Initiative, supported by Gilead Sciences. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directorsdba Nastad's EIN?
National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directorsdba Nastad's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1568650. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directorsdba Nastad by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directorsdba Nastad's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
National Harm Reduction Coalition
New York, NY
National Harm Reduction Coalition funds community organizations working on harm reduction, including overdose prevention, syringe access, and related health and advocacy efforts, with a nationwide focus. Its 2024 grants were $7,000 each; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
7
Total Given
$49K
AIDS United
Washington, DC
AIDS United funds U.S. community organizations working on HIV prevention, care, support, advocacy, and harm reduction, with national reach and a Southern HIV initiative covering nine states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,625 to $231,996, with a median of $23,750; the Harm Reduction Futures Fund offers $10,000–$40,000 awards. No general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$9.5M
Grants
108
Total Given
$5.2M
Vital Strategies Inc
New York, NY
Vital Strategies funds public health programs, including overdose prevention, tobacco and food policy, road safety, cancer registries, and public health data systems, often with government, community, and civil-society partners. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9,000 to $516,060, with a median of $77,500; it supports work in the U.S. and countries across Africa, Asia, Europe, and Latin America. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$114.3M
Grants
79
Total Given
$8.8M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The fund supports Alzheimer’s disease and dementia research, including scientific, clinical, social, and behavioral research, as well as related policy work. It awards grants to U.S. and international researchers; the profile does not state a typical giving level or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
Broadway Caresequity Fights AIDS Inc
New York, NY
The fund supports services, outreach, and education for people affected by HIV/AIDS and other life-threatening illnesses, including meals, health care, medication, and emergency assistance. It funds organizations nationwide, reaching all 50 states, Puerto Rico, and Washington, D.C.; in 2025 its median grant was $12,500, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
449
Total Given
$17.1M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Foundation to Promote Open Society
New York, NY
The Foundation to Promote Open Society funds organizations advancing human rights, civil society, democratic practice, equity, research, and education, with grants spanning the United States and six global regions. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,000 to $44.9 million, with a median of $257,214. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.8B
Grants
738
Total Given
$481.5M
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s funding supports education and research, including awards to hospitals, research institutes, and universities, with most reported grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; it also lists smaller opportunities for local artists and performers. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief funds community health centers, free and charitable clinics, educational institutions, and other organizations addressing health inequities, and provides medical supplies for healthcare facilities serving underserved communities and people affected by emergencies. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $4.34 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work across the U.S. and more than 80 countries. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
More Funders in District of Columbia
National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directorsdba Nastad down — hundreds of funders to go?