Baltimore Bar Foundation Inc
To offer pro bono legal resources to individuals in baltimore city who are otherwise unable to pay for those resources and to provide other legal related services in the community.
Baltimore Bar Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Baltimore Bar Foundation Inc gave $451K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $451K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $450,592
- +165.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $450,592
- +165.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $450,592
- Total assets
- $429,199
- -14.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Baltimore Bar Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Bar Association of Baltimore City ($451K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Baltimore Bar Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 55% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $170K (2024) to $451K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $451K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Bar Association of Baltimore City Baltimore, MD | Access to justice/reduced fee program, podcasting for legal education, lsep cont., pro bono day, yld public service, and to provide free legal services to the elderly. | $450,592 |
Ready to take the next step with Baltimore Bar Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $429,199 | $522,480 | $486,908 | $450,592 | 1 | $27,671 |
| 2024 | $499,165 | $329,221 | $195,318 | $169,645 | 1 | $15,927 |
| 2023 | $429,117 | $321,167 | $329,090 | $299,225 | 1 | $7,101 |
| 2022 | $393,565 | $313,482 | $324,657 | $291,281 | 1 | $6,610 |
| 2021 | $480,206 | $416,293 | $412,986 | $343,441 | 1 | $4,131 |
| 2020 | $302,098 | $301,826 | $294,697 | $254,681 | 1 | $3,852 |
About Baltimore Bar Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Baltimore Bar Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $429K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $451K. Net investment income was $28K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Baltimore Bar Foundation Inc is led by Ryan Dietrich Esq., President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 32 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ryan Dietrich Esq.
President
Trustee → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Cynthia H. Jones Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Cynthia L. Leppert Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Damien Banks Esq.
Trustee
Vice President → President, 2022
President → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jason T. Wasserman Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jeff Trueman Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Joan Bossman Gordon
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John T. Prisbe Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kelly Hughes Iverson Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Lynn K. Stewart Mays
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Michael J. Baxter Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Paul R. Kramer Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robert A. Gaumont Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robert D. Anbinder Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robert L. Ferguson Jr. Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Teresa Epps Cummings Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Thomas C. Cardaro Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Alan J. Dunklow Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Domonique Flowers Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Aaron D. Fray Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Linda Lee Shields Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Amy Petkovsek Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Darren Kadish Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
James P. Robinson Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Thomas Maronick Jr. Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Derek Van De Walle Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Gary Norman Esq.
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Jacob Dorfman Esq.
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
James B. Astrachan Esq.
Immediate Past President
Treasurer → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → Immediate Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kerri Smith Esq.
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Natasha M. Dartigue Esq.
Vice President
Trustee → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Gwen Tromley Esq.
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Milos Jovanovic Esq. (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Chardae Bazemore Esq. (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Sara Zheng Esq. (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Brian S. Goodman (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Michael P. O'Day Esq. (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Michelle K. Wilson Esq. (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Lynne Peace Esq. (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Benjamin M. Grossman Esq. (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Andrew Radding Esq. (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Diane C. Bristow Esq. (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Lindsey Ann Thomas Esq. (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Mark Anthony Yost Jr. (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Steven L. Tiedemannesq (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Eric S. Steiner Esq. (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Michael I. Gordon Esq. (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Tracy L. Steedman Esq. (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jason C. Hessler Esq. (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jessica P. Butkera Esq. (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jonathan Biran Esq. (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Mark D. Dopkin Esq. (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Meghan Hatfield Yanacek Esq. (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Michelle A. Greer (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Baltimore Bar Foundation Inc
How much does Baltimore Bar Foundation Inc give each year?
Baltimore Bar Foundation Inc gave $451K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $170K across 1 grant.
How large is Baltimore Bar Foundation Inc?
Baltimore Bar Foundation Inc reported $429K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $522K.
What is Baltimore Bar Foundation Inc?
Baltimore Bar Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Baltimore, MD. It holds $429K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Baltimore Bar Foundation Inc operate?
Baltimore Bar Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Baltimore Bar Foundation Inc's EIN?
Baltimore Bar Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7105896. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Baltimore Bar Foundation Inc funds
Crime & Legal Related Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Baltimore Bar Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Baltimore Bar Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Baltimore Bar Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?