Mercatus Center Inc logo

Mercatus Center Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Arlington, VA EIN: 54-1436224 Website

Mercatus Center Inc is a public charity based in Arlington, Virginia. The Mercatus Center at George Mason University describes itself as a research center advancing classical liberal ideas and cultivating scholars and practitioners who apply market-oriented thinking to practical challenges.

Key facts about Mercatus Center Inc

In short: Mercatus Center Inc gave $2.9M across 50 grants in 2025 (avg $57K), top state New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
54-1436224
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$2,850,041
Grants made (2025)
50
Average grant
$57,001
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$43,506,821
Primary geography
New York (43% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$43.5M

+18.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.9M

-17.8% YoY

Grant Count

50

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$57K

-17.8% YoY

How Mercatus Center Inc gives

  • 18% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 65% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s mission, as stated in its 2023 filing, is to educate students and use interdisciplinary research and application in the humane sciences to integrate theory and practice, developing insights and tools to advance a free, prosperous, and civil society. Its stated program areas include university research and teaching, applied economic research on public policy, graduate student programs, and communications.

The Mercatus Center’s website describes its broader mission as building a community of scholars dedicated to market-oriented thinking and classical liberal principles, and mentoring emerging scholars and thinkers. Its initiatives include Emergent Ventures, a fellowship and grant program for entrepreneurs and others with ideas for social improvement. The organization says that Emergent Ventures supports projects around the world, with dedicated support for projects focused on India, Africa and the Caribbean, or Ukraine.

Examples of 2025 grantees illustrate the range of organizations it has supported. The George Mason University Foundation says it administers private gifts for the benefit of the university. Digital Harbor Foundation describes its work as advancing digital equity, diversity in technology, innovative education, and technology for the public good. Ukraine Global Scholars Foundation says it helps students from modest backgrounds obtain education abroad in exchange for a commitment to return to Ukraine and work there. Nucleate Bio says it seeks to empower future biotech leaders by educating academic trainees. Other 2025 recipients included organizations whose stated missions include building Africa’s workforce in emerging technologies and engaging teenage programmers in open-source projects.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, Mercatus reported 50 grants totaling $2,850,041. Grants ranged from $7,300 to $1,100,000, with a median grant of $25,000. The largest award was $1,100,000 to Kyiv School of Economics in Brooklyn, New York, for research and education. Other notable awards included $185,887 to George Mason University Foundation for general support; $100,000 each to ChinaTalk Group, Digital Harbor Foundation, The Argument, and Ukraine Global Scholars Foundation for research and education; and $86,219 to the California Institute of Technology for research and education.

Emergent Ventures accepts applications and is open to applicants age 13 or older; its website directs applicants with a specific geographic focus to select the relevant region on the application form. The Resilient Societies call for proposals offered $3,000–$6,000 for focused analytical projects planned for summer and fall 2026. Applications are closed; its stated deadline of April 30, 2026, has passed. The website also lists undergraduate and high-school fellowship programs, but these are participant programs rather than grants to outside organizations.

Open Grants

2 open opportunities from Mercatus Center Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Mercatus Center Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grant dollars were concentrated in New York (43%), California (13%), Virginia (9%), the District of Columbia (8%), and Massachusetts (8%). The grantee locations and Emergent Ventures’ stated international reach show that support is not limited to one state or region.

Grant Distribution by State

41states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 50 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonSan FranciscoNew YorkBostonFairfaxSeattleCambridgeBerkeleyBaltimoreChapel HillBrooklynOaklandAustinBrightonChicagoDoverLa JollaNew OrleansPasadenaSanta Clara

