Faribault Area Hospice Foundation
To improve the quality of life for patients and their loved ones in the district one hospital area.
Faribault Area Hospice Foundation at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,155,586
- +19.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $196,513
- +307.2% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $55,753
- +80.8% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $32,740
- +5.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Faribault Area Hospice Foundation
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Faribault Area Hospice Foundation
Faribault Area Hospice Foundation Individual Financial Assistance Grant
Faribault Area Hospice Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling (quarterly review)
Faribault Area Hospice Foundation Program Grant Request
Faribault Area Hospice Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Faribault Area Hospice Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2021) to $42K (2022). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $42K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Allina Health SYS Owatonna HOS Fdn Minneapolis, MN | Program | $42,200 |
Ready to take the next step with Faribault Area Hospice Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,155,586 | $196,513 | $32,740 | — | — | $55,753 |
| 2024 | $966,308 | $48,262 | $31,015 | — | — | $30,845 |
| 2023 | $899,218 | $48,682 | $49,385 | — | — | $27,906 |
| 2022 | $833,499 | $33,865 | $75,750 | $42,200 | 1 | $11,743 |
| 2021 | $875,384 | $40,966 | $88,643 | $12,250 | 1 | $2,019 |
| 2020 | $923,061 | $53,297 | $99,314 | $16,800 | 1 | $8,208 |
About Faribault Area Hospice Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Faribault Area Hospice Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Faribault, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $56K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Faribault Area Hospice Foundation is led by Gary Voegele, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gary Voegele
President
Treasurer → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Calista Vos
Director
Director → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jean Brazil
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
James Zotalis
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Bonnie Cervenka
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Mary Marquardt
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Terry Cahill
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Audrey Tebo
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kris Drevlow
Executive Di
Director → Executive Di, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Amy Williamson
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Julie Fox
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Ken Kangas (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Norma Schultz (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Rick Miller (2020–2024) — Executive Di
- Former: Roxanne Hill (2024) — Director
- Former: Tina Madson (2024) — Director
- Former: Sarah Edwards (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeff Sandgran (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Patricia Voegele (2021) — Director
- Former: Ken Betsinger (2020) — Chair
- Former: Patty Voegele (2020) — Vice Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Faribault Area Hospice Foundation
How large is Faribault Area Hospice Foundation?
Faribault Area Hospice Foundation reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $197K.
What is Faribault Area Hospice Foundation?
Faribault Area Hospice Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Faribault, MN. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Faribault Area Hospice Foundation operate?
Faribault Area Hospice Foundation has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Faribault Area Hospice Foundation's EIN?
Faribault Area Hospice Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-1693199. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 12, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Faribault Area Hospice Foundation funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Faribault Area Hospice Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Faribault Area Hospice Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Faribault Area Hospice Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?