John Francis Foundation Inc
John Francis Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Rockville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.5M in total assets. In 2025, it made $350K in qualifying distributions.
Key facts about John Francis Foundation Inc
- EIN
- 52-2036463
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Total assets
- $7,506,673
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$7.5M
+8.5% YoY
Revenue
$245K
-10.4% YoY
Qualifying Distributions
$350K
+0.0% YoY
Expenses
—
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John Francis Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $357K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How John Francis Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 364% from 2020 to 2023. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with John Francis Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2020) to $255K (2023). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $255K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,506,673 | $6,916,570 | $6,670,938 |
| Revenue | $245,359 | $273,922 | $217,440 |
| Expenses | — | — | $255,000 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $350,000 | $350,000 | $255,000 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | $357,005 | — | $327,040 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
John Francis Foundation Inc's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Donna Sangimino
Director
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynne Lucas
Director Treasurer
Director → Director Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Sangimino
Director
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Joseph Sangimino (2020–2023) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about John Francis Foundation Inc
How large is John Francis Foundation Inc?
John Francis Foundation Inc reported $7.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $350K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $357K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does John Francis Foundation Inc operate?
John Francis Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is John Francis Foundation Inc's EIN?
John Francis Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2036463. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching John Francis Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John Francis Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Autoimmune Related Diseases
Clinton Township, MI
To lead the fight against autoimmune disease by advocating and collaborating to improve healthcare, advance research, and empower the community through every step of the journey.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$25K
Systemic Lupus International Collaborati
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$365K
Grants
2
Total Given
$85K
Breathe Pennsylvania
Cranberry Township, PA
Breathe Pennsylvania's mission is to empower western pennsylvanians to breathe better and live healthier through education and awareness of lung health in our community.
Assets
$38.8M
Grants
5
Total Given
$114K
The Podiatry Foundation
Berea, OH
The Podiatry Foundation funds podiatric medical education, research, and related innovative projects, with 2025 grants ranging from $2,000 to $250,000 and a median of $9,500. Its grants have gone mainly to organizations in Ohio, as well as other states; it offers an online application portal but is pausing regular grantmaking through mid-year 2027.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
20
Total Given
$515K
Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation primarily supports biomedical research and related programs in reproductive biology, women’s health, pregnancy, and infant health, including some community and research-participant activities. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,933 to $9.49 million, with a median of $113,594, and supported organizations in Pennsylvania and elsewhere in the U.S. It describes application procedures for specific research award programs; whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$95.8M
Grants
50
Total Given
$27.0M
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Nashville, TN
Vanderbilt University Medical Center supports medical and scientific research, health and educational programs, and related institutional purposes, with grants to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $116,000, though awards ranged widely; recipients were based across the U.S., with the most funding going to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
246
Total Given
$125.1M
Cornell University
Ithaca, NY
Cornell’s grantmaking primarily supports research, including work by universities and research organizations, alongside its broader land-grant mission to serve New York State. In 2025 it reported 338 grants, with a median of $96,461 and awards ranging from $5,043 to $5.66 million; 24% of grant dollars went to New York recipients, with others distributed across several states. The profile does not state whether Cornell accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.8B
Grants
338
Total Given
$126.7M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
More Funders in Maryland
John Francis Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?