Kinman-Oldfield Fam Fdn Tr is a private foundation based in Eagan, Minnesota. Its filing states that it mainly provides funding for educational purposes and medical research purposes.
Key facts about Kinman-Oldfield Fam Fdn Tr
In short: Kinman-Oldfield Fam Fdn Tr gave $234K across 35 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 39-6720478
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $233,824
- Grants made (2025)
- 35
- Average grant
- $6,681
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $5,724,624
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Applicants should send a letter outlining the details of their request to US Bank NA, attention James Strasheim. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$5.7M
+4.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$234K
-0.1% YoY
Grant Count
35
+2.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
-2.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kinman-Oldfield Fam Fdn Tr reported a distributable amount of $338K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Kinman-Oldfield Fam Fdn Tr gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 72% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No separate mission statement is provided. The foundation’s filing says it mainly funds education and medical research. Its 2025 grants included scholarships to schools and educational foundations.
Among its grantees, Adams Central Schools Foundation says it seeks resources to help the school meet students’ varied needs and interests and support their success. Alliance Public Schools Foundation describes its work as funding scholarships for graduates and grants for classroom projects. Mid-Nebraska Community Foundation says it supports other nonprofit organizations and provides scholarships to students.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 35 grants totaling $233,824. Grants ranged from $716 to $118,750, with a median of $3,000. The largest award was $118,750 to the University of Nebraska Foundation for scholarships. Other listed $5,000 scholarship grants went to educational foundations and schools, including Adams Central Schools Foundation, Alliance Public Schools Foundation, and Syracuse Foundation.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with Kinman-Oldfield Fam Fdn Tr?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in Nebraska, 2% to Iowa, and 1% to Nevada.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 35 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $226K (2022) to $246K (2021). In 2025 it made 35 grants totaling $234K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Nebraska Foundation ($119K). Together the top 10 received $164K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($3,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
174 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 169 grants of 174 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Nebraska Foundation Lincoln, NE | Scholarship | $118,750 |
| Cedar Bluffs School Foundation Cedar Bluffs, NE | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| North Bend Central Foundation North Bend, NE | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Hastings Public School Foundation Hastings, NE | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Gordonrushville Schools Gordon, NE | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Wahoo Public School Foundation Wahoo, NE | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Syracuse Foundation Syracuse, NE | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Alliance Public Schools Foundation Alliance, NE | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Adams Central Schools Foundation Hastings, NE | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Oaklandcraig Public Schools Foundation Oakland, NE | Scholarship | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $233,824 | 35 |
| 2024 | $233,987 | 34 |
| 2023 | $234,970 | 36 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,724,624 | $5,460,759 | $5,243,853 |
| Revenue | $593,962 | $531,555 | $279,387 |
| Expenses | $324,987 | $314,252 | $316,034 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $244,195 | $243,599 | $244,137 |
| Net Investment Income | $518,085 | $460,224 | $211,126 |
| Distributable Amount | $338,272 | $314,708 | $295,453 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 22, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists US Bank N A as trustee.
Kinman-Oldfield Fam Fdn Tr's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$74K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank NA (2021–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $74K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Us Bank Na Attn James Strasheim
Mailing address: 233 South 13Th Street Suite 1011, Lincoln, NE 68508
Phone: (402) 434-1584
Frequently asked questions about Kinman-Oldfield Fam Fdn Tr
How much does Kinman-Oldfield Fam Fdn Tr give each year?
Kinman-Oldfield Fam Fdn Tr gave $234K across 35 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $234K across 34 grants.
What is Kinman-Oldfield Fam Fdn Tr's typical grant size?
Kinman-Oldfield Fam Fdn Tr's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $6,681, across 35 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Kinman-Oldfield Fam Fdn Tr give grants?
Kinman-Oldfield Fam Fdn Tr gives mostly in Nebraska: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lincoln, NE (3 grants), Hastings, NE (3 grants), Oakland, NE (2 grants) and Elm Creek, NE (2 grants).
Does Kinman-Oldfield Fam Fdn Tr give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 35 grants with a stated purpose on Kinman-Oldfield Fam Fdn Tr's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (34 grants).
