National Harm Reduction Coalition logo

National Harm Reduction Coalition

Public charity · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 94-3204958 Website

National Harm Reduction Coalition is a public charity based in New York, New York. It is a national advocacy and capacity-building organization that works with communities to advance harm reduction programs and policies and to promote the health and dignity of people affected by drug use.

National Harm Reduction Coalition at a glance

In short: National Harm Reduction Coalition gave $49K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $7K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$49,000
-98.7% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
7
-87.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$7,000
-89.5% vs 2023
Median grant
$7,000
Total assets
$6,279,268
+29.8% vs 2023
Primary geography
Tennessee (71% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to National Harm Reduction Coalition

Contact

Mailing address: 243 5Th Avenue Box 529, New York, NY 10016
Phone: (212) 213-6376
Website: https://harmreduction.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who National Harm Reduction Coalition funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

Community Shares Inc (Next Step Initiatives): $7KCommunity Shares Inc (NextStep Initiatives)$7KIndiana Recovery Alliance: $7KIndiana Recovery Alliance$7KMetro Louisville Harm Reduction Task Force: $7KMetro Louisville HarmReduction Task Force$7KPositively Living Inc: $7KPositively Living Inc$7KSisterreach: $7KSisterreach$7KTennessee Recovery Alliance: $7KTennessee Recovery Alliance$7KWecare TN: $7KWecare TN$7K

The largest 2024 recipient was Community Shares Inc (Next Step Initiatives) ($7K). Together the top 7 received $49K.

Grant Size Distribution

208 grants across all recorded years

74<$50K78$50–100K51$100–250K5$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 78 grants of 208 (38%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The coalition describes its work as nationwide, with a team located across the country. Its website identifies regional initiatives in California and New York, and the HepConnect initiative covered Indiana, Kentucky, North Carolina, Tennessee, and West Virginia. The seven grants listed for 2024 went to organizations in Tennessee, Indiana, and Kentucky.

Grant Distribution by State

16states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

Los AngelesKnoxvilleSacramentoSan FranciscoMemphisEurekaSan DiegoRaleighBloomingtonLexingtonLouisvilleOaklandTacomaBishopCentral CityHickoryNashvilleQuincyRichmondRiverside

How National Harm Reduction Coalition gives

  • Giving fell 99% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M2 grants2018 36 grants2019 50 grants2020 63 grants2021 33 grants2022 55 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2018 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2018) to $5.2M (2019). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $49K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Community Shares Inc (Next Step Initiatives) Knoxville, TNHarm Reduction Programming$7,000
Indiana Recovery Alliance Bloomington, INHarm Reduction Programming$7,000
Metro Louisville Harm Reduction Task Force Louisville, KYHarm Reduction Programming$7,000
Positively Living Inc Knoxville, TNHarm Reduction Programming$7,000
Sisterreach Memphis, TNHarm Reduction Programming$7,000
Tennessee Recovery Alliance Knoxville, TNHarm Reduction Programming$7,000
Wecare TN Memphis, TNHarm Reduction Programming$7,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with National Harm Reduction Coalition?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$6,279,268$8,608,979$6,583,528$49,0007$1,079
2023$4,836,631$10,857,442$11,027,569$3,655,12955$242
2022$6,036,282$12,817,781$13,022,356$2,971,69633$269
2021$8,420,903$10,197,206$17,894,876$5,012,78763$1,774
2020$12,927,923$14,658,959$11,024,579$4,002,93150$2,332
2019$9,337,118$13,661,541$9,330,558$5,163,21336$3,433
2018$2,323,484$4,760,016$5,027,342$18,0002$539

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s mission is to promote the health and dignity of individuals and communities affected by drug use. Its stated programs include training and education for service providers, public health departments, and other community stakeholders; advocacy for policies addressing the health of people and communities impacted by substance use; and national, regional, and local conferences.

Its 2024 grants supported organizations with varied community missions. Indiana Recovery Alliance described its work as shifting resources and power to people who use drugs through direct action and advocacy. Positively Living said it serves vulnerable groups affected by HIV/AIDS, homelessness, mental illness, addiction, and disabilities. SisterReach described its mission as reproductive health and education supporting sexual health for women and families. Metro Louisville Harm Reduction Task Force said it works to reduce substance-related overdoses and deaths and stigma associated with addiction, and to offer harm reduction solutions.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the coalition reported seven grants totaling $49,000. Each grant was $7,000. The listed grants all supported harm reduction programming. Recipients included Community Shares Inc (Next Step Initiatives) in Knoxville, Indiana Recovery Alliance in Bloomington, Metro Louisville Harm Reduction Task Force in Louisville, Positively Living in Knoxville, SisterReach in Memphis, Tennessee Recovery Alliance in Knoxville, and WECARE TN in Memphis.

