Minnesota Chapter of the National Childrens Alliance
The Minnesota Children's Alliance leads the development and growth of locally based children's advocacy centers and multidisciplinary teams to ensure equitable access to services for healing and growth.
Key facts about Minnesota Chapter of the National Childrens Alliance
- EIN
- 26-3318481
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Total assets
- $270,852
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$271K
+11.5% YoY
Revenue
$515K
-5.5% YoY
Net Investment Income
$304
+51.2% YoY
Expenses
$466K
-0.1% YoY
About Minnesota Chapter of the National Childrens Alliance
Based on IRS filings
Minnesota Chapter of the National Childrens Alliance is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in St. Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $271K in total assets. Net investment income was $304.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Minnesota Chapter of the National Childrens Alliance
Ready to take the next step with Minnesota Chapter of the National Childrens Alliance?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2021) to $245K (2020). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $33K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 16 (94%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $270,852 | $242,979 | $166,226 |
| Revenue | $515,199 | $545,452 | $474,018 |
| Expenses | $465,593 | $466,266 | $453,026 |
| Net Investment Income | $304 | $201 | $52 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Minnesota Chapter of the National Childrens Alliance is led by Marcia Milliken, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 8 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Marcia Milliken
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$88K (2020) → $107K (2024)
Brandon Jones
Chair
Member → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stacy St George
Director
Chair & Secretary → Member, 2023
Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jodie Sunderland
Director
Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Marthaler
Director
Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kirsten Gorman
Director
Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kate Cox
Treasurer
Secretary → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Hudson
Secretary
Member → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Cheyenne Orcutt (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: Ellen Case (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Brittney Forrest (2022) — Finance & Operations Manager
- Former: Anna Frissell (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Beverly Bushyhead (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Christina Zeise (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: David Holewinski (2020–2021) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $107K, to Marcia Milliken (Executive Dir.).
Frequently asked questions about Minnesota Chapter of the National Childrens Alliance
How large is Minnesota Chapter of the National Childrens Alliance?
Minnesota Chapter of the National Childrens Alliance reported $271K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $515K.
What is Minnesota Chapter of the National Childrens Alliance?
Minnesota Chapter of the National Childrens Alliance is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in St. Paul, MN. It holds $271K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Minnesota Chapter of the National Childrens Alliance operate?
Minnesota Chapter of the National Childrens Alliance has awarded grants in Minnesota, Nevada, South Carolina, Utah, Washington.
What is Minnesota Chapter of the National Childrens Alliance's EIN?
Minnesota Chapter of the National Childrens Alliance's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3318481. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Minnesota Chapter of the National Childrens Alliance by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Minnesota Chapter of the National Childrens Alliance's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Initiative Foundation
Little Falls, MN
The Initiative Foundation funds nonprofit capacity-building, local government and school projects, and economic and workforce development across its 14-county Central Minnesota service area, including portions of the Leech Lake and Mille Lacs Bands of Ojibwe. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,176 to $146,160, with a median award of $24,500. It accepts grant applications on a rolling basis through competitive review.
Assets
$114.7M
Grants
214
Total Given
$5.5M
API Group Foundation
New Brighton, MN
APi Group Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, community development, education, and the environment, with particular interest in children, veterans, underserved populations, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; it focuses especially on Minnesota and other U.S. communities where APi Group has a significant business presence. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
55
Total Given
$1.1M
National Children's Alliance Inc
Washington, DC
National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to establish, expand, and strengthen services for child abuse victims, including training and support for underserved communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,037 to $579,951, with a median of $25,468, and support reaches organizations nationwide. Applications are offered through NCA Engage when opportunities are available; equipment and technology applications are currently accepted on a rolling basis.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
458
Total Given
$24.4M
Mardag Foundation
St. Paul, MN
Mardag Foundation supports Minnesota nonprofits serving low-income or marginalized children, youth and families, older adults, and—through 2025—arts and humanities organizations; current programs also address food access and housing. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000, and it focuses on the East Metro and Greater Minnesota; unsolicited requests are accepted by email on a rolling basis for its Community Emergency Grant Program, while most other programs use GranteeView.
Assets
$65.2M
Grants
117
Total Given
$2.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
Partnership for Cures
Chicago, IL
Cures Within Reach leverages the speed, safety and cost-effectiveness of testing approved therapies for new indications/diseases without effective treatment driving more treatments quicker to more patients.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
7
Total Given
$385K
The Anne and Gerald Freedman Charitable
Princeton, NJ
The Anne and Gerald Freedman Charitable supports a range of charitable organizations, with the largest share of its 2026 grant dollars going to New Jersey, followed by the District of Columbia and New York. Its 197 grants ranged from $50 to $48,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
197
Total Given
$668K
Children's Tumor Foundation
New York, NY
The Children’s Tumor Foundation funds early-stage research, clinical studies, and related work to improve care for people affected by neurofibromatosis and schwannomatosis. In 2024, its 50 grants ranged from $5,095 to $449,795, with a median of about $39,800, and went to recipients across the U.S.; its Young Investigator Award is described as international. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.7M
Grants
50
Total Given
$4.2M
PKD Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The PKD Foundation funds PKD-related research, care-team services, education, and patient support, primarily through grants to U.S. universities, medical centers, and research institutes; it also gives special consideration to some research partnerships in Canada and Australia. Recent grants typically had a median award of $70,000, while research grants are structured at $120,000 per year for two years; applicants may submit a pre-application, but only invited applicants can submit a full research application.
Assets
$37.0M
Grants
38
Total Given
$2.6M
Women's Foundation of Minnesota
Minneapolis, MN
The Women’s Foundation of Minnesota funds community-led work advancing gender and racial justice, including safety, leadership, well-being and reproductive justice, and economic justice; grants support general operating expenses. Its giving varies: 2025 awards ranged from $5,250 to $340,000, with a median of $20,375, and primarily support organizations serving communities across Minnesota. Community Response, We Thrive, and sponsorship grants are invitation-only; the profile also lists the AURA Fund for Women as open.
Assets
$39.4M
Grants
90
Total Given
$3.9M
Dorothy Harrison Egan Foundation
Nantucket, MA
The Dorothy Harrison Egan Foundation primarily funds scholarships for students pursuing health- or health care-related studies, and its recent grants also include general support for organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $55,000, with a median of $7,488; funding was concentrated in Massachusetts. Its 2024 filing says scholarship applicants should submit a written request, but does not state whether unsolicited organizational requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
76
Total Given
$663K
More Funders in Minnesota
Minnesota Chapter of the National Childrens Alliance down — hundreds of funders to go?