The Robert E Hansen
The Robert E Hansen is a private foundation based in Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin. It makes donations to charitable organizations and reports no direct charitable activities.
The Robert E Hansen at a glance
In short: The Robert E Hansen gave $119K across 106 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), top state California. 34% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $118,700
- +20.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 106
- +6.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,120
- +13.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $1,239,154
- -1.9% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 34% first-time grantees (31 of 90, 2025)
- Primary geography
- California (22% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Robert E Hansen
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: C/O Inge Bacon 253 N 1St Ave, Sturgeon Bay, WI 54235
Phone: (920) 421-0923
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Robert E Hansen funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bryn Mawr College ($10K). Together the top 10 received $51K.
Grant Size Distribution
489 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 489 grants of 489 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in several states. The largest shares went to California (22%), Wisconsin (17%), and the District of Columbia (13%); Pennsylvania and New York each received 8%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 106 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Robert E Hansen open to new grantees?
34%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 31 of 90 grantees (34%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 60% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+15%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $83K (2023) to $119K (2025). In 2025 it made 106 grants totaling $119K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bryn Mawr College Bryn Mawr, PA | Education | $10,000 |
| Jak's Place Sturgeon Bay, WI | Human Services | $5,000 |
| Orinda Network for Education Orinda, CA | Education | $5,000 |
| Sturgeon Bay High School Sturgeon Bay, WI | Education | $5,000 |
| Chrysalis Autism Center Rock Hill, SC | Children's & Youth Services | $4,000 |
| Jak's Place Sturgeon Bay, WI | Human Services | $4,000 |
| New Vocations at Mereworth Farm Lexington, KY | Racehorse Adoption Program | $4,000 |
| Cornell Lab of Ornithology Ithaca, NY | Education | $3,000 |
| Friends in Deed Pasadena, CA | Anti Poverty | $3,000 |
| Alstrom Syndrome International Burleson, TX | Human Services | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Robert E Hansen?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,239,154 | $94,136 | $131,024 | $118,700 | 106 | $118,700 | $33,136 | $112,822 |
| 2024 | $1,263,059 | $81,742 | $110,007 | $98,770 | 100 | $98,770 | $40,541 | $101,440 |
| 2023 | $1,291,850 | $53,469 | $92,915 | $82,570 | 77 | $82,570 | $37,461 | $93,495 |
| 2022 | $1,331,722 | $156,624 | $114,439 | $103,110 | 83 | $103,110 | $30,297 | $102,233 |
| 2021 | $1,289,808 | $49,004 | $121,655 | $110,600 | 123 | — | $23,354 | $100,920 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Robert E Hansen reported a distributable amount of $113K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation does not report direct charitable activities. Its grants include support for educational programs, human services, children and youth, anti-poverty efforts, and natural resource conservation.
Among its grantees, Orinda Network for Education says it supports programs and enrichment opportunities benefiting students in local schools. Chrysalis Autism Center says it provides young children with autism opportunities to learn skills for family, community, and educational connections. Door of Hope says it provides transitional housing and services to families facing homelessness, including shelter, mental health services, vocational training, and homelessness prevention. These are descriptions of the grantees’ own work.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave 106 grants totaling $118,700. Grant amounts ranged from $50 to $10,000, with a median of $1,000.
The largest listed grant was $10,000 to Bryn Mawr College for education. Other notable grants included $5,000 each to Jak’s Place for human services, Orinda Network for Education, and Sturgeon Bay High School for education; and $4,000 each to Chrysalis Autism Center for children’s and youth services, Jak’s Place for human services, and New Vocations at Mereworth Farm for its racehorse adoption program.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Rebecca Hansen as secretary and assistant, Alexander E Hansen as president, and Laurie H Saxton as vice president and assistant treasurer. Trustees listed are Kartik Hansen, Julia Xenakis Cambra, Lindsey Hansen Bohrer, Evan Hansen, and Hayley Saxton Dimarco.
The Robert E Hansen is led by Alexander E. Hansen, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alexander E. Hansen
President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Evan Hansen
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Hayley Saxton Dimarco
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Julia Xenakis Cambra
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Kartik Hansen
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Lindsey Hansen Bohrer
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Laurie H. Saxton
Vice President & Assistant Tr
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Rebecca Hansen
Secretary & Assistant
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Robert E Hansen
How much does The Robert E Hansen give each year?
The Robert E Hansen gave $119K across 106 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $99K across 100 grants.
What is The Robert E Hansen's typical grant size?
The Robert E Hansen's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,120, across 106 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Robert E Hansen that year got $1K on average.
Where does The Robert E Hansen give grants?
The Robert E Hansen's top state is California, with 22% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Wisconsin (17%) and District of Columbia (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (15 grants), Los Angeles, CA (12 grants), Pasadena, CA (9 grants) and Sturgeon Bay, WI (8 grants).
Does The Robert E Hansen give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 106 grants with a stated purpose on The Robert E Hansen's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Natural Res Conservation" (10 grants), "Education" (10 grants) and "Hunger Relief" (10 grants).
Who are The Robert E Hansen's largest grantees?
The Robert E Hansen's largest 2025 grantees include Bryn Mawr College ($10,000), Jak's Place ($9,000 across 2 grants) and Orinda Network for Education ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 20% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Robert E Hansen?
The Robert E Hansen reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $119K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $113K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Robert E Hansen fund?
The foundation does not report direct charitable activities. Its grants include support for educational programs, human services, children and youth, anti-poverty efforts, and natural resource conservation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Robert E Hansen?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Robert E Hansen's EIN?
The Robert E Hansen's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 76-0259279. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does The Robert E Hansen accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Robert E Hansen's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Wisconsin
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Give Back Foundation
Madison, WI
Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
639
Total Given
$40.1M
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc
Milwaukee, WI
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.
Assets
$50.8M
Grants
639
Total Given
$42.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Robert E Hansen funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-robert-e-hansen-morg_6959677ecb464b32bd7268ee18703ba9
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_760259279_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Robert E Hansen funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-robert-e-hansen-morg_6959677ecb464b32bd7268ee18703ba9},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-11. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Robert E Hansen's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Robert E Hansen down — hundreds of funders to go?