Northern Pine Riders
Promote the sport of snowmobiling by establishing and maintaining snowmobile trails for the recreational enjoyment of the sport by families and individuals. Strive to better the local communities
Northern Pine Riders at a glance
- Total assets
- $240,764
- -3.1% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $140,178
- -49.6% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $463
- +3.6% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $145,989
- -35.7% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Northern Pine Riders funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Moose Horn Rod & Gun Club Barnum, MN | Community | $6,400 |
Ready to take the next step with Northern Pine Riders?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $240,764 | $140,178 | $145,989 | — | — | $463 |
| 2024 | $248,357 | $277,947 | $227,036 | — | — | $447 |
| 2023 | $195,664 | $167,631 | $227,370 | — | — | $170 |
| 2022 | $255,403 | $168,015 | $160,184 | — | — | $176 |
| 2021 | $247,780 | $204,317 | $159,216 | $6,400 | 1 | $175 |
| 2020 | $202,471 | $94,916 | $122,650 | — | — | $442 |
About Northern Pine Riders
Based on IRS filings
Northern Pine Riders is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Willow River, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $241K in total assets. Net investment income was $463.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Northern Pine Riders is led by Dean Weske, President on every filing since 2020; 5 of 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dean Weske
President
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2025)
Mary Ann Johnson
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2025)
Randy Sjoberg
Secretary
Trail Coordinator → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$5K (2020) → $1K (2025)
Sandy Schumann
Gambling Manager
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$10K (2020) → $46K (2025)
Dave Venditto
Vice President
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$2K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Robert Alberts
Secretary
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $2K (2025)
Former officers (6)
- Former: Kelly Henry (2021–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Ed Barnick (2022) — Trail Coordinator
- Former: Tom Henry (2022) — Vice President
- Former: Bruce Napier (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Cheryl Stephenson (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Mike Weske (2020–2021) — Trail Coordinator
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $46K, to Sandy Schumann (Gambling Manager). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Northern Pine Riders
How large is Northern Pine Riders?
Northern Pine Riders reported $241K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $140K.
What is Northern Pine Riders?
Northern Pine Riders is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Willow River, MN. It holds $241K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Northern Pine Riders operate?
Northern Pine Riders has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Northern Pine Riders's EIN?
Northern Pine Riders's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1514654. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
Live grants for the work Northern Pine Riders funds
Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Northern Pine Riders's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Northern Pine Riders's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Northern Pine Riders down — hundreds of funders to go?