MUSCULOSKELETAL TRANSPLANT, known as MTF Biologics, is a public charity based in Edison, New Jersey. It supports research and development related to donated human tissue, allograft transplantation, and patient care, and also distributes allograft tissue for clinical use.
Key facts about Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc
In short: Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc gave $694K across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $41K), top state Illinois. 53% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 22-2803458
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $693,681
- Grants made (2024)
- 17
- Average grant
- $40,805
- Median grant
- $31,250
- New grantees (estimate)
- 53% first-time grantees (9 of 17, 2024)
- Total assets
- $323,446,458
- Primary geography
- Illinois (22% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Deadline
- March 23, 2026, for the 2026 Allograft Research Grant Program.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$323.4M
+0.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$694K
-29.6% YoY
Grant Count
17
-15.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$41K
-17.2% YoY
Is Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
53%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 9 of 17 grantees (53%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $43K; repeat grants $38K. How we count
Medians: $42K first-time, $28K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization states its mission as providing innovative human biologic solutions that maximize the gift of donation. It also describes its mission as saving and healing lives by honoring donated gifts, serving patients, and advancing science.
MTF Biologics funds research and development by academic centers and pioneering enterprises. Its research programs support allograft transplantation science and clinical translation, including work in orthopaedics, reconstructive surgery, wound care, tissue processing and preservation, and other areas where allograft technologies may improve patient care.
Its 2024 grantees included universities and research organizations. For example, Wake Forest University describes its mission as pursuing excellence in higher education; the University of Rochester describes its work as including education, research, and charitable patient care; and Clemson University Research Foundation says it generates research-funding opportunities to advance university discoveries for public use and benefit.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the organization reported 17 grants totaling $693,681. Grants ranged from $16,667 to $110,000, with a median of $31,250. The largest award was $110,000 to the Orthopaedic Research & Education Foundation for scientific research. Other large awards included $85,700 to Wake Forest University, $66,667 to the University of Rochester, and $62,500 to Stevens Institute of Technology, each for scientific research.
Review Cycle
of March 23, 2026.
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc
External Research Program - Research Tissue Access
Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
OREF Unrestricted Research Grant (MTF Biologics-Funded)
Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization is based in Edison, New Jersey. Its 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states; the largest reported shares were Illinois (22%), North Carolina (12%), New York (10%), Oregon (9%), and New Jersey (9%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $637K (2020) to $1.7M (2021). In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $694K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Orthopaedic Research & Education Foundation ($110K). Together the top 10 received $547K.
Grant Size Distribution
211 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 167 grants of 211 (79%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Orthopaedic Research & Education Foundation Rosemont, IL | Scientific Research | $110,000 |
| Wake Forest University Winston-Salem, NC | Scientific Research | $85,700 |
| University of Rochester Rochester, NY | Scientific Research | $66,667 |
| Stevens Institute of Technology Hoboken, NJ | Scientific Research | $62,500 |
| Regents of the University of CA LA Los Angeles, CA | Scientific Research | $49,000 |
| Clemson University Research Foundation Clemson, SC | Scientific Research | $41,667 |
| Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | Scientific Research | $41,667 |
| University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | Scientific Research | $33,333 |
| Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | Scientific Research | $31,250 |
| Northwestern University Chicago, IL | Scientific Research | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $323,446,458 | $509,478,090 | $491,143,940 | $693,681 (17) |
| 2023 | $323,206,971 | $493,471,813 | $488,670,194 | $985,699 (20) |
| 2022 | $324,084,626 | $490,881,944 | $469,345,667 | $1,243,651 (53) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $323,446,458 | $323,206,971 | $324,084,626 |
| Revenue | $509,478,090 | $493,471,813 | $490,881,944 |
| Expenses | $491,143,940 | $488,670,194 | $469,345,667 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,871,279 | $2,903,118 | $16,624,402 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Donald Hackbarth, MD, as chairman of the board; Sharon Gabrielson as vice chair; and William W. Tomford, MD, David Kulber, MD, Joseph D. Zuckerman, MD, Joseph A. Buckwalter, MD, Jan Finn, RN, MSN, and David R. McAllister, MD, as directors. Allan Gross, MD, and Gerald Finerman, MD, are listed as non-voting directors.
Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc is led by Joseph A. Yaccarino, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 23 of 26 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Joseph A. Yaccarino
President & CEO
President → President & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$780K (2020) → $902K (2024)
Donald Hackbarth MD
Chairman of the Board
Director → Chairman of the Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$20K (2020) → $35K (2024)
Allan Gross MD
Non-Voting Director
Non-Voting M → Non-Voting D, 2022
Non-Voting D → Non-Voting Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$14K (2020) → $0 (2024)
David Kulber MD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$17K (2020) → $31K (2024)
Joseph A. Buckwalter MD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$23K (2020) → $28K (2024)
Joseph D. Zuckerman MD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$14K (2020) → $30K (2024)
William W. Tomford MD
Director
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$50K (2020) → $75K (2024)
David R. McAllister MD
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$28K (2024)
Gregory Adams
National Sales Director & Star
Natl Sales M → National Sales Director & Star, 2024
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$365K (2021) → $407K (2024)
Jeffrey P. Orlowski
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$24K (2024)
Mia Talmor
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$12K (2024)
Gerald Finerman MD
Non-Voting Director
Non-Voting D → Non-Voting Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jan Finn Rn Msn
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bradley Bailey
Vice President & Gm Ortho Franchise
Vice President Orthopedi → Vice President & Gm Ortho Franchise, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$263K (2020) → $380K (2024)
Floyd Vaughan
Executive Specialist - Star
Surgical Controller → Executive Specialist - Star, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$354K (2020) → $458K (2024)
Jennifer Birmingham
General Counsel
Secretary → General Counsel, 2024
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$428K (2020) → $477K (2024)
Kimberly A. Rounds
Vice President Wound Car
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$362K (2020) → $290K (2024)
Marc Long
Executive Vice President, R & D
Executive R & D → Executive Vice President, R & D, 2024
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$399K (2020) → $495K (2024)
Michael J. Kawas
Executive Vice President & CFO
Treasurer → Executive Vice President & CFO, 2024
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$614K (2020) → $661K (2024)
Michael Oleck
Executive Vice President & Processing
Executive Vice President Ops → Executive Vice President & Processing, 2024
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$414K (2020) → $430K (2024)
George Herrera
Executive Vice President & Donor Services
Executive Vice President Dono → Executive Vice President & Donor Services, 2024
On filings since 2021
60 hrs/week
$399K (2021) → $456K (2024)
Sharon Gabrielson
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$11K (2021) → $25K (2024)
Brian Leuthner
Vice President & Gm Prs Franchise
Vice President Prs → Vice President & Gm Prs Franchise, 2024
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$329K (2022) → $427K (2024)
Sarah Brusch
Executive Specialist - Star
Surgical Controller → Executive Specialist - Star, 2024
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$525K (2022) → $477K (2024)
Keith Morocko
Vice President & Contract Administrator
Vice President Contract → Vice President & Contract Administrator, 2024
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$395K (2023) → $407K (2024)
Nathan Rice
Senior Portfolio Manager
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$456K (2024)
Former officers (21)
- Former: Jan Finn (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Martha Anderson (2020–2023) — Former Executive
- Former: Thomas C. Shaffer (2020–2023) — Former Executive
- Former: Symeria T. Hudson (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Amanda Blakeman (2023) — Surgical Controller
- Former: Caleb Chamberlayn (2023) — Surgical Controller
- Former: Michael Rogers (2023) — Surgical Controller
- Former: Dan M. Spengler MD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jodie Crabil (2020–2022) — Surgical Controller
- Former: Joseph Roth (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Mark Bolander MD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jessie Gadina (2022) — Surgical Controller
- Former: Steven Bell (2022) — Portfolio Ma
- Former: Brandon Spears (2020–2021) — Surgical Controller
- Former: Deryk G. Jones MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Heather Brennan (2020–2021) — Vice President Prs
- Former: David C. Paul (2021) — Vice President Finance
- Former: Beth Brett (2020) — Surgical Controller
- Former: Bruce W. Stroever (2020) — President -
- Former: Elyce Pincus (2020) — Woundcare Co
- Former: Victor Frankel Mdphd (2020) — Non-Voting D
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $902K, to Joseph a Yaccarino (President / CEO). 23 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 125 May Street, Edison, NJ 08837-3264
Phone: (732) 661-0202
Website: https://mtfbiologics.org
Frequently asked questions about Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc
How much does Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc give each year?
Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc gave $694K across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $986K across 20 grants.
What is Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $31,250, and its average grant was $40,805, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc that year got $43K on average.
Where does Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc give grants?
Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc's top state is Illinois, with 22% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were North Carolina (12%) and New York (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scientific Research" (16 grants).
Who are Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Orthopaedic Research & Education Foundation ($110,000), Wake Forest University ($85,700) and University of Rochester ($66,667), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc?
Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc reported $323.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $509.5M.
What does Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc fund?
The organization states its mission as providing innovative human biologic solutions that maximize the gift of donation. It also describes its mission as saving and healing lives by honoring donated gifts, serving patients, and advancing science. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc?
Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check mtfbiologics.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc's EIN?
Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2803458. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Nashville, TN
Vanderbilt University Medical Center supports medical and scientific research, health and educational programs, and related institutional purposes, with grants to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $116,000, though awards ranged widely; recipients were based across the U.S., with the most funding going to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
246
Total Given
$125.1M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemical sciences research, education, students, educators, and chemistry-related projects, with grants to organizations across the United States and, through the Petroleum Research Fund, eligible institutions abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; specific programs offer awards from up to $3,500 to $80,000. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
University of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA
The University of Pittsburgh funds research, education, academic support, and community service, with many reported grants supporting research subcontracts at universities and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,363 to $7.9 million, with a median of about $85,800, and went to recipients in multiple states, led by Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.9B
Grants
397
Total Given
$149.1M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s funding supports education and research, including awards to hospitals, research institutes, and universities, with most reported grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; it also lists smaller opportunities for local artists and performers. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research, education, faculty and postdoctoral development, and community projects; its ANCHOR grants support partnerships addressing health and resilience in Evanston and Chicago. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $63,000, while listed programs range from up to $3,000 for research-library grants to $25,000–$65,000 for ANCHOR projects. It lists specific funding opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
More Funders in New Jersey
Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?