Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation is a public charity based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Its work centers on research in women’s health and reproductive biology, translating scientific knowledge into improved health for women and infants, and training scholars in reproductive sciences.
Key facts about Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation
In short: Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation gave $27.0M across 50 grants in 2025 (avg $539K), top state Pennsylvania. 12% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 25-1462312
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $26,953,698
- Grants made (2025)
- 50
- Average grant
- $539,074
- Median grant
- $113,595
- New grantees (estimate)
- 12% first-time grantees (6 of 50, 2025)
- Total assets
- $95,797,947
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The institute’s website describes application procedures for these specific programs. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$95.8M
-5.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$27.0M
-20.7% YoY
Grant Count
50
-2.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$539K
-19.1% YoY
Is Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation open to new grantees?
12%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 50 grantees (12%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $356K; repeat grants $564K. How we count
Medians: $64K first-time, $124K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s mission is to advance scientific knowledge in reproductive biology and medicine; translate that knowledge into improved health for women and infants; train current and future scholars of reproductive sciences; and foster community investment and involvement in women’s health.
Its stated research areas include reproductive medicine and development, pregnancy and newborn medicine, infectious diseases, gynecology, reproductive endocrinology and fertility, women’s cancers, and women’s wellness. Its 2025 grants included biomedical research and participant recruiting for a research study, as well as program support.
Grantees in 2025 included universities, research and medical institutions, and community organizations. For example, the University of Pittsburgh describes itself as a public research university; Oak Crest Institute of Science describes itself as a chemistry research and education center; and Healthy Start Inc. says its mission is to reduce infant mortality and low birth weight in southwestern Pennsylvania.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 50 grants totaling **$26,953,698**. Grant amounts ranged from **$7,933 to $9,490,449**, with a median of **$113,594**.
Ready to take the next step with Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation is based in Pittsburgh. In 2025, 48% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania, 14% to California, 12% to Virginia, 7% to New York, and 5% to North Carolina. Listed recipients also included organizations in Washington and Texas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 50 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $19.1M (2021) to $35.4M (2023). In 2025 it made 50 grants totaling $27.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Pittsburgh ($9.5M). Together the top 10 received $21.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
260 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 101 grants of 260 (39%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | Biomedical research | $9,490,449 |
| Oak Crest Institute of Science Monroiva, CA | Biomedical research | $3,165,378 |
| Magee Womens Hospital of UPMC Pittsburgh, PA | Program Support | $2,495,197 |
| Old Dominion University Research Foundation Norfolk, VA | Biomedical research | $1,832,428 |
| Eastern Virginia Medical School Norfolk, VA | Biomedical research | $1,433,723 |
| Family Health International Durham, NC | Biomedical research | $880,325 |
| University of Washington Seattle, WA | Biomedical research | $674,853 |
| The Population Council Inc New York, NY | Biomedical research | $503,723 |
| Healthy Start Inc Pittsburgh, PA | Participant recruiting for research study | $485,689 |
| Path Seattle, WA | Biomedical research | $482,059 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $95,797,947 | $63,537,877 | $64,925,788 |
| 2024 | $101,671,185 | $76,168,361 | $75,569,645 |
| 2023 | $103,774,815 | $68,748,529 | $71,943,893 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $95,797,947 | $101,671,185 | $103,774,815 |
| Revenue | $63,537,877 | $76,168,361 | $68,748,529 |
| Expenses | $64,925,788 | $75,569,645 | $71,943,893 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,085,896 | $7,320,946 | $2,650,476 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 20, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 22, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 26, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Michael Annichine as CEO; Yoel Sadovsky, Gerald Schatten, Sharon Hillier, Kyle Orwig, Lisa Rohan, and Pamela Moalli as principal investigators; and Theresa Bone as vice chair. Robert Edwards and Joan Ellenbogen are listed as directors.
Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation is led by Michael Annichine, CEO on every filing since 2019; 7 of 30 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael Annichine
CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$397K (2019) → $590K (2025)
Pamela Moalli
Interim Executive Director & Principal Investigator
Professor → Interim Executive Director & Principal Investigator, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$394K (2023) → $237K (2025)
Kelly R Gray
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Coghill
Director
Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Spigelmyer
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fern Schwartz
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joan Ellenbogen
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Joy
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Richter
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Beigi
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Edwards
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Lacenere
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
W Scott Sanford
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Pietragallo
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anantha Shekhar
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Donnellan
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carli Siger
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Murphy
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Archinaco
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margot Bingham
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Olivia Brinker
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sheila Escovedo
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gerald Schatten
Principal Investigator
Professor → Principal Investigator, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$319K (2019) → $404K (2025)
Kyle Orwig
Principal Investigator
Professor → Principal Investigator, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$260K (2019) → $341K (2025)
Sharon Hillier
Principal Investigator
Professor → Principal Investigator, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$316K (2019) → $369K (2025)
Yoel Sadovsky
Principal Investigator
Executive Director & Professor → Principal Investigator, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$556K (2019) → $552K (2025)
Lisa Rohan
Principal Investigator
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$282K (2025)
Jason Harrison
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan McGalla
Secretary
On filings since 2019
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Theresa Bone
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Chad Tomosovich (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Krans (2019–2024) — Professor
- Former: K Scott Roy (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Ronald Buckanovich (2020–2024) — Professor
- Former: Arthur Levine (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Hyagriv Simhan (2019–2023) — Professor
- Former: Linda S Melada (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Patricia Siger (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Peggy Snavely (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Marie Rivera-Johnson (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Ed Lettieri (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Donald Burke (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Suketu Mansuria (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Shawntae Spencer (2022) — Director
- Former: John Comerci (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Leslie Davis (2019) — Director
- Former: Stephen Emery (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $590K, to Michael Annichine (CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 3240 Craft Place Suite 100, Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Phone: (412) 641-8957
Website: https://mageewomens.org
Frequently asked questions about Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation
How much does Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation give each year?
Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation gave $27.0M across 50 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $34.0M across 51 grants.
What is Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation's typical grant size?
Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $113,595, and its average grant was $539,074, across 50 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation that year got $356K on average.
Where does Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation give grants?
Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation's top state is Pennsylvania, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (14%) and Virginia (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (8 grants), Seattle, WA (4 grants), New York, NY (3 grants) and Norfolk, VA (2 grants).
Does Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 50 grants with a stated purpose on Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Biomedical research" (43 grants) and "Bio-medical Research" (3 grants).
Who are Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation's largest grantees?
Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Pittsburgh ($9,490,449), Oak Crest Institute of Science ($3,165,378) and Magee Womens Hospital of UPMC ($2,495,197), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation?
Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation reported $95.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $63.5M.
What does Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation fund?
The organization’s mission is to advance scientific knowledge in reproductive biology and medicine; translate that knowledge into improved health for women and infants; train current and future scholars of reproductive sciences; and foster community investment and involvement in women’s health. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation?
The institute’s website describes application procedures for these specific programs. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation's EIN?
Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1462312. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Nashville, TN
Vanderbilt University Medical Center supports medical and scientific research, health and educational programs, and related institutional purposes, with grants to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $116,000, though awards ranged widely; recipients were based across the U.S., with the most funding going to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
246
Total Given
$125.1M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York
New York, NY
Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.0B
Grants
417
Total Given
$208.3M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?