Owen M Johnson Family Foundation
The Owen M Johnson Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Potomac, Maryland. It makes grants to charitable organizations and individuals; its 2025 filing lists 43 grants totaling $80,835.
Key facts about Owen M Johnson Family Foundation
In short: Owen M Johnson Family Foundation gave $81K across 43 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state Illinois. 12% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-1513303
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $80,835
- Grants made (2025)
- 43
- Average grant
- $1,880
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 12% first-time grantees (5 of 41, 2025)
- Total assets
- $306,547
- Primary geography
- Illinois (37% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$307K
+7.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$81K
-14.2% YoY
Grant Count
43
-2.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-12.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Owen M Johnson Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $108K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Owen M Johnson Family Foundation open to new grantees?
12%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 41 grantees (12%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $600; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 88% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 77% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants include donations to organizations and a scholarship to an individual. Grantees describe a range of activities: Boone County Community Foundation solicits funds for charitable organizations and activities in its community; Americans for Oxford supports educational programs and institutions; and Gettysburg Foundation works to preserve historic sites and educate the public about their significance. Other recipients include educational institutions, a hospital foundation, and organizations focused on trails, an arboretum, and cultural traditions.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 43 grants totaling $80,835. Grant amounts ranged from $135 to $30,000, with a median of $1,000. The largest grants included $30,000 to Boone County Community Foundation, $10,000 to Americans for Oxford Inc, $3,000 to Kaitlyn Robles Patterson for a scholarship, and $3,000 to Gettysburg College. Other listed grants included $2,500 each to Harvard Law School Fund, WETA, and Dartmouth College, and $2,000 each to Johns Hopkins Medicine, Gettysburg Foundation, and American Antitrust Institute.
Ready to take the next step with Owen M Johnson Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grants went to recipients in multiple states. By grant dollars, the largest recipient-state shares were Illinois (37%), New York (14%), the District of Columbia (8%), Pennsylvania (8%), and Maryland (6%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 43 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $70K (2021) to $94K (2024). In 2025 it made 43 grants totaling $81K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boone County Community Foundation ($30K). Together the top 10 received $60K.
Grant Size Distribution
215 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 215 grants of 215 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boone County Community Foundation Belvidere, IL | Donation | $30,000 |
| Americans for Oxford Inc New York, NY | Donation | $10,000 |
| Kaitlyn Robles Patterson Washington, DC | Scholarship | $3,000 |
| Gettysburg College Gettysburg, PA | Donation | $3,000 |
| Harvard Law School Fund Cambridge, MA | Donation | $2,500 |
| Weta Arlington, VA | Donation | $2,500 |
| Dartmouth College Hanover, NH | Donation | $2,500 |
| Johns Hopkins Medicine Baltimore, MD | Donation | $2,000 |
| Gettysburg Foundation Gettysburg, PA | Donation | $2,000 |
| American Antitrust Institute Washington, DC | Donation | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $306,547 | $56,770 | $82,588 | $80,835 | 43 |
| 2024 | $284,805 | $106,782 | $95,769 | $94,185 | 44 |
| 2023 | $275,492 | $96,879 | $91,851 | $91,285 | 41 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $306,547 | $284,805 | $275,492 |
| Revenue | $56,770 | $106,782 | $96,879 |
| Expenses | $82,588 | $95,769 | $91,851 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $82,588 | $95,769 | $91,618 |
| Net Investment Income | $56,528 | $106,541 | $96,646 |
| Distributable Amount | $107,667 | $91,192 | $88,232 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Owen M Johnson Jr, Emily J McNair, and Owen M Johnson III as trustees.
Owen M Johnson Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Emily J McNair
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Owen M Johnson III
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Owen M Johnson Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 10908 Pleasant Hill Dr, Potomac, MD 20854-1513
Phone: (301) 299-8084
Frequently asked questions about Owen M Johnson Family Foundation
How much does Owen M Johnson Family Foundation give each year?
Owen M Johnson Family Foundation gave $81K across 43 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $94K across 44 grants.
What is Owen M Johnson Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Owen M Johnson Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,880, across 43 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Owen M Johnson Family Foundation that year got $600 on average.
Where does Owen M Johnson Family Foundation give grants?
Owen M Johnson Family Foundation's top state is Illinois, with 37% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (14%) and District of Columbia (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (6 grants), Washington, DC (5 grants), Gettysburg, PA (3 grants) and Baltimore, MD (3 grants).
Does Owen M Johnson Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 43 grants with a stated purpose on Owen M Johnson Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (41 grants).
Who are Owen M Johnson Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Owen M Johnson Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Boone County Community Foundation ($30,000), Americans for Oxford Inc ($10,000) and Kaitlyn Robles Patterson ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Owen M Johnson Family Foundation?
Owen M Johnson Family Foundation reported $307K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $83K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $108K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Owen M Johnson Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants include donations to organizations and a scholarship to an individual. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Owen M Johnson Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Owen M Johnson Family Foundation's EIN?
Owen M Johnson Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1513303. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does Owen M Johnson Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Owen M Johnson Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Owen M Johnson Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Jewish Federation of Greater
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
More Funders in Maryland
Owen M Johnson Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?