The Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation is a private foundation based in Erie, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including education organizations and policy research groups.
Key facts about Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation
In short: Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation gave $55.6M across 143 grants in 2025 (avg $389K), top state District of Columbia. 31% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-7411083
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $55,586,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 143
- Average grant
- $388,713
- Median grant
- $200,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 31% first-time grantees (43 of 137, 2025)
- Total assets
- $512,700,315
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (21% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$512.7M
+7.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$55.6M
+14.4% YoY
Grant Count
143
-0.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$389K
+15.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation reported a distributable amount of $30.3M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation open to new grantees?
31%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 43 of 137 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $285K; repeat grants $458K. How we count
Medians: $150K first-time, $200K repeat.
- 66% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 93% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 183% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations working in education, civics, and policy research. For example, Hudson Institute describes its mission as promoting American leadership for a secure, free, and prosperous future. The Bill of Rights Institute says it teaches history and civics and equips students and teachers to live the ideals of a free and just society. Khan Academy describes its mission as providing “a free world-class education for anyone, anywhere.”
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 143 grants totaling $55,586,000. Awards ranged from $10,000 to $5,000,000, with a median grant of $200,000.
Ready to take the next step with Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in the District of Columbia (21%), New York (19%), Virginia (12%), Colorado (9%), and California (7%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 143 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18.6M (2020) to $55.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 143 grants totaling $55.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Charter School Growth Fund ($5.0M). Together the top 10 received $25.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
711 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 259 grants of 711 (36%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Charter School Growth Fund Denver, CO | Unrestricted | $5,000,000 |
| American Enterprise Institute Washington, DC | Yuval Chair, Storey Chairs, Other Projects | $4,991,000 |
| Hudson Institute Washington, DC | WRM'S Work, Political Studies Program, Gen Opps | $3,150,000 |
| Khan Academy Mountain View, CA | Unrestricted | $2,000,000 |
| Rockefeller University New York, NY | Campaign | $2,000,000 |
| Stand Together Foundation Baltimore, MD | Nextladder Ventures Partnership | $2,000,000 |
| Vela Education Fund Arlington, VA | Founders who focus on core learning, stem, career and technical education, and economics and entrepreneurship. | $2,000,000 |
| Foundation for Individual Rights and Expression Philadelphia, PA | Unrestricted | $1,500,000 |
| State Policy Network Arlington, VA | Unrestricted | $1,500,000 |
| Bill of Rights Institute Arlington, VA | America 250 efforts, bri jr., and work in pa, nc, va, az, oh, wi, ga, and nv | $1,250,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $512,700,315 | $69,277,285 | $57,278,324 | $55,586,000 | 143 |
| 2024 | $479,266,459 | $36,656,135 | $50,157,668 | $48,608,421 | 144 |
| 2023 | $507,549,102 | $23,214,822 | $35,989,508 | $35,131,750 | 143 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $512,700,315 | $479,266,459 | $507,549,102 |
| Revenue | $69,277,285 | $36,656,135 | $23,214,822 |
| Expenses | $57,278,324 | $50,157,668 | $35,989,508 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $55,586,000 | $48,608,421 | $35,131,750 |
| Net Investment Income | $58,622,448 | $31,366,581 | $22,826,545 |
| Distributable Amount | $30,313,005 | $29,789,961 | $28,573,025 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Ravenel B. Curry III as president. Trustees are Caroline Rivers Curry, Kimberly Dennis, Vanessa Mendoza, and Toby Stock.
Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation is led by Ravenel B. Curry III, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ravenel B. Curry III
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Caroline Rivers Curry
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Dennis
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Toby Stock
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vanessa Mendoza
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 2501 West 12Th Street 605, Erie, PA 16505
Phone: (212) 583-7096
Website: https://brcurryfoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation
How much does Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation give each year?
Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation gave $55.6M across 143 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $48.6M across 144 grants.
What is Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation's typical grant size?
Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $200,000, and its average grant was $388,713, across 143 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation that year got $285K on average.
