Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Vienna, VA EIN: 26-3843985

The Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Vienna, Virginia. It made 15 grants totaling $233,050 in 2024 to preselected charitable organizations, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Key facts about Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust

In short: Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust gave $233K across 15 grants in 2024 (avg $16K), mostly in Virginia. 8% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
26-3843985
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$233,050
Grants made (2024)
15
Average grant
$15,537
Median grant
$1,000
New grantees (estimate)
8% first-time grantees (1 of 13, 2024)
Total assets
$1,950,200
Primary geography
Virginia (86% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.0M

+0.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$233K

-40.2% YoY

Grant Count

15

-16.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$16K

-28.2% YoY

Is Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust open to new grantees?

8%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 1 of 13 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $250; repeat grants $19K. How we count

Medians: $250 first-time, $1K repeat.

  • 69% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 35% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s filing does not state a mission. Its 2024 grants went to charitable organizations, including groups working in areas such as health, education, and community activities. For example, USA for UNFPA says it promotes the health, dignity, and rights of women and girls worldwide by supporting UNFPA’s work. Huru International says it advances the education, employment, welfare, and well-being of girls in Kenya and elsewhere.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation gave 15 grants totaling $233,050. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $195,000, with a median grant of $1,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 86% of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia, 8% to New York, 3% to New Jersey, 2% to Ohio, and less than 1% to the District of Columbia.

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkWashingtonCharlottesvilleCherry HillMemphisCliftonAlexandriaBaltimoreBoys TownConcordFalls ChurchGreen VillageRavennaBostonChicagoFairfaxFranklin LakesGaithersburgHoustonLoretto

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K13 grants2020 12 grants2021 15 grants2022 18 grants2023 15 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2020) to $390K (2023). In 2024 it made 15 grants totaling $233K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

National Ms Society: $195KNational Ms Society$195KUSA for UNFPA: $10KUSA for UNFPA$10KHuru International: $8KHuru International$8KCleveland Equine Center: $6KCleveland Equine Center$6KKol Nidre Pledge: $2KKol Nidre Pledge$2KALS Association: $1KALS Association$1KSt Jude Children's Research Hospita: $1KSt Jude Children's ResearchHospita$1KHospital for Special Surgery Srvice: $1KHospital for Special SurgerySrvice$1KCTNNB1 Syndrome Foundation: $1KCTNNB1 Syndrome Foundation$1KClover Health Foundation: $1KClover Health Foundation$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was National Ms Society ($195K). Together the top 10 received $225K.

Organizations only. It also paid 3 grants to individuals ($7,750), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

73 grants across all recorded years

68<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K3$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 68 grants of 73 (93%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
National Ms Society Charlottesville, VACharitable$195,000
USA for UNFPA New York, NYCharitable$10,000
Huru International New York, NYCharitable$7,500
Cleveland Equine Center Ravenna, OHCharitable$5,500
3 grants to individuals Recipients not named —$7,750
Kol Nidre Pledge Alexandria, VACharitable$1,800
ALS Association Washington, DCCharitable$1,000
St Jude Children's Research Hospita Memphis, TNCharitable$1,000
Hospital for Special Surgery Srvice New York, NYCharitable$1,000
CTNNB1 Syndrome Foundation Green Village, NJCharitable$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $1,950,200 $209,057 $246,193 $233,050 (15 grants)
2023 $1,946,001 $513,354 $398,082 $389,550 (18 grants)
2022 $1,156,016 $317,583 $367,753 $359,800 (15 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$1,950,200$1,946,001$1,156,016
Revenue$209,057$513,354$317,583
Expenses$246,193$398,082$367,753
Qualifying Distributions$233,050$389,550$359,800
Net Investment Income$193,335$505,626$297,312

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists William Onufrychuk and Cathy Onufrychuk as officers.

Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Cathy Onufrychuk

    Officer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • William Onufrychuk

    Officer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 2572 Babcock Road, Vienna, VA 22181
Phone: (703) 250-2453

Frequently asked questions about Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust

How much does Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust give each year?

Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust gave $233K across 15 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $390K across 18 grants.

What is Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $15,537, across 15 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust that year got $250 on average.

Where does Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust give grants?

Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust gives mostly in Virginia: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants) and Cherry Hill, NJ (2 grants).

Does Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (13 grants).

Who are Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust's largest grantees?

Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust's largest 2024 grantees include National Ms Society ($195,000), USA for UNFPA ($10,000) and Huru International ($7,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 3 grants to individuals ($7,750), which are not listed by name. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust?

Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $209K.

What does Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust fund?

The foundation’s filing does not state a mission. Its 2024 grants went to charitable organizations, including groups working in areas such as health, education, and community activities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust's EIN?

Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3843985. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia

Pledgeling Foundation

San Francisco, CA

Pledgeling Foundation regrants donor-directed contributions to a wide range of eligible U.S. public charities and vetted international charities, with no stated issue-area focus. Its 2024 grants had a median of $12,301 and ranged from $5,001 to $1.6 million; funding goes worldwide, with the largest share in California. It processes grants based on donor recommendations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.3M

Grants

918

Total Given

$31.6M

Charleigh Charitable Trust

Mineola, NY

The Charleigh Charitable Trust supports food and agriculture, health, education, and community activities, with 2025 grants ranging from $100 to $130,527 and a median of $5,000. Its giving is concentrated in Vermont and New York, with additional grants elsewhere; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$602K

Grants

57

Total Given

$620K

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust

Danville, VA

The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.

Assets

$51.2M

Grants

678

Total Given

$2.3M

More Funders in Virginia

Onufrychuk Family Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?