Inova Health System Foundation
Inova Health System Foundation is the parent of inova health system (IHS). IHS provides healthcare and related services throughout northern Virginia and the greater metropolitan washington, d.c. Area, including certain Contiguous counties of Virginia and Maryland.
Inova Health System Foundation at a glance
In short: Inova Health System Foundation gave $26.1M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $26.1M), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $26,107,043
- -23.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $26,107,043
- -23.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $26,107,043
- Total assets
- $9,169,739,339
- +16.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Inova Health System Foundation
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Inova Health System Foundation
Who Inova Health System Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Inova Health Care Services ($26.1M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Inova Health System Foundation gives
- Giving grew 69% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $15.5M (2021) to $34.2M (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $26.1M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Inova Health Care Services Fairfax, VA | Multiple grants made to further the mission of inova health care services of providing quality healthcare to the community. | $26,107,043 |
Ready to take the next step with Inova Health System Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,169,739,339 | $885,906,035 | $55,112,749 | $26,107,043 | 1 | $826,991,109 |
| 2023 | $7,860,546,699 | $903,496,197 | $62,751,510 | $34,238,104 | 1 | $780,436,550 |
| 2022 | $7,010,668,996 | $-714,218,363 | $62,680,221 | $33,210,488 | 1 | $-766,443,020 |
| 2021 | $8,018,486,010 | $1,284,842,416 | $47,163,476 | $15,485,572 | 1 | $1,193,123,122 |
| 2020 | $6,680,265,525 | $824,217,139 | $46,657,835 | $18,316,881 | 1 | $758,487,944 |
About Inova Health System Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Inova Health System Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Fairfax, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $9.2B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $26.1M. Net investment income was $827.0M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Inova Health System Foundation is led by J. Stephen Jones, CEO & President on every filing since 2020; 6 of 27 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
J. Stephen Jones
CEO & President
On filings since 2020
13 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Hiskey
Executive Director Philanthropy
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$257K (2023) → $241K (2024)
Janet Filip
Executive Director Philanthropy
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$226K (2024)
Nazzic Keene
Chairman
Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2023
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alan Dabbiere
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Beard
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Madeline Erario MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Moore
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jill Duncan
Trustee
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Falk
Trustee
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lesley Kalan
Trustee
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jean Stack
Trustee
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey McKay
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Misener
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terri McClements
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sage Bolte
Former Ppresident Ihs Foundation
President Ihs Foundation → Former Ppresident Ihs Foundation, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$693K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Steven Norris
President Senior Vice President Ihs Foundation
Assistant Vice President Philantrhopy → Vice President Philantrhopy, 2021
Vice President Philantrhopy → President Senior Vice President Ihs Foundation, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$417K (2020) → $672K (2024)
Amy Richards
Assistant Vice President Philanthropy Program Leader
Executive Director Philanthropy → Assistant Vice President Philanthropy Program Leader, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$215K (2021) → $265K (2024)
Laura Moses
Assistant Vice President Foundation Ops & Finance
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$223K (2021) → $308K (2024)
Suzanne Quinn
Assistant Vice President Philanthropy Program L
Executive Director Philanthropy → Assistant Vice President Philanthropy Program Leader, 2023
Assistant Vice President Philanthropy Program Leader → Assistant Vice President Philanthropy Program L, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$221K (2021) → $274K (2024)
Alice Pope
Assistant Treasurer & CFO Ending
Assistant Treasurer & CFO → Assistant Treasurer & CFO Ending, 2024
On filings since 2020
13 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Smith
Former Vice President Finance Iah
Former Assistant Vice President Assocadmin CFO → Former Vice President Finance Iah, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Gaul
Assistant Secretary & Chief Legal Officer
Assistant Secretary & Senior Vice President General → Assistant Secretary & Chief Legal Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
12 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Saville
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Renee Desilva
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ricardo Talento
Assistant Treasurer & CFO
Former Vice President Ihs Aa Finance → Assistant Treasurer & CFO, 2024
On filings since 2020
13 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terri Feely
Former Chief People Officer Ihs
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Anthony Nader (2020–2023) — Chairman
- Former: Donna Morea (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Mark Stavish (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Penelope Gross (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: William Dudley (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Melissa McCracken (2021–2023) — Assistant Vice President Donor Engagement
- Former: Sudhakar Kesavan (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: William Bane (2020–2022) — Former Vice President Finance Ilh
- Former: Deborah Addo (2020–2021) — Former President Ilh
- Former: Wesley Bush (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Anne Rieger (2020) — Assistant Vice President COO Signature Partners
- Former: Benjamin Frank (2020) — COO Former Chief of Staff Ending
- Former: Consuelo Pilot (2020) — Former Executive Vice President CIO Ending
- Former: H. Patrick Walters (2020) — Former President
- Former: Mark Stauder (2020) — Former COO & Ending
- Former: Michael Thomas (2020) — Director Ipha
- Former: Peter Jobse (2020) — Vice President Managing Director
- Former: Richard Gordon (2020) — Director Ipha
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $672K, to Steven Norris (President SVP IHS Foundation). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Inova Health System Foundation
How much does Inova Health System Foundation give each year?
Inova Health System Foundation gave $26.1M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $34.2M across 1 grant.
How large is Inova Health System Foundation?
Inova Health System Foundation reported $9.2B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $885.9M.
What is Inova Health System Foundation?
Inova Health System Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Fairfax, VA. It holds $9.2B in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Inova Health System Foundation operate?
Inova Health System Foundation has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Inova Health System Foundation's EIN?
Inova Health System Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1071867. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Inova Health System Foundation funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Inova Health System Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Share Our Strength
Washington, DC
Share Our Strength funds child nutrition and hunger-reduction efforts, including school meals, summer meals, benefits access, and family economic mobility, primarily across the United States, with some work in India. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $739,871, with a median of $20,000. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$74.5M
Grants
302
Total Given
$14.4M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Alliance NCTN Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds institutional support for clinical and translational cancer research, including cancer prevention, control, and treatment, through hospitals, universities, and research organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,150 to $1,765,276, with a median of $17,768, and were concentrated in Minnesota, with additional funding across several U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
70
Total Given
$3.6M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Inova Health System Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Inova Health System Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?