National Alliance for Public Charter Schools logo

National Alliance for Public Charter Schools

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 30-0274709 Website

The National Alliance for Public Charter Schools is a Washington, D.C.-based national nonprofit that advocates for the charter school movement and public education options. Its stated work includes supporting charter school growth through policy advocacy, legal resources, coalition-building, and support for federal funding.

Key facts about National Alliance for Public Charter Schools

In short: National Alliance for Public Charter Schools gave $496K across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $38K), top state West Virginia. 69% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
30-0274709
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$496,008
Grants made (2024)
13
Average grant
$38,154
Median grant
$24,307
New grantees (estimate)
69% first-time grantees (9 of 13, 2024)
Total assets
$28,814,464
Primary geography
West Virginia (24% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
How to apply
No application process for the Alliance’s reported grants is stated. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$28.8M

-11.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$496K

+236.3% YoY

Grant Count

13

+85.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$38K

+81.1% YoY

Is National Alliance for Public Charter Schools open to new grantees?

69%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 9 of 13 grantees (69%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $39K; repeat grants $35K. How we count

Medians: $24K first-time, $25K repeat.

  • 31% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 232% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The Alliance’s stated mission is to lead public education to unprecedented levels of academic achievement by fostering a strong charter school movement. Its website describes work advocating for charter school growth and for families to have public education choices, including advocacy for federal funding, state policy changes, and legal resources for the charter sector.

The Alliance’s website explains that CSP grants support charter school startups, replication and expansion, facilities financing, and national technical assistance. The website’s application guidance concerns CSP competitions administered through the federal government. It lists eligible applicants for Model Development and Dissemination grants as charter schools, charter management organizations, state educational agencies and charter school boards, governors, charter school support organizations, authorized public chartering agencies, and public and private nonprofits that operate, manage, or support charter schools.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the Alliance reported 13 grants totaling $496,008. Grant amounts ranged from $7,500 to $119,304, with a median of $24,307. The largest listed grants were $119,304 to Steptoe & Johnson for a “LAF payment,” $100,000 to Great Public Schools for Iowa for general support, $76,329 to Landmark Law PLLC for a “LAF payment,” and $50,000 to the Wyoming Public Charter Schools Association for general support.

How to Apply

for the Alliance’s reported grants is stated. The application guidance on the Alliance’s website is for federally managed CSP grant competitions.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with National Alliance for Public Charter Schools?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 grants went to recipients in multiple states. The largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state were West Virginia (24%), Iowa (20%), Montana (15%), Wyoming (10%), and Oklahoma (5%).

Grant Distribution by State

30states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonJacksonvilleAlbanyChicagoHelenaMaldenMemphisNew YorkOklahoma CityAlexandriaArlingtonAtlantaAustinBoiseBridgeportChapel HillCheyenneColumbiaDenverDes Moines

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M5 grants2020 4 grants2021 27 grants2022 7 grants2023 13 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $105K (2020) to $997K (2022). In 2024 it made 13 grants totaling $496K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Steptoe & Johnson: $119KSteptoe & Johnson$119KGreat Public Schools for Iowa: $100KGreat Public Schools for Iowa$100KLandmark Law PLLC: $76KLandmark Law PLLC$76KWyoming Public Charter Schools Association: $50KWyoming Public Charter SchoolsAssociation$50KCrowe & Dunlevy: $25KCrowe & Dunlevy$25KThe Arnold Law Firm: $25KThe Arnold Law Firm$25KGray Ice Higdon: $24KGray Ice Higdon$24KCouch White LLP: $24KCouch White LLP$24KEducation Writers Association: $15KEducation Writers Association$15KNewdeal: $10KNewdeal$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Steptoe & Johnson ($119K). Together the top 10 received $469K.

Grant Size Distribution

56 grants across all recorded years

43<$50K8$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 56 (77%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Steptoe & Johnson Bridgeport, WVLAF Payment$119,304
Great Public Schools for Iowa Des Moines, IAGeneral Support$100,000
Landmark Law PLLC Helena, MTLAF Payment$76,329
Wyoming Public Charter Schools Association Cheyenne, WYGeneral Support$50,000
Crowe & Dunlevy Oklahoma City, OKLAF Payment$25,068
The Arnold Law Firm Jacksonville, FLLAF Payment$25,000
Gray Ice Higdon Louisville, KYLAF Payment$24,307
Couch White LLP Albany, NYLAF Payment$23,500
Education Writers Association Washington, DCConference Sponsorship$15,000
Newdeal Washington, DCConference Sponsorship$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2024 $28,814,464 $14,047,954 $17,695,688 $496,008 (13 grants)
2023 $32,612,996 $26,590,748 $16,087,129 $147,497 (7 grants)
2022 $21,673,635 $17,987,580 $18,907,270 $997,253 (27 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$28,814,464$32,612,996$21,673,635
Revenue$14,047,954$26,590,748$17,987,580
Expenses$17,695,688$16,087,129$18,907,270
Net Investment Income$805,186$470,738$109,401

