Owen M Johnson Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Potomac, MD EIN: 52-1513303

The Owen M Johnson Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Potomac, Maryland. It makes grants to charitable organizations and individuals; its 2025 filing lists 43 grants totaling $80,835.

Key facts about Owen M Johnson Family Foundation

In short: Owen M Johnson Family Foundation gave $81K across 43 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state Illinois. 12% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
52-1513303
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$80,835
Grants made (2025)
43
Average grant
$1,880
Median grant
$1,000
New grantees (estimate)
12% first-time grantees (5 of 41, 2025)
Total assets
$306,547
Primary geography
Illinois (37% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$307K

+7.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$81K

-14.2% YoY

Grant Count

43

-2.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2K

-12.2% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Owen M Johnson Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $108K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Owen M Johnson Family Foundation open to new grantees?

12%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 5 of 41 grantees (12%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $600; repeat grants $2K. How we count

Medians: $500 first-time, $1K repeat.

  • 88% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+13%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 77% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants include donations to organizations and a scholarship to an individual. Grantees describe a range of activities: Boone County Community Foundation solicits funds for charitable organizations and activities in its community; Americans for Oxford supports educational programs and institutions; and Gettysburg Foundation works to preserve historic sites and educate the public about their significance. Other recipients include educational institutions, a hospital foundation, and organizations focused on trails, an arboretum, and cultural traditions.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 43 grants totaling $80,835. Grant amounts ranged from $135 to $30,000, with a median of $1,000. The largest grants included $30,000 to Boone County Community Foundation, $10,000 to Americans for Oxford Inc, $3,000 to Kaitlyn Robles Patterson for a scholarship, and $3,000 to Gettysburg College. Other listed grants included $2,500 each to Harvard Law School Fund, WETA, and Dartmouth College, and $2,000 each to Johns Hopkins Medicine, Gettysburg Foundation, and American Antitrust Institute.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Owen M Johnson Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grants went to recipients in multiple states. By grant dollars, the largest recipient-state shares were Illinois (37%), New York (14%), the District of Columbia (8%), Pennsylvania (8%), and Maryland (6%).

Grant Distribution by State

17states

Share of all 43 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

SeattleWashingtonGettysburgBelvidereBaltimoreCambridgeSewaneeBethesdaNashvilleMonteagleArlingtonCabin JohnHanoverLanderMiddleburgMount VernonNew YorkPhiladelphiaWellesleyWinchester

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K50 grants202137 grants202241 grants202344 grants202443 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $70K (2021) to $94K (2024). In 2025 it made 43 grants totaling $81K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Boone County Community Foundation: $30KBoone County CommunityFoundation$30KAmericans for Oxford Inc: $10KAmericans for Oxford Inc$10KKaitlyn Robles Patterson: $3KKaitlyn Robles Patterson$3KGettysburg College: $3KGettysburg College$3KHarvard Law School Fund: $3KHarvard Law School Fund$3KWeta: $3KWeta$3KDartmouth College: $3KDartmouth College$3KJohns Hopkins Medicine: $2KJohns Hopkins Medicine$2KGettysburg Foundation: $2KGettysburg Foundation$2KAmerican Antitrust Institute: $2KAmerican Antitrust Institute$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Boone County Community Foundation ($30K). Together the top 10 received $60K.

Grant Size Distribution

215 grants across all recorded years

215<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 215 grants of 215 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Boone County Community Foundation Belvidere, ILDonation$30,000
Americans for Oxford Inc New York, NYDonation$10,000
Kaitlyn Robles Patterson Washington, DCScholarship$3,000
Gettysburg College Gettysburg, PADonation$3,000
Harvard Law School Fund Cambridge, MADonation$2,500
Weta Arlington, VADonation$2,500
Dartmouth College Hanover, NHDonation$2,500
Johns Hopkins Medicine Baltimore, MDDonation$2,000
Gettysburg Foundation Gettysburg, PADonation$2,000
American Antitrust Institute Washington, DCDonation$2,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2025 $306,547 $56,770 $82,588 $80,835 43
2024 $284,805 $106,782 $95,769 $94,185 44
2023 $275,492 $96,879 $91,851 $91,285 41
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K20212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$306,547$284,805$275,492
Revenue$56,770$106,782$96,879
Expenses$82,588$95,769$91,851
Qualifying Distributions$82,588$95,769$91,618
Net Investment Income$56,528$106,541$96,646
Distributable Amount$107,667$91,192$88,232

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Owen M Johnson Jr, Emily J McNair, and Owen M Johnson III as trustees.

Owen M Johnson Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Emily J McNair

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Owen M Johnson III

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Owen M Johnson Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 10908 Pleasant Hill Dr, Potomac, MD 20854-1513
Phone: (301) 299-8084

Frequently asked questions about Owen M Johnson Family Foundation

How much does Owen M Johnson Family Foundation give each year?

Owen M Johnson Family Foundation gave $81K across 43 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $94K across 44 grants.

What is Owen M Johnson Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Owen M Johnson Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,880, across 43 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Owen M Johnson Family Foundation that year got $600 on average.

Where does Owen M Johnson Family Foundation give grants?

Owen M Johnson Family Foundation's top state is Illinois, with 37% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (14%) and District of Columbia (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (6 grants), Washington, DC (5 grants), Gettysburg, PA (3 grants) and Baltimore, MD (3 grants).

Does Owen M Johnson Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 43 grants with a stated purpose on Owen M Johnson Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (41 grants).

Who are Owen M Johnson Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Owen M Johnson Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Boone County Community Foundation ($30,000), Americans for Oxford Inc ($10,000) and Kaitlyn Robles Patterson ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Owen M Johnson Family Foundation?

Owen M Johnson Family Foundation reported $307K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $83K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $108K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Owen M Johnson Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants include donations to organizations and a scholarship to an individual. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Owen M Johnson Family Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Owen M Johnson Family Foundation's EIN?

Owen M Johnson Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1513303. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Does Owen M Johnson Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Owen M Johnson Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Owen M Johnson Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

The Abell Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.

Assets

$296.4M

Grants

391

Total Given

$13.4M

The Jewish Federation of Greater

North Bethesda, MD

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.

Assets

$388.5M

Grants

360

Total Given

$34.1M

More Funders in Maryland

Owen M Johnson Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?