Who are Kinman-Oldfield Fam Fdn Tr's largest grantees?
Kinman-Oldfield Fam Fdn Tr's largest 2025 grantees include University of Nebraska Foundation ($118,750), Cedar Bluffs School Foundation ($5,000) and North Bend Central Foundation ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($3,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Kinman-Oldfield Fam Fdn Tr?
Kinman-Oldfield Fam Fdn Tr reported $5.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $244K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $338K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Kinman-Oldfield Fam Fdn Tr fund?
No separate mission statement is provided. The foundation’s filing says it mainly funds education and medical research. Its 2025 grants included scholarships to schools and educational foundations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Kinman-Oldfield Fam Fdn Tr?
Applicants should send a letter outlining the details of their request to US Bank NA, attention James Strasheim. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Kinman-Oldfield Fam Fdn Tr's EIN?
Kinman-Oldfield Fam Fdn Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-6720478. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Kinman-Oldfield Fam Fdn Tr by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kinman-Oldfield Fam Fdn Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Hirschfeld Family Foundation Inc
Kearney, NE
The Hirschfeld Family Foundation funds specific, time-limited projects benefiting disadvantaged or vulnerable people, including health, education, housing, and community services, with priority for Central and Western Nebraska. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged widely; it accepts preliminary applications from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and reviews them on an ongoing basis.
Assets
$101.8M
Grants
60
Total Given
$11.1M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The foundation funds poverty elimination, youth development, financial education, community development, and related community needs, including education, health, arts, and human services, in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its minimum grant is $2,500; the 2025 median award was $2,500, though amounts varied widely. Organizations may submit requests online, but grants are limited to organizations recommended by local First Interstate branches.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Hastings Community Foundation Inc
Hastings, NE
Hastings Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and projects—including general operations, capital needs, equipment, and community programs—serving Hastings and greater Adams County, Nebraska. General grants are typically under $5,000, with requests up to $10,000; larger capital awards are also possible. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$17.6M
Grants
69
Total Given
$1.8M
The Sherwood Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.
Assets
$977.8M
Grants
790
Total Given
$296.3M
Robert B Daugherty Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Robert B. Daugherty Foundation funds tax-exempt organizations’ charitable, scientific, cultural, religious, and educational work, with preference for projects addressing community needs in Nebraska, especially greater Omaha. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $4.81 million, with a median of $77,500. It accepts applications through an online process; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$839.7M
Grants
120
Total Given
$37.9M
Johnson-Wissing Family Foundation
Hastings, NE
The Johnson-Wissing Family Foundation supports program work by 501(c)(3) organizations in Hastings, Nebraska, and surrounding communities, across charitable, scientific, religious, literary, and educational purposes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; application forms are available on request.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
17
Total Given
$64K
Lincoln Community Foundation Inc
Lincoln, NE
The Lincoln Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations, programs, and capital projects in arts and culture, community improvement, education and youth, environment and animals, and health and human services in Lincoln/Lancaster County, Nebraska. Open Door Grants are capped at $20,000, and eligible nonprofits may apply once per calendar year. The foundation accepts applications throughout the year and reviews them monthly.
Assets
$250.9M
Grants
379
Total Given
$21.9M
Abel Foundation
Lincoln, NE
The Abel Foundation funds Nebraska nonprofits in communities served by NEBCO and its affiliates, supporting education, human services, community improvements, arts and culture, and environmental conservation. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, though awards ranged from $100 to $933,333. It accepts requests from eligible nonprofits; applicants are directed to its website for application details.
Assets
$14.1M
Grants
92
Total Given
$4.1M
Kitty M Perkins Foundation
Cambridge, NE
The foundation supports Nebraska public charities across varied areas, including museums, education, health, arts, community facilities, and public media, generally in south central and southwestern Nebraska. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $270,000, with a median of $27,500. It accepts requests from organizations beyond a preselected list; the 2024 filing says to contact Kristina L. Witte with the purpose and amount requested.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
10
Total Given
$605K
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
More Funders in Minnesota
Kinman-Oldfield Fam Fdn Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?