Where does Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation give grants?
Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation's top state is District of Columbia, with 21% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (19%) and Virginia (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (28 grants), Washington, DC (18 grants), Arlington, VA (6 grants) and Philadelphia, PA (4 grants).
Does Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 73% of Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (105 of 143) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation's largest grantees?
Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Charter School Growth Fund ($5,000,000), American Enterprise Institute ($4,991,000) and Hudson Institute ($3,150,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 24% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation?
Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation reported $512.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $55.6M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $30.3M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation fund?
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations working in education, civics, and policy research. For example, Hudson Institute describes its mission as promoting American leadership for a secure, free, and prosperous future. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation's EIN?
Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7411083. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Charles Koch Institute
Arlington, VA
The Charles Koch Institute funds educational programs and dialogue focused on individual liberty, limited government, free markets, and related principles, including classroom education for people affiliated with grantee organizations. Recent filings show grants ranging from about $386,000 to $769,000 total per year, but do not specify typical award sizes or geographic limits. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$445.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$386K
Adolph Coors Foundation
Denver, CO
The Adolph Coors Foundation funds youth development, adult job training and work programs, and public policy, with entrepreneurship and integrative medicine grants by invitation only. It focuses on Colorado, especially rural communities, and considers out-of-state public policy requests; 2025 awards ranged from $4,500 to $500,000, with a median of $40,000, while youth and adult grants are typically $5,000–$175,000. It accepts online applications during set periods, but does not accept letters of inquiry and asks prospective applicants to call first to discuss fit.
Assets
$204.0M
Grants
128
Total Given
$10.3M
The Lynde and Harry Bradley Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Lynde and Harry Bradley Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations advancing constitutional order, free markets, civil society, and informed citizens, with grants across the U.S. and the largest share going to Wisconsin. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $6.62 million, with a median of $100,000. It accepts unsolicited letters of inquiry online on an ongoing basis; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
—
Grants
361
Total Given
$56.5M
Charles Koch Foundation
Arlington, VA
The Charles Koch Foundation funds research and educational initiatives, especially in postsecondary education, social progress, and areas such as criminal justice, economic progress, and free speech. It generally supports U.S. universities and nonprofit public charities; its 2024 median grant was $250,000, though awards ranged widely. It accepts proposals on a rolling basis.
Assets
$758.9M
Grants
93
Total Given
$64.1M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bradley Impact Fund Inc
Milwaukee, WI
Bradley Impact Fund supports people and nonprofits advancing conservative ideas and public policy through research, public education, advocacy, and implementation, with grants ranging from $100 to over $10 million and a 2024 median of $14,250. It funds locally, regionally, and nationwide; prospective recipients are directed to the Bradley Foundation’s two-step application process, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$200.3M
Grants
402
Total Given
$47.9M
The Achelis & Bodman Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation funds arts and culture, education, employment, health, public policy, and youth and family programs, focusing mainly on New York City and northern New Jersey, especially Newark and Monmouth County. Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits in New York City and northern New Jersey; start with an inquiry letter by email.
Assets
$143.1M
Grants
158
Total Given
$6.7M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
Sarah Scaife Foundation Incorporated
Pittsburgh, PA
The Sarah Scaife Foundation primarily funds publicly supported nonprofits working on public policy issues, including tax policy, law and economics, national security, and foreign policy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27,000 to $1.2 million, with a median of $200,000, and went primarily to organizations in Washington, DC, and Virginia. It accepts unsolicited requests; organizations not previously funded or pre-vetted must apply by hard copy.
Assets
$588.2M
Grants
176
Total Given
$45.3M
The William H Donner Foundation Inc
Tarrytown, NY
The William H. Donner Foundation supports organizations addressing environmental, social, and public policy issues, with grants spanning community, national, and international work. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $354,100, with a median of $20,000; recipients were concentrated in California and New York, among other states. It funds by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$200.7M
Grants
288
Total Given
$10.4M
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?