Propane Education & Research Council Inc
Propane Education & Research Council Inc is a public charity based in Richmond, Virginia. It is operated and funded by the propane industry, with its activities supported by an assessment on propane, and it provides propane safety and training programs and invests in research and development of propane-powered technologies.
Propane Education & Research Council Inc at a glance
In short: Propane Education & Research Council Inc gave $574K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $29K), top state New Hampshire. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $574,250
- +446.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 20
- +42.9% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $28,713
- +282.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $58,406,199
- +10.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Hampshire (28% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Propane Education & Research Council Inc
- How to Apply
-
Submit applications through the Council’s Grants Portal. State rebate applications must come from a qualified state entity; national grant applications are open to manufacturers, researchers, and other entities. The Council’s website does not specify required application materials.
- Contact
Mailing address: 200 S 10Th Street 10Th Floor 107, Richmond, VA 23219
Phone: (202) 452-8975
Website: https://propane.com
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Propane Education & Research Council Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was New England Propane Foundation ($160K). Together the top 10 received $488K.
Grant Size Distribution
34 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 34 (94%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant records show recipients in multiple states. The largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in New Hampshire (28%), Utah (24%), and Michigan (18%), followed by Oklahoma and Kansas (5% each). The Council’s state rebate program requires projects to benefit propane marketers in a state or region, regardless of association membership.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Propane Education & Research Council Inc gives
- 0% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $105K (2024) to $574K (2025). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $574K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| New England Propane Foundation Epsom, NH | First Responders Propane Safety Training Programs | $160,000 |
| Rocky Mountain Perc Ogden, UT | First Responders Propane Safety Training Programs | $90,000 |
| Pacific Propane Education and Research Foundation Lansing, MI | First Responders Propane Safety Training Programs | $46,500 |
| Colorado Propane Education and Research Council Ogden, UT | First Responders Propane Safety Training Programs | $30,000 |
| Oklahoma Propane Education and Safety Council Oklahoma City, OK | First Responders Propane Safety Training Programs | $30,000 |
| Propane Foundation of Kansas Topeka, KS | First Responders Propane Safety Training Programs | $30,000 |
| Miperc Lansing, MI | First Responders Propane Safety Training Programs | $28,000 |
| Virginia Pref Richmond, VA | First Responders Propane Safety Training Programs | $27,500 |
| Ohio Perc Lansing, MI | First Responders Propane Safety Training Programs | $26,000 |
| New Mexico Perf Ogden, UT | First Responders Propane Safety Training Programs | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Propane Education & Research Council Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $58,406,199 | $40,610,525 | $35,603,535 | $574,250 | 20 | $2,072,102 |
| 2024 | $52,805,827 | $38,338,521 | $41,510,965 | $105,000 | 14 | $2,322,624 |
| 2023 | $58,820,802 | $39,041,155 | $42,998,111 | — | — | $2,217,285 |
| 2022 | $64,670,257 | $41,226,095 | $42,290,884 | — | — | $1,049,081 |
| 2021 | $68,183,417 | $39,056,977 | $31,022,713 | — | — | $400,363 |
| 2020 | $56,875,300 | $36,880,070 | $27,147,079 | — | — | $496,956 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to develop programs and projects that enhance consumer and employee safety and training; support research and development of clean and efficient propane-utilization equipment; and inform and educate the public about propane safety and related issues. Its filing describes research and development work related to odorized propane and propane-utilization equipment, as well as public and industry awareness and training for the safe, efficient use and handling of propane.
The Council’s website says its programs serve markets including transportation, agriculture, commercial landscaping, and residential and commercial buildings. Its 2025 grants included support for first-responder propane safety training and a technical-school propane education curriculum. Among the supported organizations described in their own words, Pacific Propane Education and Research Foundation says its mission is to represent, educate, promote, and research the propane industry; MIPERC says it promotes safe and efficient use of propane gas and alternative fuels through education and technology development. Cleveland State Community College describes its mission as providing income for educational purposes, including tuition, scholarships, and awards. Sampson Community College Foundation says it funds the college’s educational programs, promotes the college, and provides student scholarships.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the Council reported 20 grants totaling $574,250. Grant amounts ranged from $6,250 to $160,000, with a median of $20,000. The largest awards included $160,000 to New England Propane Foundation, $90,000 to Rocky Mountain PERC, and $46,500 to Pacific Propane Education and Research Foundation—all for first-responder propane safety training programs. Other awards for that purpose included $30,000 each to the Colorado Propane Education & Research Council, Oklahoma Propane Education and Safety Council, and Propane Foundation of Kansas. Cleveland State Community College received $7,500 for a technical-school propane education curriculum grant.
