The Children’s Tumor Foundation (CTF) is a New York, New York-based public charity that funds research on neurofibromatosis and schwannomatosis (NF). Founded in 1978, it describes itself as a drug discovery engine for NF, bringing patients, clinicians, scientists, and pharmaceutical partners together to develop treatments and advance care.
Key facts about Children's Tumor Foundation
In short: Children's Tumor Foundation gave $4.2M across 50 grants in 2024 (avg $84K), top state Pennsylvania. 28% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 13-2298956
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $4,215,584
- Grants made (2024)
- 50
- Average grant
- $84,312
- Median grant
- $39,764
- New grantees (estimate)
- 28% first-time grantees (14 of 50, 2024)
- Total assets
- $30,677,831
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (13% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The Young Investigator Award requires a letter of intent. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The Young Investigator Award deadline is December 2, 2026.
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$30.7M
+2.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$4.2M
+14.9% YoY
Grant Count
50
+31.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$84K
-12.6% YoY
Is Children's Tumor Foundation open to new grantees?
28%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 14 of 50 grantees (28%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $43K; repeat grants $100K. How we count
Medians: $30K first-time, $41K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
CTF’s mission is to “drive research, expand knowledge, and advance care for the NF community”; its vision is to “end NF.” Its research investments are intended to attract investigators to NF research, support innovative work, and foster collaboration toward treatments and cures. CTF also describes work in public education, patient and family support, and advocacy for NF research and awareness.
Its funding programs address NF research from early discovery through clinical trials. The Clinical Research Award supports early-stage investigations of potential therapies, including drug and other therapeutic approaches such as psychosocial interventions. The Young Investigator Award provides two-year salary support to early-career NF researchers. CTF also offers the Drug Discovery Initiative, NF Data Utilization, and Contract Awards.
The 2024 grant list includes research awards to universities, hospitals, and research organizations. Among the grantees, Sage Bionetworks describes its mission as advancing discovery through open science and collaboration; Indiana University says it provides physician services and performs related research. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not CTF’s.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, CTF reported 50 grants totaling **$4,215,584**. Grant amounts ranged from **$5,095 to $449,795**, with a median of **$39,764**.
Review Cycle
The Young Investigator Award deadline is December 2, 2026. The listed 2026 application periods are January 5–February 2 for the Drug Discovery Initiative and January 5–February 3 for the Clinical Research Award letter of intent.
Open Grants
5 open opportunities from Children's Tumor Foundation
Children’s Tumor Foundation: Clinical Research Awards (CRA) Grant
Children's Tumor Foundation
Amount
Up to US $200,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Children’s Tumor Foundation: Young Investigator Award (YIA) Grant
Children's Tumor Foundation
Amount
More than US $56,448
Deadline
Rolling / Open
NF Data Utilization (NDU) Grant
Children's Tumor Foundation
Amount
Up to US $125,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Children's Tumor Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
CTF’s 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states. The largest reported shares were Pennsylvania (13%), Massachusetts (12%), Missouri (10%), California (10%), and Washington (8%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 50 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2.0M (2021) to $4.2M (2024). In 2024 it made 50 grants totaling $4.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Massachusetts General Hospital ($450K). Together the top 10 received $2.8M.
Grant Size Distribution
164 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 81 grants of 164 (49%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | Research - contract award, yia, ddi, cra and nf clinic network | $449,795 |
| Washington University St. Louis, MO | Research - Contract Award and Yia | $437,707 |
| The Regents of the University of California Los Angeles, CA | Research - Contract Award, Yia and NFCN | $336,410 |
| Sage Bionetworks Seattle, WA | Research - Contract Award | $328,754 |
| National Cancer Institute Pittsburg, PA | Research - Contract Award and Cra | $242,758 |
| University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences Little Rock, AR | Research - NFCN | $234,442 |
| Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center Cincinnati, OH | Research - opg, contract award, nf clinic network, yia and cra | $230,224 |
| Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | Research - Opg | $228,194 |
| Indiana University Indianapolis, IN | Research - yia, contract award and nf clinic network | $189,658 |
| University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | Research - Contract Award | $166,667 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $30,677,831 | $19,738,640 | $19,009,492 | $4,215,584 |
| 2023 | $30,074,603 | $16,447,289 | $18,828,152 | $3,667,332 |
| 2022 | $32,079,774 | $16,990,325 | $15,815,548 | $3,544,715 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $30,677,831 | $30,074,603 | $32,079,774 |
| Revenue | $19,738,640 | $16,447,289 | $16,990,325 |
| Expenses | $19,009,492 | $18,828,152 | $15,815,548 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $853,571 | $912,204 | $280,593 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Gabriel Groisman as chair. Listed board members include Daniel Altman, Emily Parker, Frank Haughton, George Thuronyi, Jaishri Blakeley, and Kenneth Rudd. Carol Kalagher, Daniel Gilbert, and Ed Stern are listed as outgoing board members.
