Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II

Private foundation · Grantmaker Red Bank, NJ EIN: 23-7790152

Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II is a private foundation based in Red Bank, New Jersey. Its 2025 filing reports grants to educational institutions and other organizations, with the listed grant purposes primarily identified as educational.

Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II at a glance

In short: Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II gave $77K across 44 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state Pennsylvania. 18% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$77,000
+4.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
44
+10.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,750
-5.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,500
Total assets
$1,688,431
+40.9% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
18% first-time grantees (8 of 44, 2025)
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (26% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Its filing says it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. For the process it lists “ANY” form and materials, with awards based on need, performance, and a personal interview.

Review Cycle
April 1 annually. The filing’s stated April 1 deadline is a past cycle as of September 28, 2026.
Deadline
April 1 annually.
Contact

Application contact: Cecelia Hand Nelson And Morgan Hand
Mailing address: 110 West Front St 2Nd Fl, Red Bank, NJ 07701
Phone: (888) 623-2633
Email: rokeefe@oceanfirst.com

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Loyola University: $5KLoyola University$5KRowan University: $5KRowan University$5KRutgers University: $5KRutgers University$5KLehigh University: $4KLehigh University$4KUniversity of Delaware: $4KUniversity of Delaware$4KCollege of New Jersey: $3KCollege of New Jersey$3KHigh Point University: $3KHigh Point University$3KUniversity of Pittsburg: $3KUniversity of Pittsburg$3KUniversity of Tampa: $3KUniversity of Tampa$3KWest Chester University: $3KWest Chester University$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Loyola University ($5K). Together the top 10 received $37K.

Grant Size Distribution

173 grants across all recorded years

173<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 173 grants of 173 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, Pennsylvania received 26% of grant dollars and New Jersey 23%. Florida received 10%; Massachusetts and North Carolina each received 6%. Listed recipients also include organizations in Illinois, Delaware, South Carolina, and Tennessee.

Grant Distribution by State

21states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 44 itemized grants.

Cities

PhiladelphiaBostonConwayNewarkPittsburgTampaEwing TownshipGallowayGlassboroWashingtonWilmingtonWest ChesterChesterCollegevilleGainsvilleNew BrunswickAllentownCoral GablesHarrisonburgLewisburg

Is Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II open to new grantees?

18%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 8 of 44 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $2K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.

  • 70% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K19 grants2020 28 grants2021 30 grants2022 31 grants2023 40 grants2024 44 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2020) to $82K (2022). In 2025 it made 44 grants totaling $77K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Loyola University Chicago, ILEducational Purposes$4,500
Rowan University Glassboro, NJEducational Purposes$4,500
Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJEducational Purposes$4,500
Lehigh University Bethlehem, PAEducational Purposes$4,000
University of Delaware Newark, DEEducational Purposes$4,000
College of New Jersey Ewing Township, NJEducational Purposes$3,000
High Point University High Point, NCEducational Purposes$3,000
University of Pittsburg Pittsburg, PAEducational Purposes$3,000
University of Tampa Tampa, FLEducational Purposes$3,000
West Chester University West Chester, PAEducational Purposes$3,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,688,431$600,921$110,563$77,00044$78,134$599,788$83,023
2024$1,198,073$248,018$102,344$74,00040$75,479$246,540$83,426
2023$1,052,400$48,114$99,672$75,60031$78,492$45,222$77,799
2022$1,103,958$41,655$121,057$81,70030$83,977$38,923$78,352
2021$1,183,361$137,063$128,803$70,50028$76,707$99,737$85,797
2020$1,175,101$13,568$82,346$50,25019—$33,280$76,196

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II reported a distributable amount of $83K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for universities and colleges. For example, Lehigh University describes its goal as advancing learning through teaching, research, and service, while Ursinus College says its liberal education program aims to help students become independent, responsible, and thoughtful individuals. Cape Fear Community College states that its mission includes providing scholarships for college students and supporting college programs. These are grantees’ own descriptions, not the foundation’s stated mission.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 44 grants totaling $77,000. Grants ranged from $500 to $4,500, with a median of $1,500. Among the largest awards were $4,500 each to Loyola University, Rowan University, and Rutgers University, and $4,000 each to Lehigh University and the University of Delaware. Other listed awards include $3,000 to West Chester University and High Point University, and $2,000 to Monmouth University.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists OceanFirst Bank NA and Douglas K Walker Esq as trustees.

Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Douglas K. Walker Esq.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Oceanfirst Bank NA

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2021) → $0 (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Wells Fargo Bank NA (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Oceanfirst Bank NA — Trustee: $23KOceanfirst Bank NATrustee$23K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $23K, to Oceanfirst Bank NA (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II

How much does Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II give each year?

Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II gave $77K across 44 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $74K across 40 grants.

What is Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II's typical grant size?

Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $1,750, across 44 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II that year got $2K on average.

Where does Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II give grants?

Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II's top state is Pennsylvania, with 26% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New Jersey (23%) and Florida (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tampa, FL (2 grants), Philadelphia, PA (2 grants), Boston, MA (2 grants) and Wilmington, NC (2 grants).

Does Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 44 grants with a stated purpose on Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational Purposes" (44 grants).

Who are Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II's largest grantees?

Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II's largest 2025 grantees include Loyola University ($4,500), Rowan University ($4,500) and Rutgers University ($4,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 18% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II?

Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $78K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $83K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II fund?

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for universities and colleges. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II's EIN?

Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7790152. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 29, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 25, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 1, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)

Live grants for the work Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 17, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/cecilia-hand-nelson-and-morgan-hand-ii-morg_4d18e86002ca4ad99295b9fcc341becc

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_237790152_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/cecilia-hand-nelson-and-morgan-hand-ii-morg_4d18e86002ca4ad99295b9fcc341becc},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-17. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?