The Rosenblatt Foundation
The Rosenblatt Foundation is a private foundation based in Fairfax, Virginia. It makes charitable contributions to organizations; its 2025 filing reports 30 grants totaling $12,700.
The Rosenblatt Foundation at a glance
In short: The Rosenblatt Foundation gave $13K across 30 grants in 2025 (avg $423.333), mostly in Virginia. 26% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,700
- -13.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 30
- -25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $423
- +15.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $250
- New grantees (estimate)
- 26% first-time grantees (6 of 23, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Rosenblatt Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 9805 Woodleigh Lane Fl 212, Fairfax, VA 22032
Phone: (703) 321-8506
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Rosenblatt Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Beth El Hebrew ($4K). Together the top 10 received $10K.
Grant Size Distribution
156 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 156 grants of 156 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Virginia. The listed recipients are in Fairfax or Springfield, Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 30 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Rosenblatt Foundation open to new grantees?
26%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 23 grantees (26%) were first-time recipients. With only 23 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 4 points. First grants averaged $250; repeat grants $659. How we count
Medians: $200 first-time, $300 repeat.
- 65% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+16%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $15K (2024). In 2025 it made 30 grants totaling $13K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Beth El Hebrew Fairfax, VA | Donation | $3,550 |
| Inova Health Foundation Fairfax, VA | Donation | $2,000 |
| Make a Wish Fairfax, VA | Donation | $500 |
| St Jude Children's Research Fairfax, VA | Donation | $450 |
| National Jewish Health Fairfax, VA | Donation | $300 |
| Make a Wish Fairfax, VA | Donation | $300 |
| United States Holocaust Fairfax, VA | Donation | $300 |
| Autism Speaks Springfield, VA | Donation | $300 |
| Ronald McDonald House Fairfax, VA | Donation | $300 |
| ALS Association Fairfax, VA | Donation | $300 |
Ready to take the next step with The Rosenblatt Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
The 2025 filing reports 30 grants; the 2024 filing reports 40, and the 2023 filing reports 27.
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | $6,379 | $13,700 | $12,700 | 30 | $12,700 | $6,379 |
| 2024 | $15,332 | $877 | $15,662 | $14,610 | 40 | $14,610 | $877 |
| 2023 | $10,547 | $299 | $14,386 | $12,886 | 27 | $12,886 | $299 |
| 2022 | $24,634 | $11,658 | $12,546 | $10,940 | 28 | $10,940 | $11,658 |
| 2021 | $25,522 | $7,800 | $11,810 | $10,310 | 31 | $10,310 | $7,656 |
| 2020 | $29,532 | $2,009 | $14,356 | $12,856 | 31 | — | $2,009 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
An earlier profile describes the foundation as supporting organizations that work with children with disabilities or illnesses. The 2025 grant list includes donations to organizations involved in health care, children’s causes, and other charitable work, but the listed grants do not establish a more specific foundation-wide focus.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 30 grants totaling $12,700. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $3,550, with a median of $250. The largest listed grants were $3,550 to Beth El Hebrew and $2,000 to INOVA Health Foundation, both in Fairfax, Virginia. Other listed grants included $500 to Make a Wish; $450 to St Jude Children’s Research; and $300 each to National Jewish Health, Make a Wish, United States Holocaust, Autism Speaks, Ronald McDonald House, ALS Association, and Pancreatic Cancer.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Sandra Rosenblatt is listed as managing director on the 2025 filing.
The Rosenblatt Foundation is led by Sandra Rosenblatt, Managing Director on every filing since 2021 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sandra Rosenblatt
Managing Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Melvin Rosenblatt (2020) — Managing Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Rosenblatt Foundation
How much does The Rosenblatt Foundation give each year?
The Rosenblatt Foundation gave $13K across 30 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $15K across 40 grants.
What is The Rosenblatt Foundation's typical grant size?
The Rosenblatt Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $250, and its average grant was $423, across 30 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Rosenblatt Foundation that year got $250 on average.
Where does The Rosenblatt Foundation give grants?
The Rosenblatt Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Fairfax, VA (28 grants) and Springfield, VA (2 grants).
Does The Rosenblatt Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 30 grants with a stated purpose on The Rosenblatt Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (30 grants).
Who are The Rosenblatt Foundation's largest grantees?
The Rosenblatt Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Beth El Hebrew ($3,550), Inova Health Foundation ($2,000) and Make a Wish ($1,100 across 3 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
What does The Rosenblatt Foundation fund?
An earlier profile describes the foundation as supporting organizations that work with children with disabilities or illnesses. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Rosenblatt Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Rosenblatt Foundation's EIN?
The Rosenblatt Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1987576. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Rosenblatt Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 23, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 28, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work The Rosenblatt Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Rosenblatt Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Justin & Genevieve Wyner Trust
Dedham, MA
Assets
—
Grants
95
Total Given
$147K
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Rosenblatt Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Rosenblatt Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?