The coalition reported grantmaking of $3,655,129 across 55 grants in 2023 and $2,971,696 across 33 grants in 2022. Separately, its HepConnect initiative awarded $5.3 million in grants to 32 organizations for 44 projects responding to rising hepatitis C rates in Greater Appalachia.

For a HepConnect request for proposals released June 24, 2019, organizations could apply in one or both categories for up to $150,000 per category, with a maximum of $300,000 per organization. The coalition provided application templates, an instructional webinar, and an FAQ. More than 120 unique applications were received by the July 31, 2019 deadline. These details describe that specific initiative and do not establish a current application opportunity.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Rajani Gudlavalleti and Lucy Trieshmann as board co-chairs; Jean-Paul Ngambi as treasurer; Marlene Martin as secretary; and Margaret Denise Bordeaux, Shan Hicks, Julie Stampler, and Debora Upegui-Hernandez as directors. Laura Guzman is listed as executive director and Sondra Grover as chief financial officer.

National Harm Reduction Coalition is led by Laura M. Guzman, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 5 of 13 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Laura M. Guzman

    Executive Director

    Senior Director & Capacity Building → Executive Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $109K (2021) → $162K (2024)

  • Julie Stampler

    Director

    On filings since 2018

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margaret Denise Bordeaux

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debora Upegui-Hernandez

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shan Hicks

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anthony D. Salandy

    Chief Program & Business Strategy Officer

    Senior Director of Development → Chief Program & Business Strategy Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $132K (2023) → $127K (2024)

  • Keila Nunez

    Controller

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2023) → $104K (2024)

  • Regina Jean-Baptiste

    Chief Hr & Operations Officer

    Senior Director of Hr & Operations → Chief Hr & Operations Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $123K (2023) → $126K (2024)

  • Sondra Grover

    Chief Financial Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $125K (2024)

  • Marlene Martin

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jean-Paul Ngambi

    Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lucy Trieshmann

    Board Co-Chair

    New on the 2024 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rajani Gudlavalleti MPP

    Board Co-Chair

    New on the 2024 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (32)
  • Former: Alex H. Kral PhD (2018–2023) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Corinne Green (2018–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Susan Sherman PhD (2018–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Debora Upegui Hernandez PhD (2023) — Director
  • Former: Emma Roberts (2023) — Senior Director of Programs & Capacity Building
  • Former: Rajani Gudlavaletti (2023) — Director
  • Former: Shantwina Hicks (2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Billy Pick Msw JD (2018–2022) — Director
  • Former: Carlos Roig (2018–2022) — Director
  • Former: Dakarai Larriett (2018–2022) — Director
  • Former: Hansel Tookes MD MPH (2018–2022) — Director
  • Former: Marcia S. McIntosh CPA (2018–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Mark Kinzly (2018–2022) — Director
  • Former: Monique Tula (2018–2022) — Executive Director
  • Former: Nandini Pillai (2018–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Tino Fuentes (2018–2022) — Director
  • Former: Anthony D. Salandy Senior (2022) — Director of Development & Business Strate
  • Former: Emma Roberts Senior (2022) — Director of National Capacity Building
  • Former: Laura M. Guzman Interim (2022) — Executive Director
  • Former: Orisha A. Bowers (2022) — Executive Director
  • Former: Carolina Lopez (2018–2021) — CFO
  • Former: Lisa Ramirez Ma Lcdc (2018–2021) — Director
  • Former: Kathleen Goertzen (2020–2021) — Deputy Director of Learning & Engagement
  • Former: Helen Jones (2021) — Senior Director of Operations
  • Former: Kevin Barry (2021) — Director of Finance & Acting CFO
  • Former: Maria Quevedo (2021) — Senior Director of Equity & Inclusion
  • Former: Nancy Nwaifejokwu (2021) — Director of Development & Communications
  • Former: Taeko Frost (2021) — Senior Director of Strategy & Innovation
  • Former: Xin Xin (2021) — Deputy Director of Development
  • Former: Daniel Raymond (2018–2020) — Deputy Director of Policy
  • Former: Russel Barbour PhD (2018–2020) — Outgoing Director
  • Former: Nabarun Dasgupta PhD (2018) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Laura Guzman — Executive Director: $162KLaura GuzmanExecutive Director$162KAnthony Salandy — Chief Program & Business Strategy Officer: $127KAnthony SalandyChief Program & Business…$127KRegina Jean-Baptiste — Chief HR & Operations Officer: $126KRegina Jean-BaptisteChief HR & Operations Officer$126KSondra Grover — Chief Financial Officer: $125KSondra GroverChief Financial Officer$125KKeila Nunez — Controller: $104KKeila NunezController$104K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $162K, to Laura Guzman (Executive Director). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about National Harm Reduction Coalition

