McKelvie Sam & M Fdn Tuw
McKelvie Sam & M Fdn Tuw is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $91K. Net investment income was $138K.
McKelvie Sam & M Fdn Tuw at a glance
In short: McKelvie Sam & M Fdn Tuw gave $91K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $91,260
- +6.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $30,420
- +6.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $8,465
- Total assets
- $1,588,828
- +2.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (87% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who McKelvie Sam & M Fdn Tuw funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Nebraska-Lincoln ($79K). Together the top 3 received $91K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 22 (77%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How McKelvie Sam & M Fdn Tuw gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $86K (2023) to $105K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $91K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln Lincoln, NE | Scholarship | $79,050 |
| Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | Scholarship | $8,465 |
| University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | Scholarship | $3,745 |
Ready to take the next step with McKelvie Sam & M Fdn Tuw?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,588,828 | $170,182 | $127,353 | $91,260 | 3 | $96,020 | $138,160 | $100,106 |
| 2024 | $1,547,704 | $98,737 | $120,312 | $86,000 | 3 | $90,639 | $69,478 | $96,474 |
| 2023 | $1,569,292 | $90,030 | $118,929 | $86,000 | 7 | $90,363 | $61,539 | $89,937 |
| 2022 | $1,598,154 | $111,305 | $137,573 | $105,250 | 3 | $109,637 | $84,000 | $92,121 |
| 2021 | $1,623,936 | $83,458 | $130,808 | $97,000 | 6 | $101,681 | $53,681 | $108,835 |
| 2020 | $1,753,522 | $63,400 | $130,354 | $99,000 | 4 | — | $33,892 | $99,838 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, McKelvie Sam & M Fdn Tuw reported a distributable amount of $100K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
McKelvie Sam & M Fdn Tuw's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on filings since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$32K (2021) → $33K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank NA (2020–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $33K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about McKelvie Sam & M Fdn Tuw
How much does McKelvie Sam & M Fdn Tuw give each year?
McKelvie Sam & M Fdn Tuw gave $91K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $86K across 3 grants.
What is McKelvie Sam & M Fdn Tuw's typical grant size?
McKelvie Sam & M Fdn Tuw's median grant in 2025 was $8,465, and its average grant was $30,420, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does McKelvie Sam & M Fdn Tuw give grants?
McKelvie Sam & M Fdn Tuw gives mostly in Nebraska: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Kansas (9%).
Does McKelvie Sam & M Fdn Tuw give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on McKelvie Sam & M Fdn Tuw's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (3 grants).
How large is McKelvie Sam & M Fdn Tuw?
McKelvie Sam & M Fdn Tuw reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $96K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $100K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is McKelvie Sam & M Fdn Tuw's EIN?
McKelvie Sam & M Fdn Tuw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0246157. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in McKelvie Sam & M Fdn Tuw's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Association of University Centers on Disabilities
Silver Spring, MD
AUCD funds research, education, and services that support people with developmental and other disabilities and their families, including work through university and medical-center programs. Its 2025 awards ranged from $7,884 to $364,710, with a median of $82,660, and recipients were in several U.S. states and Washington, D.C.; its network spans all states and territories. The cited materials do not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
8
Total Given
$955K
Grant Thornton Foundation
Chicago, IL
In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$224K
Grants
10
Total Given
$181K
The Masonic Foundation of the District
Washington, DC
The Masonic Foundation of the District primarily funds college scholarships for eligible high school graduates and also supports social justice, leadership development, and community development. Its 2026 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to recipients in D.C. and several other states. It accepts applications for its scholarships during an annual February 1–April 30 window; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
26
Total Given
$266K
Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II
Red Bank, NJ
The foundation primarily supports educational institutions and related programs, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $4,500 and a median award of $1,500. Its grants went mainly to organizations in Pennsylvania and New Jersey, with recipients in several other states. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
44
Total Given
$77K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from McKelvie Sam & M Fdn Tuw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
McKelvie Sam & M Fdn Tuw down — hundreds of funders to go?