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10M$20M$30M2 grants2019 68 grants2020 40 grants2021 58 grants2022 68 grants2023 50 grants2024 50 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $125K (2019) to $23.1M (2020). In 2025 it made 50 grants totaling $2.9M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Kyiv School of Economics: $1.1MKyiv School of Economics$1.1MGeorge Mason University Foundation: $186KGeorge Mason UniversityFoundation$186KChinaTalk Group LLC: $100KChinaTalk Group LLC$100KDigital Harbor Foundation Inc: $100KDigital Harbor Foundation Inc$100KThe Argument Inc: $100KThe Argument Inc$100KUkraine Global Scholars Foundation: $100KUkraine Global ScholarsFoundation$100KCalifornia Institute of Technology: $86KCalifornia Institute ofTechnology$86KThe Econ Of LLC: $65KThe Econ Of LLC$65KARC Prize Foundation: $50KARC Prize Foundation$50KCenter for Innovative Governance Research: $50KCenter for InnovativeGovernance Research$50K

The largest 2025 recipient was Kyiv School of Economics ($1.1M). Together the top 10 received $1.9M.

Grant Size Distribution

266 grants across all recorded years

143<$50K54$50–100K36$100–250K15$250–500K10$500K–1M8$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 143 grants of 266 (54%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Kyiv School of Economics Brooklyn, NYResearch and Education Grants$1,100,000
George Mason University Foundation Fairfax, VAGeneral Support Grants$185,887
ChinaTalk Group LLC New York, NYResearch and Education Grants$100,000
Digital Harbor Foundation Inc Baltimore, MDResearch and Education Grants$100,000
The Argument Inc Washington, DCResearch and Education Grants$100,000
Ukraine Global Scholars Foundation Boston, MAResearch and Education Grants$100,000
California Institute of Technology Pasadena, CAResearch and Education Grants$86,219
The Econ Of LLC Providence, UTResearch and Education Grants$65,000
ARC Prize Foundation San Francisco, CAResearch and Education Grants$50,000
Center for Innovative Governance Research Washington, DCResearch and Education Grants$50,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $43,506,821 $48,287,301 $40,947,240 $2,850,041
2024 $36,765,270 $39,338,379 $44,809,520 $3,468,196
2023 $43,118,804 $47,446,892 $49,250,629 $6,740,741
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M$80M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$43,506,821$36,765,270$43,118,804
Revenue$48,287,301$39,338,379$47,446,892
Expenses$40,947,240$44,809,520$49,250,629
Net Investment Income$1,285,949$1,534,200$1,230,208

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 11, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 8, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 9, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 22, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 26, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 25, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 4, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Tyler Cowen as chairman. Directors listed on that filing are Donald Boudreaux, Virgil Henry Storr (SVP of Research & Programs), Brendan McCord, Brian Hooks, Edwin Meese, Emily Chamlee-Wright, Katherine Boyle, Manuel Johnson, and Richard Fink.

Mercatus Center Inc is led by Benjamin Klutsey, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; 12 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Benjamin Klutsey

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $192K (2024) → $354K (2025)

  • Tyler Cowen

    Chairman

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $43K (2019) → $128K (2025)

  • Veronique De Rugy

    George Gibbs Chair Project Senior Research Fellow

    Senior Research Fellow → George Gibbs Chair Project Senior Research Fellow, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $283K (2019) → $318K (2025)

  • Brett Doyle

    Managing Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $240K (2025)

  • Donald Boudreaux

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $86K (2019) → $84K (2025)

  • Virgil Henry Storr

    Director

    Director, Vice President Academic & Student Program → Director, Vice President Academic & Student Programs, 2024

    Director, Vice President Academic & Student Programs → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $176K (2021) → $257K (2025)

  • Brian Hooks

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edwin Meese

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emily Chamlee-Wright

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Manuel H Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard H Fink

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vernon Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Salen Churi

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katherine Boyle

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Samuel Bowman

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brendan McCord

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel M Rothschild

    Executive Vice President

    Executive Director → Executive Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $370K (2019) → $290K (2025)

  • Eileen Norcross

    Vice President of Research

    Policy Research - Vice President → Vice President of Policy Research, 2021

    Vice President of Policy Research → Vice President of Research, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $224K (2019) → $283K (2025)

  • Gary Leff

    Treasurer & Chief Financial Officer

    Treasurer & CFO → Treasurer & Chief Financial Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    20 hrs/week

    $167K (2019) → $200K (2025)