The Council describes two funding routes. Its State Rebate Grant Program distributes 20% of the national assessment to qualified state entities for industry-benefiting programs in safety and training, research, and consumer education. Eligible applicants are state propane foundations, councils, or state PERCs; projects must benefit propane marketers across a state or region, regardless of association membership. Applications are submitted by the qualified state entity through the Council’s Grants Portal. Its National Grant Program offers competitive funding opportunities to manufacturers, researchers, and other entities for propane applications, scientific learning, operational improvements, and safety and training. National grant applications also go through the Grants Portal and are reviewed by industry volunteers and staff. The Council says it considers projects for alignment with its strategic plan and their potential opportunity for the propane industry.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Thomas Perkins Jr. as President and CEO; Bridget Kidd as Chief Operating Officer; Shawn Stack as SVP, Finance, Data, and Technology; Erin Hatcher as SVP, Communications and Marketing; and Eric Kuster as SVP, Safety, Education, and Compliance. It also lists Theresa Ryan, Director of Administration and HR; Lyndon Rickards, Director of Safety and Compliance; Grace Willis, Director of Market and Industry Data; Michael Newland, Director of Agriculture Business Development; and Gavin Hale, Director of Product Development and Power Generation.
Propane Education & Research Council Inc is led by Thomas Perkins Jr., President & CEO on filings since 2020; 10 of 39 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Thomas Perkins Jr.
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$488K (2020) → $640K (2025)
Chris Hill
Chairman
Director → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Grace Willis
Director of Market & Industry Data
Director of Strategic Operations → Director of Market & Industry Data, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$165K (2020) → $182K (2025)
Lyndon Rickards
Director of Safety & Compliance
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$155K (2020) → $178K (2025)
Michael Newland
Director of Agriculture Business Development
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$148K (2020) → $181K (2025)
Theresa Ryan
Director of Administration
Director of Administration & Human Resources → Director of Administrator, 2023
Director of Administrator → Director of Administration, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$183K (2020) → $215K (2025)
Gavin Hale
Director of Product Development & Power Generation
Director of Product Development & Power Generati → Director of Product Development & Power Generation, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$268K (2023) → $179K (2025)
Brian Wilkin
Director
Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Duncan McGinnis
Director
Vice Chairman & Producers → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe McGinn
Director
Director → Vice Chairman & Producers, 2023
Vice Chairman & Producers → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Cobb
Director
Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leslie Woodward
Director
Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Sutton
Director
Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Dickinson
Director
Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Heim
Director
Member → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Warren Patterson
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Antwan Holmes
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandon Long
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Zuppas
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Becca Gibbens
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paige O'Dell
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bernie Guffey
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brent Edwards
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chelsea Kilburn
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Reynolds
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenny Workman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan Sharp
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Locke
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Seth Zehler
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bridget Kidd
Chief Operating Officer
Senior Vice President & Industry Relations → Chief Operating Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$238K (2020) → $338K (2025)
Eric Kuster
Senior Vice President, Safety, Educ & Compliance
Senior Vice President, Safety, Education & Compliance → Senior Vice President, Safety, Educ & Comptroller, 2023
Senior Vice President, Safety, Educ & Comptroller → Senior Vice President, Safety, Educ & Compliance, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$197K (2020) → $248K (2025)
Erin C. Hatcher
Senior Vice President, Communications & Marketing
Senior Vice President, Comms & Marketin → Senior Vice President, Comms & Marketing, 2024
Senior Vice President, Comms & Marketing → Senior Vice President, Communications & Marketing, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$60K (2020) → $249K (2025)
Shawn Stack
Senior Vice President, Finance, Data & Technology
Vice President, Finance, Data & Technology → Senior Vice President, Fiannce, Data & Technology, 2024
Senior Vice President, Fiannce, Data & Technology → Senior Vice President, Finance, Data & Technology, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$121K (2022) → $257K (2025)
Chris Defilippo
Past Chairman
Vice Chairman & Marketers → Chairman, 2023
Chairman → Past Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Richardson
Treasurer
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Kerns
Past Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Past Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike J. Garcia
Vice Chairman & Producers
Member → Director, 2021
Director → Vice Chairman & Producers, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bob Young
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Deberdine
Vice Chairman & Marketers
