The National Alliance for Public Charter Schools is a Washington, D.C.-based national nonprofit that advocates for the charter school movement and public education options. Its stated work includes supporting charter school growth through policy advocacy, legal resources, coalition-building, and support for federal funding.
Key facts about National Alliance for Public Charter Schools
In short: National Alliance for Public Charter Schools gave $496K across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $38K), top state West Virginia. 69% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 30-0274709
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $496,008
- Grants made (2024)
- 13
- Average grant
- $38,154
- Median grant
- $24,307
- New grantees (estimate)
- 69% first-time grantees (9 of 13, 2024)
- Total assets
- $28,814,464
- Primary geography
- West Virginia (24% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- No application process for the Alliance’s reported grants is stated. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$28.8M
-11.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$496K
+236.3% YoY
Grant Count
13
+85.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$38K
+81.1% YoY
Is National Alliance for Public Charter Schools open to new grantees?
69%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 9 of 13 grantees (69%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $39K; repeat grants $35K. How we count
Medians: $24K first-time, $25K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Alliance’s stated mission is to lead public education to unprecedented levels of academic achievement by fostering a strong charter school movement. Its website describes work advocating for charter school growth and for families to have public education choices, including advocacy for federal funding, state policy changes, and legal resources for the charter sector.
The Alliance’s website explains that CSP grants support charter school startups, replication and expansion, facilities financing, and national technical assistance. The website’s application guidance concerns CSP competitions administered through the federal government. It lists eligible applicants for Model Development and Dissemination grants as charter schools, charter management organizations, state educational agencies and charter school boards, governors, charter school support organizations, authorized public chartering agencies, and public and private nonprofits that operate, manage, or support charter schools.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the Alliance reported 13 grants totaling $496,008. Grant amounts ranged from $7,500 to $119,304, with a median of $24,307. The largest listed grants were $119,304 to Steptoe & Johnson for a “LAF payment,” $100,000 to Great Public Schools for Iowa for general support, $76,329 to Landmark Law PLLC for a “LAF payment,” and $50,000 to the Wyoming Public Charter Schools Association for general support.
How to Apply
for the Alliance’s reported grants is stated. The application guidance on the Alliance’s website is for federally managed CSP grant competitions.
Ready to take the next step with National Alliance for Public Charter Schools?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grants went to recipients in multiple states. The largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state were West Virginia (24%), Iowa (20%), Montana (15%), Wyoming (10%), and Oklahoma (5%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $105K (2020) to $997K (2022). In 2024 it made 13 grants totaling $496K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Steptoe & Johnson ($119K). Together the top 10 received $469K.
Grant Size Distribution
56 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 56 (77%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Steptoe & Johnson Bridgeport, WV | LAF Payment | $119,304 |
| Great Public Schools for Iowa Des Moines, IA | General Support | $100,000 |
| Landmark Law PLLC Helena, MT | LAF Payment | $76,329 |
| Wyoming Public Charter Schools Association Cheyenne, WY | General Support | $50,000 |
| Crowe & Dunlevy Oklahoma City, OK | LAF Payment | $25,068 |
| The Arnold Law Firm Jacksonville, FL | LAF Payment | $25,000 |
| Gray Ice Higdon Louisville, KY | LAF Payment | $24,307 |
| Couch White LLP Albany, NY | LAF Payment | $23,500 |
| Education Writers Association Washington, DC | Conference Sponsorship | $15,000 |
| Newdeal Washington, DC | Conference Sponsorship | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $28,814,464 | $14,047,954 | $17,695,688 | $496,008 (13 grants) |
| 2023 | $32,612,996 | $26,590,748 | $16,087,129 | $147,497 (7 grants) |
| 2022 | $21,673,635 | $17,987,580 | $18,907,270 | $997,253 (27 grants) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $28,814,464 | $32,612,996 | $21,673,635 |
| Revenue | $14,047,954 | $26,590,748 | $17,987,580 |
| Expenses | $17,695,688 | $16,087,129 | $18,907,270 |
| Net Investment Income | $805,186 | $470,738 | $109,401 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The Alliance’s 2024 filing listed Eric Paisner as chief operating officer; William Burns as EVP, national advocacy and executive director of CSAF; Christine Wolfe as vice president, policy and planning; Todd Ziebarth as senior vice president, state advocacy; Natalie Ethridge as senior director, operations; Robert Reed as vice president, legal affairs; Angela Christophe as producer, National Charter; and Ronald Rice as senior director, government relations. It also listed Nina Rees as former president and CEO, through December 2023, and Deborah Veney as senior vice president, communications, through October 2024.