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 1, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 17, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 10, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The Alliance’s 2024 filing listed Eric Paisner as chief operating officer; William Burns as EVP, national advocacy and executive director of CSAF; Christine Wolfe as vice president, policy and planning; Todd Ziebarth as senior vice president, state advocacy; Natalie Ethridge as senior director, operations; Robert Reed as vice president, legal affairs; Angela Christophe as producer, National Charter; and Ronald Rice as senior director, government relations. It also listed Nina Rees as former president and CEO, through December 2023, and Deborah Veney as senior vice president, communications, through October 2024.

National Alliance for Public Charter Schools is led by Nina Rees Former Pres, CEO - on the 2024 filing; 12 of 28 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Nina Rees Former Pres

    CEO -

    New on the 2024 filing

    60 hrs/week

    $410K (2024)

  • Starlee Coleman - Pres

    CEO -

    New on the 2024 filing

    60 hrs/week

    $162K (2024)

  • William Burns Evp Natl

    Advocacy & Executive Director of Csaf

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $191K (2024)

  • Rick Cruz

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Natalie Ethridge

    Senior Director & Operations

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $151K (2020) → $194K (2024)

  • Ronald Rice

    Senior Director & Govt Relations

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $167K (2024)

  • Ana Ponce

    Director

    Secretary → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Kurtz

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc Lampkin

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Reed Hastings

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shirley Franklin

    Director

    Vice Chair → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carlos Curbelo

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Myrna Castrejon

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Derrell Bradford

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Nicolette

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Caroline Roemer

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emma Bloomberg

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shavar Jeffries

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine Wolfe

    Vice President, Policy & Planning

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $153K (2020) → $206K (2024)

  • Deborah Veney

    Senior Vice President & Comms -

    Senior Vice President & Communications → Senior Vice President & Comms -, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $170K (2020) → $217K (2024)

  • Eric Paisner

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $211K (2020) → $276K (2024)

  • Robert Reed

    Vice President & Legal Affairs

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $149K (2020) → $185K (2024)

  • Todd Ziebarth

    Senior Vice President & State Advocacy

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $188K (2020) → $208K (2024)

  • Angela Christophe

    Producer - National Charter

    Producer - National Charter Schools Conferences → Producer - National Charter, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $169K (2022) → $180K (2024)

  • Jacob Custer

    Vice President, Hr & Operations

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $171K (2024)

  • Joanne Weiss

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Dobard

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Berlin

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Nina Rees (2020–2023) — President & CEO
  • Former: Jennifer Diaz (2022–2023) — Vice President & Communications
  • Former: Jessica Morffi (2022–2023) — Vice President & Federal Affairs-
  • Former: William Burns EVP National (2023) — Advocacy & Executive Director of Csaf
  • Former: Kendall Massett (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Paul Pastorek (2020–2022) — Chair
  • Former: William Burns (2022) — Executive Vice President & National Advocacy
  • Former: Mark Medema (2020–2021) — Managing Director & Charter-Til
  • Former: William Phillips (2020–2021) — Vice President, State Advisor & Support
  • Former: Amy Wilkins (2020) — Senior Vice President & Advocacy
  • Former: Andrew Broy (2020) — Director
  • Former: Jeb Bush Jr. (2020) — Director
  • Former: Mary Landrieu (2020) — Director
  • Former: Michael Murphy (2020) — Director
  • Former: Moctesuma Esparza (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Nina Rees Former Pres — & CEO - Until 12/2023: $410KNina Rees Former Pres& CEO - Until 12/2023$410KEric Paisner — Chief Operating Officer: $276KEric PaisnerChief Operating Officer$276KDeborah Veney — SVP, Comms - Until 10/2024: $217KDeborah VeneySVP, Comms - Until 10/2024$217KTodd Ziebarth — Senior VP, State Advocacy: $208KTodd ZiebarthSenior VP, State Advocacy$208KChristine Wolfe — VP, Policy & Planning: $206KChristine WolfeVP, Policy & Planning$206KNatalie Ethridge — Sr. Director, Operations: $194KNatalie EthridgeSr. Director, Operations$194KWilliam Burns EVP Natl — Advocacy, Ed of Csaf: $191KWilliam Burns EVP NatlAdvocacy, Ed of Csaf$191KRobert Reed — VP, Legal Affairs: $185KRobert ReedVP, Legal Affairs$185KAngela Christophe — Producer - National Charter: $180KAngela ChristopheProducer - National Charter$180KJacob Custer — VP, HR and Operations: $171KJacob CusterVP, HR and Operations$171KRonald Rice — Sr. Director, Govt Relations: $167KRonald RiceSr. Director, Govt Relations$167KStarlee Coleman - Pres — & CEO - as of 08/2024: $162KStarlee Coleman - Pres& CEO - as of 08/2024$162K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $410K, to Nina Rees Former Pres (& CEO - Until 12/2023). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 800 Connecticut Avenue Nw 300, Washington, DC 20006
Phone: (202) 289-2700
Website: https://publiccharters.org