Children's Tumor Foundation is led by Annette Bakker, President on every filing since 2020; 10 of 39 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Annette Bakker
President
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$344K (2020) → $405K (2024)
Gabriel Groisman
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Irene Morganstern
Director & Preclinical Initiatives
New on the 2024 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$184K (2024)
Jennifer Ching
Director & Human Resources
New on the 2024 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$160K (2024)
Amy Boulas
Vice President Development Ptp & Field Based Events
Board Member → Vice President Development Ptp & Field Based Event, 2023
Vice President Development Ptp & Field Based Event → Vice President Development Ptp & Field Based Events, 2024
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$146K (2023) → $152K (2024)
Barbara Gallagher
Vice President of Development
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$144K (2020) → $172K (2024)
Michele Przypyszny
Chief Advancement Officer
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$245K (2020) → $167K (2024)
Sarah Bourne
Senior Vice President, Finance & Operations
Vice President, Finance & Operations → Senior Vice President, Finance & Operations, 2024
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$147K (2020) → $194K (2024)
Simon Vukelj
Chief Marketing Officer
Chief Marketing Officer → Chief Communications Officer, 2023
Chief Communications Officer → Chief Marketing Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$209K (2020) → $246K (2024)
Brigid Garelik
Chief Medical Officer
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$185K (2023) → $343K (2024)
Monica Sohn
Chief Growth Officer
New on the 2024 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$259K (2024)
Carol Kalagher
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Altman
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Gilbert
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Haughton
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Rudd
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Liz Rodbell
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randall Stanicky
Board Member
Treasurer → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rb Harrison
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Horvitz
Chair Emeritus
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Soll
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Brainin
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Simone Manso
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Galloway
Board Member
Chair → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ed Stern
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda H. Martin
Chair Emeritus
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sally Gottesman
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Plotkin
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven McKenzie
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wade Clapp
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Parker
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Thuronyi
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roger - Ketcha Ngassam
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Oppenheimer
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Montse Montaner Picart
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vicki Match Suna
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jaishri Blakeley
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Granneman
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lu Le
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Patrice Pancza (2020–2023) — Vice President & External Relations
- Former: Stuart Suna (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Anita Gribben (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Carolyn Setlow (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: John Golfinos (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Terri Rawson (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Peterson (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Salvatore La Rosa (2020–2022) — Chief Scientific Officer
- Former: Nate Walker (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Suzanne Earle (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Laura Perfetti (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Bruce Korf (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Lee Babbis (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Peggy Wallace (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Renie Moss (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $405K, to Annette Bakker (President). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 697 3Rd Avenue 418, New York, NY 10017
Phone: (212) 344-6633
Website: https://ctf.org
Frequently asked questions about Children's Tumor Foundation
How much does Children's Tumor Foundation give each year?
Children's Tumor Foundation gave $4.2M across 50 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $3.7M across 38 grants.
What is Children's Tumor Foundation's typical grant size?
Children's Tumor Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $39,764, and its average grant was $84,312, across 50 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Children's Tumor Foundation that year got $43K on average.
Where does Children's Tumor Foundation give grants?
Children's Tumor Foundation's top state is Pennsylvania, with 13% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. The next largest states were Massachusetts (12%) and Missouri (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (2 grants), Seattle, WA (2 grants), Philadelphia, PA (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Children's Tumor Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 50 grants with a stated purpose on Children's Tumor Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research - NF Clinic Network" (17 grants), "Research - Yia" (5 grants) and "Research - Contract Award" (4 grants).
Who are Children's Tumor Foundation's largest grantees?
Children's Tumor Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Massachusetts General Hospital ($449,795), Washington University ($437,707) and The Regents of the University of California ($336,410), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 29% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Children's Tumor Foundation?
Children's Tumor Foundation reported $30.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $19.7M.
What does Children's Tumor Foundation fund?
CTF’s mission is to “drive research, expand knowledge, and advance care for the NF community”; its vision is to “end NF.” Its research investments are intended to attract investigators to NF research, support innovative work, and foster collaboration toward treatments and cures. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Children's Tumor Foundation?
The Young Investigator Award requires a letter of intent. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Children's Tumor Foundation's EIN?
Children's Tumor Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-2298956. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Children's Tumor Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Children's Tumor Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Muscular Dystrophy Association
Chicago, IL
MDA funds research and drug development for muscular dystrophy, ALS, and related neuromuscular diseases, as well as clinical care, family services, education, and other support. In 2025, its grants ranged from $6,025 to $641,819, with a median award of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states; its investigator-initiated research program is described as worldwide. Research applications are submitted through specified grant programs, but the profile does not state whether MDA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$50.9M
Grants
193
Total Given
$12.6M
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Nashville, TN
Vanderbilt University Medical Center supports medical and scientific research, health and educational programs, and related institutional purposes, with grants to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $116,000, though awards ranged widely; recipients were based across the U.S., with the most funding going to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
246
Total Given
$125.1M
Public Health Institute
Oakland, CA
PHI’s tax filings report grants for public-health research, technical assistance, and capacity building; in 2024, its median grant was $70,120, with awards ranging from $5,050 to $1,575,000. Most reported grant dollars went to California recipients (86%); PHI says it does not provide grants or monetary support, and its fiscal-sponsorship inquiry is not a grant application.
Assets
$133.3M
Grants
445
Total Given
$58.8M
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
More Funders in New York
Children's Tumor Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?