National Alliance for Public Charter Schools is led by Nina Rees Former Pres, CEO - on the 2024 filing; 12 of 28 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Nina Rees Former Pres
CEO -
New on the 2024 filing
60 hrs/week
$410K (2024)
Starlee Coleman - Pres
CEO -
New on the 2024 filing
60 hrs/week
$162K (2024)
William Burns Evp Natl
Advocacy & Executive Director of Csaf
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$191K (2024)
Rick Cruz
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Natalie Ethridge
Senior Director & Operations
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$151K (2020) → $194K (2024)
Ronald Rice
Senior Director & Govt Relations
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$167K (2024)
Ana Ponce
Director
Secretary → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Kurtz
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marc Lampkin
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reed Hastings
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shirley Franklin
Director
Vice Chair → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carlos Curbelo
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Myrna Castrejon
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Derrell Bradford
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Nicolette
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Caroline Roemer
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emma Bloomberg
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shavar Jeffries
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Wolfe
Vice President, Policy & Planning
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$153K (2020) → $206K (2024)
Deborah Veney
Senior Vice President & Comms -
Senior Vice President & Communications → Senior Vice President & Comms -, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$170K (2020) → $217K (2024)
Eric Paisner
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$211K (2020) → $276K (2024)
Robert Reed
Vice President & Legal Affairs
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$149K (2020) → $185K (2024)
Todd Ziebarth
Senior Vice President & State Advocacy
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$188K (2020) → $208K (2024)
Angela Christophe
Producer - National Charter
Producer - National Charter Schools Conferences → Producer - National Charter, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$169K (2022) → $180K (2024)
Jacob Custer
Vice President, Hr & Operations
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$171K (2024)
Joanne Weiss
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Dobard
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Berlin
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Nina Rees (2020–2023) — President & CEO
- Former: Jennifer Diaz (2022–2023) — Vice President & Communications
- Former: Jessica Morffi (2022–2023) — Vice President & Federal Affairs-
- Former: William Burns EVP National (2023) — Advocacy & Executive Director of Csaf
- Former: Kendall Massett (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Paul Pastorek (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: William Burns (2022) — Executive Vice President & National Advocacy
- Former: Mark Medema (2020–2021) — Managing Director & Charter-Til
- Former: William Phillips (2020–2021) — Vice President, State Advisor & Support
- Former: Amy Wilkins (2020) — Senior Vice President & Advocacy
- Former: Andrew Broy (2020) — Director
- Former: Jeb Bush Jr. (2020) — Director
- Former: Mary Landrieu (2020) — Director
- Former: Michael Murphy (2020) — Director
- Former: Moctesuma Esparza (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $410K, to Nina Rees Former Pres (& CEO - Until 12/2023). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 800 Connecticut Avenue Nw 300, Washington, DC 20006
Phone: (202) 289-2700
Website: https://publiccharters.org
Frequently asked questions about National Alliance for Public Charter Schools
How much does National Alliance for Public Charter Schools give each year?
National Alliance for Public Charter Schools gave $496K across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $147K across 7 grants.
What is National Alliance for Public Charter Schools's typical grant size?
National Alliance for Public Charter Schools's median grant in 2024 was $24,307, and its average grant was $38,154, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from National Alliance for Public Charter Schools that year got $39K on average.
Where does National Alliance for Public Charter Schools give grants?
National Alliance for Public Charter Schools's top state is West Virginia, with 24% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Iowa (20%) and Montana (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does National Alliance for Public Charter Schools give general operating support?
Yes: 15% of National Alliance for Public Charter Schools's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "LAF Payment" (7 grants) and "Conference Sponsorship" (3 grants).
Who are National Alliance for Public Charter Schools's largest grantees?
National Alliance for Public Charter Schools's largest 2024 grantees include Steptoe & Johnson ($119,304), Great Public Schools for Iowa ($100,000) and Landmark Law PLLC ($76,329), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is National Alliance for Public Charter Schools?
National Alliance for Public Charter Schools reported $28.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.0M.
What does National Alliance for Public Charter Schools fund?
The Alliance’s stated mission is to lead public education to unprecedented levels of academic achievement by fostering a strong charter school movement. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from National Alliance for Public Charter Schools?
No application process for the Alliance’s reported grants is stated. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is National Alliance for Public Charter Schools's EIN?
National Alliance for Public Charter Schools's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0274709. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching National Alliance for Public Charter Schools by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Alliance for Public Charter Schools's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Charter Fund Inc D/B/a Charter School Growth Fund
Denver, CO
Charter Fund Inc. funds nonprofit public charter schools and networks with strong academic results, especially those serving underserved students and planning to grow, in the United States and its territories. Its typical grant is around $250,000 (the 2024 median); Seed grants are $250,000–$750,000, while Scale grants and low-interest loans start at $750,000. It invites education entrepreneurs to connect and describes application processes for both programs.
Assets
$720.3M
Grants
304
Total Given
$143.5M
Carnegie Corporation of New York
New York, NY
The foundation funds education, civic participation and democracy, libraries, scholarly research, and international peace and security, with work in the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $225,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
591
Total Given
$174.4M
Charles and Helen Schwab Foundation
San Francisco, CA
The foundation funds innovative work in education, housing, and employment to advance racial equity, with a strategic focus on public education nationwide and housing and homelessness in the Bay Area. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $3 million, with a median of $250,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$542.3M
Grants
96
Total Given
$34.8M
Select Equity Group Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports charitable organizations in advocacy and civil rights, arts and culture, education and youth development, the environment, health, human services, and international development, locally, nationally, and internationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $30 to $500,000, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$44.7M
Grants
854
Total Given
$7.3M
Donnell-Kay Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
Assets
$36.4M
Grants
43
Total Given
$351K
Crankstart Foundation
San Jose, CA
Crankstart funds education, economic mobility, democracy and civil rights, housing security, the environment and basic science, with about 60% of its grants going to the San Francisco Bay Area. Its grants typically range from $100,000 to $1 million (the 2024 median was $250,000), and it does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$4.4B
Grants
435
Total Given
$201.3M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
More Funders in District of Columbia
National Alliance for Public Charter Schools down — hundreds of funders to go?