Frequently asked questions about National Alliance for Public Charter Schools

How much does National Alliance for Public Charter Schools give each year?

National Alliance for Public Charter Schools gave $496K across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $147K across 7 grants.

What is National Alliance for Public Charter Schools's typical grant size?

National Alliance for Public Charter Schools's median grant in 2024 was $24,307, and its average grant was $38,154, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from National Alliance for Public Charter Schools that year got $39K on average.

Where does National Alliance for Public Charter Schools give grants?

National Alliance for Public Charter Schools's top state is West Virginia, with 24% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Iowa (20%) and Montana (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants).

Does National Alliance for Public Charter Schools give general operating support?

Yes: 15% of National Alliance for Public Charter Schools's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "LAF Payment" (7 grants) and "Conference Sponsorship" (3 grants).

Who are National Alliance for Public Charter Schools's largest grantees?

National Alliance for Public Charter Schools's largest 2024 grantees include Steptoe & Johnson ($119,304), Great Public Schools for Iowa ($100,000) and Landmark Law PLLC ($76,329), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is National Alliance for Public Charter Schools?

National Alliance for Public Charter Schools reported $28.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.0M.

What does National Alliance for Public Charter Schools fund?

The Alliance’s stated mission is to lead public education to unprecedented levels of academic achievement by fostering a strong charter school movement. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from National Alliance for Public Charter Schools?

No application process for the Alliance’s reported grants is stated. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is National Alliance for Public Charter Schools's EIN?

National Alliance for Public Charter Schools's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0274709. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching National Alliance for Public Charter Schools by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National Alliance for Public Charter Schools's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Walton Family Foundation Inc

Bentonville, AR

The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.

Assets

$6.1B

Grants

1,020

Total Given

$562.3M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Charter Fund Inc D/B/a Charter School Growth Fund

Denver, CO

Charter Fund Inc. funds nonprofit public charter schools and networks with strong academic results, especially those serving underserved students and planning to grow, in the United States and its territories. Its typical grant is around $250,000 (the 2024 median); Seed grants are $250,000–$750,000, while Scale grants and low-interest loans start at $750,000. It invites education entrepreneurs to connect and describes application processes for both programs.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$720.3M

Grants

304

Total Given

$143.5M

Carnegie Corporation of New York

New York, NY

The foundation funds education, civic participation and democracy, libraries, scholarly research, and international peace and security, with work in the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $225,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Education

Assets

$4.8B

Grants

591

Total Given

$174.4M

Charles and Helen Schwab Foundation

San Francisco, CA

The foundation funds innovative work in education, housing, and employment to advance racial equity, with a strategic focus on public education nationwide and housing and homelessness in the Bay Area. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $3 million, with a median of $250,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$542.3M

Grants

96

Total Given

$34.8M

Select Equity Group Foundation

New York, NY

The foundation supports charitable organizations in advocacy and civil rights, arts and culture, education and youth development, the environment, health, human services, and international development, locally, nationally, and internationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $30 to $500,000, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$44.7M

Grants

854

Total Given

$7.3M

Donnell-Kay Foundation Inc

Denver, CO

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.4M

Grants

43

Total Given

$351K

Crankstart Foundation

San Jose, CA

Crankstart funds education, economic mobility, democracy and civil rights, housing security, the environment and basic science, with about 60% of its grants going to the San Francisco Bay Area. Its grants typically range from $100,000 to $1 million (the 2024 median was $250,000), and it does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.4B

Grants

435

Total Given

$201.3M

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

More Funders in District of Columbia

National Alliance for Public Charter Schools down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?