How much does National Harm Reduction Coalition give each year?

National Harm Reduction Coalition gave $49K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $3.7M across 55 grants.

What is National Harm Reduction Coalition's typical grant size?

National Harm Reduction Coalition's median grant in 2024 was $7,000, and its average grant was $7,000, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does National Harm Reduction Coalition give grants?

National Harm Reduction Coalition gives mostly in Tennessee: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Indiana (14%) and Kentucky (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Knoxville, TN (3 grants) and Memphis, TN (2 grants).

Does National Harm Reduction Coalition give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on National Harm Reduction Coalition's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Harm Reduction Programming" (7 grants).

Who are National Harm Reduction Coalition's largest grantees?

National Harm Reduction Coalition's largest 2024 grantees include Community Shares Inc (Next Step Initiatives) ($7,000), Indiana Recovery Alliance ($7,000) and Metro Louisville Harm Reduction Task Force ($7,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is National Harm Reduction Coalition?

National Harm Reduction Coalition reported $6.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.6M.

What does National Harm Reduction Coalition fund?

The organization’s mission is to promote the health and dignity of individuals and communities affected by drug use. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from National Harm Reduction Coalition?

National Harm Reduction Coalition has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check harmreduction.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is National Harm Reduction Coalition's EIN?

National Harm Reduction Coalition's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3204958. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS March 9, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 16, 2020)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 16, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work National Harm Reduction Coalition funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National Harm Reduction Coalition's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directorsdba Nastad

Washington, DC

NASTAD funds work addressing HIV/AIDS, viral hepatitis, drug user health, and related public-health needs, including overdose prevention and data-sharing capacity. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,074 to $262,500, with a median of $100,000, and supported organizations across U.S. states and territories.

Assets

$15.0M

Grants

99

Total Given

$10.2M

AIDS United

Washington, DC

AIDS United funds U.S. work to end the HIV epidemic, including HIV prevention and care, harm reduction, and community-led efforts, with a focus on the South and communities most impacted by HIV. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,625 to $231,996, with a median of $23,750; it accepts proposals through some programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Education

Assets

$9.5M

Grants

108

Total Given

$5.2M

Broadway Caresequity Fights AIDS Inc

New York, NY

The fund supports services, outreach, and education for people affected by HIV/AIDS and other life-threatening illnesses, including meals, health care, medication, and emergency assistance. It funds organizations nationwide, reaching all 50 states, Puerto Rico, and Washington, D.C.; in 2025 its median grant was $12,500, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$16.8M

Grants

449

Total Given

$17.1M

Vital Strategies Inc

New York, NY

Vital Strategies funds public-health work, including data systems, cancer registries, overdose prevention, tobacco control, road safety, and food and alcohol policy, primarily in low- and middle-income countries, with some U.S. grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9,000 to $516,060, with a median of $77,500. Its Data for Health Global Grants Program is competitive and accepts applications from government partners; no broader unsolicited-request policy is stated.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$114.3M

Grants

79

Total Given

$8.8M

The Elizabeth Taylor AIDS Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

ETAF funds one-year grants for direct-care services for people living with HIV/AIDS, especially marginalized communities, and for HIV education and advocacy; recent grants ranged from $6,000 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000, and requests generally should not exceed $25,000. It has funded organizations in 42 U.S. states and 44 countries. Direct-care, prevention, and education proposals are by invitation only; the profile does not state whether other requests are unsolicited.

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

49

Total Given

$1.3M

AIDS Healthcare Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

AIDS Healthcare Foundation funds organizations working on HIV/AIDS testing, awareness, prevention, treatment, advocacy, and stigma reduction, as well as emergency relief. Its giving is global; itemized 2024 grants ranged from $7,901 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$1.6B

Grants

31

Total Given

$884K

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from National Harm Reduction Coalition's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

National Harm Reduction Coalition down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?