Director → Vice Chairman & Marketers, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (37)
- Former: John Kerekes (2020–2024) — Director of Contracts & Internal Counsel
- Former: Christopher Hill (2023–2024) — Vice Chairman & Marketers
- Former: Tammi Weigand (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Paula Wilson (2020–2023) — Director of Industry Engagement
- Former: Stuart Weidie (2020–2023) — Immediate Past-Chairman
- Former: Bill Briggs (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Gokul Vishwanathan (2021–2023) — Director of Research & Sustainability
- Former: Trent Hampton (2022–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Chris Nevils (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Gary France (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Gregg Walker (2020–2022) — Director of External Communications
- Former: Ingrid Bechard (2020–2022) — Director of External Communications
- Former: Jeremy Wishart (2020–2022) — Director of Technical Communications
- Former: John C. Powell (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Michael C. Eason (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President, Administration & Finance
- Former: Patrick Hyland (2020–2022) — Director of Industry Communications
- Former: Stephen Whaley (2020–2022) — Director of Autogas Business Development
- Former: Anna Lombardo (2021–2022) — Director of Meetings & Events
- Former: Edward Kent (2021–2022) — Senior Manager, Accounting & Finance Operations
- Former: Joseph Calhoun (2021–2022) — Director of Off-Road Business Development
- Former: Khosrow Naderi (2022) — Data Scientist
- Former: Kristen Rice (2022) — Director of State Support & Grants
- Former: Brilynn Johnson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Bryan Cordill (2020–2021) — Director of Residential & Commercial Business Development
- Former: Casey Cramton (2020–2021) — Vice Chairman & Marketers
- Former: Dave Bertelsen (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Mark Donahue (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: BRIDGET KIDD Officer (2021) — Senior Vice President & Industry Relations
- Former: CINCH MUNSON Officer (2021) — Senior Vice President & Business Development
- Former: ERIC KUSTER Officer (2021) — Vice President, Safety, Education & Compliance
- Former: ERIN C HATCHER Officer (2021) — Senior Vice President, Communications & Marketing
- Former: MICHAEL C EASON Officer (2021) — Senior Vice President, Administration & Finance
- Former: THOMAS PERKINS Officer (2021) — President & CEO
- Former: William McDonald (2021) — Director of Off-Road Business Development
- Former: Cinch Munson (2020) — Senior Vice President of Business Development
- Former: Jay Furman (2020) — Member
- Former: Tina Wilson (2020) — Senior Vice President & Communications
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $640K, to Thomas Perkins Jr (President and CEO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Propane Education & Research Council Inc
How much does Propane Education & Research Council Inc give each year?
Propane Education & Research Council Inc gave $574K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $105K across 14 grants.
What is Propane Education & Research Council Inc's typical grant size?
Propane Education & Research Council Inc's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $28,713, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Propane Education & Research Council Inc give grants?
Propane Education & Research Council Inc's top state is New Hampshire, with 28% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Utah (24%) and Michigan (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Ogden, UT (3 grants) and Lansing, MI (3 grants).
Does Propane Education & Research Council Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on Propane Education & Research Council Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "First Responders Propane Safety Training Programs" (11 grants) and "Technical School Propane Education Curriculum Grant" (9 grants).
Who are Propane Education & Research Council Inc's largest grantees?
Propane Education & Research Council Inc's largest 2025 grantees include New England Propane Foundation ($160,000), Rocky Mountain Perc ($90,000) and Pacific Propane Education and Research Foundation ($46,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Propane Education & Research Council Inc?
Propane Education & Research Council Inc reported $58.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $40.6M.
What does Propane Education & Research Council Inc fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to develop programs and projects that enhance consumer and employee safety and training; support research and development of clean and efficient propane-utilization equipment; and inform and educate the public about propane safety and related issues. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Propane Education & Research Council Inc?
Submit applications through the Council’s Grants Portal. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Propane Education & Research Council Inc's EIN?
Propane Education & Research Council Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4192410. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 25, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Virginia
Virginia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Propane Education & Research Council Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Propane Education & Research Council Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/propane-education-and-research-council-inc-morg_8480ec39539546a7b4e4bde14c45f7a4
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_364192410_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Propane Education \& Research Council Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/propane-education-and-research-council-inc-morg_8480ec39539546a7b4e4bde14c45f7a4},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-18. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Propane Education & Research Council Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Propane Education & Research Council Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?