  • Jennifer Zambone

    Secretary & Chief Operating Officer

    Secretary & COO → Secretary & Vice President of Operations, 2024

    Secretary & Vice President of Operations → Secretary & Chief Operating Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $213K (2019) → $274K (2025)

  • Daniel Butler

    Vice President of Development

    Senior Director of Development → Vice President of Development, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $326K (2022) → $341K (2025)

  • Alden Abbott

    Senior Research Fellow

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $231K (2023) → $241K (2025)

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Brian Knight (2024) — Director of Innovation & Governance
  • Former: Patrick McLaughlin (2019–2023) — Director of Policy Analytics
  • Former: Charles Blahous (2019–2022) — J. Fish & Lilian F. Smith Chair
  • Former: Karen Czarnecki (2020–2021) — Vice President of Outreach
  • Former: Dan Rothschild (2021) — Executive Director
  • Former: Charles G Koch (2019) — Director
  • Former: Frank Atkinson (2019) — Director
  • Former: William Beach (2019) — Vice President of Policy Research

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Benjamin Klutsey — Executive Director (from 6/24): $354KBenjamin KlutseyExecutive Director (from 6/24)$354KDaniel Butler — Vice President of Development: $341KDaniel ButlerVice President of Development$341KVeronique De Rugy — George Gibbs Chair Project Sr Research Fellow: $318KVeronique De RugyGeorge Gibbs Chair Project Sr…$318KDaniel M Rothschild — Executive Vice President (6/24-10/24): $290KDaniel M RothschildExecutive Vice President…$290KEileen Norcross — Vice President of Research: $283KEileen NorcrossVice President of Research$283KJennifer Zambone — Secretary and Chief Operating Officer: $274KJennifer ZamboneSecretary and Chief Operating…$274KVirgil Henry Storr — Director (SVP of Research & Programs): $257KVirgil Henry StorrDirector (SVP of Research &…$257KAlden Abbott — Senior Research Fellow: $241KAlden AbbottSenior Research Fellow$241KBrett Doyle — Managing Director: $240KBrett DoyleManaging Director$240KGary Leff — Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer: $200KGary LeffTreasurer and Chief Financial…$200KTyler Cowen — Chairman: $128KTyler CowenChairman$128KDonald Boudreaux — Director: $84KDonald BoudreauxDirector$84K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $354K, to Benjamin Klutsey (Executive Director (from 6/24)). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 3434 Washington Blvd 4Th Floor, Arlington, VA 22201-4508
Phone: (703) 993-4930
Website: https://mercatus.org

Frequently asked questions about Mercatus Center Inc

How much does Mercatus Center Inc give each year?

Mercatus Center Inc gave $2.9M across 50 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.5M across 50 grants.

What is Mercatus Center Inc's typical grant size?

Mercatus Center Inc's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $57,001, across 50 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Mercatus Center Inc give grants?

Mercatus Center Inc's top state is New York, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (13%) and Virginia (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Francisco, CA (7 grants), Washington, DC (6 grants), Cambridge, MA (3 grants) and Brooklyn, NY (2 grants).

Does Mercatus Center Inc give general operating support?

Occasionally: 4% of Mercatus Center Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 50) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Research and Education Grants" (48 grants).

Who are Mercatus Center Inc's largest grantees?

Mercatus Center Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Kyiv School of Economics ($1,100,000), George Mason University Foundation ($185,887) and ChinaTalk Group LLC ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Mercatus Center Inc?

Mercatus Center Inc reported $43.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $48.3M.

What does Mercatus Center Inc fund?

The organization’s mission, as stated in its 2023 filing, is to educate students and use interdisciplinary research and application in the humane sciences to integrate theory and practice, developing insights and tools to advance a free, prosperous, and civil society. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Mercatus Center Inc?

Mercatus Center Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check mercatus.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Mercatus Center Inc's EIN?

Mercatus Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1436224. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Mercatus Center Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Mercatus Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust

Danville, VA

The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.

Assets

$51.2M

Grants

678

Total Given

$2.3M

More Funders in Virginia

Mercatus Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?