Helen Brame Irr Trust
The HELEN BRAME IRR TRUST is a private foundation based in Pennington, New Jersey. It made 10 grants totaling $107,846 in filing year 2025.
Key facts about Helen Brame Irr Trust
In short: Helen Brame Irr Trust gave $108K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in California. 40% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 61-6356960
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $107,846
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $10,785
- Median grant
- $10,846
- New grantees (estimate)
- 40% first-time grantees (4 of 10, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,350,385
- Primary geography
- California (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The trust states on its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.4M
+14.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$108K
+8.8% YoY
Grant Count
10
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
+8.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Helen Brame Irr Trust reported a distributable amount of $142K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Helen Brame Irr Trust open to new grantees?
40%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 10 grantees (40%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $11K; repeat grants $11K. How we count
Medians: $11K first-time, $11K repeat.
- 60% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 87% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including a library-support group, a homelessness-services organization, a senior, youth, and family services provider, and an organization supporting international development work. These descriptions reflect the grantees’ stated missions, not the trust’s.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the trust made 10 grants totaling $107,846. Grants ranged from $10,084 to $11,607, with a median of $10,846. All listed grants were for unrestricted general support.
Ready to take the next step with Helen Brame Irr Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 80% of grant dollars went to recipients in California, 10% to recipients in Washington, DC, and 9% to recipients in Arkansas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $80K (2019) to $108K (2025). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $108K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Women's Improvement Clubs ($12K). Together the top 10 received $108K.
Grant Size Distribution
49 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 49 grants of 49 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Women's Improvement Clubs Dana Point, CA | Unrestricted General | $11,607 |
| American Red Cross Washington, DC | Unrestricted General | $10,846 |
| Salvation Army Rancho Palos Verdes, CA | Unrestricted General | $10,846 |
| Masonic Homes of California San Francisco, CA | Unrestricted General | $10,846 |
| David & Margaret Home Youth & Family Svc La Verne, CA | Unrestricted General | $10,846 |
| Navigage Foundation La Canada, CA | Unrestricted General | $10,846 |
| First United Methodist Church of Corona Corona, CA | Unrestricted General | $10,846 |
| Los Angeles Mission Inc Los Angeles, CA | Unrestricted General | $10,846 |
| Heifer International Foundation Little Rock, AR | Unrestricted General | $10,233 |
| Friends of the Corona Public Library Corona, CA | Unrestricted General | $10,084 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,350,385 | $456,023 | $155,959 | $107,846 |
| 2024 | $2,050,807 | $267,555 | $140,730 | $99,130 |
| 2023 | $1,945,985 | $85,944 | $147,203 | $107,181 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,350,385 | $2,050,807 | $1,945,985 |
| Revenue | $456,023 | $267,555 | $85,944 |
| Expenses | $155,959 | $140,730 | $147,203 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $124,260 | $123,674 | $129,068 |
| Net Investment Income | $430,279 | $248,871 | $69,120 |
| Distributable Amount | $142,175 | $133,004 | $131,324 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Bank of America N A as trustee.
Helen Brame Irr Trust's only listed officer is Bank Of America N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$30K (2019) → $41K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $41K, to Bank of America N a (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 1532, Pennington, NJ 08534
Phone: (212) 852-3049
Frequently asked questions about Helen Brame Irr Trust
How much does Helen Brame Irr Trust give each year?
Helen Brame Irr Trust gave $108K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $99K across 10 grants.
What is Helen Brame Irr Trust's typical grant size?
Helen Brame Irr Trust's median grant in 2025 was $10,846, and its average grant was $10,785, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Helen Brame Irr Trust that year got $11K on average.
Where does Helen Brame Irr Trust give grants?
Helen Brame Irr Trust gives mostly in California: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (10%) and Arkansas (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Corona, CA (2 grants).
Does Helen Brame Irr Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Helen Brame Irr Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Helen Brame Irr Trust's largest grantees?
Helen Brame Irr Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Women's Improvement Clubs ($11,607), American Red Cross ($10,846) and Salvation Army ($10,846), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Helen Brame Irr Trust?
Helen Brame Irr Trust reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $124K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $142K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Helen Brame Irr Trust fund?
No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including a library-support group, a homelessness-services organization, a senior, youth, and family services provider, and an organization supporting international development work. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Helen Brame Irr Trust?
The trust states on its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Helen Brame Irr Trust's EIN?
Helen Brame Irr Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-6356960. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Helen Brame Irr Trust accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Helen Brame Irr Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Helen Brame Irr Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Los Angeles Regional Food Bank
Los Angeles, CA
The Los Angeles Regional Food Bank primarily supports hunger-relief programs by distributing food and, in some cases, cash assistance to charitable partner agencies; it also reports grants for agency food-distribution programs. In 2025, reported grants ranged from $5,168 to $6,049,750, with a median of $135,750, and primarily served Los Angeles County. Agencies must apply for membership and undergo an on-site visit; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$207.9M
Grants
664
Total Given
$238.7M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
Callie D McGrath Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Callie D McGrath Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations across areas including senior services, health, homelessness, and family support, with most of its 2025 grants going to California recipients. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $71,180, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.4M
Grants
35
Total Given
$712K
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
Community Food Bank Of New Jersey Inc
Hillside, NJ
The Community Food Bank of New Jersey funds community organizations addressing hunger and food insecurity, including food distribution, nutrition, and related support programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,660 to $399,494, with a median of $20,000; nearly all funding went to organizations in New Jersey. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$125.2M
Grants
705
Total Given
$151.0M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
More Funders in New Jersey
Helen Brame Irr Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?