The Kentland Foundation Inc
The Kentland Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Berryville, Virginia. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations including schools, churches, community organizations, and health-related organizations.
Key facts about The Kentland Foundation Inc
In short: The Kentland Foundation Inc gave $260K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Maryland. 20% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-6070323
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $260,400
- Grants made (2025)
- 20
- Average grant
- $13,020
- Median grant
- $1,950
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (4 of 20, 2025)
- Total assets
- $9,025,338
- Primary geography
- Maryland (51% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$9.0M
-7.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$260K
-81.9% YoY
Grant Count
20
-13.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13K
-79.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Kentland Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $1.1M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Kentland Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 20 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $16K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 75% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 87% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No formal mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations and purposes, including general operating expenses, school operations, community music and arts, women’s health and safety, and public health research.
Examples include Wakefield School, whose stated mission is “to foster the character, curiosity, & clear voices the world needs,” and Rooster Walk, which says it promotes music, arts, and education in Martinsville-Henry County, Virginia. Shady Grove Pregnancy Center says it assists pregnant women and educates the public about pregnancy and related issues. Fish of Clarke County says it provides food, clothing, and financial support for necessities to poor and elderly residents in its area.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 20 grants totaling $260,400. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $125,000, with a median grant of $1,950. The largest awards were $125,000 to Ida’s Gift Inc for general operating and improvements, and $95,000 to Iglesia Pentecostes Shalom Inc for general operating expenses and improvements. Other grants included $7,500 to Wakefield School, $5,000 to Rooster Walk, and $5,000 to St. Francis de Sales Catholic Church.
Ready to take the next step with The Kentland Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 51% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maryland and 46% to recipients in Virginia. The filing also reports shares for Hawaii (1%), Washington, D.C. (1%), and New York (0%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $53K (2021) to $2.0M (2022). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $260K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ida's Gift Inc ($125K). Together the top 10 received $250K.
Grant Size Distribution
93 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 87 grants of 93 (94%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ida's Gift Inc Boonsboro, MD | For General Operating & Improvements | $125,000 |
| Iglesia Pentecostes Shalom Inc Winchester, VA | For General Operating Expenses & Imp | $95,000 |
| Wakefield School The Plains, VA | For General School Operating Expense | $7,500 |
| Rooster Walk Inc Martinsville, VA | For Community Music & Arts | $5,000 |
| St Francis De Sales Catholic Churc Purcellville, VA | For General Operating Expenses & Imp | $5,000 |
| Punahou School Honolulu, HI | For General Operating Expenses | $3,000 |
| Christian Community Church Hillsboro, VA | For General Charitable Needs | $2,500 |
| Fauquier Shelter Services Warrenton, VA | For Women & Children Health & Safety | $2,500 |
| Breakthrough T1D Hagerstown, MD | For Public Health Research | $2,500 |
| St Bernadette School Silver Spring, MD | For General School Operating Expense | $2,400 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,025,338 | $2,636,719 | $3,318,823 | $260,400 |
| 2024 | $9,729,190 | $6,087,615 | $3,858,968 | $1,440,200 |
| 2023 | $7,612,944 | $2,764,464 | $2,732,793 | $138,250 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,025,338 | $9,729,190 | $7,612,944 |
| Revenue | $2,636,719 | $6,087,615 | $2,764,464 |
| Expenses | $3,318,823 | $3,858,968 | $2,732,793 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $909,068 | $2,036,482 | $596,627 |
| Net Investment Income | $219,188 | $4,194,619 | $692,874 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,081,519 | $1,070,537 | $1,048,340 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 16, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Leo J Walker as President, Sheila O Stedman as Vice President, Alexandra Walker as Secretary, and William B Walker as Treasurer.
The Kentland Foundation Inc is led by Leo J. Walker, President on every filing since 2019; all 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Leo J. Walker
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$98K (2019) → $155K (2025)
Alexandra Walker
Secretary
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$84K (2019) → $140K (2025)
Sheila O. Stedman
Vice President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$104K (2019) → $155K (2025)
William B. Walker
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$71K (2019) → $64K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $155K, to Leo J Walker (President). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: Kentland Farms PO Box 879, Berryville, VA 22611
Phone: (540) 955-1082
Website: https://kentlandsva.com
Frequently asked questions about The Kentland Foundation Inc
How much does The Kentland Foundation Inc give each year?
The Kentland Foundation Inc gave $260K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.4M across 23 grants.
What is The Kentland Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Kentland Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,950, and its average grant was $13,020, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Kentland Foundation Inc that year got $2K on average.
Where does The Kentland Foundation Inc give grants?
The Kentland Foundation Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (46%). The most frequent recipient cities were Berryville, VA (3 grants), Gaithersburg, MD (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does The Kentland Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 55% of The Kentland Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 20) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Kentland Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Kentland Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Ida's Gift Inc ($125,000), Iglesia Pentecostes Shalom Inc ($95,000) and Wakefield School ($7,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Kentland Foundation Inc?
The Kentland Foundation Inc reported $9.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $909K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Kentland Foundation Inc fund?
No formal mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations and purposes, including general operating expenses, school operations, community music and arts, women’s health and safety, and public health research. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Kentland Foundation Inc?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Kentland Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Kentland Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6070323. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Kentland Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Kentland Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Kentland Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
NRA Foundation Inc
Fairfax, VA
The NRA Foundation funds firearm and hunting safety, shooting-sports and marksmanship programs, firearms education, conservation, and related training across the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $2,677, though awards varied widely; 72% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$212.2M
Grants
510
Total Given
$13.9M
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
Charlottesville Area Community funds nonprofits, schools, and government agencies working in areas such as youth development, essential needs, housing, the environment, arts, and racial equity across Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,217,019, with a median of $20,100. It offers application-based grants through several funds; the profile describes application procedures but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
More Funders in Virginia
The Kentland Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?