Stuart & Nancy Friedell Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Minnetonka, MN EIN: 41-1976795

Stuart & Nancy Friedell Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Minnetonka, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2023. In 2023, it awarded 6 grants totaling $205K. Net investment income was $2K.

Stuart & Nancy Friedell Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Stuart & Nancy Friedell Family Foundation gave $205K across 6 grants in 2023 (avg $34K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2023)
$205,072
+322.8% vs 2022
Grants made (2023)
6
-53.8% vs 2022
Average grant
$34,179
+816.0% vs 2022
Median grant
$3,750
Primary geography
Minnesota (96% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2023 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026.

Who Stuart & Nancy Friedell Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2023

Stuart and Nancy Friedell Family Foundation DAF: $130KStuart and Nancy FriedellFamily Foundation DAF$130KFidelity Charitable account Friedell Family Fund: $63KFidelity Charitable accountFriedell Family Fund$63KAlways and Furever Animal Shelter: $5KAlways and Furever AnimalShelter$5KProtect MN: $3KProtect MN$3KMaui United Way: $3KMaui United Way$3KAlzheimers Association: $3KAlzheimers Association$3K

The largest 2023 recipient was Stuart and Nancy Friedell Family Foundation DAF ($130K). Together the top 6 received $205K.

Grant Size Distribution

64 grants across all recorded years

62<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 62 grants of 64 (97%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2023 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

MinneapolisMinnetonkaNew YorkWashingtonSt. PaulOakdaleChicagoCoon RapidsGlen RockNewtownPlymouthSpring HillWailukuWoodbury

How Stuart & Nancy Friedell Family Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 163% from 2020 to 2023. Method
  • In 2023 it paid out 206% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K24 grants2020 21 grants2021 13 grants2022 6 grants2023

From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $49K (2022) to $205K (2023). In 2023 it made 6 grants totaling $205K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Stuart and Nancy Friedell Family Foundation DAF Minnetonka, MNGeneral Funding$129,628
Fidelity Charitable account Friedell Family Fund Minnetonka, MNGeneral Funding$62,944
Always and Furever Animal Shelter Spring Hill, KSGeneral Funding$5,000
Protect MN Plymouth, MNGeneral Funding$2,500
Maui United Way Wailuku, HIGeneral Funding$2,500
Alzheimers Association Minnetonka, MNGeneral Funding$2,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Stuart & Nancy Friedell Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2023—$2,868$205,723$205,0726$13,151$2,223$6,379
2022$185,188$3,533$48,943$48,50713$48,943$2,605$11,599
2021$229,125$105,056$88,638$88,20021$88,638$8,315$15,072
2020$222,057$7,771$78,033$77,91224—$7,771$12,774

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Stuart & Nancy Friedell Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2023 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Stuart & Nancy Friedell Family Foundation is led by Nancy Friedell, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2023 report compensation.

Officers on the 2023 filing

  • Nancy Friedell

    President

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Friedell

    Vice President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Friedell

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Friedell

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Stuart & Nancy Friedell Family Foundation

How much does Stuart & Nancy Friedell Family Foundation give each year?

Stuart & Nancy Friedell Family Foundation gave $205K across 6 grants in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2022 it gave $49K across 13 grants.

What is Stuart & Nancy Friedell Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Stuart & Nancy Friedell Family Foundation's median grant in 2023 was $3,750, and its average grant was $34,179, across 6 grants on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Stuart & Nancy Friedell Family Foundation give grants?

Stuart & Nancy Friedell Family Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Minnetonka, MN (3 grants).

Does Stuart & Nancy Friedell Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Stuart & Nancy Friedell Family Foundation's 2023 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Stuart & Nancy Friedell Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Stuart & Nancy Friedell Family Foundation's largest 2023 grantees include Stuart and Nancy Friedell Family Foundation DAF ($129,628), Fidelity Charitable account Friedell Family Fund ($62,944) and Always and Furever Animal Shelter ($5,000), according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 96% of its itemized 2023 grant dollars.

How much is Stuart & Nancy Friedell Family Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2023, Stuart & Nancy Friedell Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $6K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Stuart & Nancy Friedell Family Foundation's EIN?

Stuart & Nancy Friedell Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1976795. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2023.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 7, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 5, 2024)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Stuart & Nancy Friedell Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Jamf Nation Global Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Jamf Nation Global Foundation supports nonprofits aligned with its values and connected to Jamf employees’ local communities, including communities where employees live and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,738 to $976,054, with a median of $27,476. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

5

Total Given

$1.4M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

The Graco Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Graco Foundation funds local nonprofits, especially near its U.S. facilities, for capital projects, programs and technology, with emphasis on STEM education, workforce development and youth empowerment. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $214,000, with a median of $10,000; it prioritizes Minnesota and other states where Graco has facilities. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3M

Grants

38

Total Given

$1.6M

Fabricon Foundation

St. Paul, MN

In 2025, the foundation funded a varied mix of medical research, education, public services, and community activities, with 67% of grant dollars going to Minnesota. It awarded 23 grants totaling $32,031, ranging from $15 to $7,500, with a median grant of $1,000. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$278K

Grants

23

Total Given

$32K

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Stuart & Nancy Friedell Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Stuart & Nancy Friedell Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?