Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation
The Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation is a private foundation based in Allendale, New Jersey. Its 2024 grants supported organizations working in education, health, family services, and public-service broadcasting, among other areas.
Key facts about Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation
In short: Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation gave $989K across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $43K), top state New York. 13% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-3402438
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $988,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 23
- Average grant
- $42,978
- Median grant
- $38,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 13% first-time grantees (3 of 23, 2025)
- Total assets
- $13,364,551
- Primary geography
- New York (49% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$13.4M
+2.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$989K
+26.2% YoY
Grant Count
23
+9.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$43K
+15.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation reported a distributable amount of $953K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation open to new grantees?
13%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 23 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $27K; repeat grants $45K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $40K repeat.
- 87% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 72% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for educational services, nursing education, reproductive and women’s health, families and children, and public-service broadcasting.
The grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the range of organizations supported. Real Partners Uganda says it provides grants for schools, feeding programs, training, and farming efforts in Uganda through nonprofit organizations. Salish Kootenai College describes its work as providing postsecondary educational opportunities for Native Americans and promoting community and individual development. USA for UNFPA says it supports women’s and girls’ health, dignity, and rights through education, advocacy, and fundraising. The Brigid Alliance describes its work as assisting people who must travel for family-planning services.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation awarded 21 grants totaling $783,500. Grants ranged from $15,000 to $125,000, with a median grant of $35,000.
Ready to take the next step with Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in New York (44%) and New Jersey (20%), followed by Colorado (10%), Montana (6%), and Georgia (4%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $190K (2020) to $989K (2025). In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $989K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Real Partners Uganda ($150K). Together the top 10 received $635K.
Grant Size Distribution
107 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 92 grants of 107 (86%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Real Partners Uganda North Haledon, NJ | Support of Educational Services | $150,000 |
| Manhattan School of Music New York, NY | Support of Educational Services | $100,000 |
| Holy Apostles Soup Kitchen New York, NY | Support Indigent Children and Families | $50,000 |
| Metropolitan Opera Association New York, NY | General Purposes | $50,000 |
| Robert Katende Initiative Redmond, WA | Education of indigent children and young adults in uganda | $50,000 |
| United Negro College Fund (UNCF) Washington, DC | Support of College Education for African Americans | $50,000 |
| USA for Unfpa New York, NY | Reproductive and Women's Health Matters | $50,000 |
| Wnycnpr Public Radio New York, NY | Support of Public Service Broadcasting | $50,000 |
| Salish Kootenai College Inc Pablo, MT | Support of Nursing Education Programs | $45,000 |
| College of the Atlantic Bar Harbor, ME | Support of College Education | $40,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $13,085,451 | $726,121 | $932,646 | $783,500 |
| 2023 | $13,291,976 | $280,244 | $922,064 | $783,500 |
| 2022 | $13,933,796 | $17,988 | $726,454 | $575,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13,364,551 | $13,085,451 | $13,291,976 |
| Revenue | $1,456,242 | $726,121 | $280,244 |
| Expenses | $1,177,142 | $932,646 | $922,064 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,053,962 | $828,370 | $828,836 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,351,636 | $624,845 | $233,860 |
| Distributable Amount | $953,115 | $925,510 | $822,032 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 25, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Dana W Hiscock and Lee Robertson as trustees.
Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dana W. Hiscock
Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$4K (2020) → $29K (2025)
Lee Robertson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$4K (2020) → $29K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $29K, to Dana W Hiscock (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: Co D Hiscock 8 East Elbrook Driv, Allendale, NJ 07401
Phone: (646) 243-9957
Frequently asked questions about Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation
How much does Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation give each year?
Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation gave $989K across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $784K across 21 grants.
What is Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation's typical grant size?
Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $38,500, and its average grant was $42,978, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation that year got $27K on average.
Where does Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation give grants?
Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation's top state is New York, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New Jersey (18%) and Colorado (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (11 grants) and Denver, CO (2 grants).
Does Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation give general operating support?
Occasionally: 9% of Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 23) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Support of Educational Services" (4 grants).
Who are Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation's largest grantees?
Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Real Partners Uganda ($150,000), Manhattan School of Music ($100,000) and Holy Apostles Soup Kitchen ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation?
Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation reported $13.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $953K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for educational services, nursing education, reproductive and women’s health, families and children, and public-service broadcasting. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation's EIN?
Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3402438. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
Community Food Bank Of New Jersey Inc
Hillside, NJ
The Community Food Bank of New Jersey funds community organizations addressing hunger and food insecurity, including food distribution, nutrition, and related support programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,660 to $399,494, with a median of $20,000; nearly all funding went to organizations in New Jersey. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$125.2M
Grants
705
Total Given
$151.0M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ
Whippany, NJ
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish and broader-community causes, including local Jewish education, older-adult services, synagogue engagement, and specified needs in Israel; it also makes grants nationally and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, while its local program offers up to $15,000–$20,000 depending on category. It accepts applications from eligible agencies and synagogues for its local program during a stated application period, and from qualifying organizations for Israel grants each spring.
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
407
Total Given
$29.3M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
United Way of Bergen County
Paramus, NJ
United Way of Bergen County focuses on developing affordable housing for seniors, veterans, working families, and adults with disabilities, and connecting New Jersey residents with health and human-service resources through NJ211. In 2025, its 377 reported grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,847,204, with a median of $9,010; many were donor-designated, and recipients were located in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$31.9M
Grants
377
Total Given
$7.0M
More Funders in New Jersey
Rosalie J Coe Weir Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?